IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Host: Thornton Wolcott
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Wolcott School
03/08/2017 , 4:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Wolcott School
03/07/2017 , 4:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Wolcott School
03/09/2017 , 5:00 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Wolcott School
03/08/2017 , 5:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Wolcott School
03/07/2017 , 5:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Host: Cissna Park
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Cissna Park High School
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Cissna Park High School
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Cissna Park High School
03/09/2017 , 6:00 PM
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Cissna Park High School
03/04/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Cissna Park High School
03/07/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Cissna Park High School
03/04/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Host: Grand Ridge
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Mary's School
03/08/2017 , 5:00 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Mary's School
03/07/2017 , 5:00 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Mary's School
03/09/2017 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Mary's School
03/08/2017 , 6:15 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
St. Mary's School
03/07/2017 , 6:15 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Host: Bartonville Monroe
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Host: London Mills Valley
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Location TBA
3/07/2017 , 6:00 PM  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Location TBA
3/04/2017 , 10:00 AM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Location TBA
3/08/2017 , 7:00 PM  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Location TBA
3/07/2017 , 7:15 PM  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Location TBA
3/04/2017 , 11:15 AM  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
02/08/2017 , 6:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
02/07/2017 , 5:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
02/09/2017 , 6:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
02/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
02/08/2017 , 7:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
02/07/2017 , 7:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Host: Danville Schlarman
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Schlarman High School
03/07/2017 , 5:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Ave., Danville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Schlarman High School
03/04/2017 , 9:00 AM
2112 N. Vermilion Ave, Danville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Schlarman High School
03/08/2017 , 5:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Ave, Danville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Schlarman High School
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
2112 N.Vermilion Ave, Danville   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Schlarman High School
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Ave, Danville   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Schlarman high School
03/04/2017 , 11:00 AM
2112 N. Vermilion Ave, Danville   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Host: DeLand-Weldon
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  DeLand-Weldon HS
03/08/2017 , 5:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
DeLand-Weldon HS
03/07/2017 , 5:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  DeLand-Weldon HS
03/09/2017 , 5:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  DeLand-Weldon HS
03/08/2017 , 6:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Our Lady of Lourdes
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Our Lady of Lourdes
03/04/2017 , 9:00 AM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Our Lady of Lourdes
03/09/2017 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Our Lady of Lourdes
03/07/2017 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Our Lady of Lourdes
03/04/2017 , 10:15 AM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Our Saviour Grade School
03/07/2017 , 7:00 PM
455 E. State St., Jacksonville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Our Saviour Grade School
03/07/2017 , 5:30 PM
455 E. State St., Jacksonville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Our Saviour Grade School
03/08/2017 , 6:00 PM
455 E. State St., Jacksonville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Our Saviour Grade School
03/07/2017 , 6:15 PM
455 E. State St., Jacksonville   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Host: Waverly
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Stewardson Strasburg Junior High
03/04/2017 , 11:00 AM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Stewardson Strasburg Junior High
03/04/2017 , 9:00 AM
2806 E 600 N RD, Strasburg   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Stewardson Strasburg Junior High
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Stewardson Strasburg Junior High
03/04/2017 , 12:00 AM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Stewardson Strasburg Junior High
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Host: Grayville
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
03/04/2017 , 1:00 PM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
03/07/2017 , 6:30 PM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
03/04/2017 , 11:30 AM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association