IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Host: Rockford Eisenhower
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
03/08/2017 , 5:30 PM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
03/07/2017 , 5:00 PM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
03/09/2017 , 6:00 PM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
03/07/2017 , 6:15 PM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
03/08/2017 , 6:45 PM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Rockford Eisenhower Middle School
03/07/2017 , 7:30 PM
3525 Spring Creek Rd., Rockford   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Host: Bolingbrook Jane Addams
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Jane Addams Middle School
03/08/2017 , 4:30 PM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Jane Addams Middle School
03/07/2017 , 4:00 PM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Jane Addams Middle School
03/09/2017 , 4:30 PM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Jane Addams Middle School
03/07/2017 , 5:00 PM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Jane Addams Middle School
03/08/2017 , 5:30 PM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Jane Addams Middle School
03/07/2017 , 6:15 PM
905 Lily Cache Lane, Bolingbrook   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Host: Homer Glen Homer
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Homer Junior High
3/8/2017 , 4:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Homer Junior High
3/7/2017 , 4:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Homer Junior High
3/9/2017 , 4:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Homer Junior High
3/7/2017 , 5:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Homer Junior High
3/8/2017 , 5:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Homer Junior High
3/7/2017 , 6:00 PM
15711 Bell Rd., Homer Glen   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Summit Hill Junior High
03/08/2017 , 4:30 PM
7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Summit Hill Junior High
03/07/2017 , 4:30 PM
7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Summit Hill Junior High
03/09/2017 , 4:30 PM
7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Summit Hill Junior High
03/08/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Summit Hill Junior High
03/07/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Host: Phoenix Coolidge
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Host:
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Host: Joliet Washington
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Joliet Washington
03/08/2017 , 4:30 PM  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Joliet Washington
03/07/2017 , 4:30 PM  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Joliet Washington
03/09/2017 , 4:30 PM  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Joliet Washington
03/08/2017 , 5:45 PM  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Joliet Washington
03/07/2017 , 5:45 PM  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Host: Minooka
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Minooka Junior High School
03/07/2017 , 4:30 PM
333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Minooka Junior High School
03/04/2017 , 9:00 AM
333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Minooka Junior High School
03/08/2017 , 4:30 PM
333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Minooka Junior High School
03/04/2017 , 10:15 AM
333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Minooka Junior High School
03/07/2017 , 5:45 PM
333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Minooka Junior High School
03/04/2017 , 11:30 AM
333 McEvilly Road, Minooka   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Host: Morton JHS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Morton Junior High School
03/07/2017 , 5:00 PM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Morton Junior High School
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Morton Junior High School
03/09/2017 , 5:00 PM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Morton Junior High School
03/04/2017 , 11:00 AM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Morton Junior High School
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Morton Junior High School
03/04/2017 , 12:00 PM
225 E. Jackson, Morton   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Host: Stanford Olympia
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Host: Champaign Jefferson
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Jefferson Middle School
03/08/2017 , 4:30 PM  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Jefferson Middle School
03/07/2017 , 4:30 PM
1115 S Crescent, Champaign   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Jefferson Middle School
03/09/2017 , 4:30 PM  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Jefferson Middle School
03/08/2017 , 5:45 PM  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Jefferson Middle School
03/07/2017 , 5:45 PM
1115 S Crescent, Champaign   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Host: Mattoon
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Mattoon Middle School
03/07/2017 , 4:30 PM
1200 S. Ninth St., Mattoon   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Mattoon Middle School
03/04/2017 , 11:00 AM
1200 S. Ninth St., Mattoon   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Mattoon Middle School
03/09/2017 , 4:30 PM
1200 S. Ninth St., Mattoon   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Mattoon Middle School
03/07/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
1200 S. Ninth St., Mattoon   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Host: Clinton
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Clinton Junior High
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Clinton Junior High
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Clinton Junior High
03/09/2017 , 6:00 PM
701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Clinton Junior High
03/07/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Clinton Junior High
03/04/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
701 Illini Dr., Clinton   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Host: Springfield Grant
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Springfield Grant Middle School
03/04/2017 , 12:00 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Springfield Grant Middle School
03/04/2017 , 9:00 AM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Springfield Grant Middle School
03/06/2017 , 5:00 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Springfield Grant Middle School
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Springfield Grant Middle School
03/04/2017 , 1:00 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Springfield Grant Middle School
03/04/2017 , 11:00 AM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Host: Bethalto Trimpe
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Trimpe Middle School
03/08/2017
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Trimpe Middle School
03/07/2017
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Trimpe Middle School
03/09/2017
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Trimpe Middle School
03/08/2017
910 2nd Street, Bethalto   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Host: Edwardsville Liberty
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Liberty Middle School
03/07/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
1 District Drive, Edwardsville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Liberty Middle School
03/07/2017 , 4:30 PM
1 District Drive, Edwardsville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 2
  Liberty Middle School
03/08/2017 , 4:30 PM
1 District Drive, Edwardsville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 3
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Liberty Middle School
03/07/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
1 District Drive, Edwardsville   Map  
3rd Seed   3rd Seed
  
BYE

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association