IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Host: Thornton Wolcott
Thornton Wolcott (1st Seed)       
Wolcott School
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
Lockport Fairmont (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
  Wolcott School
02/28/2017 , 5:00 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
Rockdale (2nd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Wolcott School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
 
Riverdale Patton (3rd Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Host: Crescent City
Cissna Park (1st Seed)       
C-I High School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Donovan (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
  C-I High School
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
Crescent City (2nd Seed)      Winner Game 2
C-I High School
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM
100 Miner Street, Crescent City   Map  
 
Piper City Tri-Point (3rd Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Host: Tonica
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette    
  Tonica Grade School
03/01/2017 , 4:30 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
Grand Ridge (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Tonica Grade School
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
 
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Tonica Grade School
03/02/2017 , 5:00 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
Peru Catholic (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Tonica Grade School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
 
Marseilles Milton Pope (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Tonica Grade School
03/01/2017 , 5:30 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
Tonica (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Tonica Grade School
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM
535 N. 1981 Road, Tonica   Map  
 
Ottawa Wallace (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Host: Streator St. Michael
Streator St. Michael (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Streator St. Michael    
  Streator St. Michael
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
410 S. Park St,, Streator   Map  
Lowpoint-Washburn (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Streator St. Michael
02/27/2017 , 4:30 PM
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
 
Cornell (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Streator St. Michael
03/02/2017 , 5:00 PM
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's
  Streator St. Michael
02/28/2017 , 4:30 PM
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
Flanagan (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Streator St. Michael
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
 
Odell (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Bartonville GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville GS    
  Limestone Walters
02/28/2017 , 4:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Bartonville Monroe (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Limestone Walters
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
East Peoria Robein (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Limestone Walters
03/01/2017 , 4:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Spring Bay Riverview
  Limestone Walters
02/28/2017 , 5:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Limestone Walters
02/25/2017 , 11:00 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
Pekin St. Joseph (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Host: Carthage
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage    
  Carthage Middle School
02/25/2017 , 12:00 PM
640 Buchanan, Carthage   Map  
Peoria St. Jude (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Carthage Middle School
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
640 Buchanan, Carthage   Map  
 
London Mills Valley (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Carthage Middle School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
640 Buchanan, Carthage   Map  
Peoria Academy (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Peoria Academy
  Carthage Middle School
02/25/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
640 Buchanan, Carthage   Map  
Williamsfield (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Carthage Middle School
02/25/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
640 Buchanan, Carthage   Map  
 
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Metamora St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Metamora St. Mary's    
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/25/2017 , 12:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
Bloomington Cornerstone (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Germantown Hills Middle School
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
 
Morton Blessed Sacrament (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
Washington St. Patrick (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Washington St. Patrick   
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/25/2017 , 11:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed)   Normal Calvary   
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Host: Delavan
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    
  Delavan JHS
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Delavan JHS
02/25/2017 , 9:00 AM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
 
South Pekin (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Delavan JHS
03/02/2017 , 6:00 PM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
Hartsburg-Emden (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Delavan JHS
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
 
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Delavan JHS
02/28/2017 , 7:00 PM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
Delavan (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Delavan JHS
02/25/2017 , 11:00 AM
907 Locust St, Delavan   Map  
 
Greenview (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Host: Royal Prairieview Ogden
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden    
  PVO JH (Flatville)
2/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map  
Gifford (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
PVO JH (Flatville)
2/25/2017 , 9:00 AM
2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map  
 
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  PVO JH (Flatville)
3/1/2017 , 6:00 PM
2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map  
Potomac (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Potomac
  PVO JH (Flatville)
2/27/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map  
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
PVO JH (Flatville)
2/25/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
2499 County Road 2100 East, Thomasboro   Map  
 
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Host: Champaign Holy Cross
DeLand-Weldon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE DeLand-Weldon (1st Seed)
  Holy Cross School
02/28/2017 , 6:30 PM
410 W. White St., Champaign   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed)      Winner Game 1
Holy Cross School
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM
410 W. White St., Champaign   Map  
 
Bement (3rd Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Decatur Holy Family (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Holy Family    
  Little Flower School
02/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Little Flower School
02/25/2017 , 4:00 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
 
Springfield Little Flower (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Little Flower School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Decatur Garfield Montessori
  Little Flower School
02/27/2017 , 7:15 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
Springfield St. Aloysius (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Little Flower School
02/25/2017 , 5:15 PM
900 Stevenson Drive, Springfield   Map  
 
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Host: Virginia
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour    
  Virginia Schools
02/27/2017 , 7:30 PM
651 S. Morgan, Virginia   Map  
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Virginia Schools
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
651 S. Morgan, Virginia   Map  
 
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Virginia Schools
03/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
651 S. Morgan, Virginia   Map  
Springfield Christian (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Springfield Christian   
  Virginia Schools
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM
651 S. Morgan, Virginia   Map  
Virginia (3rd Seed)   Virginia   
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Host: Waverly
Brussels (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brussels    
  Waverly Grade School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM  
Palmyra Northwestern (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Waverly Grade School
02/27/2017 , 5:45 PM  
 
Franklin (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Waverly Grade School
03/02/2017 , 6:00 PM  
Greenfield (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Waverly Grade School
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM  
 
Pleasant Hill (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Waverly Grade School
02/28/2017 , 6:45 PM  
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Waverly Grade School
02/27/2017 , 7:15 PM  
 
Waverly (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Host: Sorento
Morrisonville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morrisonville JHS    
  Sorento Elementary School
02/28/2017 , 5:30 AM
510 S Main, Sorento   Map  
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Sorento Elementary School
02/27/2017 , 5:30 PM
510 S. Main, Sorento   Map  
 
Sorento (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Sorento Elementary School
03/01/2017 , 6:00 PM
510 S Main, Sorento   Map  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Pocahontas
  Sorento Elementary School
02/28/2017 , 6:30 PM
510 S Main, Sorento   Map  
Lovejoy (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Sorento Elementary School
02/27/2017 , 6:30 PM
510 S Main, Sorento   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's    
  St. Michael School
02/27/2017 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Martinsville (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  St. Michael School
02/28/2017 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Windsor (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Windsor
  St. Michael School
02/27/2017 , 7:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
02/25/2017 , 11:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Chrisman Scottland (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Host: Grayville
Grayville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Grayville    
  Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
02/25/2017 , 1:00 PM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
Dieterich (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
02/25/2017 , 10:00 AM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
 
Newton St. Thomas (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
02/28/2017 , 6:30 PM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
Effingham Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Effingham Sacred Heart   
  Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
02/25/2017 , 11:30 AM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
West Salem (3rd Seed)   West Salem   
  
BYE

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association