IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Host: Thornton Wolcott
Thornton Wolcott (1st Seed)25 25      
02/27/2017  
Lockport Fairmont (4th Seed)23   THORNTON WOLCOTT 25 25  
  03/01/2017  
Rockdale (2nd Seed)25 25     Rockdale 19  
02/27/2017   
Riverdale Patton (3rd Seed)11  
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Host: Crescent City
Cissna Park (1st Seed)25 25      
02/27/2017  
Donovan (4th Seed)21 18   CISSNA PARK 25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Crescent City (2nd Seed)25 25     Crescent City 14  
02/27/2017   
Piper City Tri-Point (3rd Seed)17 17  
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Host: Tonica
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette15 23      
  03/01/2017  
Grand Ridge (4th Seed)13 24     LaSalle Trinity Catholic25 25  
02/27/2017   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (5th Seed)25 26   LASALLE TRINITY CATHOLIC25 25  
  03/02/2017  
Peru Catholic (2nd Seed)15 25 25        Tonica21 19  
02/27/2017   
Marseilles Milton Pope (7th Seed)25 23 16  Peru Catholic25 22 18 
  03/01/2017  
Tonica (3rd Seed)17 25 25    Tonica20 25 25 
02/27/2017   
Ottawa Wallace (6th Seed)25 20 12 
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Host: Streator St. Michael
Streator St. Michael (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Streator St. Michael23 25 25     
  03/02/2017  
Lowpoint-Washburn (4th Seed)20 25 25    Lowpoint-Washburn25 19 11 
02/27/2017   
Cornell (5th Seed)25 15 13  Streator St. Michael25 15 12 
  03/03/2017  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)       PONTIAC ST. MARY'S22 25 25 
  
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Flanagan (3rd Seed)25 25     Flanagan16 19  
02/27/2017   
Odell (6th Seed)10 11  
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Bartonville GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville GS25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Bartonville Monroe (4th Seed)25 11 17    East Peoria Robein14 15  
02/25/2017   
East Peoria Robein (5th Seed)20 25 25  Bartonville GS12 11  
  03/01/2017  
Spring Bay Riverview (2nd Seed)       PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS25 25  
  
BYE Spring Bay Riverview20 20  
  02/28/2017  
Peoria Limestone Walters (3rd Seed)25 25     Peoria Limestone Walters25 25  
02/25/2017   
Pekin St. Joseph (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Host: Carthage
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage19 25 25     
  02/25/2017  
Peoria St. Jude (4th Seed)12 12     London Mills Valley25 17 14 
02/25/2017   
London Mills Valley (5th Seed)25 25   CARTHAGE25 25  
  02/27/2017  
Peoria Academy (2nd Seed)       Williamsfield23 19  
  
BYE Peoria Academy22 12  
  02/25/2017  
Williamsfield (3rd Seed)25 25     Williamsfield25 25  
02/25/2017   
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Metamora St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Metamora St. Mary's25 26      
  02/25/2017  
Bloomington Cornerstone (4th Seed)14 22     Morton Blessed Sacrament21 24  
02/25/2017   
Morton Blessed Sacrament (5th Seed)25 25   METAMORA ST. MARY'S25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Washington St. Patrick (2nd Seed)       Washington St. Patrick16 18  
  
BYE Washington St. Patrick25 25  
  02/25/2017  
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed)   Normal Calvary17 20  
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Host: Delavan
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed)25 22 25    Lincoln Carroll Catholic19 20  
02/25/2017   
South Pekin (5th Seed)17 25 14  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell20 10  
  03/02/2017  
Hartsburg-Emden (2nd Seed)25 25         HARTSBURG-EMDEN25 25  
02/25/2017   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (7th Seed)  Hartsburg-Emden25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Delavan (3rd Seed)25 25     Delavan12 12  
02/25/2017   
Greenview (6th Seed)19 12  
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Host: Royal Prairieview Ogden
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden25 25      
  2/27/2017  
Gifford (4th Seed)20 10     Danville Schlarman11 17  
2/25/2017   
Danville Schlarman (5th Seed)25 25   ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN25 25  
  3/1/2017  
Potomac (2nd Seed)       Rantoul St. Malachy12 11  
  
BYE Potomac22 25 15 
  2/27/2017  
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed)25 27     Rantoul St. Malachy25 23 25 
2/25/2017   
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed)14 25  
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Host: Champaign Holy Cross
DeLand-Weldon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE DeLand-Weldon 16 16  
  02/28/2017  
Champaign Holy Cross (2nd Seed)25 25     CHAMPAIGN HOLY CROSS 25 25  
02/27/2017   
Bement (3rd Seed)16 16  
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Host: Springfield Little Flower
Decatur Holy Family (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Holy Family17 12      
  02/27/2017  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (4th Seed)25 25     Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes25 25  
02/25/2017   
Springfield Little Flower (5th Seed)14 18   DECATUR OUR LADY OF LOURDES25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (2nd Seed)       Springfield St. Aloysius23 20  
  
BYE Decatur Garfield Montessori20  
  02/27/2017  
Springfield St. Aloysius (3rd Seed)26 25     Springfield St. Aloysius25 25  
02/25/2017   
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed)24 20  
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Host: Virginia
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour25 25      
  02/27/2017  
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed)25 25     Springfield Calvary10  
02/27/2017   
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed)13 19   JACKSONVILLE OUR SAVIOUR25 17 25 
  02/28/2017  
Springfield Christian (2nd Seed)       Virginia22 25 18 
  
BYE Springfield Christian25 11 17 
  02/27/2017  
Virginia (3rd Seed)   Virginia19 25 25 
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Host: Waverly
Brussels (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brussels22 14      
  02/28/2017  
Palmyra Northwestern (4th Seed)25 25     Palmyra Northwestern25 25  
02/27/2017   
Franklin (5th Seed)17   Palmyra Northwestern22 21  
  03/02/2017  
Greenfield (2nd Seed)25 25         WAVERLY25 25  
02/27/2017   
Pleasant Hill (7th Seed)14 15   Greenfield13 11  
  02/28/2017  
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed)15 25 22    Waverly25 25  
02/27/2017   
Waverly (6th Seed)25 13 25 
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Host: Sorento
Morrisonville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morrisonville JHS25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed)21 25 25    Mulberry Grove JHS14 21  
02/27/2017   
Sorento (5th Seed)25 12 20  Morrisonville JHS21 26 19 
  03/01/2017  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)       POCAHONTAS25 24 25 
  
BYE Pocahontas25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Lovejoy (3rd Seed)25 25     Lovejoy12 16  
02/27/2017   
Mt. Olive (6th Seed)11 21  
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's25 25      
  02/27/2017  
Hume Shiloh (4th Seed)25 25     Hume Shiloh13 23  
02/25/2017   
Martinsville (5th Seed)19 22   SIGEL ST. MICHAEL'S25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Windsor (2nd Seed)       Windsor11 21  
  
BYE Windsor19 25 26 
  02/27/2017  
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed)17 17     Chrisman Scottland25 13 24 
02/25/2017   
Chrisman Scottland (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Host: Grayville
Grayville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Grayville25 25      
  02/25/2017  
Dieterich (4th Seed)25 25     Dieterich13  
02/25/2017   
Newton St. Thomas (5th Seed)23 15   GRAYVILLE25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Effingham Sacred Heart (2nd Seed)       West Salem16  
  
BYE Effingham Sacred Heart19 25 17 
  02/25/2017  
West Salem (3rd Seed)   West Salem25 16 25 
  
BYE

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association