IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Taft25 25      
  02/27/2017  
Markham Obama (4th Seed)25 25     Markham Obama13  
02/25/2017 - FORFEIT   
Hazel Crest Jesse White (5th Seed)  LOCKPORT TAFT25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Joliet Laraway (2nd Seed)       Joliet Laraway18  
  
BYE Joliet Laraway25 25  
  02/27/2017  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (3rd Seed)   Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC22  
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Milford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Milford23 25 26     
  02/28/2017  
Bourbonnais St. George (4th Seed)25 25     Bourbonnais St. George25 13 
02/27/2017   
Grant Park (5th Seed)16   MILFORD23 25 25 
  03/02/2017  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (2nd Seed)       Elwood GS25 13 19 
  
BYE Kankakee Bishop McNamara22 20  
  02/28/2017  
Elwood GS (3rd Seed)14 25 26    Elwood GS25 25  
02/27/2017   
St. Anne (6th Seed)25 16 24 
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Host: Gardner
Seneca (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Seneca27 25      
  02/28/2017  
Gardner (4th Seed)21 25    Dwight25  
02/27/2017   
Dwight (5th Seed)25 21 25  SENECA25 25  
  03/01/2017  
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed)       Mazon-Verona-Kinsman14 19  
  
BYE Streator Woodland22 24  
  02/28/2017  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3rd Seed)   Mazon-Verona-Kinsman25 26  
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Host: Sparland Midland
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Sparland Midland (4th Seed)18 25 12    Rockford Barbour11  
02/27/2017   
Rockford Barbour (5th Seed)25 21 25  ROANOKE-BENSON25 25  
  03/02/2017  
Oglesby Washington (2nd Seed)       Oglesby Washington14  
  
BYE Oglesby Washington25 19 26 
  02/28/2017  
Henry-Senachwine (3rd Seed)   Henry-Senachwine22 25 24 
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Host: Princeville
Princeville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Princeville25 25      
  02/27/2017  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (4th Seed)25 25     Peoria Heights St. Thomas20 16  
02/25/2017   
Brimfield (5th Seed)15 16   PRINCEVILLE26 25  
  03/01/2017  
Peoria Heights GS (2nd Seed)25 25         Peoria Christian24 17  
02/25/2017   
Elmwood (7th Seed)14 11   Peoria Heights GS21 23  
  02/27/2017  
Peoria Christian (3rd Seed)25 25     Peoria Christian25 25  
02/25/2017   
Peoria St. Philomena (6th Seed)13  
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Host: Mason City Illini Central
Mason City Illini Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mason City Illini Central25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Peoria Norwood (4th Seed)25 25     Peoria Norwood11  
02/27/2017   
Bartonville Oak Grove West (5th Seed)23 17   MASON CITY ILLINI CENTRAL25 24 25 
  03/02/2017  
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed)25 25         Glasford Illini Bluffs15 26 13 
02/27/2017   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (7th Seed)10   Pekin Rankin15  
  02/28/2017  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (3rd Seed)25 25     Glasford Illini Bluffs25 25  
02/27/2017   
Peoria Pleasant Valley (6th Seed) 
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Host: Lewistown Central
Lewistown Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown Central25 25      
  02/27/2017  
Mt. Sterling Brown County (4th Seed)23     Cuba 
02/27/2017   
Cuba (5th Seed)25 25   LEWISTOWN CENTRAL25 25  
  03/01/2017  
Colchester West Prairie (2nd Seed)       Table Grove VIT12 14  
  
BYE Colchester West Prairie21 25 20 
  02/27/2017  
Table Grove VIT (3rd Seed)25 25     Table Grove VIT25 19 25 
02/27/2017   
Bushnell-Prairie City (6th Seed)15 14  
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Host: Mendon Unity
Mendon Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mendon Unity25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Nauvoo-Colusa (4th Seed)25 25     Nauvoo-Colusa13  
02/27/2017   
Hamilton (5th Seed)14 20   Mendon Unity24 25 21 
  03/02/2017  
Augusta Southeastern (2nd Seed)       AUGUSTA SOUTHEASTERN26 25 
  
BYE Augusta Southeastern25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed)25 25     Stronghurst West Central14 18  
02/27/2017   
La Harpe (6th Seed)17 13  
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Host: Normal Epiphany
Normal Metcalf (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Metcalf12 25 17     
  03/01/2017  
LeRoy (4th Seed)26 10 19    Lexington25 21 25 
02/28/2017   
Lexington (5th Seed)24 25 25  Lexington25 22 26 
  03/02/2017  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (2nd Seed)       NORMAL EPIPHANY23 25 28 
  
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi19 25 17 
  03/01/2017  
Normal Epiphany (3rd Seed)25 25     Normal Epiphany25 19 25 
02/28/2017   
Colfax Ridgeview (6th Seed)10 14  
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Host: Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Villa Grove (4th Seed)21 28 25    Villa Grove15  
02/27/2017   
Homer Heritage (5th Seed)25 26 23  MANSFIELD BLUE RIDGE IJHS25 25  
  03/02/2017  
Champaign Judah Christian (2nd Seed)       Champaign Judah Christian17 12  
  
BYE Champaign Judah Christian25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Champaign St. Matthew (3rd Seed)25 25     Champaign St. Matthew21 18  
02/27/2017   
Fisher (6th Seed)18 16  
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Host: Mt. Pulaski
Springfield Christ the King (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Springfield Christ the King25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Edinburg (4th Seed)20 23     Springfield Blessed Sacrament11  
02/27/2017   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (5th Seed)25 25   Springfield Christ the King12 25 21 
  03/02/2017  
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2nd Seed)21 25 25        MT. PULASKI25 23 25 
02/27/2017   
Buffalo Tri-City (7th Seed)25 16 12  Illiopolis Sangamon Valley12 20  
  02/28/2017  
Mt. Pulaski (3rd Seed)25 25     Mt. Pulaski25 25  
02/27/2017   
Springfield St. Agnes (6th Seed)10  
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Host: Cerro Gordo
Decatur Robertson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Robertson20 19      
  02/25/2017  
Decatur Dennis (4th Seed)23 15     Assumption Central A & M25 25  
02/25/2017   
Assumption Central A & M (5th Seed)25 25   Assumption Central A & M23 13  
  02/28/2017  
Decatur Hope (2nd Seed)       DECATUR HOPE25 25  
  
BYE Decatur Hope25 23 25 
  02/25/2017  
Cerro Gordo (3rd Seed)25 25     Cerro Gordo19 25 16 
02/25/2017   
Decatur Johns Hill (6th Seed)17 16  
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central25 25      
  03/01/2017  
Concord Triopia (4th Seed)25 25     Concord Triopia12  
02/27/2017   
Kinderhook Western (5th Seed)14 14   ASHLAND A-C CENTRAL25 25  
  03/02/2017  
Bluffs (2nd Seed)       Payson Seymour17  
  
BYE Bluffs23 12  
  03/01/2017  
Payson Seymour (3rd Seed)25 25 25    Payson Seymour25 25  
02/27/2017   
Liberty (6th Seed)16 27 15 
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Raymond Lincolnwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Raymond Lincolnwood25 21 25     
  02/28/2017  
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (4th Seed)25 25     Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge17 25 22 
02/27/2017   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (5th Seed)13 12   RAYMOND LINCOLNWOOD25 25  
  03/02/2017  
Pawnee (2nd Seed)25 25         Carrollton GS11 16  
02/27/2017   
Madison (7th Seed)  Pawnee23 27 18 
  02/28/2017  
Carrollton GS (3rd Seed)25 20 25    Carrollton GS25 25 25 
02/27/2017   
Nokomis JHS (6th Seed)15 25 19 
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Hutsonville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hutsonville25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Oakland Lake Crest (4th Seed)25 26     Oakland Lake Crest13 06  
02/27/2017   
Findlay Okaw Valley (5th Seed)20 24   HUTSONVILLE25 25  
  03/02/2017  
Oblong (2nd Seed)       Oblong18 10  
  
BYE Oblong25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Neoga (3rd Seed)25 17 19    Paris Crestwood15 22  
02/27/2017   
Paris Crestwood (6th Seed)11 25 25 
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Ramsey (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ramsey24 27 25     
  02/27/2017  
Louisville North Clay (4th Seed)25 25     Louisville North Clay26 25 16 
02/25/2017   
Effingham St. Anthony (5th Seed)19 22   Ramsey13 25 21 
  03/02/2017  
Albion (2nd Seed)25 25         ALBION25 11 25 
02/25/2017   
Altamont (7th Seed)22 10   Albion25 24 25 
  02/27/2017  
St. Elmo (3rd Seed)25 25     St. Elmo19 26 23 
02/25/2017   
Cowden-Herrick (6th Seed)18 17  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association