IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Host: Rockford Eisenhower
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Rockford Marshall (4th Seed)25 25     Rockford Marshall22 17  
02/25/2017   
Rockford West (5th Seed)17 21   ROCKFORD EISENHOWER25 25  
  03/02/2017  
Rockford Flinn (2nd Seed)25 25         Rockford Flinn14  
02/25/2017   
Rockford Kennedy (7th Seed)11 22   Rockford Flinn25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Rockford Lincoln (3rd Seed)24 25 11    Rockford RESA19 19  
02/25/2017   
Rockford RESA (6th Seed)26 19 15 
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Host: Barrington Station
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bolingbrook Jane Addams25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (4th Seed)14 10     Bolingbrook Brooks14 16  
02/27/2017   
Bolingbrook Brooks (5th Seed)25 25   BOLINGBROOK JANE ADDAMS25 25  
  03/02/2017  
Arlington Heights South (2nd Seed)25 25         Arlington Heights South23  
02/27/2017   
Barrington Prairie (7th Seed)12   Arlington Heights South25 21 25 
  02/28/2017  
Barrington Station (3rd Seed)25 25     Barrington Station10 25 11 
02/27/2017   
Bolingbrook Humphrey (6th Seed)14  
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Host: Homer Glen Homer
Romeoville Martinez (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Romeoville Martinez25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Mokena (4th Seed)11 25 25    Mokena21 21  
02/27/2017   
New Lenox Martino (5th Seed)25 15 17  Romeoville Martinez17 13  
  03/01/2017  
Lockport Oak Prairie (2nd Seed)25 25         HOMER GLEN HOMER25 25  
02/27/2017   
Romeoville Lukancic (7th Seed)10   Lockport Oak Prairie14 20  
  02/28/2017  
Homer Glen Homer (3rd Seed)25 25     Homer Glen Homer25 25  
02/27/2017   
New Lenox Liberty (6th Seed)11 17  
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Host: Manteno
Manteno (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Manteno25 26      
  02/28/2017  
Bourbonnais UGC (4th Seed)20 25 25    Bourbonnais UGC17 24  
02/27/2017   
Bradley Central (5th Seed)25 21 10  Manteno25 24 20 
  03/02/2017  
Frankfort Summit Hill (2nd Seed)       FRANKFORT SUMMIT HILL23 26 25 
  
BYE Frankfort Summit Hill25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3rd Seed)25 25     Frankfort Hickory Creek20 18  
02/27/2017   
Kankakee JHS (6th Seed)18 13  
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Lansing Memorial (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lansing Memorial25 25      
  02/27/2017  
Homewood Hart (4th Seed)25 25     Homewood Hart17  
02/27/2017   
Phoenix Coolidge (5th Seed)10 11   LANSING MEMORIAL25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Robbins Kellar (2nd Seed)       Markham Prairie-Hills11  
  
BYE Robbins Kellar21 18  
  02/27/2017  
Markham Prairie-Hills (3rd Seed)25 25     Markham Prairie-Hills25 25  
02/27/2017   
Sauk Village Rickover (6th Seed)21 16  
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Host: Steger Columbia
Steger Columbia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Steger Columbia25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Matteson Huth (4th Seed)25 25     Matteson Huth14 16  
02/28/2017   
Park Forest Obama STA (5th Seed)21   STEGER COLUMBIA25 25  
  03/01/2017  
Flossmoor Parker (2nd Seed)       Flossmoor Parker13 19  
  
BYE Flossmoor Parker19 26 25 
  02/28/2017  
Chicago Heights Washington (3rd Seed)   Chicago Heights Washington25 24 20 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Host: Joliet Washington
Shorewood Troy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shorewood Troy25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Joliet Gompers (4th Seed)25 25     Joliet Gompers21  
02/27/2017   
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed)20 14   SHOREWOOD TROY18 25 25 
  03/02/2017  
Joliet Hufford (2nd Seed)       Manhattan25 12 22 
  
BYE Joliet Hufford25 20 12 
  02/28/2017  
Manhattan (3rd Seed)25 25     Manhattan18 25 25 
02/27/2017   
Joliet Washington (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Host: Coal City
Ottawa Shepherd (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Shepherd21 25 25     
  02/28/2017  
Coal City (4th Seed)22 25 25    Coal City25 20 15 
02/25/2017   
Sandwich (5th Seed)25 19  Ottawa Shepherd17 23  
  03/02/2017  
Channahon (2nd Seed)25 25         MINOOKA25 25  
02/25/2017   
Plano (7th Seed)11   Channahon25 21  
  02/28/2017  
Minooka (3rd Seed)25 25     Minooka27 25  
02/25/2017   
Streator Northlawn (6th Seed)13 17  
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Host: Morton JHS
Morton JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton JHS25 25      
  02/28/2017  
East Peoria Central (4th Seed)21 25 25    East Peoria Central14 18  
02/25/2017   
Pekin Edison (5th Seed)25 23  Morton JHS13 16  
  03/02/2017  
Macomb (2nd Seed)25 25         MACOMB25 25  
02/25/2017   
Canton Ingersoll (7th Seed)10   Macomb25 25  
  02/28/2017  
Pekin Broadmoor (3rd Seed)18 25 25    Pekin Broadmoor19 16  
02/25/2017   
Dunlap MS (6th Seed)25 11 12 
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Host: Normal Kingsley
Bloomington Evans (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Evans25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Normal Parkside (4th Seed)25 25     Normal Parkside23 17  
02/27/2017   
Stanford Olympia (5th Seed)12 21   BLOOMINGTON EVANS25 21 25 
  03/01/2017  
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed)       Normal Kingsley22 25 17 
  
BYE Bloomington JHS28 14 18 
  02/28/2017  
Normal Kingsley (3rd Seed)25 25     Normal Kingsley26 25 25 
02/27/2017   
Normal Chiddix (6th Seed)14 10  
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Host: Rantoul Eater
Champaign Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Edison21 25 25     
  02/28/2017  
Forrest Prairie Central (4th Seed)10 25 17    Champaign Franklin25 14 19 
02/27/2017   
Champaign Franklin (5th Seed)25 20 25  CHAMPAIGN EDISON25 25  
  03/01/2017  
Champaign Jefferson (2nd Seed)       Mahomet-Seymour19 10  
  
BYE Champaign Jefferson19 25 18 
  02/28/2017  
Mahomet-Seymour (3rd Seed)25 25     Mahomet-Seymour25 13 25 
02/27/2017   
Rantoul Eater (6th Seed)16  
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Host: Mattoon
Charleston (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Charleston25 23 25     
  02/28/2017  
Urbana MS (4th Seed)22 15     Danville North Ridge14 25 10 
02/27/2017   
Danville North Ridge (5th Seed)25 25   CHARLESTON25 25  
  03/02/2017  
Effingham JHS (2nd Seed)       Effingham JHS19 22  
  
BYE Effingham JHS17 25 25 
  02/28/2017  
Mattoon (3rd Seed)   Mattoon25 19 14 
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Host: Clinton
Rochester (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rochester25 25      
  02/28/2017  
Decatur Stephen Decatur (4th Seed)13 22     Clinton17 10  
02/27/2017   
Clinton (5th Seed)25 25   ROCHESTER25 25  
  03/02/2017  
Taylorville JHS (2nd Seed)       Taylorville JHS14 11  
  
BYE Taylorville JHS15 25 25 
  02/28/2017  
Mt. Zion (3rd Seed)25 25     Mt. Zion25 19 15 
02/27/2017   
Decatur Jefferson (6th Seed)22  
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Host: Springfield Grant
Jacksonville Turner (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Turner25 25      
  02/25/2017  
Quincy (4th Seed)17 25 25    Quincy15 14  
02/25/2017   
Springfield Washington (5th Seed)25 13 11  JACKSONVILLE TURNER25 25  
  02/27/2017  
Chatham Glenwood (2nd Seed)25 25         Springfield Franklin15 12  
02/25/2017   
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed)  Chatham Glenwood19 25 20 
  01/25/2017  
Springfield Franklin (3rd Seed)25 25     Springfield Franklin25 19 25 
02/25/2017   
Springfield Grant (6th Seed)13  
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Host: Hillsboro
Bethalto Trimpe (1st Seed)26 25      
02/27/2017  
Alton (4th Seed)24 11   Bethalto Trimpe 23 16  
  02/28/2017  
Jerseyville Illini (2nd Seed)25 25     JERSEYVILLE ILLINI 25 25  
02/27/2017   
Hillsboro (3rd Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Edwardsville Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Edwardsville Lincoln25 25      
  2/27/2017  
East St. Louis Lincoln (4th Seed)18 25 22    Cahokia Wirth 
02/27/2017   
Cahokia Wirth (5th Seed)25 23 25  EDWARDSVILLE LINCOLN25 25 25 
  03/01/2017  
East St. Louis Clark (2nd Seed)       Edwardsville Liberty27 12 19 
  
BYE East St. Louis Clark25 
  02/27/2017  
Edwardsville Liberty (3rd Seed)   Edwardsville Liberty25 21 25 
  
BYE

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association