IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Thornton Wolcott
Thornton Wolcott (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Thornton Wolcott    
  Wolcott School
02/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
200 N. Wolcott St., Thornton   Map  
Rockdale (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Wolcott School
02/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
200 N. Wolcott St., Thornton   Map  
 
Lockport Fairmont (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Wolcott School
02/28/2018 , 5:00 PM
200 N. Wolcott St., Thornton   Map  
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
  Wolcott School
02/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
200 N. Wolcott St., Thornton   Map  
Riverdale Patton (3rd Seed)   Riverdale Patton   
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Donovan
Donovan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Donovan    
  Donovan HS
02/27/2018 , 5:00 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
Crescent City (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Donovan HS
02/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
 
Piper City Tri-Point (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Donovan HS
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
Buckley St. John's (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Buckley St. John's
  Donovan HS
02/27/2018 , 6:15 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
Cissna Park (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Donovan HS
02/26/2018 , 6:15 PM
600 North Street, Donovan   Map  
 
Saunemin (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Ottawa Wallace
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (1st Seed)    
 
BYE LaSalle Trinity Catholic14 22      
  02/24/2018  
Tonica (4th Seed)22 27     Ottawa Wallace25 25  
02/24/2018   
Ottawa Wallace (5th Seed)25 29   Ottawa Wallace   
  Wallace Grade School
02/28/2018 , 4:30 PM
1463 N. 33rd Rd., Ottawa   Map  
Ottawa Marquette (2nd Seed)25 25         Ottawa Marquette   
02/24/2018   
Marseilles Milton Pope (7th Seed)18 15   Ottawa Marquette25 11 25 
  02/24/2018  
Grand Ridge (3rd Seed)25 22 23    Oglesby Holy Family10 25 21 
02/24/2018   
Oglesby Holy Family (6th Seed)15 25 25 
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Streator St. Michael
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's    
  St. Michael School
02/27/2018 , 5:00 PM
410 S. Park, Streator   Map  
Cornell (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
02/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
410 S. Park, Streator   Map  
 
Streator St. Michael (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  St. Michael School
03/01/2018 , 5:00 PM
410 S. Park, Streator   Map  
Flanagan (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
St. Michael School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
410 S. Park, Streator   Map  
 
Lostant (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  St. Michael School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
410 S. Park, Streator   Map  
Lexington (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
St. Michael School
02/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
410 S. Park, Streator   Map  
 
Odell (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Pekin Rankin
Spring Bay Riverview (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Spring Bay Riverview    
  Rankin School District
02/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
13716 5TH ST, PEKIN   Map  
East Peoria Robein (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Rankin School District
02/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
13716 5TH ST, PEKIN   Map  
 
Pekin St. Joseph (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Rankin School District
02/28/2018 , 4:30 PM
13716 5TH ST, PEKIN   Map  
Bartonville GS (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Rankin School District
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
13716 5TH ST, PEKIN   Map  
 
South Pekin (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Rankin School District
02/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
13716 5TH ST, PEKIN   Map  
Pekin Rankin (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Rankin School District
02/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
13716 5th Street, Pekin   Map  
 
Bartonville Monroe (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Morton Blessed Sacrament (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament    
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/24/2018 , 12:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map  
Normal Epiphany (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Germantown Hills Middle School
02/24/2018 , 9:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map  
 
Metamora St. Mary's (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map  
Normal Calvary (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Germantown Hills Middle School
02/24/2018 , 10:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/24/2018 , 1:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map  
Bloomington Cornerstone (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Germantown Hills Middle School
02/24/2018 , 11:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map  
 
Washington St. Patrick (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)       
Immaculate Conception School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
La Harpe (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
  Immaculate Conception School
02/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
Cambridge JHS (2nd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Immaculate Conception School
02/26/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
Cuba (3rd Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Peoria Academy
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters    
  Peoria Academy
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
Peoria St. Jude (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Peoria Academy
02/24/2018 , 1:30 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Academy (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Peoria Academy
02/28/2018 , 6:00 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
Annawan (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Peoria Academy
02/24/2018 , 2:45 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria St. Mark (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Peoria Academy
02/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
Williamsfield (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Peoria Academy
02/24/2018 , 4:00 PM
2711 W Willow Knolls Dr, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Springfield Little Flower
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hartsburg-Emden       
  Little Flower School
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
900 stevenson drive, Springfield   Map  
Springfield St. Aloysius (4th Seed)22 23     Virginia   
02/24/2018   
Virginia (5th Seed)25 25   Winner Game 4
  Little Flower School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
900 stevenson drive, Springfield   Map  
Greenview (2nd Seed)26 24 16        Winner Game 5
02/24/2018   
Springfield Calvary (7th Seed)24 26 25  Springfield Calvary
  Little Flower School
02/26/2018 , 7:15 PM
900 stevenson drive, Springfield   Map  
Springfield Christian (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Little Flower School
02/24/2018 , 5:30 PM
900 stevenson drive, Springfield   Map  
 
Springfield Little Flower (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Decatur Lutheran (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Lutheran       
  West Lincoln-Broadewell
02/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed)25 25     Lincoln Carroll Catholic   
02/24/2018   
Decatur Garfield Montessori (5th Seed)18 17   Winner Game 4
  West Lincoln-Broadewell
02/28/2018 , 5:00 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed)25 25         Winner Game 5
02/24/2018   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (7th Seed)16   Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
  West Lincoln-Broadewell
02/26/2018 , 6:15 PM
2695 Woodlawn Rd, Lincoln   Map  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (3rd Seed)25 25     Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
02/24/2018   
Decatur Holy Family (6th Seed)15 10  
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Champaign Next Generation
DeLand-Weldon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE DeLand-Weldon       
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (4th Seed)16 22     Thomasboro   
02/24/2018   
Thomasboro (5th Seed)25 25   Winner Game 3
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
Bement (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bement   
  Next Generation Primary/Middle School
02/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map  
Champaign Next Generation (3rd Seed)20 25 25    Champaign Next Generation   
02/24/2018   
Philo St. Thomas (6th Seed)25 18 20 
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Royal Prairieview Ogden
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden25 25      
  02/24/2018  
Rantoul St. Malachy (4th Seed)25 25     Rantoul St. Malachy19 12  
02/24/2018   
Gifford (5th Seed)17 20   Royal Prairieview Ogden   
  Prairieview-Ogden Jr. High School
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
2499 County Road 2100E, Thomasboro   Map  
Potomac (2nd Seed)25 25         Potomac   
02/24/2018   
Danville Schlarman (7th Seed)14 15   Potomac25 25  
  02/24/2018  
Homer Heritage (3rd Seed)25 13 25    Homer Heritage16  
02/24/2018   
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed)15 25 17 
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour    
  Our Saviour School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
Waverly (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Our Saviour School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Pleasant Hill (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Our Saviour School
03/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
Kinderhook Western (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Our Saviour School
02/26/2018 , 6:15 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Griggsville-Perry (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Our Saviour School
02/27/2018 , 6:45 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
Franklin (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Our Saviour School
02/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map  
 
Palmyra Northwestern (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Pocahontas
Sorento (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sorento    
  Pocahontas Elementary
03/01/2018 , 4:30 PM
4 State Street, Pocahontas   Map  
Pocahontas (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Pocahontas Elementary
02/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
4 State Street, Pocahontas   Map  
 
Lovejoy (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Pocahontas Elementary
03/01/2018 , 7:00 PM
4 State Street, Pocahontas   Map  
Morrisonville JHS (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Pocahontas Elementary
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
4 State Street, Pocahontas   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Pocahontas Elementary
03/01/2018 , 5:30 PM
4 State Street, Pocahontas   Map  
Brussels (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Pocahontas Elementary
02/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
4 State Street, Pocahontas   Map  
 
Mt. Olive (6th Seed)   
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
Hume Shiloh (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hume Shiloh       
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Chrisman Scottland (4th Seed)25 25     Chrisman Scottland   
02/24/2018   
Windsor (5th Seed)10   Winner Game 3
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Stewardson-Strasburg (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Stewardson-Strasburg   
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/26/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
23231 IL Highway 1, Chrisman   Map  
Martinsville (3rd Seed)25 25     Martinsville   
02/24/2018   
Mattoon St. John's (6th Seed)17  
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Sigel St. Michael's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sigel St. Michael's    
  St. Michael School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Newton St. Thomas (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
West Salem (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  St. Michael School
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Grayville (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Grayville
  St. Michael school
02/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
Effingham Sacred Heart (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
02/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
Dieterich (6th Seed)   

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association