IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Markham Obama
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)       
Barack Obama Learning Academy
02/24/2018 , 10:00 AM
16448 Park Ave., Markham   Map  
Hazel Crest Jesse White (4th Seed)    Winner Game 1
  Barack Obama Learning Academy
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
16448 Park Ave., Markham   Map  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (2nd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Barack Obama Leearning Academy
02/24/2018 , 11:00 AM
16448 Park Ave., Markham   Map  
 
Markham Obama (3rd Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Grant Park
Milford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Milford    
  Grant Park Middle School
02/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
Bourbonnais St. George (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Grant Park Middle School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
 
Elwood GS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Grant Park Middle School
03/01/2018 , 5:30 PM
421 Esson Farm, Grant Park   Map  
St. Anne (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE St. Anne
  Grant Park Middle School
02/27/2018 , 6:30 PM
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
Joliet Laraway (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Grant Park Middle School
02/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map  
 
Grant Park (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Gardner
Seneca (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Seneca    
  Gardner Grade School
02/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Rockford Barbour (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Gardner Grade School
02/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
Dwight (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Gardner Grade School
02/28/2018 , 4:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
Gardner (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Gardner Grade School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
Oglesby Washington (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Gardner Grade School
02/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
McNabb Putnam County (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Gardner Grade School
02/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
598 N Elm St, Gardner   Map  
 
Streator Woodland (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Sparland Midland
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson       
  Midland Middle School
02/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (4th Seed)25 21 12    Colfax Ridgeview   
02/24/2018   
Colfax Ridgeview (5th Seed)23 25 25  Winner Game 3
  Midland Middle School
02/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Normal Metcalf (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Normal Metcalf   
  Midland Middle School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
901 Hilltop Dr., Sparland   Map  
Henry-Senachwine (3rd Seed)25 25 25    Henry-Senachwine   
02/24/2018   
Sparland Midland (6th Seed)12 27 13 
Class 7-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Brimfield
Kewanee Wethersfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Wethersfield25 25      
  02/24/2018  
Brimfield (4th Seed)26 20 25    Brimfield18  
02/24/2018   
Oneida ROWVA (5th Seed)24 25 20  Kewanee Wethersfield   
  Brimfield Grade School
02/27/2018 , 5:00 PM
217 E. Clinton St., Brimfield   Map  
Galva (2nd Seed)       Galva   
  
BYE Galva25 25  
  02/24/2018  
Woodhull AlWood (3rd Seed)27 27     Woodhull AlWood19 17  
02/24/2018   
Toulon Stark County (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Heights St. Thomas       
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
02/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Pleasant Valley (4th Seed)26 13    Peoria St. Philomena   
02/24/2018   
Peoria St. Philomena (5th Seed)25 24 25  Winner Game 4
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Christian (2nd Seed)25 25         Winner Game 5
02/24/2018   
Peoria Norwood (7th Seed)15 14   Peoria Christian   
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
02/27/2018 , 6:45 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Heights GS (3rd Seed)15 11     Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
02/24/2018   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Mendon Unity
Augusta Southeastern (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Augusta Southeastern    
  Unity Middle School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Carthage (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Unity MIddle School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Nauvoo-Colusa (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Unity Middle School
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Colchester West Prairie (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Unity Middle School
02/26/2018 , 6:15 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Hamilton (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Unity Middle School
02/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
Mendon Unity (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Unity Middle School
02/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
453 West Collins Street, Mendon   Map  
 
Stronghurst West Central (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Lewistown JHS
Glasford Illini Bluffs (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs    
  Lewistown Central
02/27/2018 , 6:30 PM
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
Elmwood (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Lewistown Central
02/27/2018 , 5:00 PM
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
 
Bartonville Oak Grove West (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Lewistown Central
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
Lewistown JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Lewistown JHS   
  Lewistown Central
02/27/2018 , 5:45 PM
15501 E Ave L, Lewistown   Map  
Bushnell-Prairie City (3rd Seed)   Bushnell-Prairie City   
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
Mt. Pulaski (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Pulaski    
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/27/2018 , 6:30 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Springfield Christ the King (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Delavan (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
03/01/2018 , 6:30 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Springfield Blessed Sacrament
  Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/27/2018 , 7:30 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
Springfield St. Agnes (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Mt. Pulaski Grade School
02/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
119 N. Garden St., Mt. Pulaski   Map  
 
Mason City Illini Central (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
Raymond Lincolnwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Raymond Lincolnwood    
  Central A&M Middle School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove, Assumption   Map  
Nokomis JHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Central A&M Middle School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
404 E Colegrove, Assumption   Map  
 
Assumption Central A & M (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Central A&M Middle School
02/28/2018 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove, Assumption   Map  
Buffalo Tri-City (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Central A&M Middle School
02/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
404 E Colegrove, Assumption   Map  
 
Pawnee (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Central A&M Middle School
02/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
404 E Colegrove, Assumption   Map  
Edinburg (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Central A&M Middle School
02/26/2018 , 7:30 PM
404 E Colegrove, Assumption   Map  
 
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Decatur Hope
Decatur Hope (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Hope    
  Decatur Hope
02/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Johns Hill (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Decatur Hope
02/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
 
Fisher (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Decatur Hope
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Dennis (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Decatur Hope
02/26/2018 , 6:15 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
 
Cerro Gordo (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Decatur Hope
02/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
LeRoy (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Decatur Hope
02/26/2018 , 7:45 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Robertson (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew    
  Salt Fork Jr. High
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell   Map  
Sidell Salt Fork (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Salt Fork Jr. High
02/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell   Map  
 
Villa Grove (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Salt Fork Jr. High
02/28/2018 , 6:00 PM
7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell   Map  
Bismarck-Henning (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Salt Fork Jr. High
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell   Map  
 
Oakland Lake Crest (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Salt Fork Jr. High
02/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell   Map  
Paris Crestwood (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Salt Fork Jr. High
02/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell   Map  
 
Champaign Judah Christian (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central    
  A-C Central HS
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan Street, Ashland   Map  
Concord Triopia (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
A-C Central HS
02/27/2018 , 5:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan Street, Ashland   Map  
 
Liberty (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  A-C Central HS
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan Street, Ashland   Map  
Payson Seymour (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Payson Seymour   
  A-C Central HS
02/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan Street, Ashland   Map  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)   Bluffs   
  
BYE
Class 7-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Carrollton GS
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge    
  Carrollton Grade School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
Greenfield (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Carrollton Grade School
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
 
Madison (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Carrollton Grade School
03/01/2018 , 7:00 PM
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
Carrollton GS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Carrollton GS
  Carrollton Grade School
02/27/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Carrollton Grade School
02/26/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
721 4th Street, Carrollton   Map  
 
Hardin Calhoun (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Findlay Okaw Valley
Findlay Okaw Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Findlay Okaw Valley    
  Okaw Valley Middle School
02/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
Altamont (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Okaw Valley Middle School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
 
Neoga (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Okaw Valley Middle School
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
St. Elmo (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE St. Elmo
  Okaw Valley Middle School
02/27/2018 , 6:30 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
Cowden-Herrick (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Okaw Valley Middle School
02/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
501 W. Division St., Findlay   Map  
 
Ramsey (6th Seed)   
Class 7-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Louisville North Clay
Effingham St. Anthony (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham St. Anthony    
  North Clay Jr. High
02/27/2018 , 5:00 PM
550 S. Rt. 45, Louisville   Map  
Albion (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
North Clay Jr. High
02/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
550 S. Rt. 45, Louisville   Map  
 
Oblong (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  North Clay Jr. High
03/01/2018 , 5:00 PM
550 S. Rt. 45, Louisville   Map  
Kinmundy South Central (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Kinmundy South Central
  North Clay Jr. High
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
550 S. Rt. 45, Louisville   Map  
Louisville North Clay (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
North Clay Jr. High
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
550 S. Rt. 45, Louisville   Map  
 
Hutsonville (6th Seed)   

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association