IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Wilmington (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wilmington       
  Saratoga Grade School
02/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed)25 25     Braidwood Reed-Custer   
02/24/2018   
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed)15 16   Winner Game 4
  Saratoga Grade School
02/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed)25 25         Winner Game 5
02/24/2018   
Morris Shabbona (7th Seed)11 11   Morris Saratoga   
  Saratoga Grade School
02/26/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
4040 N. Division St., Morris   Map  
Peotone (3rd Seed)25 25     Peotone   
02/24/2018   
Lockport Kelvin Grove (6th Seed)13 14  
Class 7-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Dolton Lincoln
Calumet City Wentworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet City Wentworth    
  Lincoln Avenue School
02/27/2018 , 4:00 PM
14151 Lincoln Ave, Dolton   Map  
Calumet City Schrum (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Lincoln Avenue School
02/26/2018 , 4:00 PM
14151 Lincoln Ave, Dolton   Map  
 
Dolton Lincoln (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Lincoln Avenue School
02/28/2018 , 4:00 PM
14151 Lincoln Ave, Dolton   Map  
Lansing Heritage (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Lansing Heritage   
  Lincoln Avenue School
02/27/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
14151 Lincoln Ave, Dolton   Map  
Glenwood Brookwood (3rd Seed)   Glenwood Brookwood   
  
BYE
Class 7-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: Peru Parkside
Peru Parkside (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Parkside    
  Parkside Middle School
02/27/2018 , 4:30 PM
1800 Church St, Peru   Map  
Wenona Fieldcrest (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Parkside Middle School
02/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
1800 Church St , Peru   Map  
 
Pontiac JHS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Parkside Middle School
03/01/2018 , 5:30 PM
1800 Church St, Peru   Map  
Marseilles ES (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Marseilles ES
  Parkside Middle School
02/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
1800 Church St, Peru   Map  
El Paso-Gridley (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Parkside Middle School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
1800 Church St, Peru   Map  
 
Rockford Marshall (6th Seed)   
Class 7-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Chillicothe
Mossville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mossville       
  Chillicothe Junior High
02/27/2018 , 5:00 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
Germantown Hills (4th Seed)25 25     Germantown Hills   
02/24/2018   
Washington MS (5th Seed)  Winner Game 4
  Chillicothe Junior High
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
Chillicothe (2nd Seed)25 25         Winner Game 5
02/24/2018   
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed)10   Chillicothe   
  Chillicothe Junior High
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
914 W Truitt Ave, Chillicothe   Map  
Eureka (3rd Seed)25 25     Eureka   
02/24/2018   
Metamora GS (6th Seed)17 16  
Class 7-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Joy Mercer County
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylor Ridge Rockridge       
  Mercer County Jr High
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
203 N Washington St, Joy   Map  
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (4th Seed)25 25     Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
02/24/2018   
Joy Mercer County (5th Seed)21 23   Winner Game 4
  Mercer County Jr High
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
203 N Washington St, Joy   Map  
Orion (2nd Seed)25 25         Winner Game 5
02/24/2018   
Monmouth United (7th Seed)15 13   Orion   
  Mercer County Jr High
02/26/2018 , 7:15 PM
203 N Washington St, Joy   Map  
Sherrard JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     Sherrard JHS   
02/24/2018   
Knoxville JHS (6th Seed)13 14  
Class 7-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Avon Abingdon Avon
Princeville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Princeville       
  Abingdon-Avon
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
320 E Woods St, Avon   Map  
Farmington Central (4th Seed)25 25     Farmington Central   
02/24/2018   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (5th Seed)14 18   Winner Game 3
  Abingdon-Avon
02/28/2018 , 6:00 PM
320 E Woods St, Avon   Map  
Avon Abingdon Avon (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Avon Abingdon Avon   
  Abingdon-Avon
02/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
320 E Woods St, Avon   Map  
Creve Coeur Parkview (3rd Seed)20 11     Tremont   
02/24/2018   
Tremont (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County    
  Brown County Middle School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
504 E. Main St. , Mt. Sterling   Map  
Camp Point Central (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Brown County Middle School
02/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
504 E. Main St. , Mt. Sterling   Map  
 
Pittsfield Pikeland (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Brown County Middle School
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
504 E. Main St. , Mt. Sterling   Map  
Quincy St. Peter (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Brown County Middle School
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
504 E. Main St. , Mt. Sterling   Map  
 
Rushville Schuyler Industry (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Brown County Middle School
02/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
504 E. Main St. , Mt. Sterling   Map  
Beardstown MS (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Brown County Middle School
02/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
504 E. Main St. , Mt. Sterling   Map  
 
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed)   
Class 7-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains    
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
02/27/2018 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
New Berlin JHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Pleasant Plains Middle School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Petersburg PORTA JHS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
03/01/2018 , 5:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
Havana (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Havana
  Pleasant Plains Middle School
02/27/2018 , 6:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
Athens (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Pleasant Plains Middle School
02/26/2018 , 6:30 PM
2455 North Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map  
 
Green Valley Midwest Central (6th Seed)   
Class 7-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Stanford Olympia
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Downs Tri-Valley    
  Olympia Middle School
02/27/2018 , 5:00 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Williamsville (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Olympia Middle School
02/26/2018 , 5:00 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
 
Riverton (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Olympia Middle School
02/28/2018 , 5:00 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Mackinaw Dee-Mack
  Olympia Middle School
02/27/2018 , 6:15 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
Stanford Olympia (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Olympia Middle School
02/26/2018 , 6:15 PM
911 East 800 North Rd, Stanford   Map  
 
Heyworth (6th Seed)   
Class 7-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: St. Joseph
Tolono Unity (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tolono Unity    
  St. Joseph Middle School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
St. Joseph (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. Joseph Middle School
02/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Warrensburg-Latham (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  St. Joseph Middle School
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
Macon Meridian (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
St. Joseph Middle School
02/26/2018 , 5:45 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Argenta-Oreana (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  St. Joseph Middle School
02/27/2018 , 7:15 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
St. Joseph Middle School
02/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
606 East Peters Drive, St. Joseph   Map  
 
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6th Seed)   
Class 7-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Onarga Iroquois West
Beecher (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Beecher       
  Iroquois West Middle School
02/26/2018 , 5:30 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Herscher Limestone (4th Seed)24 25 25    Herscher Limestone   
02/24/2018   
Momence JHS (5th Seed)26 19  Winner Game 4
  Iroquois West Middle School
02/28/2018 , 6:00 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (2nd Seed)25 26         Winner Game 5
02/24/2018   
Onarga Iroquois West (7th Seed)24   Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
  Iroquois West Middle School
02/26/2018 , 6:45 PM
303 N. Evergreen St., Onarga   Map  
Clifton Nash (3rd Seed)25 25     Clifton Nash   
02/24/2018   
Watseka Glenn Raymond (6th Seed)12 14  
Class 7-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Georgetown Mary Miller (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Georgetown Mary Miller21 14      
  02/24/2018  
Hoopeston Area (4th Seed)25 21 25    Hoopeston Area25 25  
02/24/2018   
Westville JHS (5th Seed)14 25 17  Hoopeston Area   
  PBL Junior High
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
700 W. Orleans, Paxton   Map  
Gibson City GCMS (2nd Seed)       Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
  
BYE Gibson City GCMS14 25 19 
  02/24/2018  
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (3rd Seed)25 16 25    Paxton-Buckley-Loda25 23 25 
02/24/2018   
Danville Oakwood (6th Seed)20 25 13 
Class 7-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Pana JHS
Pana JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pana JHS       
  Pana Jr. High School
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
203 W. 8th St, Pana   Map  
Vandalia (4th Seed)25 25     Vandalia   
02/24/2018   
Carlinville (5th Seed)13 23   Winner Game 4
  Pana Jr. High School
02/27/2018 , 6:30 PM
203 W. 8th St, Pana   Map  
Hillsboro (2nd Seed)25 25         Winner Game 5
02/24/2018   
Litchfield (7th Seed)10 14   Hillsboro   
  Pana Jr. High School
02/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
203 W. 8th St, Pana   Map  
Girard North Mac (3rd Seed)25 25     Girard North Mac   
02/24/2018   
Auburn JHS at Divernon (6th Seed)19 12  
Class 7-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Staunton
Staunton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Staunton    
  Staunton Jr. High School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
801 North Deneen, Staunton   Map  
Piasa Southwestern (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Staunton Jr. High School
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
801 North Deneen, Staunton   Map  
 
Greenville (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Staunton Jr. High School
02/28/2018 , 6:00 PM
801 North Deneen, Staunton   Map  
Wood River Lewis & Clark (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Wood River Lewis & Clark
  Staunton Jr. High School
02/27/2018 , 7:00 PM
801 North Deneen, Staunton   Map  
Gillespie (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Staunton Jr. High School
02/26/2018 , 7:00 PM
801 North Deneen, Staunton   Map  
 
East Alton MS (6th Seed)   
Class 7-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Shelbyville Moulton
Shelbyville Moulton (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Shelbyville Moulton    
  Shelbyville Moulton Middle School
02/27/2018 , 6:00 PM
1101 W. N. 6th St., Shelbyville   Map  
Arcola (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Shelbyville Moulton Middle School
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
1101 W. N. 6th St., Shelbyville   Map  
 
Teutopolis (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Shelbyville Moulton Middle School
03/01/2018 , 6:00 PM
1101 W. N. 6th St., Shelbyville   Map  
Arthur (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Arthur
  Shelbyville Moulton Middle School
02/27/2018 , 7:15 PM
1101 W. N. 6th St., Shelbyville   Map  
Tuscola East Prairie (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Shelbyville Moulton Middle School
02/26/2018 , 7:15 PM
1101 W. N. 6th St., Shelbyville   Map  
 
Sullivan (6th Seed)   
Class 7-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Toledo Cumberland
Toledo Cumberland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Toledo Cumberland       
  Cumberland Middle School
02/26/2018 , 4:30 PM
1496 IL Route 121, Toledo   Map  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)25 25     Marshall JHS   
02/24/2018   
Paris Mayo (5th Seed)16 10   Winner Game 4
  Cumberland Middle School
03/01/2018 , 4:30 PM
1496 IL Route 121, Toledo   Map  
Casey-Westfield (2nd Seed)25 25         Winner Game 5
02/24/2018   
Lawrenceville Parkview (7th Seed)15 13   Casey-Westfield   
  Cumberland Middle School
02/26/2018 , 6:00 PM
1496 IL Route 121, Toledo   Map  
Robinson Nuttall (3rd Seed)25 23 24    Newton Jasper County   
02/24/2018   
Newton Jasper County (6th Seed)18 25 26 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association