IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Rockford Lincoln
Rockford Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Lincoln25 25      
  02/24/2018  
Rockford Flinn (4th Seed)25 25     Rockford Flinn12 18  
02/24/2018   
Rockford West (5th Seed)19 23   Rockford Lincoln19 25 19 
  03/01/2018  
Rockford RESA (2nd Seed)       ROCKFORD RESA25 23 25 
  
BYE Rockford RESA25 25  
  02/24/2018  
Rockford Eisenhower (3rd Seed)   Rockford Eisenhower18 21  
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Barrington Prairie
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Vernon Hills Hawthorn South25 25      
  02/27/2018  
Cicero Unity (4th Seed)17 17     Barrington Prairie14 14  
02/26/2018   
Barrington Prairie (5th Seed)25 25   VERNON HILLS HAWTHORN SOUTH25 22 25 
  02/28/2018  
Arlington Heights South (2nd Seed)       Arlington Heights South12 25 20 
  
BYE Arlington Heights South25 25  
  02/27/2018  
Barrington Station (3rd Seed)   Barrington Station20 15  
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Robbins Kellar
Robbins Kellar (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Robbins Kellar25 25      
  02/27/2018  
Matteson Huth (4th Seed)25 25     Matteson Huth10  
02/26/2018   
Park Forest Obama STA (5th Seed)19 13   Robbins Kellar19 14  
  02/28/2018  
Flossmoor Parker (2nd Seed)       FLOSSMOOR PARKER25 25  
  
BYE Flossmoor Parker25 25  
  02/27/2018  
Markham Prairie-Hills (3rd Seed)   Markham Prairie-Hills13 18  
  
BYE
Class 7-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Homewood Hart (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homewood Hart19 25 15     
  02/24/2018  
Chicago Heights Washington (4th Seed)25 25     Chicago Heights Washington25 22 25 
02/24/2018   
Phoenix Coolidge (5th Seed)13   CHICAGO HEIGHTS WASHINGTON27 25 25 
  02/27/2018  
Lansing Memorial (2nd Seed)       Steger Columbia29 19 13 
  
BYE Lansing Memorial17 20  
  02/24/2018  
Steger Columbia (3rd Seed)25 25     Steger Columbia25 25  
02/24/2018   
Sauk Village Rickover (6th Seed)15  
Class 7-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Bolingbrook Brooks
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homer Glen Homer25 25      
  02/27/2018  
Romeoville Lukancic (4th Seed)29 15 25    Romeoville Lukancic16 14  
02/26/2018   
Lockport Oak Prairie (5th Seed)27 25 23  HOMER GLEN HOMER25 18 25 
  03/01/2018  
Bolingbrook Brooks (2nd Seed)25 25         Bolingbrook Brooks23 25 10 
02/26/2018   
Bolingbrook Humphrey (7th Seed)10   Bolingbrook Brooks23 25 25 
  02/27/2018  
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (3rd Seed)25 25     Bolingbrook Jane Addams25 15 
02/26/2018   
Romeoville Martinez (6th Seed)20 20  
Class 7-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Mokena
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Summit Hill25 25      
  02/28/2018  
Joliet Hufford (4th Seed)25 25     Joliet Hufford16 22  
02/27/2018   
Joliet Dirksen (5th Seed)15 15   Frankfort Summit Hill24 19  
  03/01/2018  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (2nd Seed)25 25         FRANKFORT HICKORY CREEK26 25  
02/27/2018   
Joliet Washington (7th Seed)12   Frankfort Hickory Creek25 25  
  02/28/2018  
Mokena (3rd Seed)25 25     Mokena19 21  
02/27/2018   
Joliet Gompers (6th Seed)15 10  
Class 7-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Minooka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Minooka25 11 16     
  02/27/2018  
Channahon (4th Seed)25 25     Channahon20 25 25 
02/24/2018   
Sandwich (5th Seed)21 13   Channahon25 20 13 
  02/28/2018  
Coal City (2nd Seed)25 25         COAL CITY23 25 25 
02/24/2018   
Plano (7th Seed)15 16   Coal City25 25  
  02/27/2018  
Ottawa Shepherd (3rd Seed)25 25     Ottawa Shepherd11 15  
02/24/2018   
Shorewood Troy (6th Seed)22 23  
Class 7-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Manteno
Manteno (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Manteno25 27      
  02/27/2018  
Bradley Central (4th Seed)25 18 23    New Lenox Liberty25  
02/26/2018   
New Lenox Liberty (5th Seed)13 25 25  MANTENO25 25  
  03/01/2018  
Bourbonnais UGC (2nd Seed)25 25         Bourbonnais UGC13 12  
02/26/2018   
Kankakee JHS (7th Seed)15 18   Bourbonnais UGC23 25 25 
  02/27/2018  
Manhattan (3rd Seed)19 25 11    New Lenox Martino25 20 19 
02/26/2018   
New Lenox Martino (6th Seed)25 20 25 
Class 7-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Macomb
Macomb (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Macomb25 25      
  02/26/2018  
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed)11 20     Pekin Broadmoor13 13  
02/24/2018   
Pekin Broadmoor (5th Seed)25 25   MACOMB25 25  
  02/28/2018  
Pekin Edison (2nd Seed)       Pekin Edison22  
  
BYE Pekin Edison26 24 25 
  02/26/2018  
Dunlap MS (3rd Seed)25 25     Dunlap MS24 26 23 
02/24/2018   
Dunlap Valley MS (6th Seed)13 10  
Class 7-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Springfield Grant
Jacksonville MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville MS25 25      
  02/24/2018  
Springfield Lincoln (4th Seed)18 25 25    Springfield Lincoln15 16  
02/24/2018   
Springfield Grant (5th Seed)25 22 13  JACKSONVILLE MS21 25 25 
  02/26/2018  
Springfield Franklin (2nd Seed)25 25         Springfield Franklin25 23 22 
02/24/2018   
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed)19   Springfield Franklin25 25  
  02/24/2018  
Quincy (3rd Seed)25 25     Quincy23 13  
02/24/2018   
Springfield Washington (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
Morton JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton JHS26 24 23     
  02/27/2018  
Clinton (4th Seed)13 10     Bloomington JHS24 26 25 
02/26/2018   
Bloomington JHS (5th Seed)25 25   Bloomington JHS22 25 22 
  02/28/2018  
Washington Central (2nd Seed)       WASHINGTON CENTRAL25 16 25 
  
BYE Washington Central25 25  
  02/27/2018  
Lincoln JHS (3rd Seed)15 25 25    Lincoln JHS19 18  
02/26/2018   
East Peoria Central (6th Seed)25 17 
Class 7-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Normal Kingsley
Normal Kingsley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Normal Kingsley25 25      
  02/27/2018  
Forrest Prairie Central (4th Seed)25 15 25    Forrest Prairie Central12  
02/26/2018   
Normal Parkside (5th Seed)16 25 18  NORMAL KINGSLEY25 25  
  02/28/2018  
Normal Chiddix (2nd Seed)       Bloomington Evans13  
  
BYE Normal Chiddix20 14  
  02/27/2018  
Bloomington Evans (3rd Seed)25 25     Bloomington Evans25 25  
02/26/2018   
Streator Northlawn (6th Seed) 
Class 7-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Rochester
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chatham Glenwood25 23 25     
  02/27/2018  
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed)25 25     Taylorville JHS19 25 
02/24/2018   
Jerseyville Illini (5th Seed)17   Chatham Glenwood19 21  
  03/01/2018  
Rochester (2nd Seed)       ROCHESTER25 25  
  
BYE Rochester25 16 25 
  02/27/2018  
Roxana (3rd Seed)25 25     Roxana15 25 21 
02/24/2018   
Bethalto Trimpe (6th Seed)21 23  
Class 7-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: East St. Louis Clark
Edwardsville Liberty (1st Seed)25 25      
02/24/2018  
Cahokia Wirth (4th Seed)12 16   EDWARDSVILLE LIBERTY 25 25  
  02/24/2018  
Edwardsville Lincoln (2nd Seed)25 25     Edwardsville Lincoln 20 14  
02/24/2018   
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed)19 13  
Class 7-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Rantoul Eater
Champaign Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Edison25 25      
  02/27/2018  
Danville North Ridge (4th Seed)22 17     Urbana MS 
02/26/2018   
Urbana MS (5th Seed)25 25   CHAMPAIGN EDISON25 25  
  02/28/2018  
Mahomet-Seymour (2nd Seed)25 25         Mahomet-Seymour17 16  
02/26/2018   
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)  Mahomet-Seymour27 19 25 
  02/27/2018  
Champaign Jefferson (3rd Seed)25 25     Champaign Jefferson25 25 15 
02/26/2018   
Champaign Franklin (6th Seed)15  
Class 7-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Effingham JHS
Effingham JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham JHS25 21 25     
  02/27/2018  
Mattoon (4th Seed)25 25     Mattoon16 25 14 
02/24/2018   
Decatur Stephen Decatur (5th Seed)16   Effingham JHS19 25 23 
  03/01/2018  
Mt. Zion (2nd Seed)25 25         MT. ZION25 22 25 
02/24/2018   
Decatur Jefferson (7th Seed)  Mt. Zion17 25 25 
  02/27/2018  
Charleston (3rd Seed)25 25     Charleston25 20 21 
02/24/2018   
Monticello (6th Seed)22 11  

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association