IESA Girls Volleyball
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Streator St. Michael
Ottawa Wallace (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Wallace15 25 16     
  02/26/2019  
Streator St. Michael (4th Seed)17 26 25    Streator St. Michael25 22 25 
02/25/2019   
Mendota Holy Cross (5th Seed)25 24 18  Streator St. Michael22 12  
  02/28/2019  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (2nd Seed)25 25         LASALLE TRINITY CATHOLIC25 25  
02/25/2019   
Grand Ridge (7th Seed)16 13   LaSalle Trinity Catholic25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Oglesby Holy Family (3rd Seed)25 25     Oglesby Holy Family10  
02/25/2019   
Tonica (6th Seed)19 17  
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Elwood GS
Elwood GS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Elwood GS25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed)11     Ottawa Marquette16 20  
02/25/2019   
Ottawa Marquette (5th Seed)25 25   ELWOOD GS25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Thornton Wolcott (2nd Seed)17 25 25        Marseilles Milton Pope11 16  
02/25/2019   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (7th Seed)25 18 12  Thornton Wolcott23 22  
  02/26/2019  
Marseilles Milton Pope (3rd Seed)25 25     Marseilles Milton Pope25 25  
02/25/2019   
Lockport Fairmont (6th Seed)12  
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: Cornell
Buckley St. John's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Buckley St. John's25 25      
  02/25/2019  
Cornell (4th Seed)23 24     Piper City Tri-Point15  
02/23/2019   
Piper City Tri-Point (5th Seed)25 26   Buckley St. John's22 25 13 
  02/27/2019  
Pontiac St. Mary's (2nd Seed)25 25         PONTIAC ST. MARY'S25 20 25 
02/23/2019   
Flanagan (7th Seed)13   Pontiac St. Mary's25 25  
  02/25/2019  
Odell (3rd Seed)26 25     Odell11 16  
02/23/2019   
Saunemin (6th Seed)24 19  
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Donovan
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Donovan (4th Seed)16 10     Crescent City18 20  
02/25/2019   
Crescent City (5th Seed)25 25   CISSNA PARK25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Potomac (2nd Seed)25 25         Potomac15 12  
02/25/2019 - FORFEIT   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (7th Seed)  Potomac25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Danville Schlarman (3rd Seed)16 10     Rossville-Alvin14 16  
02/25/2019   
Rossville-Alvin (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
Monmouth ICS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth ICS25 25      
  02/25/2019  
Galesburg Costa (4th Seed)25 25 25    Galesburg Costa14  
02/23/2019   
Williamsfield (5th Seed)27 17 15  MONMOUTH ICS25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Annawan (2nd Seed)25 25         Annawan10 13  
02/23/2019   
Cambridge JHS (7th Seed)16 16   Annawan25 25  
  02/25/2019  
Kewanee Visitation (3rd Seed)25 25     Kewanee Visitation16 13  
02/23/2019   
Woodhull AlWood (6th Seed)22 14  
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
Peoria Limestone Walters (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Limestone Walters25 25      
  02/23/2019  
Bartonville GS (4th Seed)25 29     Bartonville GS17  
02/23/2019   
Peoria Holy Family (5th Seed)14 27   PEORIA LIMESTONE WALTERS25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Peoria Hollis (2nd Seed)       Bartonville Monroe10  
  
BYE Peoria Hollis23 21  
  02/23/2019  
Bartonville Monroe (3rd Seed)   Bartonville Monroe25 25  
  
BYE
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Morton Blessed Sacrament
Spring Bay Riverview (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Spring Bay Riverview24 23      
  02/23/2019  
Metamora St. Mary's (4th Seed)25 25     Metamora St. Mary's26 25  
02/23/2019   
Washington St. Patrick (5th Seed)23 10   METAMORA ST. MARY'S22 25 25 
  02/26/2019  
East Peoria Robein (2nd Seed)       Morton Blessed Sacrament25 22 23 
  
BYE East Peoria Robein23 16  
  02/23/2019  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (3rd Seed)25 25     Morton Blessed Sacrament25 25  
02/23/2019   
Lowpoint-Washburn (6th Seed)16  
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Pekin St. Joseph
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hartsburg-Emden25 25      
  02/25/2019  
Normal Calvary (4th Seed)16     Normal Epiphany14  
02/23/2019   
Normal Epiphany (5th Seed)25 25   HARTSBURG-EMDEN25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Pekin Rankin (2nd Seed)       Pekin Rankin11  
  
BYE Pekin Rankin25 14 25 
  02/25/2019  
Pekin St. Joseph (3rd Seed)25 25     Pekin St. Joseph20 25 15 
02/23/2019   
South Pekin (6th Seed)12 18  
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Ashland A-C Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ashland A-C Central25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Waverly (4th Seed)25 29 25    Waverly20 17  
02/25/2019   
Greenview (5th Seed)23 31 22  ASHLAND A-C CENTRAL25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Franklin (2nd Seed)       Franklin22 20  
  
BYE Franklin18 25 25 
  02/26/2019  
Jacksonville Our Saviour (3rd Seed)25 27     Jacksonville Our Saviour25 17 22 
02/25/2019   
Virginia (6th Seed)25  
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Springfield St. Aloysius (4th Seed)25 18 25    Springfield St. Aloysius 
02/25/2019   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (5th Seed)20 25 21  LINCOLN WEST LINCOLN-BROADWELL25 25  
  02/28/2019  
Springfield Little Flower (2nd Seed)       Springfield Little Flower11  
  
BYE Springfield Little Flower25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Springfield Christian (3rd Seed)25 21 25    Springfield Christian22  
02/25/2019   
Springfield Calvary (6th Seed)20 25 11 
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Bement
DeLand-Weldon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE DeLand-Weldon25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Decatur Holy Family (4th Seed)25 25     Decatur Holy Family16 10  
02/25/2019 - FORFEIT   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (5th Seed)  DELAND-WELDON25 26  
  02/28/2019  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (2nd Seed)       Decatur Garfield Montessori12 24  
  
BYE Decatur Garfield Montessori25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Bement (3rd Seed)24 19     Decatur Lutheran15  
02/25/2019   
Decatur Lutheran (6th Seed)26 25  
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
Homer Heritage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homer Heritage21 25 25     
  02/26/2019  
Royal Prairieview Ogden (4th Seed)25 25     Royal Prairieview Ogden25 18 
02/25/2019   
Gifford (5th Seed)17 23   Homer Heritage25 20 20 
  02/27/2019  
Champaign Next Generation (2nd Seed)       CHAMPAIGN NEXT GENERATION17 25 25 
  
BYE Champaign Next Generation25 24 25 
  02/26/2019  
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed)25 25     Rantoul St. Malachy20 26 21 
02/25/2019   
Thomasboro (6th Seed)15 17  
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Greenfield
Brussels (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Brussels25 19 25     
  02/23/2019  
Pleasant Hill (4th Seed)24 26 20    Palmyra Northwestern17 25 13 
02/23/2019   
Palmyra Northwestern (5th Seed)26 24 25  BRUSSELS13 25 25 
  02/26/2019  
Greenfield (2nd Seed)       Greenfield25 21 13 
  
BYE Greenfield25 12 25 
  02/23/2019  
Lovejoy (3rd Seed)19 25 25    Lovejoy11 25 18 
02/23/2019   
Griggsville-Perry (6th Seed)25 19 14 
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Ramsey
Belleville St. Teresa (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Belleville St. Teresa25 25      
  02/23/2019  
Mulberry Grove JHS (4th Seed)25 25     Mulberry Grove JHS16  
02/23/2019   
Pocahontas (5th Seed)12 14   BELLEVILLE ST. TERESA25 25  
  02/25/2019  
Morrisonville JHS (2nd Seed)       Morrisonville JHS15 20  
  
BYE Morrisonville JHS25 25  
  02/23/2019  
Ramsey (3rd Seed)25 25     Ramsey15 17  
02/23/2019   
Sorento (6th Seed) 
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Oakland Lake Crest
Findlay Okaw Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Findlay Okaw Valley25 25      
  02/26/2019  
Windsor (4th Seed)21     Chrisman Scottland12  
02/25/2019   
Chrisman Scottland (5th Seed)25 25   Findlay Okaw Valley18 13  
  02/28/2019  
Hume Shiloh (2nd Seed)25 25         HUME SHILOH25 25  
02/25/2019   
Mattoon St. John's (7th Seed)11 21   Hume Shiloh25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed)25 25     Stewardson-Strasburg13  
02/25/2019   
Oakland Lake Crest (6th Seed)16  
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Newton St. Thomas (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Newton St. Thomas25 25      
  02/23/2019  
Grayville (4th Seed)17 19     Martinsville 
02/23/2019   
Martinsville (5th Seed)25 25   NEWTON ST. THOMAS25 25  
  02/26/2019  
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed)       West Salem17 14  
  
BYE Sigel St. Michael's25 23 19 
  02/23/2019  
West Salem (3rd Seed)25 24 25    West Salem17 25 25 
02/23/2019   
Effingham Sacred Heart (6th Seed)11 26 22 

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association