IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 7-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Thornton Wolcott
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Wolcott School
03/04/2020 , 4:30 PM
200 N. Wolcott St., Thornton   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Wolcott School
03/03/2020 , 4:30 PM
200 N. Wolcott St., Thornton   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Wolcott School
03/05/2020 , 5:00 PM
200 N. Wolcott St., Thornton   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Wolcott School
03/04/2020 , 5:30 PM
200 N. Wolcott St., Thornton   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Wolcott School
03/03/2020 , 5:30 PM
200 N. Wolcott St., Thornton   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Cissna Park
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Cissna Park High School
03/03/2020 , 5:30 PM
511 N. Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Cissna Park High School
03/02/2020 , 5:30 PM
511 N. Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Cissna Park High School
03/05/2020 , 5:30 PM
511 N. Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Cissna Park High School
03/03/2020 , 6:30 PM
511 N. Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Cissna Park High School
03/02/2020 , 6:30 PM
511 N. Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: LaSalle Trinity Catholic
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Trinity Catholic Academy
Date: TBD
650 Fourth Street , LaSalle   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Trinity Catholic Academy
Date: TBD
650 Fourth Street , LaSalle   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Trinity Catholic Academy
Date: TBD
650 Fourth Street , LaSalle   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Trinity Catholic Academy
Date: TBD
650 Fourth Street , LaSalle   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Trinity Catholic Academy
Date: TBD
650 Fourth Street , LaSalle   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Streator St. Michael
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St Michael School
03/03/2020 , 5:00 PM
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St Michael School
03/02/2020 , 4:30 PM
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  St Michael School
03/05/2020 , 5:30 PM
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
St Michael School
03/02/2020 , 5:30 PM
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  St Michael School
03/03/2020 , 6:00 PM
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
St Michael School
03/02/2020 , 6:30 PM
410 S. Park St., Streator   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Monmouth ICS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Immaculate Conception School
03/03/2020 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Immaculate Conception School
02/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Immaculate Conception School
03/05/2020 , 5:30 PM
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Immaculate Conception School
02/29/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Immaculate Conception School
03/03/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Immaculate Conception School
02/29/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
115 North B Street, Monmouth   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria Limestone Walters
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Limestone Walters
03/02/2020 , 4:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Limestone Walters
02/29/2020 , 10:30 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Limestone Walters
03/04/2020 , 4:30 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Limestone Walters
02/29/2020 , 11:45 AM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Limestone Walters
03/02/2020 , 5:45 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Limestone Walters
02/29/2020 , 1:00 PM
8223 W. Smithville rd., Peoria   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: East Peoria Robein
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Robein Grade School
02/29/2020 , 11:00 AM
200 Campus Avenue, East Peoria   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Robein Grade School
02/29/2020 , 8:00 AM
200 Campus Avenue, East Peoria   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Robein Grade School
03/03/2020 , 5:00 PM
200 Campus Avenue, East Peoria   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Robein Grade School
02/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
200 Campus Avenue, East Peoria   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Robein Grade School
02/29/2020 , 12:00 PM
200 Campus Avenue, East Peoria   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Robein Grade School
02/29/2020 , 10:00 AM
200 Campus Avenue, East Peoria   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Metamora St. Mary's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/29/2020 , 11:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Germantown Hills Middle School
02/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/03/2020 , 6:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Germantown Hills Middle School
02/29/2020 , 12:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Germantown Hills Middle School
02/29/2020 , 10:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Delavan
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  A-C Central HS
03/03/2020 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
A-C Central HS
03/02/2020 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  A-C Central HS
03/05/2020 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  A-C Central HS
03/03/2020 , 7:00 PM
601 W. Buchnan St, Ashland   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
A-C Central HS
03/02/2020 , 7:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan St, Ashland   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 11
Regional Host: Rantoul St. Malachy
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Malachy School
03/02/2020 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Malachy School
02/29/2020 , 1:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Malachy School
03/03/2020 , 5:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Malachy School
03/02/2020 , 6:30 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
St. Malachy School
02/29/2020 , 3:00 PM
340 E. Belle, Rantoul   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/02/2020 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/29/2020 , 10:00 AM
23231 IL Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/03/2020 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/29/2020 , 11:15 AM
23231 IL Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/02/2020 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
02/29/2020 , 12:30 PM
23231 IL Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Waverly
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Waverly Elementary School
03/04/2020 , 6:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Waverly Elementary School
03/03/2020 , 6:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Waverly Elementary School
03/05/2020 , 6:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Waverly Elementary School
03/04/2020 , 7:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Waverly Elementary School
03/03/2020 , 7:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Millstadt St. James
1st Seed    

Date: TBD  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Decatur Lutheran
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  The Lutheran School Association
03/05/2020 , 5:00 PM
2001 East Mound Road, Decatur   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
The Lutheran School Association
03/02/2020 , 5:00 PM
2001 East Mound Road, Decatur   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  The Lutheran School Association
03/05/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
2001 East Mound Road, Decatur   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
The Lutheran School Association
03/02/2020 , 6:00 PM
2001 East Mound Road, Decatur   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  The Lutheran School Association
03/05/2020 , 6:00 PM
2001 East Mound Road, Decatur   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
The Lutheran School Association
03/02/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
2001 East Mound Road, Decatur   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 7-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Michael School
02/29/2020 , 11:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
02/29/2020 , 9:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Michael School
03/05/2020 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Michael School
02/29/2020 , 12:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
02/29/2020 , 10:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
6th Seed

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association