IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Host: Thornton Wolcott
Rockdale (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockdale25 25      
  03/08/2017  
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed)25 25     Riverdale Patton12 14  
03/07/2017 - FORFEIT   
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins (5th Seed)  ROCKDALE19 25 25 
  03/09/2017  
Lockport Fairmont (2nd Seed)       Thornton Wolcott25 16 15 
  
BYE Lockport Fairmont13 16  
  03/08/2017  
Thornton Wolcott (3rd Seed)25 25     Thornton Wolcott25 25  
03/07/2017   
Joliet Union (6th Seed)16  
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Host: Cissna Park
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park25 25      
  03/07/2017  
Crescent City (4th Seed)25 15 12    Donovan10  
03/04/2017   
Donovan (5th Seed)20 25 25  CISSNA PARK25 25  
  03/09/2017  
Buckley St. John's (2nd Seed)25 25         Buckley St. John's22 14  
03/04/2017   
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (7th Seed)  Buckley St. John's25 25  
  03/07/2017  
Piper City Tri-Point (3rd Seed)25 25     Piper City Tri-Point13 19  
03/04/2017   
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (6th Seed)16  
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Host: Grand Ridge
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette24 23      
  03/08/2017  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4th Seed)15 26 16    Marseilles Milton Pope26 25  
03/07/2017   
Marseilles Milton Pope (5th Seed)25 24 25  Marseilles Milton Pope20 18  
  03/09/2017  
Grand Ridge (2nd Seed)25 25         GRAND RIDGE25 25  
03/07/2017   
Ottawa Wallace (7th Seed)23 21   Grand Ridge14 25 25 
  03/08/2017  
Peru Catholic (3rd Seed)14 20     Tonica25 20 20 
03/07/2017   
Tonica (6th Seed)25 25  
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's25 25      
  03/08/2017  
Streator St. Michael (4th Seed)25 17     Lowpoint-Washburn 
03/07/2017   
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed)27 25   PONTIAC ST. MARY'S25 25  
  03/09/2017  
Flanagan (2nd Seed)       Flanagan21  
  
BYE Flanagan25 25  
  03/08/2017  
Odell (3rd Seed)25 25     Odell12 22  
03/07/2017   
Cornell (6th Seed)12  
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Host: Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville Monroe26 26      
  03/07/2017  
Spring Bay Riverview (4th Seed)25 25     Spring Bay Riverview24 24  
03/04/2017   
Pekin St. Joseph (5th Seed)22 17   BARTONVILLE MONROE25 25  
  03/09/2017  
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed)25 25         Peoria Limestone Walters21 22  
03/04/2017   
East Peoria Robein (7th Seed)17 21   Peoria Limestone Walters25 25  
  03/07/2017  
Bartonville GS (3rd Seed)25 25     Bartonville GS13 21  
03/04/2017   
Peoria St. Mark (6th Seed) 
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Host: London Mills Valley
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage25 25      
  3/07/2017  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)25 25     Williamsfield11  
3/04/2017   
Peoria St. Jude (5th Seed)14 12   CARTHAGE25 22 25 
  3/08/2017  
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed)       London Mills Valley15 25 14 
  
BYE London Mills Valley25 25  
  3/07/2017  
Peoria Academy (3rd Seed)25 25     Peoria Academy11 10  
3/04/2017   
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed)18 19  
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Metamora St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Metamora St. Mary's25 25      
  03/04/2017  
Washington St. Patrick (4th Seed)22 15 14    Bloomington St. Mary's14 22  
03/04/2017   
Bloomington St. Mary's (5th Seed)25 25 25  METAMORA ST. MARY'S25 25  
  03/08/2017  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)       Normal Calvary23  
  
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament25 22 10 
  03/04/2017  
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed)25 25     Normal Calvary23 25 25 
03/04/2017   
Bloomington Cornerstone (6th Seed)14 19  
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hartsburg-Emden25 25      
  03/08/2017  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed)25 27     Lincoln Carroll Catholic10 19  
03/07/2017   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed)12 25   HARTSBURG-EMDEN25 25  
  03/09/2017  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed)25 25         Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell17  
03/07/2017   
South Pekin (7th Seed)10 14   Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell25 25  
  03/08/2017  
Delavan (3rd Seed)25 25     Delavan18 23  
03/07/2017   
Greenview (6th Seed)18  
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Host: Danville Schlarman
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden25 25      
  03/07/2017  
Potomac (4th Seed)25 25     Potomac12 10  
03/04/2017   
Thomasboro (5th Seed)14 11   ROYAL PRAIRIEVIEW OGDEN25 25  
  03/08/2017  
Gifford (2nd Seed)25 22 25        Gifford18 17  
03/04/2017   
Rossville-Alvin (7th Seed)21 25 16  Gifford20 25 25 
  03/07/2017  
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed)25 25     Rantoul St. Malachy25 11 23 
03/04/2017   
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed)14 10  
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Host: DeLand-Weldon
DeLand-Weldon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE DeLand-Weldon25 23 25     
  03/08/2017  
Philo St. Thomas (4th Seed)25 16 25    Philo St. Thomas20 25 21 
03/07/2017   
Bement (5th Seed)16 25 19  DeLand-Weldon20 19  
  03/09/2017  
Champaign St. John (2nd Seed)       CHAMPAIGN HOLY CROSS25 25  
  
BYE Champaign St. John13 13  
  03/08/2017  
Champaign Holy Cross (3rd Seed)   Champaign Holy Cross25 25  
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Decatur Holy Family (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Holy Family25 25      
  03/07/2017  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (4th Seed)25 25     Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes16 21  
03/04/2017   
Springfield Little Flower (5th Seed)11 16   DECATUR HOLY FAMILY25 25  
  03/09/2017  
Decatur Lutheran (2nd Seed)       Decatur Lutheran13 15  
  
BYE Decatur Lutheran25 25  
  03/07/2017  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (3rd Seed)25 25     Decatur Garfield Montessori18 23  
03/04/2017   
Springfield St. Aloysius (6th Seed)17 16  
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour25 25      
  03/07/2017  
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed)14 25 14    Griggsville-Perry 
03/07/2017   
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed)25 17 25  JACKSONVILLE OUR SAVIOUR25 25  
  03/08/2017  
Springfield Christian (2nd Seed)       Springfield Christian19 16  
  
BYE Springfield Christian25 25  
  03/07/2017  
Virginia (3rd Seed)   Virginia13 14  
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Host: Waverly
Hardin Calhoun (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hardin Calhoun21      
  03/04/2017  
Franklin (4th Seed)25 25     Franklin25 25  
03/04/2017   
Brussels (5th Seed)20 10   Franklin10 25  
  03/09/2017  
Palmyra Northwestern (2nd Seed)25 20 25        GREENFIELD25 27  
03/04/2017   
Waverly (7th Seed)22 25 22  Palmyra Northwestern25 17 20 
  03/04/2017  
Greenfield (3rd Seed)25 25     Greenfield19 25 25 
03/04/2017   
Pleasant Hill (6th Seed)19 11  
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Host: Mt. Olive
Lovejoy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lovejoy25 25      
  03/04/2017  
Mt. Olive (4th Seed)25 25     Mt. Olive18 22  
03/04/2017   
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)20 22   LOVEJOY25 25  
  03/07/2017  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)       Morrisonville JHS18 17  
  
BYE Pocahontas19 17  
  03/04/2017  
Morrisonville JHS (3rd Seed)25 25     Morrisonville JHS25 25  
03/04/2017   
Sorento (6th Seed)13 10  
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Martinsville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Martinsville23 25 22     
  03/04/2017  
Chrisman Scottland (4th Seed)17 25 16    Stewardson-Strasburg25 10 25 
03/04/2017   
Stewardson-Strasburg (5th Seed)25 17 25  STEWARDSON-STRASBURG25 25 25 
  03/07/2017  
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed)       Sigel St. Michael's27 18 23 
  
BYE Sigel St. Michael's25 25  
  03/04/2017  
Windsor (3rd Seed)25 25     Windsor17 12  
03/04/2017   
Hume Shiloh (6th Seed)15 18  
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Host: Grayville
Grayville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Grayville25 25      
  03/04/2017  
Dieterich (4th Seed)25 25     Dieterich15  
03/04/2017   
Newton St. Thomas (5th Seed)13   GRAYVILLE25 25  
  03/07/2017  
West Salem (2nd Seed)       West Salem17 13  
  
BYE West Salem25 22 25 
  03/04/2017  
Effingham Sacred Heart (3rd Seed)   Effingham Sacred Heart15 25 13 
  
BYE

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association