IESA Girls Volleyball
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Host: Thornton Wolcott
Rockdale (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockdale    
  Wolcott School
03/08/2017 , 4:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
Riverdale Patton (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Wolcott School
03/07/2017 , 4:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
 
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Wolcott School
03/09/2017 , 5:00 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
Lockport Fairmont (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Lockport Fairmont
  Wolcott School
03/08/2017 , 5:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
Thornton Wolcott (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Wolcott School
03/07/2017 , 5:30 PM
200 N. WOlcott St., Thornton   Map  
 
Joliet Union (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Host: Cissna Park
Cissna Park (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Cissna Park    
  Cissna Park High School
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
Crescent City (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Cissna Park High School
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
 
Donovan (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Cissna Park High School
03/09/2017 , 6:00 PM
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
Buckley St. John's (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Cissna Park High School
03/04/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
 
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Cissna Park High School
03/07/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
Piper City Tri-Point (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Cissna Park High School
03/04/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
511 North Second St., Cissna Park   Map  
 
Bourbonnais St. Paul's (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Host: Grand Ridge
Ottawa Marquette (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Ottawa Marquette    
  Grand Ridge Elementary
03/08/2017 , 5:00 PM
400 West Main St., Grand Ridge   Map  
LaSalle Trinity Catholic (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Grand Ridge Elementary
03/07/2017 , 5:00 PM
400 West Main St., Grand Ridge   Map  
 
Marseilles Milton Pope (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Grand Ridge Elementary
03/09/2017 , 6:00 PM
400 West Main St., Grand Ridge   Map  
Grand Ridge (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Grand Ridge Elementary
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
400 West Main St., Grand Ridge   Map  
 
Ottawa Wallace (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Grand Ridge Elementary
03/08/2017 , 6:15 PM
400 West Main St., Grand Ridge   Map  
Peru Catholic (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Grand Ridge Elementary
03/07/2017 , 7:00 PM
400 West Main St., Grand Ridge   Map  
 
Tonica (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
Pontiac St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pontiac St. Mary's    
  St. Mary's School
03/08/2017 , 5:00 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Streator St. Michael (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
St. Mary's School
03/07/2017 , 5:00 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Lowpoint-Washburn (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  St. Mary's School
03/09/2017 , 5:30 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Flanagan (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Flanagan
  St. Mary's School
03/08/2017 , 6:15 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
Odell (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
St. Mary's School
03/07/2017 , 6:15 PM
414 N. Main St., Pontiac   Map  
 
Cornell (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Host: Bartonville Monroe
Bartonville Monroe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bartonville Monroe    
  Monroe School
03/07/2017 , 5:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd., Bartonville   Map  
Spring Bay Riverview (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Monroe School
03/04/2017 , 9:30 AM
5137 W. Cisna Rd., Bartonville   Map  
 
Pekin St. Joseph (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Monroe School
03/09/2017 , 5:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd., Bartonville   Map  
Peoria Limestone Walters (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Monroe School
03/04/2017 , 10:30 AM
5137 W. Cisna Rd., Bartonville   Map  
 
East Peoria Robein (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Monroe School
03/07/2017 , 6:15 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd., Bartonville   Map  
Bartonville GS (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Monroe School
03/04/2017 , 11:30 AM
5137 W. Cisna Rd., Bartonville   Map  
 
Peoria St. Mark (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Host: London Mills Valley
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage    
  Spoon River Valley Junior High
3/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
35265 N. IL 97, London Mills   Map  
Williamsfield (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Spoon River Valley Junior High
3/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
35265 N, IL 97, London Mills   Map  
 
Peoria St. Jude (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Spoon River Valley Junior High
3/08/2017 , 7:00 PM
35265 N, IL 97, London Mills   Map  
London Mills Valley (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE London Mills Valley
  Spoon River Valley Junior High
3/07/2017 , 7:15 PM
35265 N IL 97, London Mills   Map  
Peoria Academy (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Spoon River Valleu Junior High
3/04/2017 , 11:15 AM
35265 N, IL 97, London Mills   Map  
 
Peoria Hollis (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Host: Metamora St. Mary's
Metamora St. Mary's (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Metamora St. Mary's    
  Germantown Hills Middle School
03/04/2017 , 12:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
Washington St. Patrick (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Germantown Hills Middle School
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
 
Bloomington St. Mary's (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Germantown Hills Middle School
03/08/2017 , 6:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
Morton Blessed Sacrament (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Morton Blessed Sacrament
  Germantown Hills Middle School
03/04/2017 , 1:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
Normal Calvary (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Germantown Hills Middle School
03/04/2017 , 11:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown Hills   Map  
 
Bloomington Cornerstone (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Host: Hartsburg-Emden
Hartsburg-Emden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hartsburg-Emden    
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/08/2017 , 6:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/07/2017 , 5:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/09/2017 , 6:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
South Pekin (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/08/2017 , 7:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
Delavan (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/07/2017 , 7:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
Greenview (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Host: Danville Schlarman
Royal Prairieview Ogden (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Royal Prairieview Ogden    
  Schlarman High School
03/07/2017 , 5:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Ave., Danville   Map  
Potomac (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Schlarman High School
03/04/2017 , 9:00 AM
2112 N. Vermilion Ave, Danville   Map  
 
Thomasboro (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Schlarman High School
03/08/2017 , 5:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Ave, Danville   Map  
Gifford (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Schlarman High School
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
2112 N.Vermilion Ave, Danville   Map  
 
Rossville-Alvin (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Schlarman High School
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
2112 N. Vermilion Ave, Danville   Map  
Rantoul St. Malachy (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Schlarman high School
03/04/2017 , 11:00 AM
2112 N. Vermilion Ave, Danville   Map  
 
Danville Schlarman (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Host: DeLand-Weldon
DeLand-Weldon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE DeLand-Weldon    
  DeLand-Weldon HS
03/08/2017 , 5:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
Philo St. Thomas (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
DeLand-Weldon HS
03/07/2017 , 5:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
 
Bement (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  DeLand-Weldon HS
03/09/2017 , 5:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
Champaign St. John (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Champaign St. John   
  DeLand-Weldon HS
03/08/2017 , 6:30 PM
304 E. Illinois Rt. 10, DeLand   Map  
Champaign Holy Cross (3rd Seed)   Champaign Holy Cross   
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Decatur Holy Family (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Holy Family    
  Our Lady of Lourdes
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Our Lady of Lourdes
03/04/2017 , 9:00 AM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Springfield Little Flower (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Our Lady of Lourdes
03/09/2017 , 6:00 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Lutheran (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Decatur Lutheran
  Our Lady of Lourdes
03/07/2017 , 7:15 PM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Garfield Montessori (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Our Lady of Lourdes
03/04/2017 , 10:15 AM
3950 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
Springfield St. Aloysius (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Jacksonville Our Saviour (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville Our Saviour    
  Our Saviour Grade School
03/07/2017 , 7:00 PM
455 E. State St., Jacksonville   Map  
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Our Saviour Grade School
03/07/2017 , 5:30 PM
455 E. State St., Jacksonville   Map  
 
Griggsville-Perry (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Our Saviour Grade School
03/08/2017 , 6:00 PM
455 E. State St., Jacksonville   Map  
Springfield Christian (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Springfield Christian   
  Our Saviour Grade School
03/07/2017 , 6:15 PM
455 E. State St., Jacksonville   Map  
Virginia (3rd Seed)   Virginia   
  
BYE
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Host: Waverly
Hardin Calhoun (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Hardin Calhoun    
  Waverly Grade School
03/04/2017 , 11:15 AM  
Franklin (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Waverly Grade School
03/04/2017 , 9:00 AM  
 
Brussels (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Waverly Grade School
03/09/2017 , 6:00 PM  
Palmyra Northwestern (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Waverly Grade School
03/04/2017 , 9:45 AM  
 
Waverly (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Waverly Grade School
03/04/2017 , 12:30 PM  
Greenfield (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Waverly Grade School
03/04/2017 , 10:30 AM  
 
Pleasant Hill (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Host: Mt. Olive
Lovejoy (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lovejoy    
  Mt. Olive Junior High
03/04/2017 , 1:00 PM
804 West Main Street, Mount Olive   Map  
Mt. Olive (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Mt. Olive Junior HIgh
03/04/2017 , 9:30 AM
804 West Main Street, Mount Olive   Map  
 
Mulberry Grove JHS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Mt. Olive Junior High
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
804 West Main Street, Mount Olive   Map  
Pocahontas (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Pocahontas
  Mt. Olive Junior High
03/04/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
804 West Main Street, Mount Olive   Map  
Morrisonville JHS (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Mt. Olive Junior High
03/04/2017 , 20 min. after previous match
804 West Main Street, Mount Olive   Map  
 
Sorento (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Host: Stewardson-Strasburg
Martinsville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Martinsville    
  Stewardson Strasburg Junior High
03/04/2017 , 11:00 AM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Chrisman Scottland (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Stewardson Strasburg Junior High
03/04/2017 , 9:00 AM
2806 E 600 N RD, Strasburg   Map  
 
Stewardson-Strasburg (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Stewardson Strasburg Junior High
03/07/2017 , 6:00 PM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Sigel St. Michael's (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Sigel St. Michael's
  Stewardson Strasburg Junior High
03/04/2017 , 12:00 AM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
Windsor (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Stewardson Strasburg Junior High
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
2806 E 600 Ave North Rd, Strasburg   Map  
 
Hume Shiloh (6th Seed)   
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Host: Grayville
Grayville (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Grayville    
  Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
03/04/2017 , 1:00 PM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
Dieterich (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
03/04/2017 , 10:00 AM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
 
Newton St. Thomas (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
03/07/2017 , 6:30 PM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
West Salem (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE West Salem   
  Grayville Jr./Sr. High School
03/04/2017 , 11:30 AM
728 West North Street, Grayville   Map  
Effingham Sacred Heart (3rd Seed)   Effingham Sacred Heart   
  
BYE

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association