IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Markham Obama
Lockport Taft (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lockport Taft    
  Barack Obama Learning Academy
03/03/2018 , 1:00 PM
16448 Park Ave., Markham IL   Map  
Morton Grove MCC (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Barack Obama Learning Academy
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
16448 Park Ave., Markham IL   Map  
 
Bridgeview Universal (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Barack Obama Learning Academy
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
16448 Park Ave., Markham IL   Map  
Markham Obama (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Markham Obama
  Barack Obama Learning Academy
03/03/2018 , 2:00 PM
16448 Park Ave., Markham IL   Map  
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Barack Obama Learning academy
03/03/2018 , 12:00 PM
16448 Park Ave., Markham IL   Map  
 
Hazel Crest Jesse White (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Elwood GS
Milford (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Milford    
  Elwood School
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
St. Anne (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Elwood School
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
Bourbonnais St. George (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Elwood School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Elwood GS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Elwood GS
  Elwood School
03/03/2018 , 12:15 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
Joliet Laraway (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Elwood School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
Grant Park (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Seneca
Seneca (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Seneca    
  Seneca Grade School South Campus
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
410 S. Main Street, Seneca   Map  
Rockford Barbour (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Seneca Grade School South Campus
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
410 S. Main Street, Seneca   Map  
 
Gardner (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Seneca Grade School South Campus
03/08/2018 , 5:30 PM
410 S. Main Street, Seneca   Map  
Streator Woodland (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Seneca Grade School South Campus
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
410 S. Main Street, Seneca   Map  
 
Oglesby Washington (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Seneca Grade School South Campus
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
410 S. Main Street, Seneca   Map  
McNabb Putnam County (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Seneca Grade School South Campus
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
410 S. Main Street, Seneca   Map  
 
Dwight (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
Roanoke-Benson (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Roanoke-Benson    
  Roanoke-Benson Junior high
03/03/2018 , 12:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Normal Metcalf (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Roanoke-Benson Junior high
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
Colfax Ridgeview (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Bloomington Corpus Christi (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bloomington Corpus Christi
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High
03/03/2018 , 1:45 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
Henry-Senachwine (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Roanoke-Benson Junior High
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
Sparland Midland (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Brimfield
Kewanee Wethersfield (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kewanee Wethersfield    
  Brimfield Grade School
03/03/2018 , 1:00 PM
217 E. Clinton St., Brimfield   Map  
Oneida ROWVA (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Brimfield Grade School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
217 E. Clinton St., Brimfield   Map  
 
Galva (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Brimfield Grade School
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
217 E. Clinton St., Brimfield   Map  
Woodhull AlWood (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Woodhull AlWood
  Brimfield Grade School
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
217 E. Clinton St., Brimfield   Map  
Brimfield (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Brimfield Grade School
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
217 E. Clinton St., Brimfield   Map  
 
Toulon Stark County (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
Peoria Christian (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peoria Christian    
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Heights GS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
03/03/2018 , 8:30 AM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Norwood (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria Heights St. Thomas (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
03/03/2018 , 9:45 AM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
03/06/2018 , 6:45 PM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
Peoria St. Philomena (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul School
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
6001 N. University Ave, Peoria   Map  
 
Peoria Pleasant Valley (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Colchester West Prairie
Carthage (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Carthage    
  West Prairie Middle School
03/07/2018 , 5:30 PM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
Colchester West Prairie (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
West Prairie Middle School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
 
Stronghurst West Central (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  West Prairie Middle School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
Mendon Unity (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
West Prairie Middle School
03/06/2018 , 6:30 PM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
 
Hamilton (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  West Prairie Middle School
03/07/2018 , 6:30 PM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
Augusta Southeastern (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
West Prairie Middle School
03/06/2018 , 7:30 PM
600 S Hun St, Colchester   Map  
 
Nauvoo-Colusa (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Glasford Illini Bluffs
Lewistown JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Lewistown JHS    
  Illini Bluffs MS
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
Table Grove VIT (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Illini Bluffs MS
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
 
Elmwood (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Illini Bluffs MS
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Glasford Illini Bluffs
  Illini Bluffs MS
03/06/2018 , 6:15 PM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
Bushnell-Prairie City (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Illini Bluffs MS
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
212 Saylor St, Glasford   Map  
 
Bartonville Oak Grove West (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Mason City Illini Central
Mason City Illini Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mason City Illini Central    
  Mason City Illinois (Illini Central High School)
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
208 North West Road, Mason City   Map  
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Mason City Illinois (Illini Central High School)
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
208 North West Road, Mason City   Map  
 
Delavan (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Mason City Illinois (Illini Central High School)
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
208 North West Road, Mason City   Map  
Mt. Pulaski (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Mt. Pulaski
  Mason City Illinois (Illini Central High School)
03/03/2018 , 12:15 PM
208 North West Road, Mason City   Map  
Springfield Christ the King (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Mason City Illinois (Illini Central High School)
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
208 North West Road, Mason City   Map  
 
Springfield St. Agnes (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Nokomis JHS
Raymond Lincolnwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Raymond Lincolnwood    
  Nokomis High School
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map  
Nokomis JHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Nokomis High School
03/03/2018 , 1:00 PM
511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map  
 
Pawnee (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Nokomis High School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map  
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Nokomis High School
03/03/2018 , 2:30 PM
511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map  
 
Buffalo Tri-City (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Nokomis High School
03/06/2018 , 7:30 PM
511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map  
Edinburg (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Nokomis High School
03/03/2018 , 4:00 PM
511 OBERLE ST, NOKOMIS   Map  
 
Assumption Central A & M (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Decatur Hope
Decatur Dennis (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Decatur Dennis    
  Decatur Hope
03/07/2018 , 5:30 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
Cerro Gordo (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Decatur Hope
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Robertson (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Decatur Hope
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
Decatur Hope (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Decatur Hope
03/06/2018 , 6:15 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
 
Decatur Johns Hill (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Decatur Hope
03/07/2018 , 7:00 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
LeRoy (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Decatur Hope
03/06/2018 , 7:45 PM
955 North Illinois, Decatur   Map  
 
Fisher (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Villa Grove
Champaign St. Matthew (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign St. Matthew    
  Villa Grove High School
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map  
Oakland Lake Crest (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Villa Grove High School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
400 N. Sycamore St, Villa Grove   Map  
 
Villa Grove (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Villa Grove High School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map  
Champaign Judah Christian (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Villa Grove High School
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map  
 
Bismarck-Henning (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Villa Grove High School
03/06/2018 , 7:00 PM
400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map  
Sidell Salt Fork (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Villa Grove High School
03/03/2018 , 12:00 PM
400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map  
 
Paris Crestwood (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Ashland A-C Central
Concord Triopia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Concord Triopia    
  A-C Central HS
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan Street, Ashland   Map  
Payson Seymour (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
A-C Central HS
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan Street, Ashland   Map  
 
Liberty (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  A-C Central HS
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan Street, Ashland   Map  
Ashland A-C Central (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Ashland A-C Central   
  A-C Central HS
03/06/2018 , 7:00 PM
601 W. Buchanan Street, Ashland   Map  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)   Bluffs   
  
BYE
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Greenfield
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge    
  Greenfield High School
03/08/2018 , 5:30 PM
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
Jerseyville St. Francis HG (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Greenfield High School
03/06/2018 , 6:30 PM
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
 
Hardin Calhoun (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Greenfield High School
03/08/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
Carrollton GS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Carrollton GS
  Greenfield High School
03/08/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
Greenfield (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Greenfield High School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
311 Mulberry, Greenfield   Map  
 
Madison (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Neoga
Findlay Okaw Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Findlay Okaw Valley    
  Neoga Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
850 E 7th St, Neoga   Map  
Cowden-Herrick (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Neoga Middle School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
850 E 7th St, Neoga   Map  
 
Neoga (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Neoga Middle School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
850 E 7th St, Neoga   Map  
Ramsey (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Ramsey
  Neoga Middle School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
850 E 7th St, Neoga   Map  
St. Elmo (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Neoga Middle School
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
850 E 7th St, Neoga   Map  
 
Altamont (6th Seed)   
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Hutsonville
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kinmundy South Central    
  Hutsonville Junior High
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
500 West Clover Street, Hutsonville   Map  
Oblong (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Hutsonville Junior High
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
500 West Clover Street, Hutsonville   Map  
 
Louisville North Clay (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Hutsonville Junior High
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
500 West Clover Street, Hutsonville   Map  
Effingham St. Anthony (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Effingham St. Anthony
  Hutsonville Junior High
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
500 West Clover Street, Hutsonville   Map  
Hutsonville (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Hutsonville Junior High
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
500 West Clover Street, Hutsonville   Map  
 
Albion (6th Seed)   

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association