IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-3A Regional 1
Regional Host: Crest Hill Richland
Morris Shabbona (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Shabbona    
  Richland Jr. High
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
Wilmington (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Richland Jr. High
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
 
Crest Hill Richland (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Richland Jr. High
03/07/2018 , 5:00 PM
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
Morris Saratoga (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Richland Jr. High
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
 
Lockport Kelvin Grove (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Richland Jr. High
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
Peotone (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Richland Jr. High
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1919 Caton Farm Rd., Crest Hill   Map  
 
Braidwood Reed-Custer (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 2
Regional Host: Lansing Heritage
Calumet City Wentworth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Calumet City Wentworth    
  Heritage Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
19250 Burnham Avenue, Lansing, Illinois 60438   Map  
Calumet Park Calumet (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Heritage Middle School
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
19250 Burnham Avenue, Lansing, Illinois 60438   Map  
 
Calumet City Schrum (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Heritage Middle School
03/07/2018 , 5:00 PM
19250 Burnham Avenue, Lansing, Illinois 60438   Map  
Lansing Heritage (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Heritage Middle School
03/03/2018 , 10:30 AM
19250 Burnham Avenue, Lansing, Illinois 60438   Map  
 
Dolton Lincoln (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Heritage Middle School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
19250 Burnham Avenue, Lansing, Illinois 60438   Map  
Dolton Roosevelt (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Heritage Middle School
03/03/2018 , 11:30 AM
19250 Burnham Avenue, Lansing, Illinois 60438   Map  
 
Glenwood Brookwood (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 3
Regional Host: El Paso-Gridley
Princeton Logan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Princeton Logan    
  El Paso Gridley Junior High
03/07/2018 , 5:00 PM
403 McLean Street , Gridley   Map  
Pontiac JHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
El Paso Gridley Junior High
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
403 McLean Street , Gridley   Map  
 
El Paso-Gridley (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  El Paso Gridley Junior High
03/08/2018 , 5:30 PM
403 McLean Street , Gridley   Map  
Rockford Marshall (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
El Paso Gridley Junior High
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
403 McLean Street , Gridley   Map  
 
Wenona Fieldcrest (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  El Paso Gridley Junior High
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
403 McLean Street , Gridley   Map  
Peru Parkside (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
El Paso Gridley Junior High
03/06/2018 , 7:00 PM
403 McLean Street , Gridley   Map  
 
Marseilles ES (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 4
Regional Host: Germantown Hills
Eureka (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Eureka    
  Germantown Hills Middle
03/03/2018 , 1:45 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown hills   Map  
Germantown Hills (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Germantown Hills Middle
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown hills   Map  
 
Washington MS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Germantown Hills Middle
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown hills   Map  
Mossville (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Germantown Hills Middle
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown hills   Map  
 
Washington Beverly Manor (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Germantown Hills Middle
03/03/2018 , 3:00 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown hills   Map  
Chillicothe (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Germantown Hills Middle
03/03/2018 , 12:30 PM
103 Warrior Way, Germantown hills   Map  
 
Metamora GS (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 5
Regional Host: Monmouth United
Taylor Ridge Rockridge (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Taylor Ridge Rockridge    
  United Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
Sherrard JHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
United Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Orion (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  United Junior High School
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
Joy Mercer County (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
United Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  United Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 6:15 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
Knoxville JHS (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
United Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 12:30 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth   Map  
 
Monmouth United (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 6
Regional Host: Farmington Central
Tremont (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Tremont    
  Farmington Central JH
03/07/2018 , 5:00 PM
300 N Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Farmington Central JH
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
300 N Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
 
Creve Coeur Parkview (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Farmington Central JH
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
300 N Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
Princeville (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Princeville
  Farmington Central JH
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
300 N Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
Farmington Central (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Farmington Central JH
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
300 N Lightfoot Rd, Farmington   Map  
 
Avon Abingdon Avon (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 7
Regional Host: White Hall North Greene
Beardstown MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Beardstown MS    
  North Greene JH East Gym
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
546 N. Main, White Hall   Map  
White Hall North Greene (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
North Greene JH East Gym
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
546 N. Main, White Hall   Map  
 
Mt. Sterling Brown County (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  North Greene JH East Gym
03/08/2018 , 7:00 PM
546 N. Main, White Hall   Map  
Pittsfield Pikeland (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
North Greene JH East Gym
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
546 N. Main, White Hall   Map  
 
Rushville Schuyler Industry (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  North Greene JH East Gym
03/07/2018 , 7:00 PM
546 N. Main, White Hall   Map  
Quincy St. Peter (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
North Greene JH East Gym
03/03/2018 , 12:00 PM
546 N. Main, White Hall   Map  
 
Camp Point Central (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 8
Regional Host: New Berlin JHS
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains    
  New Berlin Elementary
03/07/2018 , 5:00 PM
600 Cedar St, New Berlin   Map  
Athens (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
New Berlin Elementary
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
600 Cedar St, New Berlin   Map  
 
Petersburg PORTA JHS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  New Berlin Elementary
03/08/2018 , 5:00 PM
600 Cedar St, New Berlin   Map  
New Berlin JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE New Berlin JHS
  New Berlin Elementary
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
600 Cedar St, New Berlin   Map  
Havana (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
New Berlin Elementary
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
600 Cedar St, New Berlin   Map  
 
Green Valley Midwest Central (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 9
Regional Host: Downs Tri-Valley
Downs Tri-Valley (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Downs Tri-Valley    
  Tri-Valley Middle School
03/07/2018 , 5:30 PM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
Williamsville (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Tri-Valley Middle School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
 
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Tri-Valley Middle School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
Heyworth (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Heyworth
  Tri-Valley Middle School
03/07/2018 , 6:15 PM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
Riverton (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Tri-Valley Middle School
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
505 E Washington, Downs   Map  
 
Stanford Olympia (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 10
Regional Host: Macon Meridian
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS    
  Meridian Middle School
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
Warrensburg-Latham (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Meridian Middle School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
728 S. Wall St., Macob   Map  
 
St. Joseph (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Meridian Middle School
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
Tolono Unity (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Meridian Middle School
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
 
Argenta-Oreana (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Meridian Middle School
03/06/2018 , 7:00 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
Maroa-Forsyth (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Meridian Middle School
03/03/2018 , 12:00 PM
728 S. Wall St., Macon   Map  
 
Macon Meridian (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 11
Regional Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Herscher Limestone (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Herscher Limestone    
  Glenn Raymond
03/07/2018 , 5:00 PM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
Watseka Glenn Raymond (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Glenn Raymond
03/06/2018 , 4:00 PM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
 
Momence JHS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Glenn Raymond
03/08/2018 , 5:30 PM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
Beecher (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Glenn Raymond
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
 
Onarga Iroquois West (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Glenn Raymond
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Glenn Raymond
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
101 W. Mulberry, Watseka   Map  
 
Clifton Nash (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 12
Regional Host: Hoopeston Area
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Paxton-Buckley-Loda    
  John Greer
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
609 W. Main St, Hoopeston   Map  
Gibson City GCMS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
John Greer
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
609 W Main St, Hoopeston   Map  
 
Danville Oakwood (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  John Greer
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
609 W. Main St., Hoopeston   Map  
Georgetown Mary Miller (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Georgetown Mary Miller
  John Greer
03/06/2018 , 7:30 PM
609 W. Main St., Hoopeston   Map  
Westville JHS (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
John Greer
03/03/2018 , 11:30 AM
609 W. Main St, Hoopeston   Map  
 
Hoopeston Area (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 13
Regional Host: Hillsboro
Vandalia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Vandalia    
  Hillsboro Junior High School
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
909 Rountree, Hillsboro   Map  
Girard North Mac (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Hillsboro Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
909 Rountree, Hillsboro   Map  
 
Hillsboro (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Hillsboro Junior High School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
909 Rountree, Hillsboro   Map  
Pana JHS (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Hillsboro Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
909 Rountree, Hillsboro   Map  
 
Litchfield (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Hillsboro Junior High School
03/07/2018 , 7:00 PM
909 Rountree, Hillsboro   Map  
Carlinville (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Hillsboro Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 7:00 PM
909 Rountree, Hillsboro   Map  
 
Auburn JHS at Divernon (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 14
Regional Host: Greenville
Wood River Lewis & Clark (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Wood River Lewis & Clark    
  GREENVILLE JR. HIGH
03/07/2018 , 6:00 PM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
Gillespie (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
GREENVILLE JR. HIGH
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
 
East Alton MS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  GREENVILLE JR. HIGH
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
Piasa Southwestern (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Piasa Southwestern
  GREENVILLE JR. HIGH
03/07/2018 , 7:00 PM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
Staunton (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
GREENVILLE JR. HIGH
03/06/2018 , 7:00 PM
1200 Jr. High Drive, Greenville   Map  
 
Greenville (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 15
Regional Host: Sullivan
Arthur (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Arthur    
  Sullivan Elementary School
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
910 North Graham Street, Sullivan   Map  
Teutopolis (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Sullivan Elementary School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
910 North Graham Street, Sullivan   Map  
 
Arcola (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Sullivan Elementary School
03/08/2018 , 6:30 PM
910 North Graham Street, Sullivan   Map  
Shelbyville Moulton (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Shelbyville Moulton
  Sullivan Elementary School
03/06/2018 , 7:15 PM
910 North Graham Street, Sullivan   Map  
Tuscola East Prairie (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Sullivan Elementary School
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
910 North Graham Street, Sullivan   Map  
 
Sullivan (6th Seed)   
Class 8-3A Regional 16
Regional Host: Newton Jasper County
Toledo Cumberland (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Toledo Cumberland    
  Newton Elementary
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
101 E. Maxwell, Newton   Map  
Casey-Westfield (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Newton Elementary
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
101 E. Maxwell, Newton   Map  
 
Marshall JHS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Newton Elementary
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
101 E. Maxwell, Newton   Map  
Newton Jasper County (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Newton Elementary
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
101 E. Maxwell, Newton   Map  
 
Lawrenceville Parkview (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Newton Elementary
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
101 E. Maxwell, Newton   Map  
Robinson Nuttall (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Newton Elementary
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
101 E. Maxwell, Newton   Map  
 
Paris Mayo (6th Seed)   

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association