IESA Girls Volleyball
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-4A Regional 1
Regional Host: Rockford Lincoln
Rockford Eisenhower (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Rockford Eisenhower    
  Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 12:30 PM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
Rockford Kennedy (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
 
Rockford West (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Lincoln Middle School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
Rockford Flinn (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Rockford Flinn
  Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 1:45 PM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
Rockford RESA (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
1500 Charles Street, Rockford   Map  
 
Rockford Lincoln (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 2
Regional Host: Barrington Station
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Vernon Hills Hawthorn North    
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/06/2018 , 4:45 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
 
Barrington Prairie (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/08/2018 , 4:45 PM
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
Arlington Heights South (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Arlington Heights South
  Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
Barrington Station (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Barrington Middle School - Station Campus
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map  
 
Cicero Unity (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 3
Regional Host: Robbins Kellar
Flossmoor Parker (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Flossmoor Parker    
  Kellar Middle School (Door #4)
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
14123 Lydia Ave, Robbins   Map  
Matteson Huth (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Kellar Middle School (Door #4)
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
14123 Lydia Ave, Robbins   Map  
 
Park Forest Obama STA (5th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Kellar Middle School (Door #4)
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
14123 Lydia Ave, Robbins   Map  
Robbins Kellar (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 3
  
BYE Robbins Kellar   
  Kellar Middle School (Door #4)
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
14123 Lydia Ave, Robbins   Map  
Markham Prairie-Hills (3rd Seed)   Markham Prairie-Hills   
  
BYE
Class 8-4A Regional 4
Regional Host: Phoenix Coolidge
Steger Columbia (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Steger Columbia    
  Coolidge Middle School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
Sauk Village Rickover (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Coolidge Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
 
Chicago Heights Washington (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Coolidge Middle School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
Lansing Memorial (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Coolidge Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
 
Phoenix Coolidge (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Coolidge Middle School
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
Homewood Hart (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Coolidge Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
15500 7th Avenue, Phoenix   Map  
 
University Park Crete Monee (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 5
Regional Host: Romeoville Lukancic
Homer Glen Homer (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Homer Glen Homer    
  John J Lukancic Middle School
03/07/2018 , 4:15 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
Romeoville Lukancic (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
John J Lukancic Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:15 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
 
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  John J Lukancic Middle School
03/08/2018 , 4:15 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
Lockport Oak Prairie (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
John J Lukancic Middle School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
 
Bolingbrook Humphrey (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  John J Lukancic Middle School
03/07/2018 , 5:30 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
Romeoville Martinez (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
John J Lukancic Middle School
03/06/2018 , 6:45 PM
725 W Normantown Road, Romeoville   Map  
 
Bolingbrook Brooks (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 6
Regional Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek
Frankfort Summit Hill (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Frankfort Summit Hill    
  Hickory Creek Middle School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
Joliet Hufford (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Hickory Creek Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
Joliet Gompers (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Hickory Creek Middle School
03/08/2018 , 5:00 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
Frankfort Hickory Creek (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Hickory Creek Middle School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
Joliet Washington (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Hickory Creek Middle School
03/07/2018 , 5:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
Mokena (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Hickory Creek Middle School
03/06/2018 , 6:30 PM
22150 S. 116th Ave., Frankfort   Map  
 
Joliet Dirksen (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 7
Regional Host: Shorewood Troy
Channahon (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Channahon    
  Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/06/2018 , 4:00 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Ottawa Shepherd (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/03/2018 , 8:45 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Sandwich (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Coal City (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Plano (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/06/2018 , 5:15 PM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
Minooka (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Troy Middle School- Door 6
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
5800 West Theodore Street, Plainfield   Map  
 
Shorewood Troy (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 8
Regional Host: Manteno
Bourbonnais UGC (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bourbonnais UGC    
  Manteno Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
Bradley Central (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Manteno Middle School
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
 
New Lenox Martino (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Manteno Middle School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
Manteno (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Manteno Middle School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
 
Manhattan (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Manteno Middle School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
Kankakee JHS (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Manteno Middle School
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
250 N. Poplar St., Manteno   Map  
 
New Lenox Liberty (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 9
Regional Host: Pekin Broadmoor
Macomb (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Macomb    
  Broadmoor Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
501 Maywood Ave., Pekin   Map  
Canton Ingersoll (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Broadmoor Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
501 Maywood Ave., Pekin   Map  
 
Dunlap MS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Broadmoor Junior High School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 Maywood Ave., Pekin   Map  
Pekin Edison (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Pekin Edison
  Broadmoor Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 6:00 PM
501 Maywood Ave., Pekin   Map  
Pekin Broadmoor (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Broadmoor Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
501 Maywood Ave., Pekin   Map  
 
Dunlap Valley MS (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 10
Regional Host: Springfield Grant
Jacksonville MS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Jacksonville MS    
  Springfield Grant Middle School
03/07/2018 , 5:00 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
Quincy (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Springfield Grant Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
Springfield Grant (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Springfield Grant Middle School
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
Springfield Franklin (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Springfield Grant Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
Springfield Jefferson (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Springfield Grant Middle School
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
Springfield Lincoln (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Springfield Grant Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
1800 W. Monroe, Sprinfield   Map  
 
Springfield Washington (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 11
Regional Host: Lincoln JHS
Morton JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morton JHS    
  Lincoln Junior High School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
Lincoln JHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Lincoln Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
Washington Central (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Lincoln Junior High School
03/08/2018 , 5:00 PM
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
Bloomington JHS (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Bloomington JHS
  Lincoln Junior High School
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
Clinton (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Lincoln Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
208 Broadway St., Lincoln   Map  
 
East Peoria Central (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 12
Regional Host: Streator Northlawn
Bloomington Evans (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Bloomington Evans    
  Streator Northlawn JHS
03/06/2018 , 5:00 PM
202 E. First Street, Streator   Map  
Normal Chiddix (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Streator Northlawn JHS
03/03/2018 , 11:00 AM
202 E. First Street, Streator   Map  
 
Forrest Prairie Central (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Streator Northlawn JHS
03/08/2018 , 6:00 PM
202 E. First Street, Streator   Map  
Normal Kingsley (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Normal Kingsley
  Streator Northlawn JHS
03/06/2018 , 6:30 PM
202 E. First Street, Streator   Map  
Normal Parkside (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Streator Northlawn JHS
03/03/2018 , 12:30 PM
202 E. First Street, Streator   Map  
 
Streator Northlawn (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 13
Regional Host: Roxana
Chatham Glenwood (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chatham Glenwood    
  Roxana Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
Taylorville JHS (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Roxana Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 10:00 AM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
 
Jerseyville Illini (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Roxana Junior High School
03/08/2018 , 5:30 PM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
Roxana (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Roxana Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 11:15 AM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
 
Alton (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Roxana Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 6:45 PM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
Rochester (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Roxana Junior High School
03/03/2018 , 12:30 PM
401 Chaffer Avenue, Roxana   Map  
 
Bethalto Trimpe (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 14
Regional Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Edwardsville Lincoln (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Edwardsville Lincoln    
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
Cahokia Wirth (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 9:00 AM
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
 
Granite City Coolidge (5th Seed)    Winner Game 3
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
Edwardsville Liberty (2nd Seed)       Winner Game 4
  
BYE Edwardsville Liberty
  Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
East St. Louis Clark (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 2
Edwardsville Lincoln Middle School
03/03/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
145 West Street, Edwardsville   Map  
 
East St. Louis Lincoln (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 15
Regional Host: Rantoul Eater
Champaign Edison (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Champaign Edison    
  JW Eater Junior High School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
Champaign Jefferson (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
JW Eater Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
 
Urbana MS (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  JW Eater Junior High School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
Champaign Franklin (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
JW Eater Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 5:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
 
Rantoul Eater (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  JW Eater Junior High School
03/07/2018 , 5:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
Mahomet-Seymour (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
JW Eater Junior High School
03/06/2018 , 6:30 PM
400 E Wabash, Rantoul   Map  
 
Danville North Ridge (6th Seed)   
Class 8-4A Regional 16
Regional Host: Charleston
Effingham JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Effingham JHS    
  Charleston Middle School
03/07/2018 , 4:30 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
Charleston (4th Seed)      Winner Game 1
Charleston Middle School
03/06/2018 , 4:30 PM
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
 
Mt. Zion (5th Seed)    Winner Game 4
  Charleston Middle School
03/08/2018 , 4:30 PM
920 Smith Dr, Charleston   Map  
Mattoon (2nd Seed)          Winner Game 5
Charleston Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
 
Decatur Jefferson (7th Seed)    Winner Game 2
  Charleston Middle School
03/07/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
920 Smith Dr, Charleston   Map  
Monticello (3rd Seed)      Winner Game 3
Charleston Middle School
03/06/2018 , 20 min. after previous match
920 Smith Drive, Charleston   Map  
 
Decatur Stephen Decatur (6th Seed)   

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association