IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-1A Regional 1
Regional Host: Elwood GS
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Elwood School
03/07/2020 , 11:30 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Elwood School
03/07/2020 , 9:00 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Elwood School
03/10/2020 , 4:30 PM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Elwood School
03/07/2020 , 10:15 AM
409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 2
Regional Host: Saunemin
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Saunemin Elementary School
03/11/2020 , 5:00 PM
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Saunemin Elementary School
03/10/2020 , 4:30 PM
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Saunemin Elementary School
03/12/2020 , 5:00 PM
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Saunemin Elementary School
03/10/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Saunemin Elementary School
03/11/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Saunemin Elementary School
03/10/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
39 Main St., Saunemin   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 3
Regional Host: LaSalle Trinity Catholic
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 4
Regional Host: Pontiac St. Mary's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 5
Regional Host: Galva
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Galva Jr/Sr High School Gymnasium
03/10/2020 , 5:30 PM
1020 N Center Ave, Galva, IL 61434, Galva   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Galva Jr/Sr High School Gymnasium
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
1020 N Center Ave, Galva, IL 61434, Galva   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Galva Jr/Sr High School Gymnasium
03/11/2020 , 6:00 PM
1020 N Center Ave, Galva, IL 61434, Galva   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Galva Jr/Sr High School Gymnasium
03/07/2020 , 11:15 AM
1020 N Center Ave, Galva, IL 61434, Galva   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Galva Jr/Sr High School Gymnasium
03/10/2020 , 6:45 PM
1020 N Center Ave, Galva, IL 61434, Galva   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Galva Jr/Sr High School Gymnasium
03/07/2020 , 12:30 PM
1020 N Center Ave, Galva, IL 61434, Galva   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 6
Regional Host: Williamsfield
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
03/07/2020 , 1:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
03/10/2020 , 6:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
03/07/2020 , 11:00 AM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
03/07/2020 , 2:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Robert P. Anderson Gymnasium
03/07/2020 , 12:00 PM
325 W Kentucky Ave, Williamsfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 7
Regional Host: Morton Blessed Sacrament
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 8
Regional Host: Roanoke-Benson
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
03/10/2020 , 4:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
03/11/2020 , 4:30 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
03/07/2020 , 11:30 AM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
03/10/2020 , 5:45 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
03/07/2020 , 1:00 PM
131 Reiter St., Benson   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 9
Regional Host: Hartsburg-Emden
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/11/2020 , 5:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/10/2020 , 5:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/10/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/11/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Hartsburg-Emden Jr/Sr High School
03/10/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
400 W. Front St., Hartsburg   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 10
Regional Host: Springfield Christ the King
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Springfield Christ the King School
03/11/2020 , 6:00 PM
1920 Barberry Dr, Springfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Springfield Christ the King School
03/10/2020 , 6:00 PM
1920 Barberry Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Springfield Christ the King School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
1920 Barberry Dr, Springfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Springfield Christ the King School
03/11/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
1920 Barberry Dr, Springfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Springfield Christ the King School
03/10/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
1920 Barberry Dr, Springfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 11
Regional Host:
1st Seed    

Date: TBD  
8th Seed Winner Game 1    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 5
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 6

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 4

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 12
Regional Host: Chrisman Scottland
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/10/2020 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
23231 IL Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/11/2020 , 6:00 PM
23231 IL Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/10/2020 , 7:15 PM
23231 IL Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Chrisman-Scottland Junior High
03/07/2020 , 12:30 PM
23231 IL Hwy 1, Chrisman   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 13
Regional Host: Waverly
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Waverly Elementary School
03/11/2020 , 6:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Waverly Elementary School
03/10/2020 , 6:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Waverly Elementary School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Waverly Elementary School
03/11/2020 , 7:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Waverly Elementary School
03/10/2020 , 7:00 PM
499 W Elm St, Waverly   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 14
Regional Host: Mt. Olive
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 15
Regional Host: Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
03/10/2020 , 6:00 PM
3850 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
3850 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
03/11/2020 , 6:00 PM
3850 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Scool
03/07/2020 , 11:15 AM
3850 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
03/10/2020 , 7:15 PM
3850 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
03/07/2020 , 12:30 PM
3850 Lourdes Drive, Decatur   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-1A Regional 16
Regional Host: Sigel St. Michael's
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Michael School
03/07/2020 , 11:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Michael School
03/07/2020 , 9:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  St. Michael School
03/10/2020 , 6:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  St. Michael School
03/07/2020 , 12:00 PM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
St. Michael School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
200 N Church St., Sigel   Map  
 
6th Seed

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association