IESA Girls Volleyball
2020 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 8-2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
03/10/2020 , 4:30 PM
800 E. 14th Street, Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
03/07/2020 , 9:00 AM
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Cottage Grade Upper Grade Center
03/11/2020 , 4:30 PM
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
03/07/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
03/10/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Cottage Grove Upper Grade Center
03/07/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
800 E. 14th Street, Ford Heights   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Grant Park
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Grant Park Middle School
03/10/2020 , 4:30 PM
421 Esson Farm Rd., Grant Park   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Grant Park Middle School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
421 Esson Farm Rd., Grant Park   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Grant Park Middle School
03/11/2020 , 4:30 PM
421 Esson Farm Rd., Grant Park   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Grant Park Middle School
03/10/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
421 Esson Farm Rd., Grant Park   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Grant Park Middle School
03/07/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
421 Esson Farm Rd., Grant Park   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Marseilles ES
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Marseilles Elementary School
03/10/2020 , 5:00 PM
201 Chicago St., Marseilles   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Marseilles Elementary School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
201 Chicago St., Marseilles   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Marseilles Elementary School
03/11/2020 , 5:00 PM
201 Chicago St., Marseilles   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Marseilles Elementary School
03/07/2020 , 11:00 AM
201 Chicago St., Marseilles   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Marseilles Elementary School
03/10/2020 , 6:00 PM
201 Chicago St., Marseilles   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Marseilles Elementary School
03/07/2020 , 12:00 PM
201 Chicago St., Marseilles   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Bloomington Corpus Christi
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Corpus Christi Catholic School
03/10/2020 , 5:00 PM
1909 E. Lincoln, Bloomington   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Corpus Christi Catholic School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
1909 E. Lincoln, Bloomington   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Corpus Christi Catholic School
03/11/2020 , 5:00 PM
1909 E. Lincoln, Bloomington   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Corpus Christi Catholic School
03/10/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
1909 E. Lincoln, Bloomington   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Corpus Christi Catholic School
03/07/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
1909 E. Lincoln, Bloomington   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Brimfield
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Brimfield
03/07/2020 , 1:00 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Brimfield
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Brimfield
03/10/2020 , 5:00 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Brimfield
03/07/2020 , 11:00 AM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Brimfield
03/07/2020 , 2:00 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Brimfield
03/07/2020 , 12:00 PM
216 E Clinton St, Brimfield   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Bartonville Monroe
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Monroe Grade School
03/10/2020 , 5:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Monroe Grade School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Monroe Grade School
03/11/2020 , 5:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Monroe Grade School
03/07/2020 , 11:00 AM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Monroe Grade School
03/10/2020 , 6:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Monroe Grade School
03/07/2020 , 12:00 PM
5137 W. Cisna Rd, Bartonville   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Hamilton
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Hamilton High School
03/11/2020 , 6:00 PM
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Hamilton High School
03/10/2020 , 4:45 PM
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Hamilton High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Hamilton High School
03/10/2020 , 5:45 PM
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Hamilton High School
03/11/2020 , 7:00 PM
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Hamilton High School
03/10/2020 , 6:45 PM
1100 Keokuk St., Hamilton   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Monmouth United
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  United Junior High School
03/10/2020 , 5:30 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth, IL 61462   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
United Junior High School
03/07/2020 , 9:00 AM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth, IL 61462   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  United Junior High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth, IL 61462   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
United Junior High School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth, IL 61462   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  United Junior High School
03/10/2020 , 6:30 PM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth, IL 61462   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
United Junior High School
03/07/2020 , 11:00 AM
2140 State Highway 135, Monmouth, IL 61462   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Brown County Middle School
03/11/2020 , 5:30 PM
504 E. Main St, Mt. Sterling   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Brown County Middle School
03/10/2020 , 5:30 PM
504 E. Main St, Mt. Sterling   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Brown County Middle School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
504 E. Main St, Mt. Sterling   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Brown County Middle School
03/11/2020 , 6:30 PM
504 E. Main St, Mt. Sterling   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Brown County Middle School
03/10/2020 , 6:30 PM
504 E. Main St, Mt. Sterling   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Jerseyville St. Francis HG
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
 
Date: TBD  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1

Date: TBD  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
 
Date: TBD  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5

Date: TBD  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
 
Date: TBD  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3

Date: TBD  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Mt. Pulaski
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Mt Pulaski Grade School
03/11/2020 , 6:00 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Mt Pulaski Grade School
03/10/2020 , 5:00 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Mt Pulaski Grade School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Mt Pulaski Grade School
03/10/2020 , 6:00 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Mt Pulaski Grade School
02/13/2020 , 7:00 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Mt Pulaski Grade School
03/10/2020 , 7:00 PM
119 North Garden Street, Mount Pulaski   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Assumption Central A & M
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Central A&M Middle School
03/11/2020 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Central A&M Middle School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Central A&M Middle School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Central A&M Middle School
03/11/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Central A&M Middle School
03/07/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
404 E Colegrove St, Assumption   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Cerro Gordo
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Cerro Gordo High School
03/10/2020 , 5:00 PM
300 E. Durfee St.,, Cerro Gordo   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Cerro Gordo High School
03/07/2020 , 9:00 AM
300 E. Durfee St.,, Cerro Gordo   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  Cerro Gordo High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
300 E. Durfee St.,, Cerro Gordo   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
Cerro Gordo High School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
300 E. Durfee St.,, Cerro Gordo   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  Cerro Gordo High School
03/10/2020 , 6:00 PM
300 E. Durfee St.,, Cerro Gordo   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
Cerro Gordo High School
03/07/2020 , 11:00 AM
300 E. Durfee St.,, Cerro Gordo   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Villa Grove
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Villa Grove School
03/10/2020 , 6:00 PM
400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Villa Grove School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Villa Grove School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
400 N. Sycamore St, Villa Grove   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Villa Grove School
03/10/2020 , 7:00 PM
400 N Sycamore St, Villa Grove   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Villa Grove School
03/07/2020 , 11:00 AM
400 N. Sycamore St., Villa Grove   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 15
Regional Host: St. Elmo
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
03/10/2020 , 5:30 PM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
03/07/2020 , 9:00 AM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 4
  St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
03/12/2020 , 6:00 PM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 5
St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
 
7th Seed Winner Game 2
  St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
03/10/2020 , 6:30 PM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 3
St. Elmo Jr./Sr. High School
03/07/2020 , 11:00 AM
300 W. 12th St., St. Elmo   Map  
 
6th Seed
Class 8-2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Albion
1st Seed    
 
BYE 1st Seed    
  Albion Grade School
03/07/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
361 W Main St, Albion   Map  
4th Seed   Winner Game 1
Albion Grade School
03/07/2020 , 10:00 AM
361 W Main St, Albion   Map  
 
5th Seed Winner Game 3
  Albion Grade School
03/12/2020 , 6:15 PM
361 W Main St, Albion   Map  
2nd Seed       Winner Game 4
  
BYE 2nd Seed
  Albion Grade School
03/07/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
361 W Main St, Albion   Map  
3rd Seed   Winner Game 2
Albion Grade School
03/07/2020 , 20 min. after previous match
361 W Main St, Albion   Map  
 
6th Seed

Class History

From 1976 to 1984 there was one class of Girls Volleyball, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1985. From 1989 through 2006, Classes A and AA were further divided into 7th and 8th grade levels (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association