Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Citizenship Center
Information

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Activities
IESA Schools Participating in Boys Basketball
2016-2017 School Year
Count School City Nickname
1 Altamont Altamont Wildcats
2 Alton Alton Junior Redbirds
3 Annawan Annawan Braves
4 Arcola Arcola Purple Riders
5 Argenta-Oreana Argenta Bombers
6 Armstrong-Ellis Armstrong Trojans
7 Arthur Arthur Knights
8 Ashland A-C Central Ashland Knights
9 Assumption Central A & M Assumption Raiders
10 Astoria Astoria Rebels
11 Athens Athens Warriors
12 Atwood-Hammond Atwood Knights
13 Auburn JHS at Divernon Divernon Trojans
14 Augusta Southeastern Augusta Suns
15 Avon Abingdon Avon Avon Tornadoes
16 Bartonville GS Bartonville Bison
17 Bartonville Monroe Bartonville Flyers
18 Bartonville Oak Grove West Bartonville Eagles
19 Batavia Rotolo Batavia Bulldogs
20 Beardstown MS Beardstown Tigers
21 Beecher Beecher Bobcats
22 Beecher City Beecher City Bobcats
23 Bellwood Roosevelt Bellwood Bulldogs
24 Belvidere Central Belvidere Blue Thunder
25 Bement Bement Bulldogs
26 Bethalto Trimpe Bethalto Royals
27 Bismarck-Henning Bismarck Eagles
28 Bloomington Cornerstone Bloomington Cyclones
29 Bloomington Corpus Christi Bloomington Saints
30 Bloomington Evans Bloomington Eagles
31 Bloomington JHS Bloomington Knights
32 Bloomington St. Mary's Bloomington Crusaders
33 Bluffs Bluffs Bluejays
34 Bolingbrook Brooks Bolingbrook Bulldogs
35 Bolingbrook Humphrey Bolingbrook Warriors
36 Bolingbrook Jane Addams Bolingbrook Mustangs
37 Bourbonnais St. George Bourbonnais Raiders
38 Bourbonnais St. Paul's Bourbonnais Tigers
39 Bourbonnais UGC Bourbonnais Tigers
40 Braceville Braceville Braves
41 Bradley Central Bradley Knights
42 Braidwood Reed-Custer Braidwood Panthers
43 Bridgeport Red Hill Bridgeport Salukis
44 Bridgeview Universal Bridgeview Stars
45 Brimfield Brimfield Indians
46 Brownstown Brownstown Bombers
47 Brussels Brussels Eagles and Lady Eagles
48 Brussels St. Mary's Brussels Eagles and Lady Eagles
49 Buckley St. John's Buckley Eagles
50 Buffalo Tri-City Buffalo Tornadoes
51 Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge Bunker Hill Patriots
52 Burr Ridge MS Burr Ridge Chieftains
53 Bushnell-Prairie City Bushnell Braves
54 Cahokia Wirth Cahokia Warriors / Lady Warriors
55 Calumet City Dolton 149 Calumet City Jaguars
56 Calumet City Schrum Calumet City Spartans
57 Calumet Park Calumet Park Bulldogs
58 Camp Point Central Camp Point Panthers
59 Canton Ingersoll Canton Little Giants
60 Carlinville Carlinville Warriors
61 Carrollton GS Carrollton Hawks
62 Carrollton St. John Carrollton Redbirds
63 Carthage Carthage Blueboys/Bluegirls
64 Casey-Westfield Casey Braves
65 Cerro Gordo Cerro Gordo Broncos
66 Champaign Edison Champaign Comets
67 Champaign Franklin Champaign Knights
68 Champaign Holy Cross Champaign Crusaders
69 Champaign Jefferson Champaign Jaguars
70 Champaign Judah Christian Champaign The Tribe
71 Champaign Next Generation Champaign Trailblazers
72 Champaign St. John Champaign Rams
73 Champaign St. Matthew Champaign Raiders
74 Channahon Channahon Indians
75 Charleston Charleston Little Trojans
76 Chatham Glenwood Chatham Titans
77 Chicago Alphonsus Chicago Rockets
78 Chicago Heights Obama STEM Chicago Heights Patriots
79 Chicago Heights Washington Chicago Heights Spartans
80 Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins Chicago Pride
81 Chillicothe Chillicothe Mustangs
82 Chillicothe St. Edward's Chillicothe Jaguars
83 Chrisman Scottland Chrisman Eagles
84 Cissna Park Cissna Park Wildcats
85 Clifton Nash Clifton Rockets
86 Clinton Clinton Maroons
87 Coal City Coal City Warriors
88 Colchester West Prairie Colchester Cyclones
89 Colfax Ridgeview Colfax Mustangs
90 Colona Colona Trojans
91 Concord Triopia Concord Trojans
92 Cornell Cornell Cougars
93 Country Club Hills Southwood Country Club Hills Wildcats
94 Cowden-Herrick Cowden Bobcats
95 Crescent City Crescent City Hawks/Lady Hawks
96 Crest Hill Richland Crest Hill Eagles
97 Creve Coeur Parkview Creve Coeur Warriors
98 Cuba Cuba Cardinals
99 Dallas City Dallas City Bulldogs
100 Danville North Ridge Danville Ridge Runners
101 Danville Oakwood Danville Knights
102 Danville Schlarman Danville Hilltoppers
103 Decatur Dennis Decatur Panthers
104 Decatur Garfield Montessori Decatur Greyhounds
105 Decatur Holy Family Decatur Knights
106 Decatur Hope Decatur Hawks
107 Decatur Jefferson Decatur Raiders
108 Decatur Johns Hill Decatur Eagles
109 Decatur Lutheran Decatur Lions
110 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes Decatur Lancers
111 Decatur Robertson Decatur Wildcats
112 Decatur St. Patrick Decatur Eagles
113 Decatur Stephen Decatur Decatur Runnin Reds
114 DeLand-Weldon Weldon Eagles
115 Delavan Delavan Panthers
116 Dieterich Dieterich Roadrunners
117 Dixmoor Rosa Parks Dixmoor Cougars
118 Dolton Lincoln Dolton Eagles
119 Dolton Roosevelt Dolton Rams
120 Donovan Donovan Bobcats
121 Downs Tri-Valley Downs Vikings
122 Dunlap MS Dunlap Panthers
123 Dunlap Valley MS Dunlap Spartans
124 Dwight Dwight Redbirds
125 East Alton MS East Alton Bullets
126 East Peoria Central East Peoria Wildcats
127 East Peoria Robein East Peoria Rockets
128 East St. Louis Clark East Saint Louis Cardinals
129 East St. Louis Lincoln East Saint Louis Tigers
130 Edinburg Edinburg Bobcats
131 Edwardsville Liberty Edwardsville Panthers
132 Edwardsville Lincoln Edwardsville Wildcats
133 Effingham JHS Effingham Mustangs
134 Effingham Sacred Heart Effingham Shamrocks
135 Effingham St. Anthony Effingham Bullpups
136 El Paso-Gridley Gridley Titans
137 Elmwood Elmwood Trojans
138 Elwood GS Elwood Tigers
139 Eureka Eureka Hornets
140 Farmington Central Farmington Farmers
141 Findlay Okaw Valley Findlay Timberwolves
142 Fisher Fisher Bunnies
143 Flanagan Flanagan Falcons
144 Flossmoor Parker Flossmoor Falcons
145 Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC Ford Heights Panthers
146 Forrest Prairie Central Forrest Hawks
147 Frankfort Hickory Creek Frankfort Tigers
148 Frankfort Summit Hill Frankfort Spartans
149 Franklin Franklin Flashes
150 Gardner Gardner Tigers
151 Georgetown Mary Miller Georgetown Panthers
152 Germantown Hills Germantown Hills Warriors
153 Gibson City GCMS Gibson City Falcons
154 Gifford Gifford Eagles
155 Gillespie Gillespie Indians
156 Girard North Mac Girard Panthers
157 Glasford Illini Bluffs Glasford Tigers
158 Glenwood Brookwood Glenwood Indians
159 Grand Ridge Grand Ridge Mohawks
160 Granite City Coolidge Granite City Braves
161 Grant Park Grant Park Dragons
162 Graymont Graymont Warriors
163 Green Valley Midwest Central Green Valley Raiders
164 Greenfield Greenfield Tigers
165 Greenview Greenview Bulldogs
166 Greenville Greenville Bluejays
167 Griggsville-Perry Perry Eagles
168 Hamilton Hamilton Cardinals
169 Hardin Calhoun Hardin Blackhawks
170 Hardin St. Norbert Hardin Wolves
171 Hartsburg-Emden Hartsburg Stags
172 Harvey Brooks Harvey Warriors
173 Havana Havana Ducks
174 Hazel Crest Jesse White Hazel Crest Wildcats
175 Henry-Senachwine Henry Cardinals
176 Herscher Limestone Kankakee Tigers
177 Heyworth Heyworth Hornets
178 Hillsboro Hillsboro Dragons
179 Homer Glen Homer Homer Glen Mustangs
180 Homer Heritage Homer Hawks
181 Homewood Hart Homewood Panthers
182 Hoopeston Area Hoopeston Cornjerkers
183 Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith Hopkins Park Mustangs
184 Hume Shiloh Hume Raiders
185 Hutsonville Hutsonville Tigers
186 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley Illiopolis Storm
187 Jacksonville ISD Jacksonville Tigers
188 Jacksonville Our Saviour Jacksonville Shamrocks
189 Jacksonville Turner Jacksonville Titans
190 Jerseyville Illini Jerseyville Panthers
191 Jerseyville St. Francis HG Jerseyville Knights
192 Joliet Dirksen Joliet Senators
193 Joliet Gompers Joliet Hawks
194 Joliet Hufford Joliet Trojans
195 Joliet Laraway Joliet Lancers
196 Joliet Union Joliet Chargers
197 Joliet Washington Joliet Chiefs
198 Joy Mercer County Joy Golden Eagles
199 Kankakee Bishop McNamara Kankakee Fighting Irish
200 Kankakee JHS Kankakee Kays
201 Kansas Kansas Titans
202 Kewanee Wethersfield Kewanee Flying Geese
203 Kickapoo St. Mary's Kickapoo Mustangs
204 Kincaid South Fork Kincaid Ponies
205 Kinderhook Western Kinderhook Wildcats
206 La Harpe La Harpe Eagles
207 Lansing Heritage Lansing Nationals
208 Lansing Memorial Lansing Mustangs
209 LaSalle Trinity Catholic LaSalle Saints
210 Lawrenceville Parkview Lawrenceville Braves/Lady Braves
211 LeRoy Le Roy Panthers
212 Lewistown Central Lewistown Indians
213 Lexington Lexington Minutemen
214 Liberty Liberty Eagles
215 Lincoln Carroll Catholic Lincoln Crusaders
216 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln Lincoln Panthers
217 Lincoln JHS Lincoln Trojans
218 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell Lincoln Wolverines
219 Lincoln Zion Lutheran Lincoln Eagles
220 Litchfield Litchfield Panther Cubs
221 Lockport Fairmont Lockport Falcons
222 Lockport Kelvin Grove Lockport Hornets
223 Lockport Oak Prairie Lockport Bulldogs
224 Lockport Taft Lockport Vikings
225 London Mills Valley London Mills Vikings
226 Louisville North Clay Louisville Indians
227 Lovejoy Lovejoy Wildcats
228 Lovington Lovington Knights
229 Lowpoint-Washburn Washburn Bobcats
230 Mackinaw Dee-Mack Mackinaw Braves
231 Macomb Macomb Bombers
232 Macon Meridian Macon Hawks
233 Madison Madison Spartans
234 Mahomet-Seymour Mahomet Bulldogs
235 Manhattan Manhattan Demons
236 Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS Mansfield Knights
237 Manteno Manteno Panthers
238 Markham Obama Markham Eagles
239 Markham Prairie-Hills Markham Mustangs
240 Maroa-Forsyth Maroa Trojans
241 Marquette Heights Georgetowne Marquette Heights Tigers
242 Marseilles ES Marseilles Panthers
243 Marseilles Milton Pope Marseilles Pilots
244 Marshall JHS Marshall Cubs
245 Martinsville Martinsville Bluestreaks
246 Mason City Illini Central Mason City Cougars
247 Matteson Colin Powell Matteson Eagles
248 Matteson Huth Matteson Knights
249 Mattoon Mattoon Wildcats
250 Maywood Irving Maywood Tigers
251 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Mazon Mavericks
252 McNabb Putnam County McNabb Pumas
253 Mendon Unity Mendon Colts
254 Mendota Holy Cross Mendota Warriors
255 Meredosia-Chambersburg Meredosia Indians
256 Metamora GS Metamora Redbirds
257 Metamora St. Mary's Metamora Falcons
258 Middletown New Holland-Middletown Middletown Mustangs
259 Milford Milford Bats
260 Milford St. Paul's Milford Cougars
261 Minooka Minooka Indians
262 Mokena Mokena Meteors
263 Momence JHS Momence Redskins
264 Monmouth ICS Monmouth Trojans
265 Monmouth United Monmouth Red Storm
266 Monmouth-Roseville JHS Roseville Titans
267 Monticello Monticello Sages
268 Morris Saratoga Morris Hawks
269 Morris Shabbona Morris Braves
270 Morrisonville JHS Morrisonville Tomahawks
271 Morton Blessed Sacrament Morton Tars
272 Morton Grove MCC Morton Grove Crescents
273 Morton JHS Morton Junior Potters
274 Mossville Mossville Warriors
275 Mt. Olive Mt. Olive Bombers
276 Mt. Pulaski Mt. Pulaski Bruins(b)/Honeybears(g)
277 Mt. Sterling Brown County Mt. Sterling Hornets
278 Mt. Sterling St. Mary Mt. Sterling Eagles
279 Mt. Zion Mt. Zion Braves
280 Mulberry Grove JHS Mulberry Grove Eagles
281 Nauvoo-Colusa Nauvoo Vikings
282 Neoga Neoga Warriors
283 New Berlin JHS New Berlin Pretzels
284 New Lenox Liberty New Lenox Patriots
285 New Lenox Martino New Lenox Vikings
286 Newton Jasper County Newton Eagles
287 Newton St. Thomas Newton Saints
288 Nokomis JHS Nokomis Braves
289 Nokomis St. Louis Nokomis Hawks
290 Normal Calvary Normal Knights
291 Normal Chiddix Normal Chargers
292 Normal Epiphany Normal Knights
293 Normal Kingsley Normal Cavaliers
294 Normal Metcalf Normal Wildcats
295 Normal Parkside Normal Pythons
296 Oakland Lake Crest Oakland Titans
297 Oblong Oblong Tigers
298 Odell Odell Rams
299 Odell St. Paul Odell  
300 Oglesby Holy Family Oglesby Crusaders
301 Oglesby Washington Oglesby Bulldogs
302 Onarga Iroquois West Onarga Raiders
303 Ottawa Deer Park Ottawa Bucks
304 Ottawa Marquette Ottawa Knights
305 Ottawa Shepherd Ottawa Rams
306 Ottawa Wallace Ottawa Warriors
307 Palestine Palestine Pioneers
308 Palmyra Northwestern Palmyra Wildcats
309 Pana JHS Pana Panthers
310 Pana Sacred Heart Pana St. Pats
311 Paris Crestwood Paris Eagles
312 Paris Mayo Paris Redbirds
313 Park Forest Illinois Park Forest Wolves
314 Park Forest Obama STA Park Forest Patriots
315 Pawnee Pawnee Indians
316 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Paxton Panthers
317 Payson Seymour Payson Braves
318 Pekin Broadmoor Pekin Bruins
319 Pekin Edison Pekin Panthers
320 Pekin Rankin Pekin Rebels
321 Pekin St. Joseph Pekin Saints
322 Peoria Academy Peoria Bulldogs
323 Peoria Christian Peoria Chargers
324 Peoria Heights GS Peoria Heights Patriots
325 Peoria Heights St. Thomas Peoria Heights Comets
326 Peoria Hollis Peoria Hawks
327 Peoria Holy Family Peoria Crusaders
328 Peoria Limestone Walters Peoria Rockets
329 Peoria Norwood Peoria Tornadoes
330 Peoria Pleasant Hill Peoria Panthers
331 Peoria Pleasant Valley Peoria Panthers
332 Peoria Quest Peoria Gators
333 Peoria St. Jude Peoria Fire
334 Peoria St. Mark Peoria Marksmen
335 Peoria St. Philomena Peoria Tigers
336 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul Peoria Vikings
337 Peotone Peotone Blue Devils
338 Peru Catholic Peru Cougars
339 Peru Parkside Peru Raiders
340 Petersburg PORTA JHS Petersburg Bluejays
341 Philo St. Thomas Philo Tigers
342 Phoenix Coolidge Phoenix Tigers
343 Piasa Southwestern Piasa Piasa Birds
344 Piper City Tri-Point Piper City Raiders
345 Pittsfield Pikeland Pittsfield Braves
346 Plano Plano Tigers
347 Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill Wolves
348 Pleasant Plains Pleasant Plains Cardinals
349 Pocahontas Pocahontas Indians
350 Pontiac Christian Pontiac Warriors
351 Pontiac JHS Pontiac Warriors
352 Pontiac St. Mary's Pontiac Saints
353 Potomac Potomac Cardinals
354 Princeton St. Louis Princeton Knights
355 Princeville Princeville Princes
356 Quincy Quincy Comets
357 Quincy Blessed Sacrament Quincy Crusaders
358 Quincy St. Dominic Quincy Crusaders
359 Quincy St. Francis Quincy Crusaders
360 Quincy St. Peter Quincy Crusaders
361 Ramsey Ramsey Rams
362 Ransom Ransom Pirates
363 Rantoul Eater Rantoul Bulldogs
364 Rantoul St. Malachy Rantoul Tigers
365 Raymond Lincolnwood Raymond Knights
366 Riverdale Patton Riverdale panthers
367 Riverdale Washington Riverdale Bulldogs
368 Riverton Riverton Hawks
369 Roanoke-Benson Benson Rockets
370 Robbins Kellar Robbins Tigers
371 Robinson Nuttall Robinson Raiders
372 Rochester Rochester Rockets
373 Rockdale Rockdale Rams
374 Rockford Eisenhower Rockford Eagles
375 Rockford Flinn Rockford Falcons
376 Rockford Galapagos Rockford  
377 Rockford Jackson Rockford Jackson
378 Rockford Kennedy Rockford Wildcats
379 Rockford Lincoln Rockford Loggers
380 Rockford Marshall Rockford Mustangs
381 Rockford RESA Rockford Owls
382 Rockford West Rockford Warriors
383 Romeoville Lukancic Romeoville Flames
384 Romeoville Martinez Romeoville Vikings
385 Rossville-Alvin Rossville Bobcats
386 Roxana Roxana Shells
387 Royal Prairieview Ogden Royal Mustangs
388 Rushville Schuyler Industry Rushville Rockets
389 Sandwich Sandwich Braves
390 Sauk Village Rickover Sauk Village Raiders
391 Saunemin Saunemin Eagles
392 Seneca Seneca Raiders
393 Shelbyville Moulton Shelbyville Rams
394 Shorewood Troy Plainfield Trojans
395 Sidell Salt Fork Sidell Storm
396 Sigel St. Michael's Sigel Sharpshooters
397 Sorento Sorento Greyhounds
398 South Holland McKinley South Holland Monarchs
399 South Pekin South Pekin Tornadoes
400 South Wilmington South Wilmington Lions
401 Sparland Midland Sparland Timberwolves
402 Spring Bay Riverview East Peoria Yellowjackets
403 Spring Valley Kennedy Spring Valley Wildcats
404 Springfield Ball Charter Springfield  
405 Springfield Blessed Sacrament Springfield Bruins
406 Springfield Calvary Springfield Saints
407 Springfield Cathedral Springfield Comets
408 Springfield Christ the King Springfield Cougars
409 Springfield Christian Springfield Wildcats
410 Springfield Franklin Springfield Falcons
411 Springfield Grant Springfield Generals
412 Springfield Iles Springfield Eagles
413 Springfield Jefferson Springfield Jaguars
414 Springfield Lincoln Springfield Leopards
415 Springfield Little Flower Springfield Falcons
416 Springfield St. Agnes Springfield Aces
417 Springfield St. Aloysius Springfield Chargers
418 Springfield Washington Springfield Warriors
419 St. Anne St. Anne Giants
420 St. Elmo St. Elmo Eagles
421 St. Joseph St. Joseph Panthers
422 Stanford Olympia Stanford Spartans
423 Staunton Staunton Terriers
424 Steger Columbia Steger Cardinals
425 Sterling Challand Sterling Warriors
426 Stewardson Trinity Lutheran Stewardson Cardinals
427 Stewardson-Strasburg Strasburg Comets
428 Streator Northlawn Streator Panthers
429 Streator St. Michael Streator Defenders
430 Streator Woodland Streator Warriors
431 Stronghurst West Central Stronghurst Heat
432 Sullivan Sullivan Redskins
433 Table Grove VIT Table Grove Rebels
434 Taylorville JHS Taylorville Tornadoes
435 Teutopolis Teutopolis Wooden Shoes
436 Thomasboro Thomasboro Indians
437 Toledo Cumberland Toledo Raiders
438 Tolono Unity Tolono Rockets
439 Tonica Tonica Braves
440 Tremont Tremont Turks
441 Tuscola East Prairie Tuscola Hornets
442 University Park Crete Monee University Park Comets
443 Urbana MS Urbana Tigers
444 Urbana University Urbana Illineks
445 Utica Waltham North Utica Redskins
446 Vandalia Vandalia Vandals
447 Vandalia Christian Vandalia  
448 Venice ES Venice Red Devils
449 Villa Grove Villa Grove Blue Devils
450 Virginia Virginia Redbirds
451 Warrensburg-Latham Warrensburg Cardinals
452 Washington Beverly Manor Washington Wildcats
453 Washington Central Washington Trojans
454 Washington MS Washington Panthers
455 Washington St. Patrick Washington Irish
456 Watseka Glenn Raymond Watseka Utes
457 Waverly Waverly Scotties
458 Wenona Fieldcrest Wenona Knights
459 Westville JHS Westville Wildcats
460 White Hall North Greene White Hall Warriors
461 Williamsfield Williamsfield Bombers
462 Williamsville Williamsville Bee Bees
463 Wilmington Wilmington Wildcats
464 Winchester Winchester Wolverines
465 Windsor Windsor Trojans
466 Winfield Wheaton Christian Winfield Spartans
467 Wood River Lewis & Clark Wood River Patriots
468 Woodhull AlWood Woodhull Aces
469 Woodridge Jefferson Woodridge Wolverines
470 Yorkville Yorkville Foxes


Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association