IESA Scholastic Bowl
2017 Class A Regional Assignments
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED,
PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114.
Registered Participants: 372   -   Enrollment Split: 139   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Elwood Grade School, Elwood     (Host Info)
Host: Elwood GS
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Elwood Grade School, Elwood , 409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map
Regional 1 - 4/26/2017
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins   
Elwood GS    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Grant Park   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Markham Obama   
 
Regional 2 - 4/26/2017
Barrington St. Anne   
Millbrook   
Newark Lisbon   
Palatine Quest   
Serena   
Sheridan   
 
Regional 3 - 4/26/2017
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Morris Nettle Creek   
Odell    (Co-op)
Seneca   
 
Regional 4 - 4/26/2017
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles ES   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Rutland   
Ottawa Wallace   
 
Sectional B
@ Flanagan Grade School, Flanagan     (Host Info)
Host: Flanagan
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Flanagan Grade School, Flanagan , 202 E. Falcon Hwy., Flanagan   Map
Regional 5 - 4/26/2017
Earlville Harding   
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Utica Waltham North   
 
Regional 6 - 4/26/2017
Flanagan    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Lowpoint-Washburn   
McNabb Putnam County   
Roanoke-Benson   
Streator Woodland   
Tonica   
 
Regional 7 - 4/26/2017
Galva   
Henry-Senachwine   
Princeville    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Sparland Midland   
Toulon Stark County   
 
Regional 8 - 4/26/2017
Amboy   
Colona    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Dixon St. Mary's   
East Moline Northeast   
Rockford Galapagos   
Sterling St. Mary's    (Co-op)
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2017 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional C
@ Salt Fork Junior High, Sidell     (Host Info)
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Salt Fork Junior High, Sidell , 7087 North 600 East Road, Sidell   Map
Regional 9 - 4/26/2017
Crescent City   
Donovan    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Pontiac St. Mary's   
Saunemin   
St. Anne   
 
Regional 10 - 4/26/2017
Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
Bismarck-Henning    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Cissna Park   
Gifford   
Milford   
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Regional 11 - 4/26/2017
Chrisman Scottland   
Homer Heritage   
Paris Crestwood   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Sidell Salt Fork    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 12 - 4/26/2017
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Champaign St. Matthew   
Fisher   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
 
Sectional D
@ Washington St. Patrick     (Host Info)
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Monday, May 1, 2017
@ Washington St. Patrick
Regional 13 - 4/26/2017
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran   
LeRoy   
Normal Epiphany    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Normal Metcalf   
 
Regional 14 - 4/26/2017
Atwood-Hammond   
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Decatur St. Patrick    (Co-op)
DeLand-Weldon   
 
Regional 15 - 4/26/2017
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Mason City Illini Central   
Middletown New Holland-Middletown   
 
Regional 16 - 4/26/2017
East Peoria Robein   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2017 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Elmwood     (Host Info)
Host: Elmwood
Monday, May 1, 2017
@ Elmwood
Regional 17 - 4/26/2017
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Regional 18 - 4/26/2017
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
Peoria St. Mark   
Peoria St. Philomena   
South Pekin    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 19 - 4/26/2017
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Bartonville Oak Grove West   
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
 
Regional 20 - 4/26/2017
Brimfield    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Elmwood   
London Mills Valley   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
 
Sectional F
@ Carrollton Grade School, Carrollton     (Host Info)
Host: Carrollton GS
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Carrollton Grade School, Carrollton , 721 Fourth St., Carrollton   Map
Regional 21 - 4/26/2017
Astoria   
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Cuba   
Lewistown Central   
Virginia    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 22 - 4/26/2017
Carrollton GS   
Carrollton St. John   
Griggsville-Perry   
Hardin Calhoun   
Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Pleasant Hill   
 
Regional 23 - 4/26/2017
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Quincy St. Peter   
 
Regional 24 - 4/26/2017
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Dallas City    (Reg Host) (Host Info) (Co-op)
Monmouth ICS   
Monmouth United   
Stronghurst West Central   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2017 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional G
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School, Raymond     (Host Info)
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Monday, May 1, 2017
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School, Raymond , 507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map
Regional 25 - 4/26/2017
Arthur   
Assumption Central A & M   
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Lovington   
Macon Meridian    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Windsor   
 
Regional 26 - 4/26/2017
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Franklin   
Nokomis JHS   
Nokomis St. Louis   
Raymond Lincolnwood    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Waverly   
 
Regional 27 - 4/26/2017
New Berlin JHS   
Pawnee   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield Our Savior's    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 28 - 4/26/2017
Buffalo Tri-City   
Greenview    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Springfield Cathedral   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Sectional H
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham , 304 E. Roadway, Effingham   Map
Regional 29 - 4/26/2017
Casey-Westfield   
Dieterich   
Martinsville   
Newton St. Thomas   
Oblong    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Palestine    (Co-op)
 
Regional 30 - 4/26/2017
Albion   
Cisne    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Fairfield New Hope   
Geff   
West Salem   
 
Regional 31 - 4/26/2017
Altamont   
Altamont Lutheran   
Aviston   
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Columbia ICS    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Ramsey   
 
Regional 32 - 4/26/2017
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Effingham Sacred Heart    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Effingham St. Anthony   
Neoga   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg   
 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association