IESA Scholastic Bowl
2017 Class A Regional Assignments
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED,
PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114.
Registered Participants: 372   -   Enrollment Split: 139   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Elwood Grade School, Elwood     (Host Info)
Host: Elwood GS
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Elwood Grade School, Elwood , 409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map
Regional 1 - 4/26/2017
1 Elwood GS    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Grant Park   
 
Regional 2 - 4/26/2017
4 Barrington St. Anne   
1 Millbrook    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
5 Newark Lisbon   
3 Palatine Quest   
2 Serena   
6 Sheridan   
 
Regional 3 - 4/26/2017
5 Dwight   
6 Gardner    (Co-op)
3 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Morris Nettle Creek   
2 Odell    (Co-op)
4 Seneca   
 
Regional 4 - 4/26/2017
4 Grand Ridge   
6 Marseilles ES   
3 Marseilles Milton Pope    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Ottawa Marquette   
5 Ottawa Rutland   
1 Ottawa Wallace   
 
Sectional B
@ Flanagan Grade School, Flanagan     (Host Info)
Host: Flanagan
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Flanagan Grade School, Flanagan , 202 E. Falcon Hwy., Flanagan   Map
Regional 5 - 4/26/2017
3 Earlville Harding   
5 LaSalle Dimmick    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Mendota Holy Cross   
2 Oglesby Holy Family   
1 Utica Waltham North   
 
Regional 6 - 4/26/2017
5 Flanagan    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
6 Lowpoint-Washburn   
3 McNabb Putnam County   
4 Roanoke-Benson   
2 Streator Woodland   
1 Tonica   
 
Regional 7 - 4/26/2017
5 Galva   
4 Henry-Senachwine   
3 Princeville    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Sparland Midland   
2 Toulon Stark County   
 
Regional 8 - 4/26/2017
1 Amboy   
2 Colona    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Dixon St. Mary's   
5 East Moline Northeast   
4 Sterling St. Mary's    (Co-op)
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2017 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional C
@ Salt Fork Junior High, Sidell     (Host Info)
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Salt Fork Junior High, Sidell , 7087 North 600 East Road, Sidell   Map
Matches will begin at 4:30. Please arrive no later than 4:15 and bring your lockout system with you.
Regional 9 - 4/26/2017
1 Crescent City   
4 Donovan    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Pontiac St. Mary's   
2 Saunemin   
5 St. Anne   
 
Regional 10 - 4/26/2017
5 Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
1 Bismarck-Henning    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Cissna Park   
2 Gifford   
6 Milford   
3 Rossville-Alvin   
 
Regional 11 - 4/26/2017
2 Chrisman Scottland   
1 Homer Heritage   
4 Paris Crestwood   
5 Royal Prairieview Ogden   
3 Sidell Salt Fork    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 12 - 4/26/2017
3 Champaign Holy Cross   
1 Champaign Next Generation    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Champaign St. Matthew   
4 Fisher   
5 Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
 
Sectional D
@ Washington St Patrick, Washington     (Host Info)
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Washington St Patrick, Washington , 100 Harvey Street, Washington   Map
Matches will begin at 4:30. Please arrive no later than 4:15 and bring your lockout system with you. Concessions (pizza,cookies, chips,etc.) will be available.
Regional 13 - 4/26/2017
3 Bloomington Cornerstone   
4 Bloomington Corpus Christi   
5 Bloomington Trinity Lutheran   
6 LeRoy   
2 Normal Epiphany    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Normal Metcalf   
 
Regional 14 - 4/26/2017
5 Atwood-Hammond   
4 Cerro Gordo    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Decatur Lutheran   
3 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
2 Decatur St. Patrick    (Co-op)
 
Regional 15 - 4/26/2017
6 Hartsburg-Emden   
2 Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
4 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
5 Mason City Illini Central   
3 Middletown New Holland-Middletown   
 
Regional 16 - 4/26/2017
5 East Peoria Robein   
4 Metamora St. Mary's   
1 Morton Blessed Sacrament   
2 Spring Bay Riverview   
3 Washington St. Patrick    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2017 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Elmwood Jr/Sr High School, Elmwood     (Host Info)
Host: Elmwood
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Elmwood Jr/Sr High School, Elmwood , 301 W Butternut, Elmwood   Map
Please enter on the west side of the building (Morgan Street)
Regional 17 - 4/26/2017
2 Peoria Academy   
4 Peoria Christian   
5 Peoria Heights GS   
1 Peoria Heights St. Thomas    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Peoria St. Jude   
6 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Regional 18 - 4/26/2017
2 Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
4 Pekin Rankin   
3 Pekin St. Joseph   
1 Peoria St. Mark   
6 Peoria St. Philomena   
5 South Pekin    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 19 - 4/26/2017
6 Bartonville GS   
4 Bartonville Monroe    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Bartonville Oak Grove West   
2 Glasford Illini Bluffs   
5 Peoria Hollis   
3 Peoria Limestone Walters   
 
Regional 20 - 4/26/2017
5 Brimfield    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Elmwood   
2 London Mills Valley   
4 Peoria Norwood   
1 Peoria Pleasant Valley   
 
Sectional F
@ Carrollton Grade School, Carrollton     (Host Info)
Host: Carrollton GS
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Carrollton Grade School, Carrollton , 721 Fourth St., Carrollton   Map
Competition will begin promptly at 4:30. All teams will meet in the cafeteria upon arrival. This is where teams can keep their belongings. Each team should bring lockout systems, stopwatches, name plates, paper & pencil.
Regional 21 - 4/26/2017
4 Astoria   
1 Bushnell-Prairie City   
3 Cuba   
2 Lewistown Central   
5 Virginia    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 22 - 4/26/2017
3 Carrollton GS   
5 Carrollton St. John   
1 Griggsville-Perry   
4 Hardin Calhoun   
2 Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
6 Pleasant Hill   
 
Regional 23 - 4/26/2017
4 Augusta Southeastern   
3 Camp Point Central   
1 Liberty   
5 Mendon Unity    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Quincy St. Peter   
 
Regional 24 - 4/26/2017
2 Carthage   
6 Colchester West Prairie   
4 Dallas City    (Reg Host) (Host Info) (Co-op)
3 Monmouth ICS   
5 Monmouth United   
1 Stronghurst West Central   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2017 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional G
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School, Raymond     (Host Info)
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School, Raymond , 507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map
Regional 25 - 4/26/2017
1 Arthur   
4 Assumption Central A & M   
2 Findlay Okaw Valley   
5 Lovington   
3 Macon Meridian    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
6 Windsor   
 
Regional 26 - 4/26/2017
1 Franklin   
3 Nokomis JHS   
5 Nokomis St. Louis   
4 Raymond Lincolnwood    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Waverly   
 
Regional 27 - 4/26/2017
3 New Berlin JHS   
6 Pawnee   
1 Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
5 Springfield Christ the King   
2 Springfield Little Flower   
4 Springfield Our Savior's    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 28 - 4/26/2017
6 Buffalo Tri-City   
2 Greenview    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
5 Springfield Cathedral   
1 Springfield Christian   
3 Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Sectional H
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham , 405 N. 2nd St., Effingham   Map
Regional 29 - 4/26/2017
1 Casey-Westfield   
2 Dieterich   
3 Martinsville   
4 Newton St. Thomas   
6 Oblong    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
5 Palestine    (Co-op)
 
Regional 30 - 4/26/2017
2 Albion   
5 Cisne    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Fairfield New Hope   
4 Geff   
1 West Salem   
 
Regional 31 - 4/26/2017
3 Altamont   
5 Altamont Lutheran   
1 Aviston   
6 Brownstown    (Co-op)
2 Columbia ICS    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Ramsey   
 
Regional 32 - 4/26/2017
2 Beecher City    (Co-op)
3 Effingham Sacred Heart    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Effingham St. Anthony   
6 Neoga   
5 Sigel St. Michael's   
1 Stewardson-Strasburg   
 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association