IESA Scholastic Bowl
2017 Class AA Regional Assignments
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED,
PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114.
Registered Participants: 372   -   Enrollment Split: 139   -   Determining Class Split
Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Barrington MS--Station Campus, Barrington     (Host Info)
Host: Barrington Station
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Barrington MS--Station Campus, Barrington , 215 Eastern Avenue, Barrington   Map
Regional 1 - 4/26/2017
4 Antioch   
5 Gurnee Viking   
3 Gurnee Woodland   
1 Lake Villa Palombi    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
 
Regional 2 - 4/26/2017
4 Fox Lake Stanton   
1 Mundelein Fremont    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Round Lake MS   
3 Wauconda   
 
Regional 3 - 4/26/2017
1 Buffalo Grove Aptakisic    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Buffalo Grove Twin Groves   
2 Lincolnshire Daniel Wright   
6 Northbrook Maple   
4 Vernon Hills Hawthorn North   
5 Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Regional 4 - 4/26/2017
3 Barrington Prairie   
1 Barrington Station    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
5 Lake Zurich North   
6 Lake Zurich South   
4 Long Grove Woodlawn   
2 Rolling Meadows Plum Grove JHS   
 
Sectional B
@ Humphrey Middle School, Bolingbrook     (Host Info)
Host: Bolingbrook Humphrey
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Humphrey Middle School, Bolingbrook , 777 Falconridge Way, Bolingbrook   Map
Regional 5 - 4/26/2017
5 Burbank Liberty   
1 Burr Ridge Pleasantdale    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Downers Grove O'Neill   
4 River Forest Roosevelt   
3 Willowbrook Westview Hills   
6 Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Regional 6 - 4/26/2017
3 Bolingbrook Brooks   
4 Bolingbrook Humphrey    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
5 Crest Hill Richland   
6 Romeoville Lukancic   
2 Romeoville Martinez   
 
Regional 7 - 4/26/2017
4 Algonquin Heineman   
5 DeKalb Huntley   
3 Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
6 Plano   
1 Sycamore    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Yorkville   
 
Regional 8 - 4/26/2017
2 Dixon Reagan   
4 Freeport    (Co-op)
1 Rockford Marshall    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Sterling Challand    (Co-op)
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2017 Class AA Regional Assignments
Sectional C
@ James Hart Middle School, Homewood     (Host Info)
Host: Homewood Hart
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ James Hart Middle School, Homewood , 18220 Morgan St., Homewood   Map
Regional 9 - 4/26/2017
3 Flossmoor Parker   
2 Homewood Hart    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Lansing Memorial   
 
Regional 10 - 4/26/2017
6 Homer Glen Hadley   
2 Homer Glen Homer    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Mokena   
5 New Lenox Liberty   
1 New Lenox Martino   
3 Tinley Park Walker   
 
Regional 11 - 4/26/2017
1 Beecher    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
5 Frankfort Hickory Creek   
2 Frankfort Summit Hill   
3 Peotone   
4 University Park Crete Monee   
 
Regional 12 - 4/26/2017
3 Bourbonnais UGC   
1 Bradley Central    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Herscher Limestone   
6 Kankakee JHS   
4 Manteno   
5 Momence JHS   
 
Sectional D
@ Northlawn Junior High School, Streator     (Host Info)
Host: Streator Northlawn
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Northlawn Junior High School, Streator , 202 E. First St., Streator   Map
Regional 13 - 4/26/2017
6 Joliet Dirksen   
5 Joliet Gompers   
3 Joliet Hufford   
4 Joliet Washington   
1 Minooka    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Shorewood Troy   
 
Regional 14 - 4/26/2017
1 Braidwood Reed-Custer    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Channahon   
5 Coal City   
6 Morris Saratoga   
3 Morris Shabbona   
2 Wilmington   
 
Regional 15 - 4/26/2017
6 LaSalle Lincoln   
2 Ottawa Shepherd   
3 Peru Parkside   
4 Spring Valley Kennedy   
1 Streator Northlawn    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
5 Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 16 - 4/26/2017
6 El Paso-Gridley   
3 Forrest Prairie Central   
2 Gibson City GCMS   
5 Hoopeston Area    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Onarga Iroquois West   
1 Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2017 Class AA Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Metamora Grade School, Metamora     (Host Info)
Host: Metamora GS
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Metamora Grade School, Metamora , 815 E. Chatham St., Metamora   Map
We will be using the school library and RTI room
Regional 17 - 4/26/2017
3 Chillicothe   
2 Dunlap MS   
6 Dunlap Valley MS   
1 Germantown Hills   
4 Kewanee Central   
5 Mossville    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 18 - 4/26/2017
1 East Peoria Central   
5 Eureka    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Metamora GS   
3 Washington Beverly Manor   
2 Washington Central   
6 Washington MS   
 
Regional 19 - 4/26/2017
5 Creve Coeur Parkview   
1 Green Valley Midwest Central   
2 Morton JHS   
4 Pekin Broadmoor   
6 Pekin Edison    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Tremont   
 
Regional 20 - 4/26/2017
6 Avon Abingdon Avon   
5 Canton Ingersoll   
1 Farmington Central    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Havana   
2 Joy Mercer County   
3 Macomb   
 
Sectional F
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Monday, May 1, 2017
@ TBD
Regional 21 - 4/26/2017
4 Champaign Edison    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Champaign Franklin   
6 Champaign Jefferson   
1 Mahomet-Seymour   
5 Rantoul Eater   
3 St. Joseph   
 
Regional 22 - 4/26/2017
3 Danville North Ridge   
2 Danville Oakwood   
4 Georgetown Mary Miller   
1 Paris Mayo    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
5 Westville JHS   
 
Regional 23 - 4/26/2017
1 Charleston    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Marshall JHS   
5 Mattoon   
6 Shelbyville Moulton   
2 Sullivan   
4 Toledo Cumberland   
 
Regional 24 - 4/26/2017
1 Effingham JHS   
6 Flora Floyd Henson   
5 Lawrenceville Parkview   
2 Mt. Carmel   
7 Newton Jasper County    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Robinson Nuttall   
3 Teutopolis   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2017 Class AA Regional Assignments
Sectional G
@ Franklin Middle School, Springfield     (Host Info)
Host: Springfield Franklin
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Franklin Middle School, Springfield , 1200 Outer Park Dr., Springfield   Map
Regional 25 - 4/26/2017
2 Bloomington JHS    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
3 Lincoln JHS   
1 Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
4 Stanford Olympia   
 
Regional 26 - 4/26/2017
4 Argenta-Oreana   
6 Clinton   
5 Downs Tri-Valley   
3 Heyworth   
1 Maroa-Forsyth    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Monticello   
 
Regional 27 - 4/26/2017
1 Mt. Zion   
3 Riverton   
2 Rochester    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
4 Taylorville JHS   
 
Regional 28 - 4/26/2017
1 Springfield Franklin    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
5 Springfield Grant   
2 Springfield Iles    (Co-op)
4 Springfield Lincoln   
3 Williamsville   
 
Sectional H
@ Lincoln Middle School, Edwardsville     (Host Info)
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Lincoln Middle School, Edwardsville , 145 West St., Edwardsville   Map
Regional 29 - 4/26/2017
4 Athens   
3 Chatham Glenwood   
5 Girard North Mac   
2 Petersburg PORTA JHS   
1 Pleasant Plains    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 30 - 4/26/2017
3 Beardstown MS    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
2 Jacksonville Turner   
1 Pittsfield Pikeland   
4 Rushville Schuyler Industry   
 
Regional 31 - 4/26/2017
3 Carlinville   
5 Gillespie   
4 Hillsboro    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Litchfield   
2 Piasa Southwestern   
6 Staunton   
 
Regional 32 - 4/26/2017
6 Edwardsville Liberty    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
1 Edwardsville Lincoln   
2 Greenville   
3 O'Fallon Carriel   
4 O'Fallon Fulton   
5 St. Jacob Triad   
 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association