IESA Scholastic Bowl
2018 Class A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 380   -   Enrollment Split: 134   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ Grant Park Middle School
Host: Grant Park
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 1 - 4/25/2018
5 Joliet Union   
4 Millbrook   
2 Newark Lisbon   
3 Palatine Quest   
1 Serena    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 2 - 4/25/2018
2 Donovan   
1 Grant Park    (Reg Host)
5 Hazel Crest Jesse White   
4 Markham Obama   
3 St. Anne   
 
Regional 3 - 4/25/2018
4 Dwight   
1 Elwood GS    (Reg Host)
3 Gardner    (Co-op)
2 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
 
Regional 4 - 4/25/2018
3 Marseilles ES   
1 Marseilles Milton Pope   
4 Morris Nettle Creek   
2 Seneca    (Reg Host)
 
Sectional B
@ Colona Grade School
Host: Colona
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 5 - 4/25/2018
1 Amboy    (Reg Host)
3 Dixon St. Mary's   
5 LaSalle Dimmick   
4 Mendota Holy Cross   
2 Sterling St. Mary's    (Co-op)
 
Regional 6 - 4/25/2018
2 Oglesby Holy Family   
3 Ottawa Marquette   
5 Ottawa Rutland   
1 Ottawa Wallace    (Reg Host)
4 Utica Waltham North   
 
Regional 7 - 4/25/2018
5 Lowpoint-Washburn   
2 McNabb Putnam County   
6 Metamora St. Mary's   
3 Roanoke-Benson   
4 Spring Bay Riverview   
1 Washington St. Patrick    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 8 - 4/25/2018
2 Colona    (Reg Host)
3 Galva   
5 Henry-Senachwine   
4 Princeville   
6 Sparland Midland   
1 Toulon Stark County   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2018 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional C
@ Salt Fork Jr. High
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 9 - 4/25/2018
5 Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
2 Bismarck-Henning   
3 Cissna Park    (Reg Host)
6 Crescent City   
4 Milford   
1 Rossville-Alvin   
 
Regional 10 - 4/25/2018
5 Champaign Holy Cross   
1 Champaign Next Generation    (Reg Host)
3 Champaign St. Matthew   
2 Fisher   
4 Gifford   
6 Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 11 - 4/25/2018
2 Chrisman Scottland   
6 Danville Schlarman   
5 Homer Heritage   
4 Paris Crestwood   
3 Sidell Salt Fork    (Reg Host)
1 Villa Grove   
 
Regional 12 - 4/25/2018
1 Arthur   
4 Assumption Central A & M    (Reg Host)
3 Findlay Okaw Valley   
5 Lovington   
2 Mattoon St. John's   
6 Windsor   
 
Sectional D
@ Meridian Middle School
Host: Macon Meridian
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 13 - 4/25/2018
2 Flanagan   
5 Grand Ridge   
3 Odell    (Co-op)
6 Pontiac St. Mary's   
4 Saunemin    (Reg Host)
1 Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 14 - 4/25/2018
5 Bloomington Cornerstone    (Reg Host)
2 Bloomington Corpus Christi   
1 Bloomington Trinity Lutheran   
6 Colfax Ridgeview   
4 Normal Epiphany   
3 Normal Metcalf   
 
Regional 15 - 4/25/2018
4 DeLand-Weldon   
2 Heyworth   
3 LeRoy   
1 Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 16 - 4/25/2018
4 Cerro Gordo   
2 Decatur Lutheran   
5 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
3 Decatur St. Patrick    (Co-op)
1 Macon Meridian    (Reg Host)
 
Sectional E
@ Peoria Academy
Host: Peoria Academy
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 17 - 4/25/2018
3 Peoria Heights GS   
1 Peoria Heights St. Thomas    (Reg Host)
4 Peoria St. Jude   
5 Peoria St. Mark   
2 Peoria St. Philomena   
 
Regional 18 - 4/25/2018
5 Creve Coeur Parkview   
6 East Peoria Robein   
3 Glasford Illini Bluffs   
1 Marquette Heights Georgetowne    (Reg Host)
4 Pekin Rankin   
2 Pekin St. Joseph   
 
Regional 19 - 4/25/2018
5 Brimfield    (Reg Host)
3 Elmwood   
1 Peoria Academy   
6 Peoria Holy Family   
4 Peoria Pleasant Valley   
2 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Regional 20 - 4/25/2018
4 Bartonville GS   
6 Bartonville Monroe    (Reg Host)
1 Bartonville Oak Grove West   
5 Peoria Hollis   
2 Peoria Limestone Walters   
3 Peoria Norwood   
 
Sectional F
@ Lincolnwood High School
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 21 - 4/25/2018
6 Greenview    (Reg Host)
5 Hartsburg-Emden   
2 Mason City Illini Central   
3 Middletown New Holland-Middletown   
1 Morton Blessed Sacrament   
4 South Pekin   
 
Regional 22 - 4/25/2018
6 Buffalo Tri-City   
2 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
3 Lincoln Carroll Catholic   
5 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
1 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell    (Reg Host)
4 Mt. Pulaski   
7 Mt. Pulaski Zion   
 
Regional 23 - 4/25/2018
5 Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
1 Springfield Christ the King   
4 Springfield Christian   
6 Springfield Little Flower   
3 Springfield Our Savior's    (Reg Host)
2 Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 24 - 4/25/2018
5 Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
4 Nokomis JHS   
1 Nokomis St. Louis   
2 Pawnee   
3 Raymond Lincolnwood    (Reg Host)
 
Sectional G
@ Our Saviour Grade School
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 25 - 4/25/2018
3 Astoria   
2 Bushnell-Prairie City   
6 Cuba   
4 Lewistown JHS   
1 London Mills Valley   
5 Virginia    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 26 - 4/25/2018
1 Augusta Southeastern   
4 Carthage   
5 Colchester West Prairie   
2 Dallas City    (Co-op)
3 Monmouth ICS   
6 Stronghurst West Central    (Reg Host)
 
Regional 27 - 4/25/2018
6 Carrollton GS   
5 Carrollton St. John   
2 Franklin   
4 Hardin Calhoun   
3 Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Reg Host)
1 Waverly   
 
Regional 28 - 4/25/2018
2 Camp Point Central   
5 Liberty   
4 Mendon Unity    (Reg Host)
3 Pleasant Hill   
1 Quincy St. Peter   
 
Sectional H
@ Neoga Jr/Sr High School
Host: Neoga
Date: Monday, April 30, 2018
Regional 29 - 4/25/2018
5 Casey-Westfield   
4 Dieterich   
3 Martinsville   
1 Oblong    (Reg Host)
2 Palestine    (Co-op)
 
Regional 30 - 4/25/2018
6 Beecher City    (Co-op)
4 Effingham Sacred Heart    (Reg Host)
3 Effingham St. Anthony   
1 Neoga   
2 Sigel St. Michael's   
5 Stewardson-Strasburg   
 
Regional 31 - 4/25/2018
4 Albion   
5 Cisne    (Reg Host)
2 Fairfield New Hope   
6 Geff   
3 Kinmundy South Central   
1 West Salem   
 
Regional 32 - 4/25/2018
4 Altamont   
3 Altamont Lutheran   
1 Aviston    (Reg Host)
2 Columbia ICS   
5 Ramsey   
 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association