IESA Scholastic Bowl
2019 Class A Regional Assignments
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED,
PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114.
Registered Participants: 390   -   Enrollment Split: 130   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Monday, April 29, 2019
@ TBD
Regional 1 - 4/24/2019
Millbrook   
Newark Lisbon   
Palatine Quest   
Serena    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 2 - 4/24/2019
Elwood GS   
Grant Park   
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Joliet Union   
Markham Obama   
 
Regional 3 - 4/24/2019
Grand Ridge   
Marseilles ES   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Morris Nettle Creek   
Seneca   
 
Regional 4 - 4/24/2019
LaSalle Dimmick   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Rutland   
Ottawa Wallace   
Utica Waltham North   
 
Sectional B
@ Brimfield Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Brimfield
Monday, April 29, 2019,  4:00 PM
@ Brimfield Grade School , 216 E. Clinton St., Brimfield   Map
Regional 5 - 4/24/2019
Amboy    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Buda Bureau Valley South   
Dixon St. Mary's   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Sterling St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Walnut Bureau Valley North   
 
Regional 6 - 4/24/2019
Colona   
Galva   
Kewanee Visitation   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 7 - 4/24/2019
Brimfield    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Elmwood   
Henry-Senachwine   
Princeville   
Sparland Midland   
Toulon Stark County   
 
Regional 8 - 4/24/2019
Peoria Academy    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Philomena   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2019 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional C
@ Next Generation Primary/Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Champaign Next Generation
Monday, April 29, 2019,  4:30 PM
@ Next Generation Primary/Middle School , 2521 Galen Drive, Champaign   Map
Please do not arrive any earlier than 4:00pm so our school has time to finish up most of dismissal after school.
Regional 9 - 4/24/2019
Bourbonnais St. Paul's   
Cissna Park   
Crescent City   
Donovan    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Milford   
St. Anne   
 
Regional 10 - 4/24/2019
Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
Bismarck-Henning   
Danville Schlarman   
Gifford   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 11 - 4/24/2019
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Champaign St. Matthew   
DeLand-Weldon   
Fisher   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
 
Regional 12 - 4/24/2019
Chrisman Scottland   
Homer Heritage   
Mattoon St. John's   
Paris Crestwood    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove   
 
Sectional D
@ Saunemin     (Host Info)
Host: Saunemin
Monday, April 29, 2019
@ Saunemin
Regional 13 - 4/24/2019
Dwight   
Flanagan   
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's   
Saunemin    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 14 - 4/24/2019
Lowpoint-Washburn   
McNabb Putnam County    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Metamora St. Mary's   
Roanoke-Benson   
Tonica   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 15 - 4/24/2019
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
Spring Bay Riverview   
 
Regional 16 - 4/24/2019
East Peoria Robein   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2019 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Bartonville Monroe     (Host Info)
Host: Bartonville Monroe
Monday, April 29, 2019
@ Bartonville Monroe
Regional 17 - 4/24/2019
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria St. Mark   
 
Regional 18 - 4/24/2019
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Colchester West Prairie   
Dallas City    (Co-op)
London Mills Valley   
Monmouth ICS    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Regional 19 - 4/24/2019
Ashland A-C Central   
Astoria   
Beardstown Christian   
Cuba   
Lewistown JHS   
Virginia   
 
Regional 20 - 4/24/2019
Augusta Southeastern   
Camp Point Central   
Carthage   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Quincy St. Peter   
 
Sectional F
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Monday, April 29, 2019
@ TBD
Regional 21 - 4/24/2019
Bloomington Cornerstone    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran   
LeRoy   
Normal Epiphany   
Normal Metcalf   
 
Regional 22 - 4/24/2019
Hartsburg-Emden   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Mason City Illini Central   
 
Regional 23 - 4/24/2019
Arthur   
Cerro Gordo   
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur St. Patrick    (Co-op)
Lovington   
 
Regional 24 - 4/24/2019
Buffalo Tri-City   
Greenview    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Middletown New Holland-Middletown   
Mt. Pulaski   
Mt. Pulaski Zion   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2019 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional G
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Monday, April 29, 2019
@ TBD
Regional 25 - 4/24/2019
Casey-Westfield   
Dieterich   
Martinsville   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
 
Regional 26 - 4/24/2019
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Neoga   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Stewardson-Strasburg   
Windsor   
 
Regional 27 - 4/24/2019
Altamont   
Altamont Lutheran   
Effingham Sacred Heart    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Effingham St. Anthony   
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay   
 
Regional 28 - 4/24/2019
Albion   
Cisne   
Fairfield Center Street    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Fairfield New Hope   
Geff   
West Salem   
 
Sectional H
@ Jacksonville Our Saviour     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Monday, April 29, 2019
@ Jacksonville Our Saviour
Regional 29 - 4/24/2019
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield Our Savior's    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 30 - 4/24/2019
Assumption Central A & M    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Franklin   
Nokomis JHS   
Nokomis St. Louis   
Pawnee   
Waverly   
 
Regional 31 - 4/24/2019
Carrollton GS   
Carrollton St. John   
Hardin Calhoun   
Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Pleasant Hill   
 
Regional 32 - 4/24/2019
Aviston    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Columbia ICS   
Ramsey   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association