IESA Scholastic Bowl
2020 Class A Regional Assignments
IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN HOSTING A REGIONAL THAT HAS NOT BEEN ASSIGNED,
PLEASE CONTACT THE IESA OFFICE AT (309) 829-0114.
Registered Participants: 388   -   Enrollment Split: 133   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional A
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ TBD
Regional 1 - 4/29/2020
Chicago Learn Hunter Perkins   
Grayslake Prairie Crossing   
Hampshire St. Charles Borromeo   
Markham Obama   
Palatine Quest    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Palos Hills Koraes   
 
Regional 2 - 4/29/2020
Marseilles ES   
Marseilles Milton Pope   
Millbrook   
Newark Lisbon   
Seneca   
Serena   
Yorkville Cross   
 
Regional 3 - 4/29/2020
Grand Ridge   
Ottawa Deer Park   
Ottawa Marquette   
Ottawa Rutland   
Ottawa Wallace   
Utica Waltham North   
 
Regional 4 - 4/29/2020
Amboy   
Dixon St. Mary's   
LaSalle Dimmick   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Sterling St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Tonica   
 
Sectional B
@ Flanagan Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Flanagan
Monday, May 4, 2020,  4:00 PM
@ Flanagan Grade School , 202 East Falcon Hwy, Flanagan   Map
Regional 5 - 4/29/2020
Braceville    (Co-op)
Elwood GS   
Grant Park   
Joliet Union   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Morris Nettle Creek   
 
Regional 6 - 4/29/2020
Dwight   
Flanagan    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Odell    (Co-op)
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Saunemin   
Streator Woodland   
 
Regional 7 - 4/29/2020
Cissna Park    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Crescent City   
Donovan   
Milford   
Piper City Tri-Point   
St. Anne   
 
Regional 8 - 4/29/2020
Armstrong-Ellis    (Co-op)
Bismarck-Henning   
Danville Schlarman   
Gifford   
Rossville-Alvin   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2020 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional C
@ Normal Metcalf     (Host Info)
Host: Normal Metcalf
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ Normal Metcalf
Regional 9 - 4/29/2020
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Normal Epiphany   
Normal Metcalf    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
 
Regional 10 - 4/29/2020
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Greenview    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Mason City Illini Central   
Pekin Rankin   
Pekin St. Joseph   
South Pekin   
 
Regional 11 - 4/29/2020
Hartsburg-Emden    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Lincoln Carroll Catholic   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Middletown New Holland-Middletown   
Mt. Pulaski   
 
Regional 12 - 4/29/2020
Buffalo Tri-City   
Decatur Lutheran   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes   
Decatur St. Patrick    (Reg Host) (Host Info) (Co-op)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
Mt. Pulaski Zion   
 
Sectional D
@ Peoria Holy Family     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Holy Family
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ Peoria Holy Family
Regional 13 - 4/29/2020
East Peoria Robein   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Metamora St. Mary's   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Roanoke-Benson   
Spring Bay Riverview   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Regional 14 - 4/29/2020
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Quest   
Peoria St. Jude   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul   
 
Regional 15 - 4/29/2020
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Monroe    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
 
Regional 16 - 4/29/2020
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Holy Family    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria St. Mark   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2020 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional E
@ Brimfield Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Brimfield
Monday, May 4, 2020,  4:00 PM
@ Brimfield Grade School , 216 East Clinton Street, Brimfield   Map
Regional 17 - 4/29/2020
Brimfield    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Henry-Senachwine   
McNabb Putnam County   
Princeville   
Sparland Midland   
Toulon Stark County   
 
Regional 18 - 4/29/2020
Colona   
East Moline Northeast   
Galva   
Hampton   
Kewanee Visitation   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 
Regional 19 - 4/29/2020
Astoria   
Bushnell-Prairie City   
Cuba   
Elmwood   
Lewistown JHS   
London Mills Valley   
 
Regional 20 - 4/29/2020
Carthage   
Colchester West Prairie   
Dallas City    (Co-op)
Monmouth ICS   
Monmouth United   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Sectional F
@ Chrisman Scottland     (Host Info)
Host: Chrisman Scottland
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ Chrisman Scottland
Regional 21 - 4/29/2020
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Next Generation   
Champaign St. Matthew   
Chrisman Scottland    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Homer Heritage   
Rantoul St. Malachy   
 
Regional 22 - 4/29/2020
Argenta-Oreana   
Cerro Gordo   
DeLand-Weldon   
Fisher   
LeRoy   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
 
Regional 23 - 4/29/2020
Casey-Westfield   
Martinsville   
Mattoon St. John's   
Neoga   
Paris Crestwood    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Sigel St. Michael's   
 
Regional 24 - 4/29/2020
Arthur    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Lovington   
Villa Grove   
Windsor   
 




IESA Scholastic Bowl 2020 Class A Regional Assignments
Sectional G
@ Jacksonville Our Saviour     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ Jacksonville Our Saviour
Regional 25 - 4/29/2020
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield Our Savior's    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Regional 26 - 4/29/2020
Ashland A-C Central   
Franklin   
Jacksonville Our Saviour    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
New Berlin JHS   
Virginia   
Waverly   
 
Regional 27 - 4/29/2020
Augusta Southeastern   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Payson Seymour   
Pleasant Hill   
Quincy St. Peter   
 
Regional 28 - 4/29/2020
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS   
Carrollton St. John   
Hardin Calhoun    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Pawnee   
Raymond Lincolnwood   
 
Sectional H
@ Effingham St. Anthony     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Monday, May 4, 2020
@ Effingham St. Anthony
Regional 29 - 4/29/2020
Assumption Central A & M    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Beecher City    (Co-op)
Nokomis JHS   
Nokomis St. Louis   
Ramsey   
Stewardson-Strasburg   
 
Regional 30 - 4/29/2020
Dieterich   
Effingham Sacred Heart    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Effingham St. Anthony   
Louisville North Clay   
Oblong   
Palestine    (Co-op)
 
Regional 31 - 4/29/2020
Altamont   
Altamont Lutheran   
Aviston    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Columbia ICS   
Kinmundy South Central   
 
Regional 32 - 4/29/2020
Albion   
Cisne   
Fairfield Center Street    (Reg Host) (Host Info)
Fairfield New Hope   
Geff   
West Salem   
 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association