IESA Scholastic Bowl
2017 Regional Bracket/Results
Class AA Regional 1
April 26, 2017     Palombi Middle School , 133 McKinley Ave , Lake Villa  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Lake Villa Palombi (1)
Gurnee Viking (5)

4:00 PM Antioch (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Lindenhurst Millburn MS (2)
Gurnee Woodland (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Antioch (4)
Gurnee Viking (5)

  Lake Villa Palombi (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Lindenhurst Millburn MS (2)
Gurnee Woodland (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Lake Villa Palombi (1)
Antioch (4)

  Gurnee Viking (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Lindenhurst Millburn MS (2)    (if necessary)
Gurnee Woodland (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 2
April 26, 2017     Fremont Middle School , 28871 N Fremont Center Rd , Mundelein  Map
Round 1 4:00 PM Mundelein Fremont (1)
Fox Lake Stanton (4)

4:00 PM Round Lake MS (2)
Wauconda (3)

 
Round 2 5:00 PM Mundelein Fremont (1)
Wauconda (3)

5:00 PM Round Lake MS (2)
Fox Lake Stanton (4)

 
Round 3 6:00 PM Mundelein Fremont (1)
Round Lake MS (2)

6:00 PM Wauconda (3)
Fox Lake Stanton (4)

Class AA Regional 3
April 26, 2017     Aptakisic Jr. High School , 1231 Weiland Rd. , Buffalo Grove  Map
Round 1
Pool A
3:30 PM Buffalo Grove Aptakisic (1)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (5)

3:30 PM Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
3:30 PM Buffalo Grove Twin Groves (3)
Northbrook Maple (6)

3:30 PM Lincolnshire Daniel Wright (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:30 PM Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (4)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (5)

  Buffalo Grove Aptakisic (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:30 PM Lincolnshire Daniel Wright (2)
Northbrook Maple (6)

4:30 PM Buffalo Grove Twin Groves (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Buffalo Grove Aptakisic (1)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (4)

  Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Lincolnshire Daniel Wright (2)
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves (3)

5:30 PM Northbrook Maple (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:45 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 4
April 26, 2017     Station Middle School , 215 Eastern Avenue , Barrington  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Barrington Station (1)
Lake Zurich North (5)

4:00 PM Long Grove Woodlawn (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Barrington Prairie (3)
Lake Zurich South (6)

4:00 PM Rolling Meadows Plum Grove JHS (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Long Grove Woodlawn (4)
Lake Zurich North (5)

  Barrington Station (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Rolling Meadows Plum Grove JHS (2)
Lake Zurich South (6)

5:00 PM Barrington Prairie (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Barrington Station (1)
Long Grove Woodlawn (4)

  Lake Zurich North (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Rolling Meadows Plum Grove JHS (2)
Barrington Prairie (3)

6:00 PM Lake Zurich South (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 5
April 26, 2017     Pleasantdale Middle School , 7450 S Wolf Rd , Burr Ridge  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Burr Ridge Pleasantdale (1)
Burbank Liberty (5)

4:00 PM River Forest Roosevelt (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Willowbrook Westview Hills (3)
Woodridge Jefferson (6)

4:00 PM Downers Grove O'Neill (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
River Forest Roosevelt (4)
Burbank Liberty (5)

  Burr Ridge Pleasantdale (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
Downers Grove O'Neill (2)
Woodridge Jefferson (6)

Willowbrook Westview Hills (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
Burr Ridge Pleasantdale (1)
River Forest Roosevelt (4)

  Burbank Liberty (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
Downers Grove O'Neill (2)
Willowbrook Westview Hills (3)

Woodridge Jefferson (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 6
April 26, 2017     Humphrey Middle School , 777 Falconridge Way , Bolingbrook  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1)
Crest Hill Richland (5)

4:30 PM Bolingbrook Humphrey (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Bolingbrook Brooks (3)
Romeoville Lukancic (6)

4:30 PM Romeoville Martinez (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Bolingbrook Humphrey (4)
Crest Hill Richland (5)

  Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Romeoville Martinez (2)
Romeoville Lukancic (6)

5:30 PM Bolingbrook Brooks (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Bolingbrook Jane Addams (1)
Bolingbrook Humphrey (4)

  Crest Hill Richland (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Romeoville Martinez (2)
Bolingbrook Brooks (3)

6:30 PM Romeoville Lukancic (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 7
April 26, 2017     Sycamore Middle School , 150 E. Maplewood Dr. , Sycamore  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Sycamore (1)
DeKalb Huntley (5)

4:00 PM Algonquin Heineman (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Lake in the Hills Marlowe (3)
Plano (6)

4:00 PM Yorkville (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Algonquin Heineman (4)
DeKalb Huntley (5)

  Sycamore (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Yorkville (2)
Plano (6)

5:00 PM Lake in the Hills Marlowe (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Sycamore (1)
Algonquin Heineman (4)

  DeKalb Huntley (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Yorkville (2)
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (3)

6:00 PM Plano (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 8
April 26, 2017     Thurgood Marshall School , 4664 N. Rockton Ave. , Rockford  Map
Round 1 4:30 PM Rockford Marshall (1)
Freeport (4)

4:30 PM Dixon Reagan (2)
Sterling Challand (3)

 
Round 2 5:30 PM Rockford Marshall (1)
Sterling Challand (3)

5:30 PM Dixon Reagan (2)
Freeport (4)

 
Round 3 6:30 PM Rockford Marshall (1)
Dixon Reagan (2)

6:30 PM Sterling Challand (3)
Freeport (4)

Class AA Regional 9
April 26, 2017     James Hart jr. High , 18220 Morgan , Homewood  Map
Round 1 3:30 PM Homewood Hart (2)
Flossmoor Parker (3)

  Lansing Memorial (1)
BYE
 
 
Round 2 4:30 PM Lansing Memorial (1)
Flossmoor Parker (3)

  Homewood Hart (2)
BYE
 
 
Round 3 5:30 PM Lansing Memorial (1)
Homewood Hart (2)

  Flossmoor Parker (3)
BYE
 
Class AA Regional 10
April 26, 2017     Homer Jr. High , 15711 S. Bell Road , Homer Glen  Map
Round 1
Pool A
3:45 PM New Lenox Martino (1)
New Lenox Liberty (5)

3:45 PM Mokena (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
3:45 PM Tinley Park Walker (3)
Homer Glen Hadley (6)

3:45 PM Homer Glen Homer (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:45 PM Mokena (4)
New Lenox Liberty (5)

  New Lenox Martino (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:45 PM Homer Glen Homer (2)
Homer Glen Hadley (6)

4:45 PM Tinley Park Walker (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:45 PM New Lenox Martino (1)
Mokena (4)

  New Lenox Liberty (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:45 PM Homer Glen Homer (2)
Tinley Park Walker (3)

5:45 PM Homer Glen Hadley (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:45 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 11
April 26, 2017     Beecher Junior High School , 101 East Church Rd. , Beecher  Map
Round 1
Pool A
3:30 PM Beecher (1)
Frankfort Hickory Creek (5)

3:30 PM University Park Crete Monee (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
3:30 PM Frankfort Summit Hill (2)
Peotone (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
4:30 PM University Park Crete Monee (4)
Frankfort Hickory Creek (5)

  Beecher (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:30 PM Frankfort Summit Hill (2)
Peotone (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Beecher (1)
University Park Crete Monee (4)

  Frankfort Hickory Creek (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Frankfort Summit Hill (2)    (if necessary)
Peotone (3)

     
 
Round 4 6:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 12
April 26, 2017     Bradley Central Middle School , 260 N. Wabash , Bradley  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Bradley Central (1)
Momence JHS (5)

4:30 PM Manteno (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Bourbonnais UGC (3)
Kankakee JHS (6)

4:30 PM Herscher Limestone (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Manteno (4)
Momence JHS (5)

  Bradley Central (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Herscher Limestone (2)
Kankakee JHS (6)

5:30 PM Bourbonnais UGC (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Bradley Central (1)
Manteno (4)

  Momence JHS (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Herscher Limestone (2)
Bourbonnais UGC (3)

6:30 PM Kankakee JHS (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 13
April 26, 2017     Minooka Junior High School , 333 McEvilly Road , Minooka  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Minooka (1)
Joliet Gompers (5)

4:00 PM Joliet Washington (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Joliet Hufford (3)
Joliet Dirksen (6)

4:00 PM Shorewood Troy (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Joliet Washington (4)
Joliet Gompers (5)

  Minooka (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Shorewood Troy (2)
Joliet Dirksen (6)

5:00 PM Joliet Hufford (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Minooka (1)
Joliet Washington (4)

  Joliet Gompers (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Shorewood Troy (2)
Joliet Hufford (3)

6:00 PM Joliet Dirksen (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 14
April 26, 2017     Reed-Custer Middle School , 407 S. Comet Dr. , Braidwood  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Braidwood Reed-Custer (1)
Coal City (5)

4:00 PM Channahon (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Morris Shabbona (3)
Morris Saratoga (6)

4:00 PM Wilmington (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Channahon (4)
Coal City (5)

  Braidwood Reed-Custer (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Wilmington (2)
Morris Saratoga (6)

5:00 PM Morris Shabbona (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Braidwood Reed-Custer (1)
Channahon (4)

  Coal City (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Wilmington (2)
Morris Shabbona (3)

6:00 PM Morris Saratoga (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 15
April 26, 2017     Northlawn Junior High School , 202 E. First St. , Streator  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Streator Northlawn (1)
Wenona Fieldcrest (5)

4:00 PM Spring Valley Kennedy (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Peru Parkside (3)
LaSalle Lincoln (6)

4:00 PM Ottawa Shepherd (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Spring Valley Kennedy (4)
Wenona Fieldcrest (5)

  Streator Northlawn (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Ottawa Shepherd (2)
LaSalle Lincoln (6)

5:00 PM Peru Parkside (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Streator Northlawn (1)
Spring Valley Kennedy (4)

  Wenona Fieldcrest (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Ottawa Shepherd (2)
Peru Parkside (3)

6:30 PM LaSalle Lincoln (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 16
April 26, 2017     Hoopeston Area Middle School , 615 E. Orange St. , Hoopeston  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1)
Hoopeston Area (5)

4:00 PM Onarga Iroquois West (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Forrest Prairie Central (3)
El Paso-Gridley (6)

4:00 PM Gibson City GCMS (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Onarga Iroquois West (4)
Hoopeston Area (5)

  Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Gibson City GCMS (2)
El Paso-Gridley (6)

5:00 PM Forrest Prairie Central (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1)
Onarga Iroquois West (4)

  Hoopeston Area (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Gibson City GCMS (2)
Forrest Prairie Central (3)

6:00 PM El Paso-Gridley (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 17
April 26, 2017     Mossville School , 12207 N. Old Galena Rd. , Mossville IL  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Germantown Hills (1)
Mossville (5)

4:00 PM Kewanee Central (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Chillicothe (3)
Dunlap Valley MS (6)

4:00 PM Dunlap MS (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:45 PM Kewanee Central (4)
Mossville (5)

  Germantown Hills (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:45 PM Dunlap MS (2)
Dunlap Valley MS (6)

4:45 PM Chillicothe (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Germantown Hills (1)
Kewanee Central (4)

  Mossville (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Dunlap MS (2)
Chillicothe (3)

5:30 PM Dunlap Valley MS (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:15 AM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 18
April 26, 2017     Eureka Middle School , 2005 South Main St , Eureka  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM East Peoria Central (1)
Eureka (5)

4:00 PM Metamora GS (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Washington Beverly Manor (3)
Washington MS (6)

4:00 PM Washington Central (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Metamora GS (4)
Eureka (5)

  East Peoria Central (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Washington Central (2)
Washington MS (6)

5:00 PM Washington Beverly Manor (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM East Peoria Central (1)
Metamora GS (4)

  Eureka (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Washington Central (2)
Washington Beverly Manor (3)

6:00 PM Washington MS (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 19
April 26, 2017     Edison Jr. High School , 1400 Earl St. , Pekin  Map
Round 1
Pool A
3:30 PM Green Valley Midwest Central (1)
Creve Coeur Parkview (5)

3:30 PM Pekin Broadmoor (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
3:30 PM Tremont (3)
Pekin Edison (6)

3:30 PM Morton JHS (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:30 PM Pekin Broadmoor (4)
Creve Coeur Parkview (5)

  Green Valley Midwest Central (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:30 PM Morton JHS (2)
Pekin Edison (6)

4:30 PM Tremont (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Green Valley Midwest Central (1)
Pekin Broadmoor (4)

  Creve Coeur Parkview (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Morton JHS (2)
Tremont (3)

5:30 PM Pekin Edison (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 20
April 26, 2017     Farmington Central JH , 300 N Lightfoot Rd , Farmington  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Farmington Central (1)
Canton Ingersoll (5)

4:30 PM Havana (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Macomb (3)
Avon Abingdon Avon (6)

4:30 PM Joy Mercer County (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Havana (4)
Canton Ingersoll (5)

  Farmington Central (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Joy Mercer County (2)
Avon Abingdon Avon (6)

5:30 PM Macomb (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Farmington Central (1)
Havana (4)

  Canton Ingersoll (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Joy Mercer County (2)
Macomb (3)

6:30 PM Avon Abingdon Avon (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 21
April 26, 2017     Champaign Edison , 306 West Green Street , Champaign  Map
Round 1
Pool A
3:30 PM Mahomet-Seymour (1)
Rantoul Eater (5)

3:30 PM Champaign Edison (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
3:30 PM St. Joseph (3)
Champaign Jefferson (6)

3:30 PM Champaign Franklin (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:30 PM Champaign Edison (4)
Rantoul Eater (5)

  Mahomet-Seymour (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:30 PM Champaign Franklin (2)
Champaign Jefferson (6)

4:30 PM St. Joseph (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Mahomet-Seymour (1)
Champaign Edison (4)

  Rantoul Eater (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Champaign Franklin (2)
St. Joseph (3)

5:30 PM Champaign Jefferson (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 22
April 26, 2017     Paris Mayo Middle School , 300 East Wood Street , Paris  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Paris Mayo (1)
Westville JHS (5)

4:00 PM Georgetown Mary Miller (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Danville Oakwood (2)
Danville North Ridge (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Georgetown Mary Miller (4)
Westville JHS (5)

  Paris Mayo (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Danville Oakwood (2)
Danville North Ridge (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Paris Mayo (1)
Georgetown Mary Miller (4)

  Westville JHS (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Danville Oakwood (2)    (if necessary)
Danville North Ridge (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 23
April 26, 2017     Charleston Middle School , 920 Smith Drive , Charleston  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Charleston (1)
Mattoon (5)

4:00 PM Toledo Cumberland (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Marshall JHS (3)
Shelbyville Moulton (6)

4:00 PM Sullivan (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Toledo Cumberland (4)
Mattoon (5)

  Charleston (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Sullivan (2)
Shelbyville Moulton (6)

5:00 PM Marshall JHS (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Charleston (1)
Toledo Cumberland (4)

  Mattoon (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Sullivan (2)
Marshall JHS (3)

6:00 PM Shelbyville Moulton (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 24
April 26, 2017     Jasper County Jr. High , 1104 W. Jourdan , Newton  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Effingham JHS (1)
Lawrenceville Parkview (5)

  Robinson Nuttall (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Mt. Carmel (2)
Newton Jasper County (7)

4:00 PM Teutopolis (3)
Flora Floyd Henson (6)

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 AM Robinson Nuttall (4)
Lawrenceville Parkview (5)

  Effingham JHS (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 AM Mt. Carmel (2)
Flora Floyd Henson (6)

5:00 AM Teutopolis (3)
Newton Jasper County (7)

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 AM Effingham JHS (1)
Robinson Nuttall (4)

  Lawrenceville Parkview (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 AM Mt. Carmel (2)
Teutopolis (3)

6:00 AM Flora Floyd Henson (6)
Newton Jasper County (7)

 
Round 4 7:00 AM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 25
April 26, 2017     Bloomington Jr. High School , 901 N. Colton Avenue , Bloomington  Map
Round 1 4:30 PM Mackinaw Dee-Mack (1)
Stanford Olympia (4)

4:30 PM Bloomington JHS (2)
Lincoln JHS (3)

 
Round 2 5:30 PM Mackinaw Dee-Mack (1)
Lincoln JHS (3)

5:30 PM Bloomington JHS (2)
Stanford Olympia (4)

 
Round 3 6:30 PM Mackinaw Dee-Mack (1)
Bloomington JHS (2)

6:30 PM Lincoln JHS (3)
Stanford Olympia (4)

Class AA Regional 26
April 26, 2017     Maroa-Forsyth Middle School , 101 Cedar St. , Maroa  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Maroa-Forsyth (1)
Downs Tri-Valley (5)

4:30 PM Argenta-Oreana (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Heyworth (3)
Clinton (6)

4:30 PM Monticello (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Argenta-Oreana (4)
Downs Tri-Valley (5)

  Maroa-Forsyth (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Monticello (2)
Clinton (6)

5:30 PM Heyworth (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Maroa-Forsyth (1)
Argenta-Oreana (4)

  Downs Tri-Valley (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Monticello (2)
Heyworth (3)

6:30 PM Clinton (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 27
April 26, 2017     Rochester Junior High School , #3 Rocket Drive , Rochester  Map
Round 1 4:00 PM Mt. Zion (1)
Taylorville JHS (4)

4:00 PM Rochester (2)
Riverton (3)

 
Round 2 5:00 PM Mt. Zion (1)
Riverton (3)

5:00 PM Rochester (2)
Taylorville JHS (4)

 
Round 3 6:00 PM Mt. Zion (1)
Rochester (2)

6:00 PM Riverton (3)
Taylorville JHS (4)

Class AA Regional 28
April 26, 2017     Franklin Middle School , 1200 W. Outer Park Dr , Springfield  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Springfield Franklin (1)
Springfield Grant (5)

4:00 PM Springfield Lincoln (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Springfield Iles (2)
Williamsville (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
4:45 PM Springfield Lincoln (4)
Springfield Grant (5)

  Springfield Franklin (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:45 PM Springfield Iles (2)
Williamsville (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Springfield Franklin (1)
Springfield Lincoln (4)

  Springfield Grant (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Springfield Iles (2)    (if necessary)
Williamsville (3)

     
 
Round 4 6:15 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 29
April 26, 2017     Pleasant Plains Middle School , 2455 North Farmingdale Road , Pleasant Plains  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Pleasant Plains (1)
Girard North Mac (5)

4:00 PM Athens (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Petersburg PORTA JHS (2)
Chatham Glenwood (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Athens (4)
Girard North Mac (5)

  Pleasant Plains (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Petersburg PORTA JHS (2)
Chatham Glenwood (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Pleasant Plains (1)
Athens (4)

  Girard North Mac (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Petersburg PORTA JHS (2)    (if necessary)
Chatham Glenwood (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 30
April 26, 2017     Beardstown Middle School , 500 E. 15th Street , Beardstown  Map
Round 1 4:00 PM Pittsfield Pikeland (1)
Rushville Schuyler Industry (4)

4:00 PM Jacksonville Turner (2)
Beardstown MS (3)

 
Round 2 5:00 PM Pittsfield Pikeland (1)
Beardstown MS (3)

5:00 PM Jacksonville Turner (2)
Rushville Schuyler Industry (4)

 
Round 3 6:00 PM Pittsfield Pikeland (1)
Jacksonville Turner (2)

6:00 PM Beardstown MS (3)
Rushville Schuyler Industry (4)

Class AA Regional 31
April 26, 2017     Hillsboro Junior High School , 909 Rountree , Hillsboro  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Litchfield (1)
Gillespie (5)

4:00 PM Hillsboro (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Carlinville (3)
Staunton (6)

4:00 PM Piasa Southwestern (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Hillsboro (4)
Gillespie (5)

  Litchfield (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Piasa Southwestern (2)
Staunton (6)

5:00 PM Carlinville (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Litchfield (1)
Hillsboro (4)

  Gillespie (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Piasa Southwestern (2)
Carlinville (3)

6:00 PM Staunton (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class AA Regional 32
April 26, 2017     Liberty Middle School , 1 District Drive , Edwardsville  Map
Round 1
Pool A
3:30 PM Edwardsville Lincoln (1)
St. Jacob Triad (5)

3:30 PM O'Fallon Fulton (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
3:30 PM O'Fallon Carriel (3)
Edwardsville Liberty (6)

3:30 PM Greenville (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:30 PM O'Fallon Fulton (4)
St. Jacob Triad (5)

  Edwardsville Lincoln (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:30 PM Greenville (2)
Edwardsville Liberty (6)

4:30 PM O'Fallon Carriel (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Edwardsville Lincoln (1)
O'Fallon Fulton (4)

  St. Jacob Triad (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Greenville (2)
O'Fallon Carriel (3)

5:30 PM Edwardsville Liberty (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B


Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association