IESA Scholastic Bowl
2018 Regional Bracket/Results
Class A Regional 1
April 25, 2018     Serena Middle School , 2283 North 3812th Road , Serena  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:15 PM Serena (1)
Joliet Union (5)

4:15 PM Millbrook (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:15 PM Newark Lisbon (2)
Palatine Quest (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:15 PM Millbrook (4)
Joliet Union (5)

  Serena (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:15 PM Newark Lisbon (2)
Palatine Quest (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 PM Serena (1)
Millbrook (4)

  Joliet Union (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 PM Newark Lisbon (2)    (if necessary)
Palatine Quest (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:15 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 2
April 25, 2018     Grant Park Middle School , 421 Esson Farm Road , Grant Park  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Grant Park (1)
Hazel Crest Jesse White (5)

4:30 PM Markham Obama (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Donovan (2)
St. Anne (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Markham Obama (4)
Hazel Crest Jesse White (5)

  Grant Park (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Donovan (2)
St. Anne (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Grant Park (1)
Markham Obama (4)

  Hazel Crest Jesse White (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Donovan (2)    (if necessary)
St. Anne (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 3
April 25, 2018     Elwood School , 409 N. Chicago Ave. , Elwood  Map
Round 1 4:00 PM Elwood GS (1)
Dwight (4)

4:00 PM Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2)
Gardner (3)

 
Round 2 5:00 PM Elwood GS (1)
Gardner (3)

5:00 PM Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2)
Dwight (4)

 
Round 3 6:00 PM Elwood GS (1)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (2)

6:00 PM Gardner (3)
Dwight (4)

Class A Regional 4
April 25, 2018     Seneca Grade School South Campus , 410 S. Main Street , Seneca  Map
Round 1 4:00 PM Marseilles Milton Pope (1)
Morris Nettle Creek (4)

4:00 PM Seneca (2)
Marseilles ES (3)

 
Round 2 5:00 PM Marseilles Milton Pope (1)
Marseilles ES (3)

5:00 PM Seneca (2)
Morris Nettle Creek (4)

 
Round 3 6:00 PM Marseilles Milton Pope (1)
Seneca (2)

6:00 PM Marseilles ES (3)
Morris Nettle Creek (4)

Class A Regional 5
April 25, 2018     Amboy Jr. High School , 140 S. Appleton , Amboy  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Amboy (1)
LaSalle Dimmick (5)

4:30 PM Mendota Holy Cross (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Sterling St. Mary's (2)
Dixon St. Mary's (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 AM Mendota Holy Cross (4)
LaSalle Dimmick (5)

  Amboy (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 AM Sterling St. Mary's (2)
Dixon St. Mary's (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 AM Amboy (1)
Mendota Holy Cross (4)

  LaSalle Dimmick (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 AM Sterling St. Mary's (2)    (if necessary)
Dixon St. Mary's (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:30 AM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 6
April 25, 2018     Wallace Grade School , 1463 N. 33rd Rd , Ottawa  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Ottawa Wallace (1)
Ottawa Rutland (5)

4:30 PM Utica Waltham North (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Oglesby Holy Family (2)
Ottawa Marquette (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Utica Waltham North (4)
Ottawa Rutland (5)

  Ottawa Wallace (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Oglesby Holy Family (2)
Ottawa Marquette (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Ottawa Wallace (1)
Utica Waltham North (4)

  Ottawa Rutland (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Oglesby Holy Family (2)    (if necessary)
Ottawa Marquette (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 7
April 25, 2018     St. Patrick School , 100 Harvey Street , Washington  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Washington St. Patrick (1)
Lowpoint-Washburn (5)

4:30 PM Spring Bay Riverview (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Roanoke-Benson (3)
Metamora St. Mary's (6)

4:30 PM McNabb Putnam County (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Spring Bay Riverview (4)
Lowpoint-Washburn (5)

  Washington St. Patrick (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM McNabb Putnam County (2)
Metamora St. Mary's (6)

5:30 PM Roanoke-Benson (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Washington St. Patrick (1)
Spring Bay Riverview (4)

  Lowpoint-Washburn (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM McNabb Putnam County (2)
Roanoke-Benson (3)

6:30 PM Metamora St. Mary's (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 8
April 25, 2018     Colona Grade School , 700 1st St. , Colona  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Toulon Stark County (1)
Henry-Senachwine (5)

4:30 PM Princeville (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Galva (3)
Sparland Midland (6)

4:30 PM Colona (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Princeville (4)
Henry-Senachwine (5)

  Toulon Stark County (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Colona (2)
Sparland Midland (6)

5:30 PM Galva (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Toulon Stark County (1)
Princeville (4)

  Henry-Senachwine (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Colona (2)
Galva (3)

6:30 PM Sparland Midland (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 9
April 25, 2018     Cissna Park Junior High , 511 N Second St. , Cissna Park  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Rossville-Alvin (1)
Armstrong-Ellis (5)

4:00 PM Milford (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Cissna Park (3)
Crescent City (6)

4:00 PM Bismarck-Henning (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Milford (4)
Armstrong-Ellis (5)

  Rossville-Alvin (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Bismarck-Henning (2)
Crescent City (6)

5:00 PM Cissna Park (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Rossville-Alvin (1)
Milford (4)

  Armstrong-Ellis (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Bismarck-Henning (2)
Cissna Park (3)

6:00 PM Crescent City (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 10
April 25, 2018     Next Generation Primary/Middle School , 2521 Galen Drive , Champaign  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Champaign Next Generation (1)
Champaign Holy Cross (5)

4:00 PM Gifford (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Champaign St. Matthew (3)
Royal Prairieview Ogden (6)

4:00 PM Fisher (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Gifford (4)
Champaign Holy Cross (5)

  Champaign Next Generation (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Fisher (2)
Royal Prairieview Ogden (6)

5:00 PM Champaign St. Matthew (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Champaign Next Generation (1)
Gifford (4)

  Champaign Holy Cross (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Fisher (2)
Champaign St. Matthew (3)

6:00 PM Royal Prairieview Ogden (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 11
April 25, 2018     Salt Fork Jr. High , 7087 N. 600 E. Road , Sidell, IL 61876  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Villa Grove (1)
Homer Heritage (5)

4:00 PM Paris Crestwood (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Sidell Salt Fork (3)
Danville Schlarman (6)

4:00 PM Chrisman Scottland (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Paris Crestwood (4)
Homer Heritage (5)

  Villa Grove (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Chrisman Scottland (2)
Danville Schlarman (6)

5:00 PM Sidell Salt Fork (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Villa Grove (1)
Paris Crestwood (4)

  Homer Heritage (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Chrisman Scottland (2)
Sidell Salt Fork (3)

6:00 PM Danville Schlarman (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 12
April 25, 2018     Central A&M Middle School , 404 E. Colegrove , Assumption  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Arthur (1)
Lovington (5)

4:00 PM Assumption Central A & M (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Findlay Okaw Valley (3)
Windsor (6)

4:00 PM Mattoon St. John's (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Assumption Central A & M (4)
Lovington (5)

  Arthur (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Mattoon St. John's (2)
Windsor (6)

5:00 PM Findlay Okaw Valley (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Arthur (1)
Assumption Central A & M (4)

  Lovington (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Mattoon St. John's (2)
Findlay Okaw Valley (3)

6:00 PM Windsor (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 13
April 25, 2018     Saunemin Grade School , 39 Main , Saunemin  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Streator Woodland (1)
Grand Ridge (5)

4:30 PM Saunemin (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Odell (3)
Pontiac St. Mary's (6)

4:30 PM Flanagan (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:15 PM Saunemin (4)
Grand Ridge (5)

  Streator Woodland (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:15 PM Flanagan (2)
Pontiac St. Mary's (6)

5:15 PM Odell (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Streator Woodland (1)
Saunemin (4)

  Grand Ridge (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Flanagan (2)
Odell (3)

6:00 PM Pontiac St. Mary's (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:45 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 14
April 25, 2018     Cornerstone Christian Academy , 22017 East 1200 North Rd. , Bloomington  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (1)
Bloomington Cornerstone (5)

4:00 PM Normal Epiphany (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Normal Metcalf (3)
Colfax Ridgeview (6)

4:00 PM Bloomington Corpus Christi (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Normal Epiphany (4)
Bloomington Cornerstone (5)

  Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Bloomington Corpus Christi (2)
Colfax Ridgeview (6)

5:00 PM Normal Metcalf (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (1)
Normal Epiphany (4)

  Bloomington Cornerstone (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Bloomington Corpus Christi (2)
Normal Metcalf (3)

6:00 PM Colfax Ridgeview (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 15
April 25, 2018     Mansfield Blue Ridge Intermediate & Junior High , 107 S. McKinley St. , Mansfield  Map
Round 1 4:00 PM Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (1)
DeLand-Weldon (4)

4:00 PM Heyworth (2)
LeRoy (3)

 
Round 2 5:00 PM Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (1)
LeRoy (3)

5:00 PM Heyworth (2)
DeLand-Weldon (4)

 
Round 3 Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (1)
Heyworth (2)

LeRoy (3)
DeLand-Weldon (4)

Class A Regional 16
April 25, 2018     Meridian Middle School , 728 S. Wall Street , Macon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Macon Meridian (1)
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (5)

4:30 PM Cerro Gordo (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Decatur Lutheran (2)
Decatur St. Patrick (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Cerro Gordo (4)
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (5)

  Macon Meridian (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Decatur Lutheran (2)
Decatur St. Patrick (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Macon Meridian (1)
Cerro Gordo (4)

  Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Decatur Lutheran (2)    (if necessary)
Decatur St. Patrick (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 17
April 25, 2018     Saint Thomas the Apostle School , 4229 Monroe , Peoria Heights  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1)
Peoria St. Mark (5)

4:30 PM Peoria St. Jude (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Peoria St. Philomena (2)
Peoria Heights GS (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Peoria St. Jude (4)
Peoria St. Mark (5)

  Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Peoria St. Philomena (2)
Peoria Heights GS (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1)
Peoria St. Jude (4)

  Peoria St. Mark (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Peoria St. Philomena (2)    (if necessary)
Peoria Heights GS (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:30 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 18
April 25, 2018     Georgetowne Middle School , 51 Yates Rd , Marquette Heights  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Marquette Heights Georgetowne (1)
Creve Coeur Parkview (5)

4:00 PM Pekin Rankin (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Glasford Illini Bluffs (3)
East Peoria Robein (6)

4:00 PM Pekin St. Joseph (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Pekin Rankin (4)
Creve Coeur Parkview (5)

  Marquette Heights Georgetowne (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Pekin St. Joseph (2)
East Peoria Robein (6)

5:00 PM Glasford Illini Bluffs (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 PM Marquette Heights Georgetowne (1)
Pekin Rankin (4)

  Creve Coeur Parkview (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 PM Pekin St. Joseph (2)
Glasford Illini Bluffs (3)

6:15 PM East Peoria Robein (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:15 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 19
April 25, 2018     Brimfield Grade School , 216 E. Clinton st. , Brimfield  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Peoria Academy (1)
Brimfield (5)

4:00 PM Peoria Pleasant Valley (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Elmwood (3)
Peoria Holy Family (6)

4:00 PM Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Peoria Pleasant Valley (4)
Brimfield (5)

  Peoria Academy (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2)
Peoria Holy Family (6)

5:00 PM Elmwood (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Peoria Academy (1)
Peoria Pleasant Valley (4)

  Brimfield (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (2)
Elmwood (3)

6:00 PM Peoria Holy Family (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 20
April 25, 2018     Monroe Grade School , 5137 W Cisna Rd , Bartonville  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Bartonville Oak Grove West (1)
Peoria Hollis (5)

4:00 PM Bartonville GS (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Peoria Norwood (3)
Bartonville Monroe (6)

4:00 PM Peoria Limestone Walters (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Bartonville GS (4)
Peoria Hollis (5)

  Bartonville Oak Grove West (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Peoria Limestone Walters (2)
Bartonville Monroe (6)

5:00 PM Peoria Norwood (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Bartonville Oak Grove West (1)
Bartonville GS (4)

  Peoria Hollis (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Peoria Limestone Walters (2)
Peoria Norwood (3)

6:00 PM Bartonville Monroe (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 21
April 25, 2018     Greenview High School , 147 E. Palmer St. , Greenview  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Morton Blessed Sacrament (1)
Hartsburg-Emden (5)

4:00 PM South Pekin (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Middletown New Holland-Middletown (3)
Greenview (6)

4:00 PM Mason City Illini Central (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM South Pekin (4)
Hartsburg-Emden (5)

  Morton Blessed Sacrament (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Mason City Illini Central (2)
Greenview (6)

5:00 PM Middletown New Holland-Middletown (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Morton Blessed Sacrament (1)
South Pekin (4)

  Hartsburg-Emden (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Mason City Illini Central (2)
Middletown New Holland-Middletown (3)

6:00 PM Greenview (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 22
April 25, 2018     West Lincoln-Broadwell , 2695 Woodlawn Rd , Lincoln  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5)

  Mt. Pulaski (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2)
Mt. Pulaski Zion (7)

4:00 PM Lincoln Carroll Catholic (3)
Buffalo Tri-City (6)

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Mt. Pulaski (4)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5)

  Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2)
Buffalo Tri-City (6)

5:00 PM Lincoln Carroll Catholic (3)
Mt. Pulaski Zion (7)

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (1)
Mt. Pulaski (4)

  Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2)
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (3)

6:00 PM Buffalo Tri-City (6)
Mt. Pulaski Zion (7)

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 23
April 25, 2018     Our Savior's Lutheran School , 2645 Old Jacksonville Rd. , Springfield  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Springfield Christ the King (1)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (5)

4:00 PM Springfield Christian (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Springfield Our Savior's (3)
Springfield Little Flower (6)

4:00 PM Springfield St. Agnes (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Springfield Christian (4)
Springfield Blessed Sacrament (5)

  Springfield Christ the King (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Springfield St. Agnes (2)
Springfield Little Flower (6)

5:00 PM Springfield Our Savior's (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Springfield Christ the King (1)
Springfield Christian (4)

  Springfield Blessed Sacrament (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Springfield St. Agnes (2)
Springfield Our Savior's (3)

6:00 PM Springfield Little Flower (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 24
April 25, 2018     Lincolnwood High School , 507 N. Prairie , Raymond  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Nokomis St. Louis (1)
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5)

4:00 PM Nokomis JHS (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Pawnee (2)
Raymond Lincolnwood (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Nokomis JHS (4)
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5)

  Nokomis St. Louis (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Pawnee (2)
Raymond Lincolnwood (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Nokomis St. Louis (1)
Nokomis JHS (4)

  Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Pawnee (2)    (if necessary)
Raymond Lincolnwood (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 25
April 25, 2018     Virginia Schools , 651 South Morgan , Virginia  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM London Mills Valley (1)
Virginia (5)

4:00 PM Lewistown JHS (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Astoria (3)
Cuba (6)

4:00 PM Bushnell-Prairie City (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Lewistown JHS (4)
Virginia (5)

  London Mills Valley (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Bushnell-Prairie City (2)
Cuba (6)

5:00 PM Astoria (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM London Mills Valley (1)
Lewistown JHS (4)

  Virginia (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Bushnell-Prairie City (2)
Astoria (3)

6:00 PM Cuba (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 26
April 25, 2018     West Central Middle School , 215 West South Street , Stronghurst  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Augusta Southeastern (1)
Colchester West Prairie (5)

4:00 PM Carthage (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Monmouth ICS (3)
Stronghurst West Central (6)

4:00 PM Dallas City (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Carthage (4)
Colchester West Prairie (5)

  Augusta Southeastern (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Dallas City (2)
Stronghurst West Central (6)

5:00 PM Monmouth ICS (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Augusta Southeastern (1)
Carthage (4)

  Colchester West Prairie (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Dallas City (2)
Monmouth ICS (3)

6:00 PM Stronghurst West Central (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 27
April 25, 2018     Our Saviour School , 455 East State Street , Jacksonville  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Waverly (1)
Carrollton St. John (5)

4:00 PM Hardin Calhoun (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Jacksonville Our Saviour (3)
Carrollton GS (6)

4:00 PM Franklin (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:45 PM Hardin Calhoun (4)
Carrollton St. John (5)

  Waverly (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:45 PM Franklin (2)
Carrollton GS (6)

4:45 PM Jacksonville Our Saviour (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Waverly (1)
Hardin Calhoun (4)

  Carrollton St. John (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Franklin (2)
Jacksonville Our Saviour (3)

5:30 PM Carrollton GS (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:15 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 28
April 25, 2018     Unity Midlle School , 453 W. Collins , Mendon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Quincy St. Peter (1)
Griggsville-Perry (5)

4:00 PM Mendon Unity (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Pleasant Hill (3)
Liberty (6)

4:00 PM Camp Point Central (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Mendon Unity (4)
Griggsville-Perry (5)

  Quincy St. Peter (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Camp Point Central (2)
Liberty (6)

5:00 PM Pleasant Hill (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Quincy St. Peter (1)
Mendon Unity (4)

  Griggsville-Perry (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Camp Point Central (2)
Pleasant Hill (3)

6:00 PM Liberty (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 29
April 25, 2018     Oblong Elementary School , 600 W. Main St , Oblong  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Oblong (1)
Casey-Westfield (5)

4:00 PM Dieterich (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Palestine (2)
Martinsville (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:15 PM Dieterich (4)
Casey-Westfield (5)

  Oblong (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:15 PM Palestine (2)
Martinsville (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Oblong (1)
Dieterich (4)

  Casey-Westfield (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Palestine (2)    (if necessary)
Martinsville (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:45 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 30
April 25, 2018     Sacred Heart School , 407 South Henrietta , Effingham  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Neoga (1)
Stewardson-Strasburg (5)

4:00 PM Effingham Sacred Heart (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Effingham St. Anthony (3)
Beecher City (6)

4:00 PM Sigel St. Michael's (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Effingham Sacred Heart (4)
Stewardson-Strasburg (5)

  Neoga (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Sigel St. Michael's (2)
Beecher City (6)

5:00 PM Effingham St. Anthony (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Neoga (1)
Effingham Sacred Heart (4)

  Stewardson-Strasburg (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Sigel St. Michael's (2)
Effingham St. Anthony (3)

6:00 PM Beecher City (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 31
April 25, 2018     Cisne Middle School , 206 Mulberry Street , Cisne  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM West Salem (1)
Cisne (5)

4:00 PM Albion (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Kinmundy South Central (3)
Geff (6)

4:00 PM Fairfield New Hope (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Albion (4)
Cisne (5)

  West Salem (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Fairfield New Hope (2)
Geff (6)

5:00 PM Kinmundy South Central (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM West Salem (1)
Albion (4)

  Cisne (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Fairfield New Hope (2)
Kinmundy South Central (3)

6:00 PM Geff (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B

Class A Regional 32
April 25, 2018     Aviston Elementary School , 350 S. Hull St. , Aviston  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Aviston (1)
Ramsey (5)

4:00 PM Altamont (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Columbia ICS (2)
Altamont Lutheran (3)

     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Altamont (4)
Ramsey (5)

  Aviston (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Columbia ICS (2)
Altamont Lutheran (3)

     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Aviston (1)
Altamont (4)

  Ramsey (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Columbia ICS (2)    (if necessary)
Altamont Lutheran (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Winner Pool A
Winner Pool B


Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association