IESA Scholastic Bowl
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class A Regional 1
April 24, 2019     Serena Middle School , 2283 North 3812th Road , Serena  Map
Round 1 4:15 PM Palatine Quest (1)
Newark Lisbon (4)
315
45
4:15 PM Millbrook (2)
Serena (3)
155
90
 
Round 2 5:15 PM Palatine Quest (1)
Serena (3)
310
70
5:15 PM Millbrook (2)
Newark Lisbon (4)
150
140
 
Round 3 6:15 PM Palatine Quest (1)
Millbrook (2)
305
70
6:15 PM Serena (3)
Newark Lisbon (4)
165
125
 
Regional Champion Palatine Quest
Class A Regional 2
April 24, 2019     Elwood School , 409 N. Chicago Ave. , Elwood  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Grant Park (1)
Joliet Union (5)
250
85
4:30 PM Elwood GS (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Hazel Crest Jesse White (2)
Markham Obama (3)
135
75
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Elwood GS (4)
Joliet Union (5)
170
85
  Grant Park (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Hazel Crest Jesse White (2)
Markham Obama (3)
85
70
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Grant Park (1)
Elwood GS (4)
205
70
  Joliet Union (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Hazel Crest Jesse White (2)    (if necessary)
Markham Obama (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:30 PM Grant Park (1)
Hazel Crest Jesse White (2)
300
30
 
Regional Champion Grant Park
Class A Regional 3
April 24, 2019     Mazon-Verona-Kinsman Middle School , 1013 North Street , Mazon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Marseilles Milton Pope (1)
Seneca (5)
125
215
4:00 PM Morris Nettle Creek (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3)
Marseilles ES (6)
265
95
4:00 PM Grand Ridge (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Morris Nettle Creek (4)
Seneca (5)
100
130
  Marseilles Milton Pope (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Grand Ridge (2)
Marseilles ES (6)
240
85
5:00 PM Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Marseilles Milton Pope (1)
Morris Nettle Creek (4)

  Seneca (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Grand Ridge (2)
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3)
120
265
6:00 PM Marseilles ES (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Mazon-Verona-Kinsman (3)
Seneca (5)
150
170
 
Regional Champion Seneca
Class A Regional 4
April 24, 2019     Wallace Grade School , 1463 N. 33rd Rd , Ottawa  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Ottawa Wallace (1)
Oglesby Holy Family (5)
245
85
4:30 PM LaSalle Dimmick (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Utica Waltham North (3)
Ottawa Marquette (6)
215
105
4:30 PM Ottawa Rutland (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM LaSalle Dimmick (4)
Oglesby Holy Family (5)
135
75
  Ottawa Wallace (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Ottawa Rutland (2)
Ottawa Marquette (6)
115
130
5:30 PM Utica Waltham North (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Ottawa Wallace (1)
LaSalle Dimmick (4)
270
165
  Oglesby Holy Family (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Ottawa Rutland (2)
Utica Waltham North (3)
90
275
6:30 PM Ottawa Marquette (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Ottawa Wallace (1)
Utica Waltham North (3)
245
120
 
Regional Champion Ottawa Wallace
Class A Regional 5
April 24, 2019     Amboy Jr. High School , 140 S. Appleton , Amboy  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Dixon St. Mary's (1)
Walnut Bureau Valley North (5)
185
235
4:00 PM Amboy (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Mendota Holy Cross (3)
Sterling St. Mary's (6)
230
200
4:00 PM Buda Bureau Valley South (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Amboy (4)
Walnut Bureau Valley North (5)
205
140
  Dixon St. Mary's (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Buda Bureau Valley South (2)
Sterling St. Mary's (6)
135
160
5:00 PM Mendota Holy Cross (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Dixon St. Mary's (1)
Amboy (4)
145
260
  Walnut Bureau Valley North (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Buda Bureau Valley South (2)
Mendota Holy Cross (3)
215
210
6:00 PM Sterling St. Mary's (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Amboy (4)
Sterling St. Mary's (6)
175
100
 
Regional Champion Amboy
Class A Regional 6
April 24, 2019     Colona Grade School , 700 1st St. , Colona  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Galva (1)
Woodhull AlWood (5)
155
120
4:30 PM Kewanee Wethersfield (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Colona (2)
Kewanee Visitation (3)
205
70
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Kewanee Wethersfield (4)
Woodhull AlWood (5)
95
210
  Galva (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Colona (2)
Kewanee Visitation (3)
170
85
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Galva (1)
Kewanee Wethersfield (4)
150
125
  Woodhull AlWood (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Colona (2)    (if necessary)
Kewanee Visitation (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:30 PM Colona (2)
Galva (1)
180
130
 
Regional Champion Colona
Class A Regional 7
April 24, 2019     Brimfield Grade School , 216 E Clinton St , Brimfield  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Toulon Stark County (1)
Elmwood (5)
255
200
4:00 PM Sparland Midland (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Brimfield (3)
Henry-Senachwine (6)
185
150
4:00 PM Princeville (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Sparland Midland (4)
Elmwood (5)
120
185
  Toulon Stark County (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Princeville (2)
Henry-Senachwine (6)
285
95
5:00 PM Brimfield (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Toulon Stark County (1)
Sparland Midland (4)
225
120
  Elmwood (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Princeville (2)
Brimfield (3)
245
115
6:00 PM Henry-Senachwine (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Princeville (2)
Toulon Stark County (1)
235
75
 
Regional Champion Princeville
Class A Regional 8
April 24, 2019     Peoria Academy , 2711 W Willow Knolls Dr , Peoria  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Peoria Academy (1)
Peoria Pleasant Valley (5)
305
65
4:00 PM Peoria Norwood (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Peoria Limestone Walters (2)
Peoria St. Philomena (3)
145
105
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Peoria Norwood (4)
Peoria Pleasant Valley (5)
145
80
  Peoria Academy (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Peoria Limestone Walters (2)
Peoria St. Philomena (3)
230
195
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Peoria Academy (1)
Peoria Norwood (4)
310
140
  Peoria Pleasant Valley (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Peoria Limestone Walters (2)    (if necessary)
Peoria St. Philomena (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Peoria Academy (1)
Peoria Limestone Walters (2)
305
100
 
Regional Champion Peoria Academy
Class A Regional 9
April 24, 2019     Donovan JH School , 600 North Street , Donovan  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Crescent City (1)
St. Anne (5)
190
130
4:30 PM Milford (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Cissna Park (2)
Donovan (3)
200
75
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Milford (4)
St. Anne (5)
125
130
  Crescent City (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Cissna Park (2)
Donovan (3)
220
75
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Crescent City (1)
Milford (4)
200
130
  St. Anne (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Cissna Park (2)    (if necessary)
Donovan (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:30 PM Crescent City (1)
Cissna Park (2)
150
245
 
Regional Champion Cissna Park
Class A Regional 10
April 24, 2019     Armstrong-Ellis Grade School , 3571 GIFFORD AVE , ARMSTRONG  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Gifford (1)
Bismarck-Henning (5)
145
160
4:30 PM Armstrong-Ellis (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Rossville-Alvin (3)
Danville Schlarman (6)
200
65
4:30 PM Royal Prairieview Ogden (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Armstrong-Ellis (4)
Bismarck-Henning (5)
110
195
  Gifford (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Royal Prairieview Ogden (2)
Danville Schlarman (6)
245
120
5:30 PM Rossville-Alvin (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Gifford (1)
Armstrong-Ellis (4)

  Bismarck-Henning (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Royal Prairieview Ogden (2)
Rossville-Alvin (3)
255
75
6:30 PM Danville Schlarman (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Bismarck-Henning (5)
Royal Prairieview Ogden (2)
115
230
 
Regional Champion Royal Prairieview Ogden
Class A Regional 11
April 24, 2019     Next Generation Primary/Middle School , 2521 Galen Drive , Champaign  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Champaign Next Generation (1)
Champaign Holy Cross (5)
310
95
  DeLand-Weldon (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Rantoul St. Malachy (2)
Fisher (7)
240
125
4:30 PM Champaign St. Matthew (3)
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6)
265
90
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM DeLand-Weldon (4)
Champaign Holy Cross (5)
125
165
  Champaign Next Generation (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Rantoul St. Malachy (2)
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6)
290
55
5:30 PM Champaign St. Matthew (3)
Fisher (7)
305
90
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Champaign Next Generation (1)
DeLand-Weldon (4)
315
55
  Champaign Holy Cross (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Rantoul St. Malachy (2)
Champaign St. Matthew (3)
65
160
6:30 PM Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6)
Fisher (7)
125
140
 
Round 4 7:30 PM Champaign Next Generation (1)
Champaign St. Matthew (3)
250
225
 
Regional Champion Champaign Next Generation
Class A Regional 12
April 24, 2019     Crestwood School , 15601 IL Hwy 150 , Paris  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Villa Grove (1)
Paris Crestwood (5)
175
140
4:00 PM Homer Heritage (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Sidell Salt Fork (3)
Chrisman Scottland (6)
165
100
4:00 PM Mattoon St. John's (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Homer Heritage (4)
Paris Crestwood (5)
190
155
  Villa Grove (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Mattoon St. John's (2)
Chrisman Scottland (6)
265
130
5:00 PM Sidell Salt Fork (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Villa Grove (1)
Homer Heritage (4)
225
140
  Paris Crestwood (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Mattoon St. John's (2)
Sidell Salt Fork (3)
200
135
6:00 PM Chrisman Scottland (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Villa Grove (1)
Mattoon St. John's (2)
150
200
 
Regional Champion Mattoon St. John's
Class A Regional 13
April 24, 2019     Saunemin Grade School , 39 Main , Saunemin  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Flanagan (1)
Pontiac St. Mary's (5)
180
105
4:00 PM Dwight (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Streator Woodland (3)
Odell (6)
160
100
4:00 PM Saunemin (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:45 PM Dwight (4)
Pontiac St. Mary's (5)
115
145
  Flanagan (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:45 PM Saunemin (2)
Odell (6)
95
110
4:45 PM Streator Woodland (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Flanagan (1)
Dwight (4)
190
200
  Pontiac St. Mary's (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Saunemin (2)
Streator Woodland (3)
175
140
5:30 PM Odell (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:15 PM Flanagan (1)
Saunemin (2)
190
120
 
Regional Champion Flanagan
Class A Regional 14
April 24, 2019     Putnam County Junior High , 13183 North 350th Avenue , McNabb  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Roanoke-Benson (1)
Tonica (5)
190
155
4:00 PM McNabb Putnam County (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Washington St. Patrick (3)
Metamora St. Mary's (6)
250
145
4:00 PM Lowpoint-Washburn (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM McNabb Putnam County (4)
Tonica (5)
160
130
  Roanoke-Benson (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Lowpoint-Washburn (2)
Metamora St. Mary's (6)
165
155
5:00 PM Washington St. Patrick (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Roanoke-Benson (1)
McNabb Putnam County (4)
220
180
  Tonica (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Lowpoint-Washburn (2)
Washington St. Patrick (3)
180
175
6:00 PM Metamora St. Mary's (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Washington St. Patrick (3)
Roanoke-Benson (1)
305
100
 
Regional Champion Washington St. Patrick
Class A Regional 15
April 24, 2019     Saint Thomas the Apostle School , 4429 Monroe , Peoria Heights  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1)
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (5)
210
155
4:00 PM Peoria Heights GS (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Spring Bay Riverview (2)
Peoria St. Jude (3)
70
220
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Peoria Heights GS (4)
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (5)
95
220
  Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Spring Bay Riverview (2)
Peoria St. Jude (3)
75
265
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1)
Peoria Heights GS (4)
275
110
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Spring Bay Riverview (2)    (if necessary)
Peoria St. Jude (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Peoria Heights St. Thomas (1)
Peoria St. Jude (3)
315
75
 
Regional Champion Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Class A Regional 16
April 24, 2019     Blessed Sacrament School , 1018 South First Ave. , Morton  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Morton Blessed Sacrament (1)
Pekin Rankin (5)
235
45
4:00 PM East Peoria Robein (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Pekin St. Joseph (3)
South Pekin (6)
210
205
4:00 PM Marquette Heights Georgetowne (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM East Peoria Robein (4)
Pekin Rankin (5)
185
100
  Morton Blessed Sacrament (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Marquette Heights Georgetowne (2)
South Pekin (6)
175
170
5:00 PM Pekin St. Joseph (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Morton Blessed Sacrament (1)
East Peoria Robein (4)
250
140
  Pekin Rankin (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Marquette Heights Georgetowne (2)
Pekin St. Joseph (3)
130
185
6:00 PM South Pekin (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Morton Blessed Sacrament (1)
Pekin St. Joseph (3)
280
105
 
Regional Champion Morton Blessed Sacrament
Class A Regional 17
April 24, 2019     Monroe Grade School , 5137 W Cisna Rd , Bartonville  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Bartonville Monroe (1)
Bartonville Oak Grove (5)
255
160
4:00 PM Peoria St. Mark (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Bartonville GS (2)
Peoria Hollis (3)
160
215
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Peoria St. Mark (4)
Bartonville Oak Grove (5)
145
105
  Bartonville Monroe (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Bartonville GS (2)
Peoria Hollis (3)
275
115
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Bartonville Monroe (1)
Peoria St. Mark (4)
235
115
  Bartonville Oak Grove (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Bartonville GS (2)    (if necessary)
Peoria Hollis (3)
235
155
     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Bartonville Monroe (1)
Bartonville GS (2)
145
190
 
Regional Champion Bartonville GS
Class A Regional 18
April 24, 2019     Immaculate Conception School , 115 North B Street , Monmouth  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Bushnell-Prairie City (1)
Stronghurst West Central (5)
145
105
4:30 PM Colchester West Prairie (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Monmouth ICS (3)
Dallas City (6)
215
90
4:30 PM London Mills Valley (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Colchester West Prairie (4)
Stronghurst West Central (5)
180
115
  Bushnell-Prairie City (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM London Mills Valley (2)
Dallas City (6)
200
120
5:30 PM Monmouth ICS (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Bushnell-Prairie City (1)
Colchester West Prairie (4)
170
155
  Stronghurst West Central (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM London Mills Valley (2)
Monmouth ICS (3)
175
205
6:30 PM Dallas City (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Bushnell-Prairie City (1)
Monmouth ICS (3)
60
165
 
Regional Champion Monmouth ICS
Class A Regional 19
April 24, 2019     Cuba Middle/Senior High School , 20325 N IL Highway 97 , Cuba  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:15 PM Lewistown JHS (1)
Cuba (5)
115
100
4:15 PM Virginia (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:15 PM Astoria (2)
Ashland A-C Central (3)
80
290
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:15 PM Virginia (4)
Cuba (5)
90
100
  Lewistown JHS (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:15 PM Astoria (2)
Ashland A-C Central (3)
80
145
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 PM Lewistown JHS (1)
Virginia (4)
175
80
  Cuba (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 PM Astoria (2)    (if necessary)
Ashland A-C Central (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:15 PM Lewistown JHS (1)
Ashland A-C Central (3)
115
105
 
Regional Champion Lewistown JHS
Class A Regional 20
April 24, 2019     Unity Middle School , 453 W. Collins , Mendon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Quincy St. Peter (1)
Camp Point Central (5)
280
165
4:00 PM Mendon Unity (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Liberty (3)
Augusta Southeastern (6)
110
185
4:00 PM Carthage (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Mendon Unity (4)
Camp Point Central (5)
190
220
  Quincy St. Peter (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Carthage (2)
Augusta Southeastern (6)
210
130
5:00 PM Liberty (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Quincy St. Peter (1)
Mendon Unity (4)
255
155
  Camp Point Central (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Carthage (2)
Liberty (3)
250
115
6:00 PM Augusta Southeastern (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Carthage (2)
Quincy St. Peter (1)
180
175
 
Regional Champion Carthage
Class A Regional 21
April 24, 2019     Cornerstone Christian Academy of McLean County , 22017 E. 1200 N. Road , Bloomington  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (1)
LeRoy (5)
245
150
4:00 PM Bloomington Corpus Christi (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Bloomington Cornerstone (3)
Normal Epiphany (6)
190
290
4:00 PM Normal Metcalf (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Bloomington Corpus Christi (4)
LeRoy (5)
220
170
  Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Normal Metcalf (2)
Normal Epiphany (6)
205
270
5:00 PM Bloomington Cornerstone (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (1)
Bloomington Corpus Christi (4)
235
200
  LeRoy (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Normal Metcalf (2)
Bloomington Cornerstone (3)
145
270
6:00 PM Normal Epiphany (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (1)
Normal Epiphany (6)
190
220
 
Regional Champion Normal Epiphany
Class A Regional 22
April 24, 2019     West Lincoln-Broadwell , 2695 Woodlawn Road , Liincoln  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Mason City Illini Central (1)
Hartsburg-Emden (5)
185
165
4:00 PM Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (3)
195
180
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4)
Hartsburg-Emden (5)
145
185
  Mason City Illini Central (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (3)
175
210
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Mason City Illini Central (1)
Lincoln Carroll Catholic (4)
180
105
  Hartsburg-Emden (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2)    (if necessary)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell (3)
190
145
     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Mason City Illini Central (1)
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln (2)
230
80
 
Regional Champion Mason City Illini Central
Class A Regional 23
April 24, 2019     St. Teresa High School , 2710 N Water Street , Decatur  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Cerro Gordo (1)
Decatur St. Patrick (5)
210
135
4:00 PM Arthur (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Lovington (2)
Decatur Lutheran (3)
130
200
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Arthur (4)
Decatur St. Patrick (5)
125
180
  Cerro Gordo (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Lovington (2)
Decatur Lutheran (3)
105
140
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Cerro Gordo (1)
Arthur (4)
235
70
  Decatur St. Patrick (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Lovington (2)    (if necessary)
Decatur Lutheran (3)

     
 
Round 4 Cerro Gordo (1)
Decatur Lutheran (3)
170
155
 
Regional Champion Cerro Gordo
Class A Regional 24
April 24, 2019     Greenview High School , 147 E. Palmer St. , Greenview  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Mt. Pulaski (1)
Buffalo Tri-City (5)
285
130
4:00 PM Greenview (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Middletown New Holland-Middletown (3)
Mt. Pulaski Zion (6)
220
80
4:00 PM Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Greenview (4)
Buffalo Tri-City (5)
100
60
  Mt. Pulaski (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2)
Mt. Pulaski Zion (6)
180
125
5:00 PM Middletown New Holland-Middletown (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Mt. Pulaski (1)
Greenview (4)
185
105
  Buffalo Tri-City (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2)
Middletown New Holland-Middletown (3)
240
80
6:00 PM Mt. Pulaski Zion (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Mt. Pulaski (1)
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley (2)
210
165
 
Regional Champion Mt. Pulaski
Class A Regional 25
April 24, 2019     Palestine Grade School , 205 South Washington St. , Palestine  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Oblong (1)
Palestine (5)
240
140
4:00 PM Martinsville (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Dieterich (2)
Casey-Westfield (3)
180
245
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Martinsville (4)
Palestine (5)
110
185
  Oblong (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Dieterich (2)
Casey-Westfield (3)
155
265
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Oblong (1)
Martinsville (4)
195
140
  Palestine (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Dieterich (2)    (if necessary)
Casey-Westfield (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Oblong (1)
Casey-Westfield (3)
185
155
 
Regional Champion Oblong
Class A Regional 26
April 24, 2019     Beecher City Jr Sr High School , 438 East State Highway #33 , Beecher City  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Stewardson-Strasburg (1)
Neoga (5)
140
115
4:00 PM Sigel St. Michael's (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Beecher City (3)
Findlay Okaw Valley (6)
180
100
4:00 PM Windsor (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Sigel St. Michael's (4)
Neoga (5)
115
90
  Stewardson-Strasburg (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Windsor (2)
Findlay Okaw Valley (6)
230
75
5:00 PM Beecher City (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Stewardson-Strasburg (1)
Sigel St. Michael's (4)
220
140
  Neoga (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Windsor (2)
Beecher City (3)
145
130
6:00 PM Findlay Okaw Valley (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Windsor (2)
Stewardson-Strasburg (1)
135
150
 
Regional Champion Stewardson-Strasburg
Class A Regional 27
April 24, 2019     Sacred Heart School , 407 S. Henrietta , Effingham  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Kinmundy South Central (1)
Altamont Lutheran (5)
145
105
4:00 PM Altamont (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Effingham Sacred Heart (3)
Louisville North Clay (6)
270
125
4:00 PM Effingham St. Anthony (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Altamont (4)
Altamont Lutheran (5)
145
175
  Kinmundy South Central (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Effingham St. Anthony (2)
Louisville North Clay (6)
270
125
5:00 PM Effingham Sacred Heart (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Kinmundy South Central (1)
Altamont (4)
205
105
  Altamont Lutheran (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Effingham St. Anthony (2)
Effingham Sacred Heart (3)
205
130
6:00 PM Louisville North Clay (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Kinmundy South Central (1)
Effingham St. Anthony (2)
135
200
 
Regional Champion Effingham St. Anthony
Class A Regional 28
April 24, 2019     Fairfield Center Street School , 200 West Center Street , Fairfield  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Cisne (1)
Albion (5)
150
160
4:30 PM West Salem (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Fairfield New Hope (3)
Geff (6)
345
55
4:30 PM Fairfield Center Street (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM West Salem (4)
Albion (5)
230
120
  Cisne (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Fairfield Center Street (2)
Geff (6)
210
95
5:30 PM Fairfield New Hope (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Cisne (1)
West Salem (4)
105
220
  Albion (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Fairfield Center Street (2)
Fairfield New Hope (3)
170
240
6:30 PM Geff (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Fairfield New Hope (3)
West Salem (4)
225
135
 
Regional Champion Fairfield New Hope
Class A Regional 29
April 24, 2019     Lutheran High School (Host Our Savior's Lutheran) , 3500 W. Washington St. , Springfield  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Springfield Our Savior's (1)
Springfield Christ the King (5)
175
200
4:00 PM Springfield Christian (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Springfield Little Flower (3)
Springfield St. Agnes (6)
260
160
4:00 PM Springfield Blessed Sacrament (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Springfield Christian (4)
Springfield Christ the King (5)
215
150
  Springfield Our Savior's (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Springfield Blessed Sacrament (2)
Springfield St. Agnes (6)
175
115
5:00 PM Springfield Little Flower (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Springfield Our Savior's (1)
Springfield Christian (4)
180
235
  Springfield Christ the King (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Springfield Blessed Sacrament (2)
Springfield Little Flower (3)
135
295
6:00 PM Springfield St. Agnes (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Springfield Christian (4)
Springfield Little Flower (3)
190
165
 
Regional Champion Springfield Christian
Class A Regional 30
April 24, 2019     Central A&M Middle School , 404 E Colegrove , Assumption  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Franklin (1)
Waverly (5)
240
55
4:00 PM Nokomis St. Louis (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Pawnee (3)
Nokomis JHS (6)
200
75
4:00 PM Assumption Central A & M (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Nokomis St. Louis (4)
Waverly (5)
165
120
  Franklin (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Assumption Central A & M (2)
Nokomis JHS (6)
210
130
5:00 PM Pawnee (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Franklin (1)
Nokomis St. Louis (4)
240
135
  Waverly (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Assumption Central A & M (2)
Pawnee (3)
235
120
6:00 PM Nokomis JHS (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Franklin (1)
Assumption Central A & M (2)
245
150
 
Regional Champion Franklin
Class A Regional 31
April 24, 2019     Our Saviour School (Jr. High) , 455 E State St , Jacksonville  Map
Round 1 3:45 PM Hardin Calhoun (1)
Pleasant Hill (4)
130
140
3:45 PM Jacksonville Our Saviour (2)
Carrollton GS (3)
260
130
 
Round 2 4:45 PM Hardin Calhoun (1)
Carrollton GS (3)
195
110
4:45 PM Jacksonville Our Saviour (2)
Pleasant Hill (4)
195
105
 
Round 3 5:45 PM Hardin Calhoun (1)
Jacksonville Our Saviour (2)
200
210
5:45 PM Carrollton GS (3)
Pleasant Hill (4)
115
135
 
Regional Champion Jacksonville Our Saviour
Class A Regional 32
April 24, 2019     Aviston Elementary School , 350 South Hull Street , Aviston  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Aviston (1)
Brownstown (5)
285
40
4:00 PM Ramsey (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Raymond Lincolnwood (3)
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (6)
65
185
4:00 PM Columbia ICS (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Ramsey (4)
Brownstown (5)
220
65
  Aviston (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Columbia ICS (2)
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (6)
290
50
5:00 PM Raymond Lincolnwood (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Aviston (1)
Ramsey (4)
320
30
  Brownstown (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Columbia ICS (2)
Raymond Lincolnwood (3)
285
90
6:00 PM Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Aviston (1)
Columbia ICS (2)
235
230
 
Regional Champion Aviston

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association