IESA Scholastic Bowl
2019 Regional Bracket/Results
Class AA Regional 1
April 24, 2019     Millburn MIddle School , 640 Freedom Way , Lindenhurst, IL  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Gurnee Woodland (1)
Lindenhurst Millburn MS (5)
255
175
4:00 PM Gurnee Viking (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Antioch (3)
Fox Lake Stanton (6)
265
130
4:00 PM Lake Villa Palombi (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Gurnee Viking (4)
Lindenhurst Millburn MS (5)
175
250
  Gurnee Woodland (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Lake Villa Palombi (2)
Fox Lake Stanton (6)
290
125
5:00 PM Antioch (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Gurnee Woodland (1)
Gurnee Viking (4)
310
55
  Lindenhurst Millburn MS (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Lake Villa Palombi (2)
Antioch (3)
225
245
6:00 PM Fox Lake Stanton (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Gurnee Woodland (1)
Antioch (3)
265
150
 
Regional Champion Gurnee Woodland
Class AA Regional 2
April 24, 2019     Hawthorn Middle School North , 201 Hawthorn Parkway , Vernon Hills  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (1)
Lake Zurich South (5)
300
115
4:00 PM Lake Zurich North (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (2)
Mundelein Fremont (3)
275
220
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Lake Zurich North (4)
Lake Zurich South (5)
290
125
  Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (2)
Mundelein Fremont (3)
295
210
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (1)
Lake Zurich North (4)
235
130
  Lake Zurich South (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (2)    (if necessary)
Mundelein Fremont (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Vernon Hills Hawthorn North (2)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South (1)
250
220
 
Regional Champion Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Class AA Regional 3
April 24, 2019     Station Middle School , 215 Eastern Avenue , Barrington  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:15 PM Barrington Prairie (1)
Wauconda (5)
260
195
4:15 PM Algonquin Heineman (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:15 PM Lake in the Hills Marlowe (3)
Island Lake Matthews (6)
170
220
4:15 PM Barrington Station (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Algonquin Heineman (4)
Wauconda (5)
240
185
  Barrington Prairie (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Barrington Station (2)
Island Lake Matthews (6)
245
65
5:00 PM Lake in the Hills Marlowe (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:45 PM Barrington Prairie (1)
Algonquin Heineman (4)
230
240
  Wauconda (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:45 PM Barrington Station (2)
Lake in the Hills Marlowe (3)
310
25
5:45 PM Island Lake Matthews (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:45 PM Barrington Station (2)
Algonquin Heineman (4)
310
85
 
Regional Champion Barrington Station
Class AA Regional 4
April 24, 2019     Reagan Middle School , 620 Division Street , Dixon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Rockford Marshall (1)
Freeport (5)
310
10
4:00 PM Dixon Reagan (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Sycamore (2)
Sterling Challand (3)
290
180
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
4:45 PM Dixon Reagan (4)
Freeport (5)
220
90
  Rockford Marshall (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:45 PM Sycamore (2)
Sterling Challand (3)
310
35
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Rockford Marshall (1)
Dixon Reagan (4)
275
185
  Freeport (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Sycamore (2)    (if necessary)
Sterling Challand (3)

     
 
Round 4 6:15 PM Rockford Marshall (1)
Sycamore (2)
110
305
 
Regional Champion Sycamore
Class AA Regional 5
April 24, 2019     Aptakisic Jr. High School , 1231 Weiland Road , Buffalo Grove  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Northbrook Maple (1)
River Forest Roosevelt (5)
295
105
4:00 PM Buffalo Grove Twin Groves (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Buffalo Grove Aptakisic (3)
Long Grove Woodlawn (6)
320
85
4:00 PM Lincolnshire Daniel Wright (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Buffalo Grove Twin Groves (4)
River Forest Roosevelt (5)
315
115
  Northbrook Maple (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Lincolnshire Daniel Wright (2)
Long Grove Woodlawn (6)
310
105
5:00 PM Buffalo Grove Aptakisic (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Northbrook Maple (1)
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves (4)
255
230
  River Forest Roosevelt (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Lincolnshire Daniel Wright (2)
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic (3)
310
220
6:00 PM Long Grove Woodlawn (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 Lincolnshire Daniel Wright (2)
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves (4)
310
175
 
Regional Champion Lincolnshire Daniel Wright
Class AA Regional 6
April 24, 2019     Westview Hills Middle School , 630 65th st , Willowbrook  Map
Round 1 4:15 PM Downers Grove O'Neill (1)
Burr Ridge Pleasantdale (4)
300
0
4:15 PM Burbank Liberty (2)
Willowbrook Westview Hills (3)
125
275
 
Round 2 5:15 PM Downers Grove O'Neill (1)
Willowbrook Westview Hills (3)
265
180
5:15 PM Burbank Liberty (2)
Burr Ridge Pleasantdale (4)
300
0
 
Round 3 6:15 PM Downers Grove O'Neill (1)
Burbank Liberty (2)
245
110
6:15 PM Willowbrook Westview Hills (3)
Burr Ridge Pleasantdale (4)
300
0
 
Regional Champion Downers Grove O'Neill
Class AA Regional 7
April 24, 2019     Homer Jr. High School , 15711 Bell Road , Homer Glen  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Romeoville Martinez (1)
Homer Glen Hadley (5)
290
85
4:00 PM Homer Glen Homer (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Mokena (2)
Tinley Park Walker (3)
315
55
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Homer Glen Homer (4)
Homer Glen Hadley (5)
280
115
  Romeoville Martinez (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Mokena (2)
Tinley Park Walker (3)
215
130
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Romeoville Martinez (1)
Homer Glen Homer (4)
260
125
  Homer Glen Hadley (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Mokena (2)    (if necessary)
Tinley Park Walker (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Romeoville Martinez (1)
Mokena (2)
210
115
 
Regional Champion Romeoville Martinez
Class AA Regional 8
April 24, 2019     Humphrey Middle School , 777 Falconridge Way , Bolingbrook  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Bolingbrook Humphrey (1)
Yorkville (5)
180
145
4:30 PM Plano (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Woodridge Jefferson (3)
Bolingbrook Brooks (6)
265
135
4:30 PM Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Plano (4)
Yorkville (5)
130
195
  Bolingbrook Humphrey (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2)
Bolingbrook Brooks (6)
235
145
5:30 PM Woodridge Jefferson (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Bolingbrook Humphrey (1)
Plano (4)
285
110
  Yorkville (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2)
Woodridge Jefferson (3)
285
105
6:30 PM Bolingbrook Brooks (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Bolingbrook Humphrey (1)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams (2)
230
165
 
Regional Champion Bolingbrook Humphrey
Class AA Regional 9
April 24, 2019     James Hart School , 18220 Morgan St. , Homewood  Map
Round 1 4:00 PM Flossmoor Parker (1)
Sauk Village Rickover (4)
300
50
4:00 PM Lansing Memorial (2)
Homewood Hart (3)
175
180
 
Round 2 5:00 PM Flossmoor Parker (1)
Homewood Hart (3)
200
160
5:00 PM Lansing Memorial (2)
Sauk Village Rickover (4)
170
65
 
Round 3 6:00 PM Flossmoor Parker (1)
Lansing Memorial (2)
285
175
6:00 PM Homewood Hart (3)
Sauk Village Rickover (4)
225
100
 
Regional Champion Flossmoor Parker
Class AA Regional 10
April 24, 2019     Martino Junior High School , 731 East Joliet Hwy , New Lenox  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM New Lenox Martino (1)
New Lenox Liberty (5)
275
185
4:00 PM Frankfort Summit Hill (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Peotone (2)
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3)
205
245
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Frankfort Summit Hill (4)
New Lenox Liberty (5)
220
210
  New Lenox Martino (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Peotone (2)
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3)
175
320
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM New Lenox Martino (1)
Frankfort Summit Hill (4)
300
165
  New Lenox Liberty (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Peotone (2)    (if necessary)
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3)
100
105
     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM New Lenox Martino (1)
Frankfort Hickory Creek (3)
105
285
 
Regional Champion Frankfort Hickory Creek
Class AA Regional 11
April 24, 2019     Troy Middle School , 5800 W Theodore , Plainfield  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:15 PM Joliet Gompers (1)
Crest Hill Richland (5)
210
200
4:15 PM Joliet Washington (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:15 PM Joliet Hufford (3)
Joliet Dirksen (6)
245
70
4:15 PM Shorewood Troy (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Joliet Washington (4)
Crest Hill Richland (5)
185
110
  Joliet Gompers (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Shorewood Troy (2)
Joliet Dirksen (6)
305
30
5:00 PM Joliet Hufford (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:45 PM Joliet Gompers (1)
Joliet Washington (4)
175
110
  Crest Hill Richland (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:45 PM Shorewood Troy (2)
Joliet Hufford (3)
185
235
5:45 PM Joliet Dirksen (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:30 PM Joliet Hufford (3)
Joliet Gompers (1)
205
95
 
Regional Champion Joliet Hufford
Class AA Regional 12
April 24, 2019     Momence Junior High School , 801 W. 2nd St , Momence  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Beecher (1)
Momence JHS (5)
255
50
4:00 PM Bradley Central (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Bourbonnais UGC (2)
Manteno (3)
225
95
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Bradley Central (4)
Momence JHS (5)
130
180
  Beecher (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Bourbonnais UGC (2)
Manteno (3)
195
120
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Beecher (1)
Bradley Central (4)
210
120
  Momence JHS (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Bourbonnais UGC (2)    (if necessary)
Manteno (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Bourbonnais UGC (2)
Beecher (1)
180
195
 
Regional Champion Beecher
Class AA Regional 13
April 24, 2019     Coal City Middle School , 500 S. Carbon Hill Road , Coal City  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Herscher Limestone (1)
Braidwood Reed-Custer (5)
305
120
4:30 PM Manhattan (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Coal City (3)
Wilmington (6)
150
115
4:30 PM Channahon (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:30 PM Manhattan (4)
Braidwood Reed-Custer (5)
220
160
  Herscher Limestone (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:30 PM Channahon (2)
Wilmington (6)
175
110
5:30 PM Coal City (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Herscher Limestone (1)
Manhattan (4)
240
210
  Braidwood Reed-Custer (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Channahon (2)
Coal City (3)
275
185
6:30 PM Wilmington (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Herscher Limestone (1)
Channahon (2)
195
185
 
Regional Champion Herscher Limestone
Class AA Regional 14
April 24, 2019     Minooka Junior High School , 333 McEvilly Road , Minooka  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Minooka (1)
Morris Saratoga (5)
265
95
4:00 PM Peru Parkside (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Morris GS (3)
LaSalle Lincoln (6)
305
20
4:00 PM Ottawa Shepherd (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Peru Parkside (4)
Morris Saratoga (5)
160
270
  Minooka (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Ottawa Shepherd (2)
LaSalle Lincoln (6)
285
55
5:00 PM Morris GS (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Minooka (1)
Peru Parkside (4)
305
135
  Morris Saratoga (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Ottawa Shepherd (2)
Morris GS (3)
270
190
6:00 PM LaSalle Lincoln (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Minooka (1)
Morris GS (3)
245
160
 
Regional Champion Minooka
Class AA Regional 15
April 24, 2019     Eureka Middle School , 2005 South Main St , Eureka  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Streator Northlawn (1)
Metamora GS (5)
230
250
4:00 PM Wenona Fieldcrest (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Eureka (3)
Spring Valley Kennedy (6)
295
160
4:00 PM El Paso-Gridley (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Wenona Fieldcrest (4)
Metamora GS (5)
205
195
  Streator Northlawn (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM El Paso-Gridley (2)
Spring Valley Kennedy (6)
210
145
5:00 PM Eureka (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Streator Northlawn (1)
Wenona Fieldcrest (4)
150
180
  Metamora GS (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM El Paso-Gridley (2)
Eureka (3)
160
285
6:00 PM Spring Valley Kennedy (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Wenona Fieldcrest (4)
Eureka (3)
95
240
 
Regional Champion Eureka
Class AA Regional 16
April 24, 2019     Hoopeston Area Middle School , 615 E. Orange Street , Hoopeston  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1)
Onarga Iroquois West (5)
320
100
4:00 PM Forrest Prairie Central (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Gibson City GCMS (3)
Rantoul Eater (6)
305
5
4:00 PM Hoopeston Area (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Forrest Prairie Central (4)
Onarga Iroquois West (5)
215
115
  Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Hoopeston Area (2)
Rantoul Eater (6)
195
95
5:00 PM Gibson City GCMS (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1)
Forrest Prairie Central (4)
210
160
  Onarga Iroquois West (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Hoopeston Area (2)
Gibson City GCMS (3)
90
170
6:00 PM Rantoul Eater (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1)
Gibson City GCMS (3)
210
205
 
Regional Champion Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Class AA Regional 17
April 24, 2019     Beverly Manor School , 1014 School Street , Washington  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Washington MS (1)
Creve Coeur Parkview (5)
310
95
4:00 PM Germantown Hills (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM East Peoria Central (3)
Washington Beverly Manor (6)
280
100
4:00 PM Washington Central (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Germantown Hills (4)
Creve Coeur Parkview (5)
300
80
  Washington MS (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Washington Central (2)
Washington Beverly Manor (6)
300
70
5:00 PM East Peoria Central (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Washington MS (1)
Germantown Hills (4)
280
205
  Creve Coeur Parkview (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Washington Central (2)
East Peoria Central (3)
300
105
6:00 PM Washington Beverly Manor (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Washington Central (2)
Washington MS (1)
155
300
 
Regional Champion Washington MS
Class AA Regional 18
April 24, 2019     Farmington Central Junior High School , 212 N. Lightfoot Rd , Farmington  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Dunlap MS (1)
Chillicothe (5)
310
165
4:00 PM Glasford Illini Bluffs (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Farmington Central (3)
Dunlap Valley MS (6)
190
320
4:00 PM Mossville (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Glasford Illini Bluffs (4)
Chillicothe (5)
305
110
  Dunlap MS (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Mossville (2)
Dunlap Valley MS (6)
225
255
5:00 PM Farmington Central (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Dunlap MS (1)
Glasford Illini Bluffs (4)
315
140
  Chillicothe (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Mossville (2)
Farmington Central (3)
185
245
6:00 PM Dunlap Valley MS (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Dunlap MS (1)
Dunlap MS (1)
85
310
 
Regional Champion Dunlap MS
Class AA Regional 19
April 24, 2019     United Junior High , 2140 State Highway 135 , Monmouth  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Monmouth United (1)
Joy Mercer County (5)
110
160
  Knoxville JHS (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Kewanee Central (2)
Avon Abingdon Avon (7)
110
30
4:00 PM East Moline Northeast (3)
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (6)
145
175
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Knoxville JHS (4)
Joy Mercer County (5)
240
95
  Monmouth United (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Kewanee Central (2)
Monmouth-Roseville JHS (6)
155
110
5:00 PM East Moline Northeast (3)
Avon Abingdon Avon (7)
175
80
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Monmouth United (1)
Knoxville JHS (4)
150
230
  Joy Mercer County (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Kewanee Central (2)
East Moline Northeast (3)
160
145
6:00 PM Monmouth-Roseville JHS (6)
Avon Abingdon Avon (7)
170
85
 
Round 4 7:00 PM Knoxville JHS (4)
Kewanee Central (2)
185
110
 
Regional Champion Knoxville JHS
Class AA Regional 20
April 24, 2019     Pekin Edison Jr. High School , 1400 Earl St. , Pekin  Map
Round 1
Pool A
3:30 PM Morton JHS (1)
Tremont (5)
265
110
3:30 PM Pekin Broadmoor (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
3:30 PM Pekin Edison (3)
Stanford Olympia (6)
175
210
3:30 PM Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:30 PM Pekin Broadmoor (4)
Tremont (5)
140
130
  Morton JHS (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:30 PM Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2)
Stanford Olympia (6)
125
195
4:30 PM Pekin Edison (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Morton JHS (1)
Pekin Broadmoor (4)
210
175
  Tremont (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Mackinaw Dee-Mack (2)
Pekin Edison (3)
115
120
5:30 PM Stanford Olympia (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:30 AM Stanford Olympia (6)
Morton JHS (1)
85
275
 
Regional Champion Morton JHS
Class AA Regional 21
April 24, 2019     Paris Mayo Middle School , 300 East Wood Street , Paris  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Paris Mayo (1)
Georgetown Mary Miller (5)
315
70
4:00 PM Westville JHS (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Danville Oakwood (3)
Danville North Ridge (6)
190
145
4:00 PM Marshall JHS (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Westville JHS (4)
Georgetown Mary Miller (5)
140
70
  Paris Mayo (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Marshall JHS (2)
Danville North Ridge (6)
230
120
5:00 PM Danville Oakwood (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Paris Mayo (1)
Westville JHS (4)
255
120
  Georgetown Mary Miller (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Marshall JHS (2)
Danville Oakwood (3)
225
130
6:00 PM Danville North Ridge (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Paris Mayo (1)
Marshall JHS (2)
210
145
 
Regional Champion Paris Mayo
Class AA Regional 22
April 24, 2019     Franklin STETAM Academy , 817 N Harris Ave , Champaign  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:15 PM Champaign Franklin (1)
Champaign Jefferson (5)
315
125
4:15 PM Champaign Edison (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:15 PM St. Joseph (3)
Mahomet-Seymour (6)
225
240
4:15 PM Tuscola East Prairie (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:15 PM Champaign Edison (4)
Champaign Jefferson (5)
310
90
  Champaign Franklin (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:15 PM Tuscola East Prairie (2)
Mahomet-Seymour (6)
115
220
5:15 PM St. Joseph (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 PM Champaign Franklin (1)
Champaign Edison (4)
270
225
  Champaign Jefferson (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 PM Tuscola East Prairie (2)
St. Joseph (3)
165
260
6:15 PM Mahomet-Seymour (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:15 PM Champaign Franklin (1)
Mahomet-Seymour (6)
310
140
 
Regional Champion Champaign Franklin
Class AA Regional 23
April 24, 2019     Warrensburg-Latham High School , 427 W. North St. , Warrensburg  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:30 PM Warrensburg-Latham (1)
Downs Tri-Valley (5)
195
235
4:30 PM Clinton (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:30 PM Maroa-Forsyth (3)
Heyworth (6)
310
75
4:30 PM Bloomington JHS (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:15 PM Clinton (4)
Downs Tri-Valley (5)
250
130
  Warrensburg-Latham (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:15 PM Bloomington JHS (2)
Heyworth (6)
285
65
5:15 PM Maroa-Forsyth (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Warrensburg-Latham (1)
Clinton (4)
255
125
  Downs Tri-Valley (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Bloomington JHS (2)
Maroa-Forsyth (3)
245
160
6:00 PM Heyworth (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:45 PM Clinton (4)
Bloomington JHS (2)
170
275
 
Regional Champion Bloomington JHS
Class AA Regional 24
April 24, 2019     Mt Zion Junior High School , 315 S. Henderson , Mt Zion  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Mt. Zion (1)
Decatur Stephen Decatur (5)
230
75
4:00 PM Argenta-Oreana (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Monticello (2)
Macon Meridian (3)
225
165
     
 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Argenta-Oreana (4)
Decatur Stephen Decatur (5)
160
65
  Mt. Zion (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Monticello (2)
Macon Meridian (3)
280
115
     
 
Round 3
Pool A
6:30 PM Mt. Zion (1)
Argenta-Oreana (4)
230
165
  Decatur Stephen Decatur (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:30 PM Monticello (2)    (if necessary)
Macon Meridian (3)

     
 
Round 4 7:30 PM Mt. Zion (1)
Monticello (2)
190
150
 
Regional Champion Mt. Zion
Class AA Regional 25
April 24, 2019     Havana Junior High , 801 E Laurel , Havana  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Havana (1)
Green Valley Midwest Central (5)
230
65
4:00 PM Petersburg PORTA JHS (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Williamsville (3)
Lincoln JHS (6)
310
150
4:00 PM Athens (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Petersburg PORTA JHS (4)
Green Valley Midwest Central (5)
215
160
  Havana (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Athens (2)
Lincoln JHS (6)
195
125
5:00 PM Williamsville (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Havana (1)
Petersburg PORTA JHS (4)
195
150
  Green Valley Midwest Central (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Athens (2)
Williamsville (3)
145
290
6:00 PM Lincoln JHS (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Havana (1)
Williamsville (3)
185
180
 
Regional Champion Havana
Class AA Regional 26
April 24, 2019     Macomb Junior/Senior High School , 1525 S Johnson , Macomb  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:15 PM Pittsfield Pikeland (1)
Macomb (5)
175
225
4:15 PM Jacksonville MS (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:15 PM Rushville Schuyler Industry (3)
Quincy (6)
130
260
4:15 PM Beardstown MS (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:15 PM Jacksonville MS (4)
Macomb (5)
225
100
  Pittsfield Pikeland (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:15 PM Beardstown MS (2)
Quincy (6)
115
200
5:15 PM Rushville Schuyler Industry (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 PM Pittsfield Pikeland (1)
Jacksonville MS (4)
85
265
  Macomb (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 PM Beardstown MS (2)
Rushville Schuyler Industry (3)
110
195
6:15 PM Quincy (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:30 PM Jacksonville MS (4)
Quincy (6)
285
85
 
Regional Champion Jacksonville MS
Class AA Regional 27
April 24, 2019     New Berlin Junior High , 300 E. Ellis St. , New Berlin  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Springfield Franklin (1)
New Berlin JHS (5)
305
90
4:00 PM Pleasant Plains (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Springfield Iles (3)
Springfield Grant (6)
190
115
4:00 PM Springfield Lincoln (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:45 PM Pleasant Plains (4)
New Berlin JHS (5)
260
85
  Springfield Franklin (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:45 PM Springfield Lincoln (2)
Springfield Grant (6)
295
80
4:45 PM Springfield Iles (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Springfield Franklin (1)
Pleasant Plains (4)
310
120
  New Berlin JHS (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Springfield Lincoln (2)
Springfield Iles (3)
225
250
5:30 PM Springfield Grant (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:15 PM Springfield Iles (3)
Springfield Franklin (1)
215
220
 
Regional Champion Springfield Franklin
Class AA Regional 28
April 24, 2019     Rochester Jr. High School , 3 Rocket Drive , Rochester  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Rochester (1)
Taylorville JHS (5)
310
140
4:00 PM Girard North Mac (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Riverton (3)
Springfield Jefferson (6)
240
100
4:00 PM Chatham Glenwood (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
4:45 PM Girard North Mac (4)
Taylorville JHS (5)
40
305
  Rochester (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
4:45 PM Chatham Glenwood (2)
Springfield Jefferson (6)
265
85
4:45 PM Riverton (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
5:30 PM Rochester (1)
Girard North Mac (4)
315
120
  Taylorville JHS (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
5:30 PM Chatham Glenwood (2)
Riverton (3)
190
135
5:30 PM Springfield Jefferson (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 6:30 PM Rochester (1)
Chatham Glenwood (2)
215
190
 
Regional Champion Rochester
Class AA Regional 29
April 24, 2019     Charleston Middle School , 920 Smith Drive , Charleston  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:15 PM Effingham JHS (1)
Mattoon (5)
285
130
4:15 PM Charleston (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:15 PM Sullivan (3)
Shelbyville Moulton (6)
290
85
4:15 PM Toledo Cumberland (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:15 PM Charleston (4)
Mattoon (5)
220
120
  Effingham JHS (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:15 PM Toledo Cumberland (2)
Shelbyville Moulton (6)
210
115
5:15 PM Sullivan (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:15 AM Effingham JHS (1)
Charleston (4)
220
195
  Mattoon (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:15 AM Toledo Cumberland (2)
Sullivan (3)
270
160
6:15 AM Shelbyville Moulton (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:15 AM Effingham JHS (1)
Toledo Cumberland (2)
275
175
 
Regional Champion Effingham JHS
Class AA Regional 30
April 24, 2019     Carlinville Middle School , 110 Illinois St. , Carlinville  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Carlinville (1)
Hillsboro (5)
225
205
4:00 PM Gillespie (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Staunton (3)
Litchfield (6)
205
190
4:00 PM Piasa Southwestern (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Gillespie (4)
Hillsboro (5)
205
100
  Carlinville (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Piasa Southwestern (2)
Litchfield (6)
200
175
5:00 PM Staunton (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Carlinville (1)
Gillespie (4)
270
150
  Hillsboro (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Piasa Southwestern (2)
Staunton (3)
125
230
6:00 PM Litchfield (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Carlinville (1)
Staunton (3)
280
135
 
Regional Champion Carlinville
Class AA Regional 31
April 24, 2019     Floyd Henson Junior High , 609 N Stanford Road , Flora  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM Flora Floyd Henson (1)
Newton Jasper County (5)
265
115
4:00 PM Mt. Carmel (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Teutopolis (3)
Lawrenceville Parkview (6)
310
30
4:00 PM Robinson Nuttall (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Mt. Carmel (4)
Newton Jasper County (5)
170
130
  Flora Floyd Henson (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Robinson Nuttall (2)
Lawrenceville Parkview (6)
175
35
5:00 PM Teutopolis (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM Flora Floyd Henson (1)
Mt. Carmel (4)
230
210
  Newton Jasper County (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Robinson Nuttall (2)
Teutopolis (3)
110
235
6:00 PM Lawrenceville Parkview (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Flora Floyd Henson (1)
Teutopolis (3)
185
200
 
Regional Champion Teutopolis
Class AA Regional 32
April 24, 2019     Amelia Carriel Junior High School , 451 N. Seven Hills Rd. , O'Fallon  Map
Round 1
Pool A
4:00 PM O'Fallon Carriel (1)
O'Fallon Fulton (5)
295
175
4:00 PM Edwardsville Liberty (4)
BYE
 
Round 1
Pool B
4:00 PM Greenville (3)
St. Jacob Triad (6)
140
225
4:00 PM Edwardsville Lincoln (2)
BYE

 
Round 2
Pool A
5:00 PM Edwardsville Liberty (4)
O'Fallon Fulton (5)
300
145
  O'Fallon Carriel (1)
BYE
 
Round 2
Pool B
5:00 PM Edwardsville Lincoln (2)
St. Jacob Triad (6)
300
60
5:00 PM Greenville (3)
BYE

 
Round 3
Pool A
6:00 PM O'Fallon Carriel (1)
Edwardsville Liberty (4)
220
275
  O'Fallon Fulton (5)
BYE
 
Round 3
Pool B
6:00 PM Edwardsville Lincoln (2)
Greenville (3)
315
100
6:00 PM St. Jacob Triad (6)
BYE

 
Round 4 7:00 PM Edwardsville Liberty (4)
Edwardsville Lincoln (2)
245
225
 
Regional Champion Edwardsville Liberty

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association