IESA Scholastic Bowl
2008 Class A Sectional Pairings
Sectional A
@ Sheridan Grade School - 4:00 pm
Round 1 Seneca  vs.Ottawa St. Columba Loves Park St. Bridget  vs.Sterling St. Mary's 
Round 2 Seneca  vs.Loves Park St. Bridget Ottawa St. Columba  vs.Sterling St. Mary's 
Round 3 Seneca  vs.Sterling St. Mary's Ottawa St. Columba  vs.Loves Park St. Bridget 
Sectional B
@ Thomas Metcalf School - 4:00 pm
Round 1 Bloomington Cornerstone  vs.Streator Woodland Normal Metcalf  vs.Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Round 2 Bloomington Cornerstone  vs.Normal Metcalf Streator Woodland  vs.Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Round 3 Bloomington Cornerstone  vs.Bloomington Holy Trinity Streator Woodland  vs.Normal Metcalf 
Sectional C
@ Washington St. Patrick Grade School - 4:00 pm
Round 1 Peoria Heights GS  vs.Peoria Pleasant Valley Washington St. Patrick  vs.Marquette Heights Georgetowne 
Round 2 Peoria Heights GS  vs.Washington St. Patrick Peoria Pleasant Valley  vs.Marquette Heights Georgetowne 
Round 3 Peoria Heights GS  vs.Marquette Heights Georgetowne Peoria Pleasant Valley  vs.Washington St. Patrick 
Sectional D
@ Paris Crestwood School - 4:00 pm
Round 1 Paris Crestwood  vs.Sidell Jamaica Champaign St. Matthew  vs.Piper City Tri-Point 
Round 2 Paris Crestwood  vs.Champaign St. Matthew Sidell Jamaica  vs.Piper City Tri-Point 
Round 3 Paris Crestwood  vs.Piper City Tri-Point Sidell Jamaica  vs.Champaign St. Matthew 
Sectional E
@ Carthage Middle School - 4:00 pm
Round 1 Carthage  vs.Monmouth United Mendon Unity  vs.Jacksonville Our Saviour 
Round 2 Carthage  vs.Mendon Unity Monmouth United  vs.Jacksonville Our Saviour 
Round 3 Carthage  vs.Jacksonville Our Saviour Monmouth United  vs.Mendon Unity 
Sectional F
@ Our Savior's Lutheran School - 4:00pm
Round 1 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley  vs.Lincoln Carroll Catholic Buffalo Tri-City  vs.Springfield Christ the King 
Round 2 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley  vs.Buffalo Tri-City Lincoln Carroll Catholic  vs.Springfield Christ the King 
Round 3 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley  vs.Springfield Christ the King Lincoln Carroll Catholic  vs.Buffalo Tri-City 
Sectional G
@ Central A & M Scholastic Bowl Sectional - 4:00 pm
Round 1 Aviston  vs.Columbia ICS Assumption Central A & M  vs.Girard 
Round 2 Aviston  vs.Assumption Central A & M Columbia ICS  vs.Girard 
Round 3 Aviston  vs.Girard Columbia ICS  vs.Assumption Central A & M 
Sectional H
@ Effingham St. Anthony Grade School - 4:00 pm
Round 1 Neoga  vs.Effingham St. Anthony Geff  vs.Windsor 
Round 2 Neoga  vs.Geff Effingham St. Anthony  vs.Windsor 
Round 3 Neoga  vs.Windsor Effingham St. Anthony  vs.Geff 

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2020 Illinois Elementary School Association