IESA Scholastic Bowl
2017 Class A Sectional Pairings
Sectional A
@ Elwood Grade School, Elwood     (Host Info)
Host: Elwood GS
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Elwood Grade School, Elwood , 409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map
Round 1 Elwood GS
Millbrook
105
220
Morris Nettle Creek
Ottawa Wallace
150
250
Round 2 Elwood GS
Morris Nettle Creek
150
145
Millbrook
Ottawa Wallace
140
245
Round 3 Elwood GS
Ottawa Wallace
40
305
Millbrook
Morris Nettle Creek
195
110
Sectional B
@ Flanagan Grade School, Flanagan     (Host Info)
Host: Flanagan
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Flanagan Grade School, Flanagan , 202 E. Falcon Hwy., Flanagan   Map
Round 1 Oglesby Holy Family
Roanoke-Benson
180
185
Toulon Stark County
Amboy
125
305
Round 2 Oglesby Holy Family
Toulon Stark County
235
125
Roanoke-Benson
Amboy
110
265
Round 3 Oglesby Holy Family
Amboy
215
220
Roanoke-Benson
Toulon Stark County
215
155
Sectional C
@ Salt Fork Junior High, Sidell     (Host Info)
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Salt Fork Junior High, Sidell , 7087 North 600 East Road, Sidell   Map
Matches will begin at 4:30. Please arrive no later than 4:15 and bring your lockout system with you.
Round 1 Crescent City
Bismarck-Henning
170
180
Chrisman Scottland
Champaign St. Matthew
175
250
Round 2 Crescent City
Chrisman Scottland
130
120
Bismarck-Henning
Champaign St. Matthew
150
225
Round 3 Crescent City
Champaign St. Matthew
140
270
Bismarck-Henning
Chrisman Scottland
215
205
Sectional D
@ Washington St Patrick, Washington     (Host Info)
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Washington St Patrick, Washington , 100 Harvey Street, Washington   Map
Matches will begin at 4:30. Please arrive no later than 4:15 and bring your lockout system with you. Concessions (pizza,cookies, chips,etc.) will be available.
Round 1 Normal Metcalf
Decatur St. Patrick
270
145
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Morton Blessed Sacrament
115
195
Round 2 Normal Metcalf
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
275
90
Decatur St. Patrick
Morton Blessed Sacrament
185
160
Round 3 Normal Metcalf
Morton Blessed Sacrament
265
160
Decatur St. Patrick
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
245
145
Sectional E
@ Elmwood Jr/Sr High School, Elmwood     (Host Info)
Host: Elmwood
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Elmwood Jr/Sr High School, Elmwood , 301 W Butternut, Elmwood   Map
Please enter on the west side of the building (Morgan Street)
Round 1 Peoria Academy
Peoria St. Mark
325
85
Peoria Limestone Walters
Elmwood
115
105
Round 2 Peoria Academy
Peoria Limestone Walters
215
105
Peoria St. Mark
Elmwood
200
120
Round 3 Peoria Academy
Elmwood
215
165
Peoria St. Mark
Peoria Limestone Walters
225
95
Sectional F
@ Carrollton Grade School, Carrollton     (Host Info)
Host: Carrollton GS
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Carrollton Grade School, Carrollton , 721 Fourth St., Carrollton   Map
Competition will begin promptly at 4:30. All teams will meet in the cafeteria upon arrival. This is where teams can keep their belongings. Each team should bring lockout systems, stopwatches, name plates, paper & pencil.
Round 1 Bushnell-Prairie City
Hardin Calhoun
165
205
Quincy St. Peter
Carthage
220
140
Round 2 Bushnell-Prairie City
Quincy St. Peter
130
235
Hardin Calhoun
Carthage
160
145
Round 3 Bushnell-Prairie City
Carthage
170
145
Hardin Calhoun
Quincy St. Peter
195
195
Sectional G
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School, Raymond     (Host Info)
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School, Raymond , 507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map
Round 1 Macon Meridian
Franklin
150
200
Springfield Christ the King
Springfield Christian
150
255
Round 2 Macon Meridian
Springfield Christ the King
195
60
Franklin
Springfield Christian
135
250
Round 3 Macon Meridian
Springfield Christian
185
260
Franklin
Springfield Christ the King
230
155
Sectional H
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham , 405 N. 2nd St., Effingham   Map
Round 1 Oblong
Albion
165
305
Aviston
Effingham St. Anthony
140
280
Round 2 Oblong
Aviston
50
260
Albion
Effingham St. Anthony
150
245
Round 3 Oblong
Effingham St. Anthony
105
195
Albion
Aviston
220
225

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association