IESA Scholastic Bowl
2018 Class A Sectional Pairings
Sectional A
@ Grant Park Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Grant Park
Monday, April 30, 2018  4:30 PM
@ Grant Park Middle School , 421 Esson Farm Road, Grant Park   Map
Round 1 Palatine Quest
Grant Park
290
95
Elwood GS
Seneca
150
140
Round 2 Palatine Quest
Elwood GS
280
80
Grant Park
Seneca
100
115
Round 3 Palatine Quest
Seneca
270
120
Grant Park
Elwood GS
155
175
Sectional B
@ Colona Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Colona
Monday, April 30, 2018  4:30 PM
@ Colona Grade School , 700 1st Street, Colona   Map
Round 1 Amboy
Ottawa Wallace
120
140
Roanoke-Benson
Toulon Stark County
210
170
Round 2 Amboy
Roanoke-Benson
1100
175
Ottawa Wallace
Toulon Stark County
110
170
Round 3 Amboy
Toulon Stark County
140
170
Ottawa Wallace
Roanoke-Benson
155
165
Sectional C
@ Salt Fork Jr. High     (Host Info)
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Monday, April 30, 2018  4:00 PM
@ Salt Fork Jr. High , 7087 N. 600 E. Road, Sidell 61876   Map
Round 1 Cissna Park
Champaign Next Generation
75
300
Paris Crestwood
Mattoon St. John's
95
185
Round 2 Cissna Park
Paris Crestwood
165
120
Champaign Next Generation
Mattoon St. John's
210
145
Round 3 Cissna Park
Mattoon St. John's
155
210
Champaign Next Generation
Paris Crestwood
150
180
Sectional D
@ Meridian Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Macon Meridian
Monday, April 30, 2018  4:30 PM
@ Meridian Middle School , 728 S. Wall Street, Macon   Map
Round 1 Grand Ridge
Normal Metcalf
85
230
Heyworth
Macon Meridian
140
225
Round 2 Grand Ridge
Heyworth
75
135
Normal Metcalf
Macon Meridian
155
145
Round 3 Grand Ridge
Macon Meridian
170
150
Normal Metcalf
Heyworth
225
115
Sectional E
@ Peoria Academy     (Host Info)
Host: Peoria Academy
Monday, April 30, 2018  4:00 PM
@ Peoria Academy , 2711 W. Willow Knolls, Peoria   Map
Round 1 Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Pekin St. Joseph
305
75
Peoria Academy
Bartonville Monroe
230
70
Round 2 Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Peoria Academy
305
75
Pekin St. Joseph
Bartonville Monroe
215
60
Round 3 Peoria Heights St. Thomas
Bartonville Monroe
310
75
Pekin St. Joseph
Peoria Academy
145
205
Sectional F
@ Lincolnwood High School     (Host Info)
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Monday, April 30, 2018  4:00 PM
@ Lincolnwood High School , 507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map
Round 1 Morton Blessed Sacrament
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
195
115
Springfield St. Agnes
Nokomis St. Louis
155
90
Round 2 Morton Blessed Sacrament
Springfield St. Agnes
200
100
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Nokomis St. Louis
195
55
Round 3 Morton Blessed Sacrament
Nokomis St. Louis
215
110
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Springfield St. Agnes
150
160
Sectional G
@ Our Saviour Grade School     (Host Info)
Host: Jacksonville Our Saviour
Monday, April 30, 2018  4:00 PM
@ Our Saviour Grade School , 455 East State Street, Jacksonville   Map
Round 1 Bushnell-Prairie City
Carthage
85
205
Waverly
Quincy St. Peter
60
280
Round 2 Bushnell-Prairie City
Waverly
155
60
Carthage
Quincy St. Peter
130
215
Round 3 Bushnell-Prairie City
Quincy St. Peter
155
170
Carthage
Waverly
170
70
Sectional H
@ Neoga Jr/Sr High School     (Host Info)
Host: Neoga
Monday, April 30, 2018  4:00 PM
@ Neoga Jr/Sr High School , 790 East 7th St., Neoga   Map
Round 1 Palestine
Effingham St. Anthony
120
245
West Salem
Aviston
160
280
Round 2 Palestine
West Salem
165
135
Effingham St. Anthony
Aviston
125
275
Round 3 Palestine
Aviston
55
300
Effingham St. Anthony
West Salem
200
125

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association