IESA Scholastic Bowl
2017 Class A Regional Champions/Sectional Matchups
Sectional A
@ Elwood Grade School, Elwood     (Host Info)
Host: Elwood GS
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Elwood Grade School, Elwood , 409 N. Chicago Ave., Elwood   Map
Regional 1 Elwood GS
Regional 2 Millbrook
Regional 3 Morris Nettle Creek
Regional 4 Ottawa Wallace
Sectional B
@ Flanagan Grade School, Flanagan     (Host Info)
Host: Flanagan
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Flanagan Grade School, Flanagan , 202 E. Falcon Hwy., Flanagan   Map
Regional 5 Oglesby Holy Family
Regional 6 Roanoke-Benson
Regional 7 Toulon Stark County
Regional 8 Amboy
Sectional C
@ Salt Fork Junior High, Sidell     (Host Info)
Host: Sidell Salt Fork
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Salt Fork Junior High, Sidell , 7087 North 600 East Road, Sidell   Map
Matches will begin at 4:30. Please arrive no later than 4:15 and bring your lockout system with you.
Regional 9 Crescent City
Regional 10 Bismarck-Henning
Regional 11 Chrisman Scottland
Regional 12 Champaign St. Matthew
Sectional D
@ Washington St Patrick, Washington     (Host Info)
Host: Washington St. Patrick
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Washington St Patrick, Washington , 100 Harvey Street, Washington   Map
Matches will begin at 4:30. Please arrive no later than 4:15 and bring your lockout system with you. Concessions (pizza,cookies, chips,etc.) will be available.
Regional 13 Normal Metcalf
Regional 14 Decatur St. Patrick
Regional 15 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell
Regional 16 Morton Blessed Sacrament
Sectional E
@ Elmwood Jr/Sr High School, Elmwood     (Host Info)
Host: Elmwood
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Elmwood Jr/Sr High School, Elmwood , 301 W Butternut, Elmwood   Map
Please enter on the west side of the building (Morgan Street)
Regional 17 Peoria Academy
Regional 18 Peoria St. Mark
Regional 19 Peoria Limestone Walters
Regional 20 Elmwood
Sectional F
@ Carrollton Grade School, Carrollton     (Host Info)
Host: Carrollton GS
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:30 PM
@ Carrollton Grade School, Carrollton , 721 Fourth St., Carrollton   Map
Competition will begin promptly at 4:30. All teams will meet in the cafeteria upon arrival. This is where teams can keep their belongings. Each team should bring lockout systems, stopwatches, name plates, paper & pencil.
Regional 21 Bushnell-Prairie City
Regional 22 Hardin Calhoun
Regional 23 Quincy St. Peter
Regional 24 Carthage
Sectional G
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School, Raymond     (Host Info)
Host: Raymond Lincolnwood
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ Lincolnwood Jr/Sr High School, Raymond , 507 N. Prairie, Raymond   Map
Regional 25 Macon Meridian
Regional 26 Franklin
Regional 27 Springfield Christ the King
Regional 28 Springfield Christian
Sectional H
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham     (Host Info)
Host: Effingham St. Anthony
Monday, May 1, 2017  4:00 PM
@ St. Anthony Grade School, Effingham , 405 N. 2nd St., Effingham   Map
Regional 29 Oblong
Regional 30 Albion
Regional 31 Aviston
Regional 32 Effingham St. Anthony

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association