Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Scholastic Bowl
Scholastic Bowl State Tournament Scores
Class A: 1997-Current
2017 @ Peoria Civic Center
Pool A Champaign St. Matthew 280-135 Peoria Academy
  Springfield Christian 260-95 Hardin Calhoun
  Champaign St. Matthew 220-115 Hardin Calhoun
  Springfield Christian 250-105 Peoria Academy
  Springfield Christian 210-200 Champaign St. Matthew
  Peoria Academy 170-140 Hardin Calhoun
Pool B Amboy 200-170 Ottawa Wallace
  Normal Metcalf 305-125 Effingham St. Anthony
  Normal Metcalf 275-205 Ottawa Wallace
  Effingham St. Anthony 205-175 Amboy
  Effingham St. Anthony 200-195 Ottawa Wallace
  Normal Metcalf 275-105 Amboy
Consolation Match Champaign St. Matthew 210-165 Effingham St. Anthony
Championship Normal Metcalf 305-60 Springfield Christian
2016 @ Peoria Civic Center
Pool A Palatine Quest 280-70 Sparland Midland
  Columbia ICS 275-135 Normal Metcalf
  Palatine Quest 300-170 Normal Metcalf
  Columbia ICS 300-130 Sparland Midland
  Palatine Quest 305-165 Columbia ICS
  Normal Metcalf 190-75 Sparland Midland
Pool B Peoria Academy 265-230 Champaign Next Generation
  Jacksonville Our Saviour 160-95 West Salem
  Peoria Academy 315-170 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Champaign Next Generation 305-70 West Salem
  Peoria Academy 255-115 West Salem
  Champaign Next Generation 305-110 Jacksonville Our Saviour
Consolation Match Champaign Next Generation 295-140 Columbia ICS
Championship Peoria Academy 235-175 Palatine Quest
2015 @ Peoria Civic Center
Pool A Palatine Quest 305-105 Peoria Christian
  Springfield Our Savior's 205-200 Quincy St. Peter
  Palatine Quest 270-155 Quincy St. Peter
  Peoria Christian 160-100 Springfield Our Savior's
  Palatine Quest 245-190 Springfield Our Savior's
  Peoria Christian 145-95 Quincy St. Peter
Pool B Champaign Next Generation 290-140 Elmwood
  Normal Metcalf 255-130 Effingham St. Anthony
  Normal Metcalf 255-90 Elmwood
  Champaign Next Generation 255-145 Effingham St. Anthony
  Effingham St. Anthony 185-135 Elmwood
  Normal Metcalf 290-140 Champaign Next Generation
Consolation Match Champaign Next Generation 310-170 Peoria Christian
Championship Palatine Quest 270-260 Normal Metcalf
2014 @ Peoria Civic Center
Pool A Normal Metcalf 295-115 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Effingham St. Anthony 205-130 Columbia ICS
  Normal Metcalf 305-140 Columbia ICS
  Effingham St. Anthony 205-170 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Normal Metcalf 270-170 Effingham St. Anthony
  Columbia ICS 270-80 Jacksonville Our Saviour
Pool B Ottawa Wallace 185-130 Onarga Iroquois West
  Champaign Next Generation 295-120 Peoria Academy
  Peoria Academy 310-100 Onarga Iroquois West
  Champaign Next Generation 290-175 Ottawa Wallace
  Champaign Next Generation 280-140 Onarga Iroquois West
  Ottawa Wallace 205-190 Peoria Academy
Consolation Match Ottawa Wallace 230-155 Effingham St. Anthony
Championship Champaign Next Generation 235-200 Normal Metcalf
2013 @ Peoria Civic Center
Pool A Champaign Next Generation 270-160 Effingham St. Anthony
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament 310-85 Lincoln Carroll Catholic
  Champaign Next Generation 305-140 Springfield Blessed Sacrament
  Effingham St. Anthony 145-120 Lincoln Carroll Catholic
  Champaign Next Generation 305-165 Lincoln Carroll Catholic
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament 290-155 Effingham St. Anthony
Pool B Palatine Quest 295-205 Ottawa Wallace
  Peoria Academy 250-195 Lewistown Central
  Peoria Academy 225-185 Ottawa Wallace
  Palatine Quest 260-145 Lewistown Central
  Ottawa Wallace 240-165 Lewistown Central
  Palatine Quest 305-110 Peoria Academy
Consolation Match Springfield Blessed Sacrament 275-198 Peoria Academy
Championship Palatine Quest 305-175 Champaign Next Generation
2012 @ Peoria Civic Center
Pool A Palatine Quest 275-125 Rockford Keith
  Springfield Our Savior's 205-120 Carthage
  Palatine Quest 305-70 Carthage
  Springfield Our Savior's 275-150 Rockford Keith
  Springfield Our Savior's 210-200 Palatine Quest
  Rockford Keith 200-140 Carthage
Pool B Normal Metcalf 270-185 Peoria Academy
  Champaign St. Matthew 275-130 Beecher City
  Peoria Academy 290-220 Champaign St. Matthew
  Normal Metcalf 310-135 Beecher City
  Peoria Academy 305-110 Beecher City
  Normal Metcalf 320-175 Champaign St. Matthew
Consolation Match Peoria Academy 245-210 Palatine Quest
Championship Normal Metcalf 275-145 Springfield Our Savior's
2011 @ Heartland Community College
Pool A Palatine Quest 299-154 Peoria Academy
  Bloomington Cornerstone 321-121 Effingham St. Anthony
  Palatine Quest 235-232 Bloomington Cornerstone
  Peoria Academy 270-138 Effingham St. Anthony
  Palatine Quest 166-158 Effingham St. Anthony
  Peoria Academy 306-154 Bloomington Cornerstone
Pool B Sparland Midland 235-201 Champaign St. Matthew
  Bushnell-Prairie City 232-220 Aviston
  Bushnell-Prairie City 209-185 Sparland Midland
  Aviston 233-197 Champaign St. Matthew
  Aviston 214-115 Sparland Midland
  Champaign St. Matthew 183-112 Bushnell-Prairie City
Consolation Match Peoria Academy 258-129 Aviston
Championship Palatine Quest 312-188 Bushnell-Prairie City
2010 @ Heartland Community College
Pool A Normal Metcalf 303-205 Lostant
  Peoria Academy 275-102 Aviston
  Normal Metcalf 298-199 Aviston
  Peoria Academy 253-203 Lostant
  Normal Metcalf 303-183 Peoria Academy
  Lostant 253-183 Aviston
Pool B Ottawa Wallace 172-91 Beecher City
  Paris Crestwood 222-151 Bushnell-Prairie City
  Beecher City 209-203 Bushnell-Prairie City
  Paris Crestwood 248-196 Ottawa Wallace
  Paris Crestwood 286-87 Beecher City
  Ottawa Wallace 185-117 Bushnell-Prairie City
Consolation Match Peoria Academy 229-225 Ottawa Wallace
Championship Normal Metcalf 265-146 Paris Crestwood
2009 @ Heartland Community College
Pool A Bloomington Holy Trinity 241-122 Carrollton GS
  Effingham St. Anthony 172-151 Aviston
  Bloomington Holy Trinity 277-146 Aviston
  Effingham St. Anthony 249-82 Carrollton GS
  Bloomington Holy Trinity 249-218 Effingham St. Anthony
  Aviston 203-138 Carrollton GS
Pool B Metamora St. Mary's 176-141 Newark Lisbon
  Paris Crestwood 256-83 Peoria Limestone Walters
  Newark Lisbon 234-107 Peoria Limestone Walters
  Metamora St. Mary's 187-179 Paris Crestwood
  Paris Crestwood 211-177 Newark Lisbon
  Metamora St. Mary's 246-65 Peoria Limestone Walters
Consolation Match Paris Crestwood 252-164 Effingham St. Anthony
Championship Metamora St. Mary's 172-90 Bloomington Holy Trinity
2008 @ Heartland Community College
Pool A Bloomington Cornerstone 255-184 Ottawa St. Columba
  Paris Crestwood 241-153 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
  Ottawa St. Columba 235-169 Paris Crestwood
  Bloomington Cornerstone 238-140 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
  Ottawa St. Columba 249-167 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley
  Bloomington Cornerstone 240-200 Paris Crestwood
Pool B Peoria Heights GS 194-187 Carthage
  Effingham St. Anthony 173-155 Columbia ICS
  Columbia ICS 246-120 Peoria Heights GS
  Carthage 148-127 Effingham St. Anthony
  Peoria Heights GS 210-195 Effingham St. Anthony
  Columbia ICS 269-165 Carthage
Consolation Match Peoria Heights GS 151-117 Ottawa St. Columba
Championship Bloomington Cornerstone 172-143 Columbia ICS
2007 @ Heartland Community College
Pool A Streator St. Anthony 305-97 Carthage
  Piper City Tri-Point 138-128 Effingham St. Anthony
  Streator St. Anthony 314-0 Piper City Tri-Point
  Carthage 170-130 Effingham St. Anthony
  Streator St. Anthony 320-0 Effingham St. Anthony
  Carthage 183-66 Piper City Tri-Point
Pool B Normal Metcalf 173-167 Peoria Norwood
  Springfield Christ the King 244-70 Columbia ICS
  Springfield Christ the King 316-73 Peoria Norwood
  Normal Metcalf 250-183 Columbia ICS
  Peoria Norwood 169-74 Columbia ICS
  Normal Metcalf 255-139 Springfield Christ the King
Consolation Match Carthage 278-219 Springfield Christ the King
Championship Streator St. Anthony 301-63 Normal Metcalf
2006 @ Heartland Community College
Pool A Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 273-78 Crescent City
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament 212-200 Albion
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 199-120 Springfield Blessed Sacrament
  Crescent City 150-120 Albion
  Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 240-106 Albion
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament 306-85 Crescent City
Pool B Flanagan 310-141 Ottawa St. Columba
  Normal Metcalf 269-127 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Jacksonville Our Saviour 220-109 Ottawa St. Columba
  Normal Metcalf 229-134 Flanagan
  Normal Metcalf 241-152 Ottawa St. Columba
  Flanagan 241-196 Jacksonville Our Saviour
Consolation Match Springfield Blessed Sacrament 241-192 Flanagan
Championship Normal Metcalf 255-178 Peoria St. Vincent de Paul
2005 @ Normal Metcalf Laboratory
Pool A Decatur Lutheran 185-183 Avon
  Columbia ICS 273-160 Effingham St. Anthony
  Effingham St. Anthony 205-122 Avon
  Columbia ICS 185-166 Decatur Lutheran
  Avon 191-187 Columbia ICS
  Effingham St. Anthony 277-157 Decatur Lutheran
Pool B Rockford Holy Family 236-85 Flanagan
  Paris Crestwood 197-161 Washington St. Patrick
  Rockford Holy Family 174-106 Washington St. Patrick
  Paris Crestwood 229-117 Flanagan
  Paris Crestwood 218-197 Rockford Holy Family
  Flanagan 208-168 Washington St. Patrick
Consolation Match Rockford Holy Family 231-156 Effingham St. Anthony
Championship Columbia ICS 269-157 Paris Crestwood
2004 @ Normal Metcalf Laboratory
Pool A Springfield Blessed Sacrament 232-217 Geff
  Paris Crestwood 187-145 Hanna City Logan
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament 253-172 Hanna City Logan
  Geff 242-231 Paris Crestwood
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament 244-173 Paris Crestwood
  Geff 269-153 Hanna City Logan
Pool B Catlin 249-163 Mendon Unity
  Normal Metcalf 258-212 Sterling St. Mary's
  Normal Metcalf 276-166 Mendon Unity
  Sterling St. Mary's 301-128 Catlin
  Mendon Unity 192-160 Sterling St. Mary's
  Catlin 239-209 Normal Metcalf
Consolation Match Geff 301-164 Normal Metcalf
Championship Springfield Blessed Sacrament 288-194 Catlin
2003 @ Normal Metcalf Laboratory
Pool A Decatur Lutheran 311-131 Streator Woodland
  Bunker Hill Meissner 174-169 Effingham St. Anthony
  Bunker Hill Meissner 177-170 Streator Woodland
  Effingham St. Anthony 252-223 Decatur Lutheran
  Effingham St. Anthony 216-208 Streator Woodland
  Bunker Hill Meissner 244-240 Decatur Lutheran
Pool B Flanagan 302-87 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS
  Peoria St. Philomena 307-121 Griggsville-Perry
  Peoria St. Philomena 294-98 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS
  Flanagan 309-110 Griggsville-Perry
  Griggsville-Perry 209-112 Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS
  Flanagan 263-132 Peoria St. Philomena
Consolation Match Effingham St. Anthony 261-217 Peoria St. Philomena
Championship Flanagan 263-220 Bunker Hill Meissner
2002 @ Bone Student Center, ISU
Pool A Raymond Lincolnwood 222-193 Roanoke-Benson
  Cuba 246-236 Geff
  Raymond Lincolnwood 208-152 Geff
  Roanoke-Benson 253-197 Cuba
  Raymond Lincolnwood 217-197 Cuba
  Roanoke-Benson 280-211 Geff
Pool B Streator Woodland 207-160 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman
  Normal Metcalf 288-210 Springfield Blessed Sacrament
  Springfield Blessed Sacrament 242-212 Streator Woodland
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 268-190 Normal Metcalf
  Normal Metcalf 269-219 Streator Woodland
  Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 251-198 Springfield Blessed Sacrament
Consolation Match Roanoke-Benson 231-121 Normal Metcalf
Championship Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 207-190 Raymond Lincolnwood
2001 @ Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington
Pool A Toluca Fieldcrest West 217-199 Peoria Academy
  Normal Metcalf 289-189 Cisne
  Normal Metcalf 225-127 Toluca Fieldcrest West
  Cisne 225-180 Peoria Academy
  Toluca Fieldcrest West 176-156 Cisne
  Normal Metcalf 232-163 Peoria Academy
Pool B Colfax Ridgeview 309-86 Astoria
  Decatur Lutheran 244-204 Arcola
  Colfax Ridgeview 228-133 Decatur Lutheran
  Arcola 196-176 Astoria
  Colfax Ridgeview 181-75 Arcola
  Decatur Lutheran 199-109 Astoria
Consolation Match Decatur Lutheran 254-170 Toluca Fieldcrest West
Championship Normal Metcalf 204-190 Colfax Ridgeview
2000 @ Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington
Pool A Breese All Saints 249-155 Griggsville-Perry
  Colfax Ridgeview 197-184 Dieterich
  Colfax Ridgeview 262-174 Griggsville-Perry
  Breese All Saints 241-144 Dieterich
  Griggsville-Perry 236-172 Dieterich
  Breese All Saints 225-173 Colfax Ridgeview
Pool B Dallas City 250-203 Toluca Fieldcrest West
  Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 246-167 Roanoke-Benson
  Dallas City 259-183 Roanoke-Benson
  Toluca Fieldcrest West 247-227 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 233-154 Dallas City
  Toluca Fieldcrest West 231-198 Roanoke-Benson
Consolation Match Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 258-160 Colfax Ridgeview
Championship Dallas City 257-227 Breese All Saints
1999 @ Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington
Pool A Bartonville Monroe 236-230 Roanoke-Benson
  Normal Metcalf 249-179 Hamilton
  Roanoke-Benson 268-242 Normal Metcalf
  Bartonville Monroe 282-142 Hamilton
  Roanoke-Benson 226-127 Hamilton
  Bartonville Monroe 231-196 Normal Metcalf
Pool B Stewardson-Strasburg 312-123 Ottawa St. Columba
  Effingham St. Anthony 222-183 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Stewardson-Strasburg 305-137 Jacksonville Our Saviour
  Effingham St. Anthony 255-240 Ottawa St. Columba
  Effingham St. Anthony 216-196 Stewardson-Strasburg
  Jacksonville Our Saviour 176-143 Ottawa St. Columba
Consolation Match Roanoke-Benson 299-154 Stewardson-Strasburg
Championship Bartonville Monroe 250-212 Effingham St. Anthony
1998 @ ISU, Normal
Pool A Bartonville Monroe 194-173 Roseville
  Neoga 241-89 Champaign Holy Cross
  Champaign Holy Cross 180-133 Roseville
  Bartonville Monroe 230-152 Neoga
  Neoga 171-154 Roseville
  Champaign Holy Cross 185-170 Bartonville Monroe
Pool B Flanagan 228-197 Walnut Bureau Valley North
  Griggsville-Perry 244-160 Wheeler West
  Griggsville-Perry 207-165 Walnut Bureau Valley North
  Wheeler West 261-63 Flanagan
  Walnut Bureau Valley North 168-120 Wheeler West
  Griggsville-Perry 203-118 Flanagan
Consolation Match Champaign Holy Cross 202-167 Wheeler West
Championship Bartonville Monroe 221-151 Griggsville-Perry
1997 @ Wenona Fieldcrest East MS
Pool A Wheeler West 306-105 Streator St. Anthony
  Catlin 274-189 Ramsey
  Wheeler West 230-188 Catlin
  Streator St. Anthony 303-77 Ramsey
  Wheeler West 231-160 Ramsey
  Streator St. Anthony 279-213 Catlin
Pool B Washington St. Patrick 251-250 Sidell Jamaica
  La Harpe 307-168 London Mills Valley
  Washington St. Patrick 264-197 La Harpe
  Sidell Jamaica 211-183 London Mills Valley
  Washington St. Patrick 303-90 London Mills Valley
  Sidell Jamaica 309-119 La Harpe
Consolation Match Streator St. Anthony 304-184 Sidell Jamaica
Championship Washington St. Patrick 250-227 Wheeler West

Class History

From 1989 to 1996 there was one class of Scholastic Bowl, which was split equally into Class A and Class AA by school size in 1997, our present classes.

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association