IESA Track & Field
2018 Class AA Sectional Assignments
Registered Participants: 573   -   Enrollment Split: 152   -   Determining Class Split
Sectional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host
Sectional 21
@ Grayslake North High School
Host: Grayslake
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Antioch   
Beach Park   
Grayslake    (Host)
Green Oaks Oak Grove   
Gurnee Viking   
Gurnee Woodland   
Ingleside Big Hollow   
Ingleside Gavin South   
Lake Villa Palombi   
Lindenhurst Millburn MS   
North Chicago Neal   
Round Lake Magee   
Round Lake MS   
Round Lake Park   
Zion Central   
 
Sectional 22
@ Belvidere North HS
Host: Belvidere Central
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Belvidere Central    (Host)
Belvidere South   
Crystal Lake Prairie Grove   
Harvard JHS   
Island Lake Matthews   
Johnsburg JHS   
Marengo   
McHenry MS   
McHenry Parkland   
Poplar Grove North Boone   
Richmond Nippersink   
Rockton Stephen Mack   
Roscoe   
South Beloit Willowbrook   
 
Sectional 23
@ Oregon High School
Host: Mt. Morris Rahn
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Freeport   
Loves Park Harlem   
Mt. Carroll West Carroll   
Mt. Morris Rahn    (Host)
Rockford Christian   
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Kennedy   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford Marshall   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West   
Stillman Valley Meridian    -8th Only
Winnebago   
 
Sectional 24
@ Elk Grove High School
Host: Arlington Heights Thomas
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Arlington Heights South   
Arlington Heights Thomas    (Host)
Buffalo Grove Aptakisic   
Buffalo Grove Cooper   
Buffalo Grove Twin Groves   
Deerfield Caruso   
Deerfield Shepard   
Highland Park Edgewood   
Highland Park Northwood   
Lake Bluff   
Lake Forest Deer Path   
Lincolnshire Daniel Wright    -8th Only
Northbrook Wood Oaks   
Wheeling Holmes   
Wheeling London   
 
Sectional 25
@ Lincolnshire Stevenson High School
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn North
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Algonquin Heineman   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Cary   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
Lake Zurich North   
Lake Zurich South   
Libertyville Highland MS   
Long Grove Woodlawn   
Mundelein Carl Sandburg   
Mundelein Fremont   
Mundelein West Oak   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North    (Host)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
Wauconda   
 
Sectional 26
@ Hersey High School
Host: Mt. Prospect Lincoln
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Chicago Latin School   
Chicago Sacred Heart   
Glenview Our Lady of Perpetual Help   
Lisle   
Mt. Prospect Lincoln    (Host)
Mt. Prospect River Trails   
Oak Park Brooks   
Oak Park Julian   
Prospect Heights MacArthur   
River Forest Roosevelt   
Wilmette JHS   
Winfield Wheaton Christian   
 




IESA Track & Field 2018 Class AA Sectional Assignments
Sectional 27
@ Huntley Middle School
Host: DeKalb Huntley
Date: Tuesday, May 15, 2018
Batavia Rotolo   
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey   
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Burlington Central    -8th Only
DeKalb Clinton Rosette   
DeKalb Huntley    (Host)
Elgin Prairie Knolls    -7th Only
Genoa Kingston   
Mendota Northbrook   
Plano   
Sandwich   
Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter   
Sycamore    (Co-op)
Yorkville   
 
Sectional 28
@ Rich Central High School
Host: Flossmoor Parker
Date: Monday, May 14, 2018
Calumet City Dolton 149   
Calumet Park Calumet   
Chicago Heights Obama STEM    (Co-op) -8th Only
Chicago Heights Washington   
Dixmoor Rosa Parks   
Flossmoor Parker    (Host)
Glenwood Brookwood   
Harvey Brooks   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Heritage   
Lansing Memorial   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Sauk Village Rickover   
Steger Columbia   
 
Sectional 29
@ Carl Sandburg High School
Host: Frankfort Hickory Creek
Date: Monday, May 14, 2018
Crest Hill Richland   
Frankfort Hickory Creek    (Host)
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Homer Glen Homer   
Lemont Old Quarry   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Manhattan   
Mokena   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
Shorewood Troy   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional 30
@ Watseka High School
Host: Watseka Glenn Raymond
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Beecher   
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Clifton Nash   
Forrest Prairie Central   
Herscher Limestone   
Kankakee JHS   
Manteno   
Matteson Colin Powell   
Matteson Huth    (Co-op)
Momence JHS   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Peotone   
University Park Crete Monee   
Watseka Glenn Raymond    (Host)
 
Sectional 31
@ LaSalle Peru Sports Complex
Host: LaSalle Lincoln
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Channahon   
Coal City   
LaSalle Lincoln    (Host)
Minooka   
Morris Saratoga   
Morris Shabbona    (Co-op)
Ottawa Shepherd   
Peru Parkside   
Pontiac JHS    (Co-op)
Princeton Logan   
Spring Valley Kennedy   
Streator Northlawn   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
Wilmington    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 32
@ Geneseo High School
Host: Geneseo MS
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Dixon Reagan   
Geneseo MS    (Host)
Joy Mercer County   
Kewanee Central   
Moline John Deere   
Moline Wilson   
Morrison JHS   
Orion   
Port Byron Riverdale   
Rock Falls    (Co-op)
Sherrard JHS   
Sterling Challand   
Taylor Ridge Rockridge   
 
Sectional 33
@ Unity High School
Host: Tolono Unity
Date: Friday, May 11, 2018
Champaign Edison   
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Danville Oakwood   
Hoopeston Area   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Monticello   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Rantoul Eater   
St. Joseph   
Tolono Unity    (Host)
Urbana MS   
Westville JHS   
 
Sectional 34
@ Mt. Zion Schools
Host: Mt. Zion
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Clinton   
Decatur Jefferson   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Downs Tri-Valley   
Lincoln JHS   
Maroa-Forsyth   
Mt. Zion    (Host)
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Stanford Olympia   
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional 35
@ Morton High School
Host: Morton JHS
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
East Peoria Central   
El Paso-Gridley   
Eureka   
Germantown Hills   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Metamora GS   
Morton JHS    (Host)
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
Tremont   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
 
Sectional 36
@ Dunlap High School Stadium
Host: Dunlap MS
Date: Monday, May 14, 2018
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Canton Ingersoll   
Chillicothe   
Dunlap MS    (Host)
Dunlap Valley MS   
Farmington Central   
Galesburg Churchill   
Galesburg Lombard   
Knoxville JHS   
Macomb   
Monmouth-Roseville JHS   
Peoria Manual   
Peoria Quest   
 
Sectional 37
@ Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond High School
Host: Arthur
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Arthur    (Host) (Co-op)
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Charleston   
Effingham JHS   
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Mattoon   
Newton Jasper County   
Paris Mayo   
Robinson Nuttall   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan   
Tuscola East Prairie   
 
Sectional 38
@ Hillsboro High School
Host: Hillsboro
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Carlinville   
Chatham Glenwood   
Gillespie   
Girard North Mac   
Greenville    (Co-op)
Hillsboro    (Host)
Litchfield   
Pana JHS    (Co-op)
Riverton   
Rochester   
Staunton   
Taylorville JHS   
Vandalia    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 39
@ Southeast High School
Host: Springfield Franklin
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Athens   
Beardstown MS   
Jacksonville MS   
Petersburg PORTA JHS    (Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Pleasant Plains   
Quincy   
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
Springfield Franklin    (Host)
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
Williamsville   
 
Sectional 40
@ Edwardsville High School
Host: Edwardsville Lincoln
Date: Saturday, May 12, 2018
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe   
Cahokia Wirth   
East Alton MS   
East St. Louis Clark   
East St. Louis Lincoln   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln    (Host)
Granite City Coolidge   
Jerseyville Illini   
Piasa Southwestern   
Roxana   
Wood River Lewis & Clark   
 

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association