IESA Track & Field
Champions by School
Class A: 1985 through Current
School 7A Girls 7A Boys 8A Girls 8A Boys
Indiv Relay Indiv Relay Indiv Relay Indiv Relay
Alorton Neely 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Altamont 3 1 1 0 4 0 2 0
Annawan 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0
Arcola 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 1
Arlington Heights 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Arlington Heights Our Lady of the Wayside 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
Arlington Heights St. James 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Arlington Heights St. Peter 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Armstrong-Ellis 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Arthur 5 0 6 0 5 1 8 2
Assumption 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Assumption Central A & M 5 3 2 0 7 2 2 0
Athens 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Atwood-Hammond 5 0 0 1 4 1 0 0
Aurora Christian 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Avon 2 1 1 1 2 0 3 0
Bartonville Hollis 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Bartonville Monroe 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Bartonville Oak Grove West 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0
Beecher City 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Bement 5 0 1 0 2 0 3 0
Bethany 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0
Big Rock 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Biggsville Union 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Bismarck-Henning 2 1 4 0 2 1 10 1
Bloomington Cornerstone 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Bloomington Holy Trinity 3 3 0 0 5 2 1 1
Bloomington St. Mary's 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Blue Mound 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0
Bowen Southeastern 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
Bradford 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Bridgeport Red Hill 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
Brimfield 4 1 0 0 4 2 0 0
Brownstown 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 0
Buda Bureau Valley South 2 0 1 0 4 0 2 0
Buffalo Grove St. Mary's 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1
Bunker Hill 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Bunker Hill Meissner 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1
Bushnell-Prairie City 1 1 2 1 0 0 2 0
Camp Point Central 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0
Carrollton GS 3 0 1 0 2 1 1 0
Carthage 6 2 4 3 9 2 3 2
Casey-Westfield 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0
Catlin 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0
Cerro Gordo 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 1
Champaign Holy Cross 4 0 0 0 3 0 1 0
Champaign Judah Christian 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
Champaign Next Generation 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Champaign St. Matthew 7 3 6 2 2 4 5 1
Chatsworth 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Chenoa 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 1
Chicago Carnegie 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Chicago Christ The King 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Chicago Old St. Mary's 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago Shabazz 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Chillicothe 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Chrisman ES 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 0
Chrisman Scottland 0 1 3 0 0 0 1 0
Cissna Park 0 0 1 0 2 0 5 1
Clifton Nash 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Colchester West Prairie 3 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Colfax Ridgeview 5 1 1 1 2 2 3 0
Cornell 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Cowden-Herrick 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
Crescent City 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cuba 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Cullom Tri-Point 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Custer Park 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0
Dallas City 7 0 5 2 5 1 4 0
Danvers 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Danville Schlarman 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
Danville St. Paul 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Decatur Hope 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Decatur Johns Hill 3 2 0 0 3 2 0 0
Decatur Our Lady Of Lourdes 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
Decatur Robertson 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Deer Grove 5 1 1 0 3 1 0 0
DeLand-Weldon 0 0 5 1 0 0 2 0
Delavan 0 0 5 0 1 1 1 0
Donovan 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0
Downs Tri-Valley 2 2 1 1 1 0 0 1
Dwight 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
Dwight Goodfarm 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Earlville 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Earlville Harding 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
East Peoria Robein 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0
East St. Louis Jackson 1 2 3 1 2 1 1 3
Effingham Sacred Heart 4 0 3 0 1 0 2 0
Effingham St. Anthony 1 1 5 0 3 1 1 2
Elkhart 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Elmwood 1 1 6 0 4 0 3 0
Elwood GS 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Erie 3 0 3 1 1 2 3 0
Evergreen Park St. Bernadette 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Farmington 2 0 4 1 2 0 2 0
Farmington Chapman 0 0 1 0 1 0 4 0
Findlay Okaw Valley 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 0
Fisher 5 1 2 1 3 2 1 1
Flanagan 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0
Ford Heights Cottage Grove UGC 1 3 0 2 0 0 0 1
Forreston 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1
Fox River Grove 2 2 0 0 2 1 1 0
Galesburg Costa 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Galva 0 0 2 1 2 0 2 0
Gardner 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Gibson City GCMS 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Gifford 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0
Girard 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Gladstone Tri-Valley 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Glasford Illini Bluffs 0 0 3 0 2 1 2 0
Grand Ridge 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0
Green Valley 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0
Greenfield 4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1
Greenview 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Gridley 1 0 4 3 1 0 3 1
Griggsville 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Griggsville-Perry 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Hamilton 2 1 2 0 0 1 3 0
Hanna City Logan 2 2 3 1 1 0 3 1
Hartsburg 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Hartsburg-Emden 2 0 3 1 2 0 6 0
Henry 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Henry-Senachwine 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Herrick 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Herscher JHS 1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1
Heyworth 2 0 5 2 0 0 3 4
Hinckley 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Hinckley-Big Rock MS 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Homer Heritage 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0
Hopkins Park 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 3
Hume Shiloh 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0
Hutsonville 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Illiopolis 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
Industry 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Jacksonville ISD 1 0 3 0 0 0 3 2
Jacksonville Our Saviour 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
Jerseyville St. Francis HG 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Joliet Laraway 4 2 4 2 2 3 6 3
Joliet St. Raymond 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1
Joliet Union 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Joy Westmer 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
Kempton Tri-Point 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Kewanee Wethersfield 2 2 2 4 6 4 6 2
Kickapoo St. Mary's 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kincaid 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
La Harpe 10 2 1 0 4 2 2 0
La Moille Allen 0 0 4 0 0 0 2 0
Ladd 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lake Zurich St. Francis deSales 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LaMoille Allen 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Leland 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
LeRoy 0 1 4 1 0 1 2 0
Lewistown Central 1 1 2 1 0 0 5 4
Lexington 4 3 7 3 5 2 3 4
Liberty 1 0 3 0 5 1 3 0
Lincoln Carroll Catholic 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 0 3 3 0 1 2 2 0
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 6 0 0 0 3 2 0 0
Lockport St. Dennis 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Lockport Taft 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Longview ABL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lostant 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Lowpoint-Washburn 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 1
Mackinaw Dee-Mack 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Macon Meridian 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Madison 2 3 1 1 3 2 3 2
Malden 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Malta 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Manlius 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Maroa-Forsyth 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Marquette Heights Georgetowne 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marseilles ES 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Marseilles Milton Pope 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 0
Mason City 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1
Mason City Illini Central 0 1 4 1 0 0 1 0
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
McNabb Putnam County 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Media Southern 2 0 4 0 3 0 3 0
Melvin-Sibley 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Mendota Holy Cross 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Metamora GS 1 0 0 0 4 0 1 0
Metamora St. Mary's 1 2 3 0 1 1 4 0
Middletown 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Millbrook 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Milton East Pike 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Minonk Dana Rutland 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Monmouth ICS 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Monmouth Warren 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0
Morris Saratoga 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Morrison JHS 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
Mt. Morris 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Olive 6 2 1 0 3 1 1 0
Mt. Prospect St. Emily 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0
Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Mt. Pulaski 4 0 1 0 3 0 1 0
Mt. Sterling Brown County 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0
Neoga 3 1 5 1 4 0 2 0
Neponset 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
New Berlin JHS 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0
Newark Lisbon 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Newman 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Newton Central 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Newton St. Thomas 2 0 6 0 3 1 3 0
Niantic-Harristown 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Normal Epiphany 4 0 1 2 4 1 0 0
Normal Metcalf 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Oakland Lake Crest 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0
Oblong 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Ogden PVO South 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0
Ohio 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Onarga Iroquois West 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Oneida ROWVA 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Orion 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Ottawa Wallace 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Palatine St. Thomas 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0
Palestine 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0
Paris Crestwood 1 1 2 2 3 0 2 1
Pawnee 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Payson Seymour 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
Pekin Rankin 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Pekin St. Joseph 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Penfield 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Peoria Christian 2 1 1 1 1 0 3 2
Peoria Heights Christian 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Peoria Heights GS 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Peoria Heights Kelly Avenue 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0
Peoria Heights St. Thomas 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Peoria Hollis 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Peoria Limestone Walters 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peoria Manual 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Peoria Norwood 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peoria Pleasant Valley 4 2 8 0 4 1 3 1
Peoria Roosevelt 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Peoria St. Mark 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
Peoria St. Philomena 1 0 1 0 2 1 0 0
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Peoria White 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Perry 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Philo St. Thomas 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Piper City Tri-Point 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0
Plano St. Mary's 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pleasant Hill 3 0 2 0 3 0 0 1
Pocahontas Sorento 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Potomac 1 0 4 0 0 1 1 0
Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 0
Rankin 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Ransom 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Rantoul St. Malachy 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0
Reddick 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Roanoke-Benson 4 1 2 1 2 2 0 1
Robbins Moody 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Rock Falls St. Andrew 0 1 5 2 1 2 4 0
Rockford Christian Life 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0
Rockford Keith 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Roseville 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Rossville-Alvin 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 0
Round Lake Park 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Royal Prairieview Ogden 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
San Jose 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Sciota Northwestern 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0
Seneca 5 0 4 0 1 0 4 1
Sheldon 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Sidell Jamaica 0 0 4 0 4 0 3 0
Sidell Salt Fork 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Sigel St. Michael's 5 0 2 0 3 0 1 0
Somonauk 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
South Pekin 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 0
South Wilmington 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
Sparland 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Sparland Midland 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Spring Bay 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Spring Bay Riverview 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0
Springfield Calvary 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Springfield Christ the King 3 3 2 1 2 1 0 0
Springfield Christian 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0
St. Anne 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0
St. Elmo 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Ste. Marie ES 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Stewardson-Strasburg 2 0 2 1 1 0 4 0
Stonington 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Streator Woodland 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 1
Stronghurst West Central 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
Sumner Red Hill 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
Table Grove VIT 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tampico 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Teutopolis 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Tiskilwa 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Toluca 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Toluca Fieldcrest West 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
Toulon Stark County 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
Tremont 3 1 0 0 2 0 0 0
Tuscola East Prairie 2 0 2 0 4 0 2 1
Urbana University 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 0
Valmeyer 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Venice 2 1 1 1 2 1 3 1
Villa Grove 0 0 3 0 0 0 4 0
Virden 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Virginia 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0
Walnut 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0
Walnut Bureau Valley North 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 2
Warrensburg-Latham 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
Warsaw 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0
Washington Pleasant View 2 0 5 0 1 0 1 0
Washington St. Patrick 2 0 0 1 3 2 3 0
Waterman Indian Creek 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
Waverly 4 1 1 0 4 0 2 0
Wenona Fieldcrest East 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1
West Peoria Coolidge 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0
White Heath 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Williamsfield 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Winchester 3 1 0 1 3 2 3 2
Windsor 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Wood River Lewis & Clark 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Woodhull AlWood 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1
Wyanet 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Yates City 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 0

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association