IESA Track & Field
Declinated Track & Field Records
Records are for the IESA State Finals only.
IESA does not keep records for regular season contests or games held prior to State Finals.
Event Class Year Record Athlete School
100 Meter Low Hurdles - Girls Girls 7A 1996 17.60 Sara Logue Greenfield
    1997 16.55 Jennifer Link La Harpe
    2004 15.93 Jennifer Monk Bloomington Holy Trinity
    2011 15.38 Alexis Pierre-Antoine Evergreen Park St. Bernadette
  Girls 8A 1996 17.29 Julee Allen Parish Crestwood
    2001 16.07 Megan Thompson Joliet St. Raymond
    2004 16.06 Rachele Jack Media Southern
    2005 15.57 Jennifer Monk Bloomington Holy Trinity
  Girls 7AA 1996 16.90 Michaela Cox Carlinville
    2000 15.96 Nicole Williams Sterling Challand
    2005 15.28 Jasmine Redd East St. Louis Lincoln
    2014 15.15 La Quasha Stepney (semis) Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 8AA 1996 16.14 Ashley McMillan Macomb
    1998 15.84 Kedeka Dickerson Springfield Washington
    2003 14.80 Miranda Williams Shelbyville Moulton
    2007 14.71 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
    2015 14.70 Laquasia Stepney (semis) Cahokia Wirth
  Girls AT 1996 16.14 Ashley McMillan Macomb
    2001 16.07 Megan Thompson Joliet St. Raymond
    2003 14.80 Miranda Williams Shelbyville Moulton
    2007 14.71 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
    2015 14.70 Laquasia Stepney (semis) Cahokia Wirth
110 Meter Low Hurdles - Boys Boys 7A 1996 17.72 Robbie Givan Chester-East Lincoln
    1997 16.63 Warren Green Galva
    2005 16.56 Kam Mason Fisher
    2008 16.41 Alex Rabe (semis) Cissna Park
    2009 16.07 Tyler Barnas Walnut Bureau Valley North
  Boys 8A 1996 16.16 Todd Metzger Sidell Jamaica
    1998 15.21 Ryan Smith Hanna City Logan
    2010 14.78 Tyler Barnas (prelims) Walnut Bureau Valley North
  Boys 7AA 1996 15.88 Quentin Jackson Cahokia Wirth
    2001 15.51 Selwyn Floore East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 15.47 Kraig Appleton East St. Louis Lincoln
    2005 15.33 Keith Kimbrow East St. Louis Lincoln
    2012 15.15 Marquis Murray Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 8AA 1996 15.15 Jeron Hill Kankakee JHS
    1998 14.97 Jakob Anderson Dixon Reagan
    2002 14.93 Selwyn Floore East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 14.74 Lamar Brown East St. Louis Lincoln
    2005 14.56 Kraig Appleton East St. Louis Lincoln
    2014 14.50 Reed Vanderheyden (semis) Geneseo MS
    2015 14.42 Jamal Safo (semis) University Park Crete Monee
  Boys AT 1996 15.15 Jeron Hill Kankakee JHS
    1998 14.97 Jakob Anderson Dixon Reagan
    2002 14.93 Selwyn Floore East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 14.74 Lamar Brown East St. Louis Lincoln
    2005 14.56 Kraig Appleton East St. Louis Lincoln
    2014 14.50 Reed Vanderheyden Geneseo MS
    2015 14.42 Jamal Safo (semis) University Park Crete Monee
100 Meter Dash Boys 7A 1985 12.57 Rick Knott Streator Woodland
    1991 12.48 Larry Whitgrove Joliet St. Raymond
    1992 12.36 Dusty Austin DeLand Weldon
    2002 11.96 Lacedrix Brown Jacksonville ISD
    2005 11.82 Jase Wilson Heyworth
  Boys 8A 1985 11.93 Charles Dixon Joliet Laraway
    1990 11.93 Milton Bass Joliet Laraway
    1992 11.82 Jonte Edwards Rockford Christian Life
    1997 11.55 Joe Fessler Liberty
    2006 11.53 Jase Wilson (semis) Heyworth
    2008 11.50 Jonathan Hutchinson Peoria Christian
  Boys 7AA 1985 12.08 Robert Webb Springfield Franklin
    1994 11.85 Johnny Short Kankakee JHS
    1996 11.77 Chris Jones Cahokia Wirth
    2005 11.58 Travis Mullen Normal Kingsley
    2006 11.09 Anthony Pierson (semis) Cahokia Wirth
    2009 11.08 Tray Moore Springfield Washington
  Boys 8AA 1985 11.99 Darwin Winters Cahokia Wirth
    1986 11.83 Robert Webb Springfield Franklin
    1987 11.74 Jeremy Smith Mt. Zion
    1988 11.62 Louis Mills Springfield Washington
    1996 11.58 Nick Bromberek Lemont Central
    1999 11.44 Kelvin Thomas Decatur Mound
    2001 11.42 Curtis Robinson Springfield Grant
    2003 11.41 Jerdo Williams Cahokia Wirth
    2005 11.27 Gregory Edwards East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys AT 1984 11.00 Anthony White Phoenix Coolidge
  Girls 7A 1985 13.50 Gina Hagberg Reddick RUCE
    1987 13.39 Nicole Washington Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1988 13.37 Sarah Harford Peoria Christian
    1991 13.22 Leelysses Townsend Venice
    1993 12.99 Melissa McMillan Atwood-Hammond
    2000 12.85 Rachel Bates Bement
    2007 12.83 Johanna Haywood (semi) Altamont
    2013 12.35 Tina Martin (prelims) Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 8A 1985 13.17 Neta Crow Mason City
    1992 12.98 Leelysses Townsend Venice
    1997 12.86 Stephanie Kokes Big Rock
    2005 12.84 Kayla Heal Sparland Midland
    2010 12.73 Ladaisha Yates (semis) West Peoria Coolidge
    2014 12.36 Tina Martin (prelims) Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 7AA 1985 13.53 Shelitta Stephson Springfield Washington
    1986 13.20 Gilda Tetter Kankakee Kennedy
    1987 13.10 Cindy Maloney Calumet City Wentworth
    1993 12.93 Bianca Rockett Kankakee JHS
    2003 12.80 Kiara Clark-Lewis Rantoul Eater
      12.80 Mackenzi Fairley Quincy
    2006 12.80 Ariel Massengale Bolingbrook Humphrey
    2008 12.56 Aaliyah Brown Matteson Huth
    2010 12.44 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking
  Girls 8AA 1985 13.24 Lori Hale Springfield Franklin
    1986 12.83 Cynthia Tylor Cahokia Wirth
    1993 12.74 April Jackson Oak Park Julian
    2001 12.50 Hillary Werth Chatham Glenwood
    2004 12.48 Kiara Clark-Lewis Rantoul Eater
    2009 12.36 Aaliyah Brown Matteson Huth
  Girls AT 1984 12.47 Alana Wood Normal Chiddix
    2009 12.36 Aaliyah Brown Matteson Huth
    2013 12.35 Tina Martin Decatur Johns Hill
200 Meter Dash Boys 7A 1985 26.21 Matt Cannon Custer Park
    1986 26.15 Lott Pickett Peoria Heights Kelly Avenue
    1988 25.94 Richard Campbell Catlin
    1991 25.66 Eric Schlipf Gridley
    1992 25.27 Matt Kuetzer LaMoille Allen
    1994 25.17 Corlyn Washington Venice
    1997 24.56 Dustin Palley Yates City
    1999 24.49 Brian Semple Effingham St.Anthony
    2005 24.18 Jase Wilson Heyworth
  Boys 8A 1985 23.58 Charles Dixon Joliet Laraway
    1997 23.57 Chad Rigdon Paris Crestwood
    2015 23.53 Tate Walcott Lexington
  Boys 7AA 1985 25.17 Greg Johnson Springfield Grant
    1989 25.04 Kevin Trimble Mattoon
    1993 24.92 Randy Rice Springfield Grant
    1994 24.76 Johnny Short Kankakee JHS
    1995 23.90 Cory Wooten Macomb
    2005 22.77 Keith Kimbrow East St. Louis Lincoln
    2006 22.76 Anthony Pierson Cahokia Wirth
    2010 22.46 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 8AA 1985 23.75 Darwin Winters Cahokia Wirth
    1993 23.59 Philandis Minter Springfield Washington
    2002 23.36 Jaious Singleton East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 23.05 Darian Davis Bloomington JHS
    2011 22.29 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys AT 1984 22.84 Butch Slater Jacksonville Turner
    2005 22.77 Keith Kimbrow East St. Louis Lincoln
    2006 22.76 Anthony Pierson Cahokia Wirth
    2010 22.46 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
    2011 22.29 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Girls 7A 1985 27.62 Gina Hagberg Reddick RUCE
    1987 27.12 Nicole Washington Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1991 27.08 Leelysses Townsend Venice
    2007 26.85 Johanna Haywood Altamont
    2010 26.71 Amanda McClain Findlay Okaw Valley
    2013 26.53 Tina Martin Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 8A 1985 27.42 Jeanniene McHale Bement
    1989 27.42 Mandy Fross Industry
    1992 26.88 Leelysses Townsend Venice
    1994 26.31 Melissa McMillan Atwood-Hammond
    2012 26.13 Willow Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope
    2014 25.32 Tina Martin Decatur Johns Hill
  Girls 7AA 1985 27.52 Pam Brooks Kankakee King
    1986 27.52 Deidra Grier Springfield Washington
    1987 26.92 Lakesha Draine Shorewood Troy
    1988 26.75 Dawn Fletcher Quincy
    1993 26.12 Bianca Rockett Kankakee JHS
    2008 25.70 Aaliyah Brown Matteson Huth
    2010 25.25 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking
  Girls 8AA 1985 26.82 Carla Dear Kankakee JHS
    1986 26.29 Cynthia Tylor Cahokia Wirth
    1993 26.22 April Jackson Oak Park Julian
    2001 25.62 Hillary Werth Chatham Glenwood
    2004 25.34 Kiara Clark-Lewis Rantoul Eater
    2015 25.32 Raven Moore Springfield Franklin
  Girls AT 1985 26.82 Carla Dear Kankakee JHS
    1986 26.29 Cynthia Tylor Cahokia Wirth
    1993 26.12 Bianca Rockett Kankakee JHS
    2001 25.62 Hillary Werth Chatham Glenwood
    2004 25.34 Kiara Clark-Lewis Rantoul Eater
    2010 25.25 Brittny Ellis Gurnee Viking
400 Meter Dash Boys 7A 1985 59.01 Ian Henson Sparland
    1988 58.24 Ben Beyers Champaign St. Matthew
    1989 57.86 Mike Schwarzlose LeRoy
    1992 54.96 Josh Halley Minonk Dana Rutland
    2010 54.15 Tyler Schuring Arthur
    2011 53.55 Brady Rude Rock Falls St. Andrew
  Boys 8A 1985 57.55 Gary White Warsaw
    1986 54.45 Marlon Jones Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1989 53.15 Steve Spradlin Spring Bay Riverview
    1997 51.56 Joe Fessler Liberty
  Boys 7AA 1985 55.37 Robert Webb Springfield Franklin
    1996 55.36 Santos Gonzales Pontiac
    2000 54.17 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
    2005 53.74 Josh Rives Carlinville
    2007 53.74 Syrus White Rantoul Eater
    2009 52.38 Cameron Donaby East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 8AA 1985 52.91 Jeff Towery Havana
    1994 52.27 DeAndre Brown Cahokia Wirth
    2001 52.03 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 51.41 Austin Semplowski Gillespie
    2010 50.89 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
  Boys AT 1975 51.84 Eric Mickelson Herscher Limestone
    1997 51.56 Joe Fessler Liberty
    2008 51.41 Austin Semplowski Gillespie
    2010 50.89 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 7A 1985 1:07.49 Kathy Jackson Blue Mound
    1986 1:03.36 Jamie Osmoe Mt. Olive
    1988 1:02.27 Rebecca Gunnar Washington St. Patrick
    1993 1:00.49 Melissa McMillan Atwood-Hammond
    2010 59.46 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena
  Girls 8A 1985 1:05.27 Julie Gaddis Danvers
    1986 1:02.06 Erika Grogg Washington Pleasant View
    1989 1:01.84 Rebecca Gunnar Washington St. Patrick
    1994 58.36 Melissa McMillan Atwood-Hammond
  Girls 7AA 1985 1:03.60 Kelly McCune Henry
    1986 1:01.12 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
    1987 1:01.00 Kathi Urish Glasford Illini Bluffs
    2001 59.77 Renna Berry Normal Chiddix
    2004 59.40 Jennifer Guy Normal Parkside
    2007 58.54 Megan Paul Mundelein Fremont
    2009 57.04 Dee Byrd Normal Kingsley
  Girls 8AA 1985 1:01.17 Tracey Ware Kankakee JHS
    1987 59.86 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
    1994 59.60 Allison Curtin Taylorville
    2001 59.39 Haley Partridge Springfield Franklin
    2005 59.32 Jen Guy Normal Parkside
    2008 58.14 Megan Paul Mundelein Fremont
    2013 58.01 Mariah Hudson Cahokia Wirth
    2015 56.82 Raven Moore Springfield Franklin
  Girls AT 1985 1:01.17 Tracey Ware Kankakee JHS
    1986 1:01.12 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
    1987 59.86 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
    1994 58.36 Melissa McMillan Atwood-Hammond
    2008 58.14 Megan Paul Mundelein Fremont
    2009 57.04 Dee Byrd Normal Kingsley
    2015 56.82 Raven Moore Springfield Franklin
800 Meter Run Boys 7A 1985 2:15.38 Darren Sundell Delavan
    1989 2:12.55 Travis Flemming Arthur
    2004 2:12.15 Chase Brinkley Paris Crestwood
    2015 2:11.04 Shane Cameron Seneca
  Boys 8A 1985 2:14.29 Rolly Porter Armstrong
    1986 2:09.37 John Standish Washington St. Patrick
    1987 2:08.44 Mark Griswold Malden
    1988 2:07.06 John Wiegel Metamora St. Mary's
  Boys 7AA 1985 2:13.54 Andy Segneri Washington Central
    1987 2:11.29 Chad Cremeens Stanford Olympia
    1991 2:10.70 Marcus Carter Decatur Jefferson
    1994 2:04.97 Nathan Culbertson Bloomington JHS
    2009 2:04.94 Brock Snarski Blue Mound Meridian
  Boys 8AA 1985 2:06.91 Pete Hilst Manito Forman
    1988 2:05.67 Jeff Bealer Washington Beverly Manor
    1995 2:04.58 Jorge Torres Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2003 2:04.10 Derrick Moy Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2004 2:02.89 Marshall Creed Mattoon
    2008 2:02.60 Lukas Verzbickas New Lenox Liberty
    2009 2:00.70 Darius Thomas Macomb
  Boys AT 1985 2:06.91 Pete Hilst Manito Forman
    1988 2:05.67 Jeff Bealer Washington Beverly Manor
    1994 2:04.97 Nathan Culbertson Bloomington JHS
    1995 2:04.58 Jorge Torres Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2003 2:04.10 Derrick Moy Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2004 2:02.89 Marshall Creed Mattoon
    2008 2:02.60 Lukas Verzbickas New Lenox Liberty
    2009 2:00.70 Darius Thomas Macomb
  Girls 7A 1985 2:31.70 Marcia Heeren Deer Grove Tampico
    1990 2:31.36 Jeanie Adamson Deer Grove Tampico
    1997 2:25.87 Christy Conlin Arthur
    2012 2:21.90 Anna-Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
  Girls 8A 1985 2:28.73 Julie Gaddis Danvers
    1987 2:27.15 Ashley Wright Champaign Holy Cross
    1998 2:25.70 Christy Conlin Arthur
    2000 2:24.38 Maggie Carroll Brimfield
    2003 2:21.98 Katelyn Bastert Carthage
    2014 2:20.08 Arielle Summitt Urbana University
  Girls 7AA 1985 2:31.12 Jayme Laurant Hillsboro
    1988 2:25.92 Monica Mikulski Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1994 2:24.23 Christin Wurth Normal Chiddix
    2003 2:20.74 Liz Phillips Homer Glen Homer
    2011 2:18.75 Neagan McNicholas Rochester
  Girls 8AA 1985 2:27.23 Shannon Staley Chatham Glenwood
    1987 2:24.07 Erin Boland McHenry JHS
    1994 2:21.39 Stacy Sullivan Petersburg PORTA JHS
    1999 2:19.56 Sarah Selby Shelbyville Moulton
    2005 2:16.61 Stephanie Brown Downs Tri-Valley
    2009 2:16.60 Julie James El Paso-Gridley
  Girls AT 1985 2:27.23 Shannon Staley Chatham Glenwood
    1987 2:24.07 Erin Boland McHenry JHS
    1994 2:21.39 Stacy Sullivan Petersburg PORTA JHS
    1999 2:19.56 Sarah Selby Shelbyville Moulton
    2005 2:16.61 Stephanie Brown Downs Tri-Valley
    2009 2:16.60 Julie James El Paso-Gridley
1600 Meter Run Boys 7A 1985 5:10.53 Bill Harvey Chrisman
    1986 4:58.54 Mamo Rivera Mason City
    1987 4:55.89 John Donaldson Hartsburg Emden
    2001 4:53.43 Cory Winkler Delevan
    2003 4:51.38 Matt Feldhake Effingham St. Anthony
    2016 4:49.41 Reece Johnson Neoga
  Boys 8A 1985 5:01.92 Lee Waltz Chrisman
    1986 4:54.84 Brent Jenness Chrisman
    1987 4:52.53 Mamo Rivera Mason City
    1988 4:39.91 John Wiegel Metamora St. Mary's
    2002 4:38.48 Michael Grieve Buda Bureau Valley South
  Boys 7AA 1985 5:05.85 Gary McCart Pekin Edison
    1986 4:59.79 Michael Huff Kankakee Kennedy
    1987 4:58.66 Chris Sterling Mattoon
    1988 4:48.94 Barry Pearman Georgetown Mary Miller
    1994 4:37.78 Jorge Torres Prospect Heights MacArthur
  Boys 8AA 1985 4:45.82 Doug Thurman Petersburg PORTA JHS
    1988 4:41.64 Chad Cremeens Stanford Olympia
    1989 4:33.65 Barry Pearman Georgetown Mary Miller
    1995 4:33.26 Jorge Torres Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2004 4:31.75 Kevin Havel Prospect Heights MacArthur
  Boys AT 1985 4:45.82 Doug Thurman Petersburg PORTA JHS
    1988 4:39.91 John Wiegel Metamora St. Mary's
    1989 4:33.65 Barry Pearman Georgetown Mary Miller
    1995 4:33.26 Jorge Torres Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2004 4:31.75 Kevin Havel Prospect Heights MacArthur
  Girls 7A 1985 5:43.21 Ashley Wright Champaign Holy Cross
    1986 5:28.60 Ashley Wright Champaign Holy Cross
    1999 5:27.73 Maggie Carroll Brimfield
    2001 5:16.66 Christine Presswood West Lincoln-Broadwell
    2012 5:09.16 Anna-Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
  Girls 8A 1985 5:53.02 Jenny Markey Dallas City
    1986 5:32.22 Courtney Porter Hume Shiloh
    1987 5:30.76 Ashley Wright Champaign Holy Cross
    1991 5:29.31 Jeanie Adamson Deer Grove Tampico
    1999 5:22.84 Stephanie Simms South Wilmington
    2003 5:04.91 Katelyn Bastert Carthage
    2013 5:03.80 Anna Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
  Girls 7AA 1985 5:25:75 Kathy Fremgen Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1988 5:20.54 Monica Mikulski Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2001 5:12.67 Amber Stack Prospect Heights MacArthur
    2011 5:12.58 Meagan McNicholas Rochester
    2012 5:10.23 Mary Blankemeier Oak Park Brooks
  Girls 8AA 1985 5:24.31 Candy Tenell Pekin Edison
    1986 5:19.14 Kathy Fremgen Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1987 5:16.56 Erin Boland McHenry JHS
    1990 5:16.03 Kelly Karl Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
    1994 5:07.84 Ruth Kipping Quincy
    2011 5:05.26 Meredith Mimi Smith Wilmette JHS
  Girls AT 1985 5:24.31 Candy Tenell Pekin Edison
    1986 5:19.14 Kathy Fremgen Prospect Heights MacArthur
    1987 5:16.56 Erin Boland McHenry JHS
    1990 5:16.03 Kelly Karl Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
    1994 5:07.84 Ruth Kipping Quincy
    2003 5:04.91 Katelyn Bastert Carthage
    2013 5:03.80 Anna Sophia Keller Effingham Sacred Heart
4x100 Meter Relay Boys 7A 1985 53.60 Corey Jordan Herscher
      53.60 Jack McCasland Herscher
      53.60 Jon Groth Herscher
      53.60 Steve Matern Herscher
    1987 52.53 Clinton McFarland Joliet Laraway
      52.53 Dean Rose Joliet Laraway
      52.53 John Harris Joliet Laraway
      52.53 Kevin Wolcott Joliet Laraway
    1988 51.85 Kendrick Thompson Joliet Laraway
      51.85 Kevin Wolcott Joliet Laraway
      51.85 Micheal Rieves Joliet Laraway
      51.85 Stanley Carlyle Joliet Laraway
    1991 50.39 Bill Oliver Spring Bay Riverview
      50.39 Dan Segler Spring Bay Riverview
      50.39 Joe Keller Spring Bay Riverview
      50.39 Matt Powers Spring Bay Riverview
    2013 49.95 A.J. Christensen Forreston
      49.95 Gavin Fuchs Forreston
      49.95 Joe Bowers Forreston
      49.95 Sam Barkalow Forreston
  Boys 8A 1985 49.75 Charles Dixon Joliet Laraway
      49.75 Junior Toney Joliet Laraway
      49.75 Kevin Whitfield Joliet Laraway
      49.75 Stacy Moore Joliet Laraway
    1986 49.03 Aaron Vercimak Streator Woodland
      49.03 Andy Danko Streator Woodland
      49.03 Butch Melvin Streator Woodland
      49.03 Ricky Knott Streator Woodland
    1989 48.77 Joe Hartsock Pleasant Hill
      48.77 Marty Anderson Pleasant Hill
      48.77 Paul Zarello Pleasant Hill
      48.77 Roberto Barraza Pleasant Hill
    1997 48.20 Aaron Dunlap Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
      48.20 John Lee Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
      48.20 Lester Terry Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
      48.20 Nicholas Washington Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
    2012 47.87 Jerry Haynes Madison
      47.87 Juwan Riggins Madison
      47.87 Keon Williams Madison
      47.87 Markeith Reynolds Madison
    2015 47.59 Antwan Kennedy, Jr. Madison
      47.59 Carl Moore Madison
      47.59 Jerry Watson, Jr. Madison
      47.59 Kendall Kennedy Madison
  Boys 7AA 1985 48.14 Danyiel Holmes Springfield Franklin
      48.14 David Thompson Springfield Franklin
      48.14 John Austin Springfield Franklin
      48.14 Robert Webb Springfield Franklin
    2001 47.95 Jaious Singleton East St. Louis Lincoln
      47.95 John Brown East St. Louis Lincoln
      47.95 Selwyn Floore East St. Louis Lincoln
      47.95 Terrence Lasley East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 46.82 Emil Minor East St. Louis Lincoln
      46.82 Kendrick Lewis East St. Louis Lincoln
      56.82 Michealan Raymond East St. Louis Lincoln
      46.82 Terry Hubert East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys 8AA 1985 48.33 David Allen Macon
      48.33 Lonnie Felter Macon
      48.33 Mike Doss Macon
      48.33 Steve Hedges Macon
    1986 46.84 David Thompson Springfield Franklin
      46.84 James Wright Springfield Franklin
      46.84 John Austin Springfield Franklin
      46.84 Robert Webb Springfield Franklin
    2001 45.96 Antonio Adams East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.96 Carlton Ward East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.96 Jamal Barnes East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.96 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
    2006 45.84 Anthony Pierson Cahokia Wirth
      45.84 Donald Collier Cahokia Wirth
      45.84 Jimmie Hunt Cahokia Wirth
      45.84 Ronald Scott Cahokia Wirth
    2008 45.72 Bradley Russell East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.72 Isaiah Doss East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.72 Javon Dillon East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.72 Kevin Baker East St. Louis Lincoln
    2009 45.71 Cord Church Rantoul Eater
      45.71 Jhapon Panuncio Rantoul Eater
      45.71 Johnny Jones Rantoul Eater
      45.71 Larry Crayton Rantoul Eater
    2013 45.4 Davion Nash East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.4 Jermaine Grissom East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.4 Malcolm Bell East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.4 Racion Dansberry East St. Louis Lincoln
  Boys AT 1984 46.33 Darwin Winters Cahokia Wirth
      46.33 Eddie Robinson Cahokia Wirth
      46.33 Fred Grinston Cahokia Wirth
      46.33 Kenny Robinson Cahokia Wirth
    2001 45.96 Antonio Adams East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.96 Carlton Ward East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.96 Jamal Barnes East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.96 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
    2006 45.84 Anthony Pierson Cahokia Wirth
      45.84 Donald Collier Cahokia Wirth
      45.84 Jimmie Hunt Cahokia Wirth
      45.84 Ronald Scott Cahokia Wirth
    2008 45.72 Bradley Russell East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.72 Isaiah Doss East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.72 Javon Dillon East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.72 Kevin Baker East St. Louis Lincoln
    2009 45.71 Cord Church Rantoul Eater
      45.71 Jhapon Panuncio Rantoul Eater
      45.71 Johnny Jones Rantoul Eater
      45.71 Larry Crayton Rantoul Eater
    2013 45.4 Davion Nash East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.4 Jermaine Grissom East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.4 Malcolm Bell East St. Louis Lincoln
      45.4 Racion Dansberry East St. Louis Lincoln
  Girls 7A 1985 57.79 Jane Pruden Mt. Olive
      57.79 Jennifer Bono Mt. Olive
      57.79 LeAnn Hittmeier Mt. Olive
      57.79 Theresa Drummons Mt. Olive
    1986 56.20 Carla Wright Peoria Pleasant Valley
      56.20 Jennifer Little Peoria Pleasant Valley
      56.20 Leigh Fleming Peoria Pleasant Valley
      56.20 Zanita Wright Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1987 54.42 Jenny Houlihan Peoria Pleasant Valley
      54.42 Leigh Fleming Peoria Pleasant Valley
      54.42 Nicole Washington Peoria Pleasant Valley
      54.42 Zanita Wright Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1991 53.27 Lakeisha Coburn Venice
      53.27 Lakesia Cromer Venice
      53.27 Leelysses Townsend Venice
      53.27 Summer Williams Venice
    2013 53.09 Jaelah Johnson Madison
      53.09 Janiya Collins Madison
      53.09 Onyai Ingram Madison
      53.09 Tasia Watson Madison
  Girls 8A 1985 55.83 Dawn Livengood Delavan
      55.83 Julie Klokkenga Delavan
      55.83 Lori Chester Delavan
      55.83 Susan Magan Delavan
    1986 55.12 Angie Hill Jacksonville Our Saviour
      55.12 Cathy Lonergan Jacksonville Our Saviour
      55.12 Christina Wengler Jacksonville Our Saviour
      55.12 Susan Dunseth Jacksonville Our Saviour
    1987 54.70 Cathy Shorkey Custer Park
      54.70 Kay Cannon Custer Park
      54.70 Melissa Nowak Custer Park
      54.70 Sherry Bernd Custer Park
    1988 53.88 Jenni Houlihan Peoria Pleasant Valley
      53.88 Leigh Fleming Peoria Pleasant Valley
      53.88 Mary Ann Becker Peoria Pleasant Valley
      53.88 Zanita Wright Peoria Pleasant Valley
    2001 53.71 Brent Johnson Joliet Laraway
      53.71 Brittney Agnew Joliet Laraway
      53.71 Jasmine Foster Joliet Laraway
      53.71 Tyvia Anderson Joliet Laraway
    2003 52.88 Hilary Hobler West Lincoln-Broadwell
      52.88 Kylie Sparks West Lincoln-Broadwell
      52.88 Melissa Ramlow West Lincoln-Broadwell
      52.88 Natalie Boward West Lincoln-Broadwell
    2015 51.81 Eneida Tillman Madison
      51.81 Janiya Collins Madison
      51.81 Laniya Johnson Madison
      51.81 Tisia Watson Madison
  Girls 7AA 1985 56.05 Falisha Saxon Kankakee King
      56.05 Pam Brooks Kankakee King
      56.05 Pam Smith Kankakee King
      56.05 Tricia Marlowe Kankakee King
    1986 53.06 Gilda Tetter Kankakee Kennedy
      53.06 LaSaundra Terrell Kankakee Kennedy
      53.06 Shalonda Wells Kankakee Kennedy
      53.06 Tawanda Fulton Kankakee Kennedy
    1988 52.82 Dawn Fletcher Quincy
      52.82 Lynea Lambert Quincy
      52.82 Missy Douglas Quincy
      52.82 Rachelle Johnson Quincy
    1993 52.73 Bianca Rockett Kankakee JHS
      52.73 Corrie May Kankakee JHS
      52.73 Lorri Hendricks Kankakee JHS
      52.73 Melanie Boileau Kankakee JHS
    1996 52.39 Bernita Boldon Cahokia Wirth
      52.39 Brandi Fowler Cahokia Wirth
      52.39 Krystal Roberson Cahokia Wirth
      52.39 Latisha Quilling Cahokia Wirth
    2003 52.38 Brittany Harris East St. Louis Lincoln
      52.38 Brittany Mitchel East St. Louis Lincoln
      52.38 Ricketa Green East St. Louis Lincoln
      52.38 Tiffany Lawrence East St. Louis Lincoln
    2008 51.91 Crystal Lee Chatham Glenwood
      51.91 Jazmin Jackson Chatham Glenwood
      51.91 Malina Murphy Chatham Glenwood
      51.91 Taylor Copp Chatham Glenwood
  Girls 8AA 1985 52.61 Alicia Jenkins Springfield Franklin
      52.61 Jenny Thomas Springfield Franklin
      52.61 Lori Hale Springfield Franklin
      52.61 Twinette Brown Springfield Franklin
    1988 51.79 Bronzilla Moses Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
      51.79 Camosa Hunt Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
      51.79 Everon Simms Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
      51.79 Loletta Simms Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith
    1994 51.47 Bianca Rockett Kankakee JHS
      51.47 Corrie May Kankakee JHS
      51.47 Janovia Glass Kankakee JHS
      51.47 Lavetta Kirby Kankakee JHS
    1997 50.97 Bernita Bolden Cahokia Wirth
      50.97 Brandi Fowler Cahokia Wirth
      50.97 Candice Catchings Cahokia Wirth
      50.97 Krystal Roberson Cahokia Wirth
    2006 50.56 Mone' Bullard Cahokia Wirth
      50.56 Nytia Davis Cahokia Wirth
      50.56 Patria Hill Cahokia Wirth
      50.56 Rontacial Rogers Cahokia Wirth
    2007 50.12 Angela Floyd East St. Louis Lincoln
      50.12 Clemesha Raymond East St. Louis Lincoln
      50.12 Shaquilla Clemons East St. Louis Lincoln
      50.12 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
      50.12 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
  Girls AT 1976 51.24 Pam Gant Joliet Washington
      51.24 Rhonda Horne Joliet Washington
      51.24 Rhonda Winfrey Joliet Washington
      51.24 Theresa Newell Joliet Washington
    1984 51.24 Cassandra Beasley Springfield Franklin
      51.24 Eleanor McCoy Springfield Franklin
      51.24 Kim Cavener Springfield Franklin
      51.24 Tonya Adams Springfield Franklin
    1997 50.97 Bernita Bolden Cahokia Wirth
      50.97 Brandi Fowler Cahokia Wirth
      50.97 Candace Catchings Cahokia Wirth
      50.97 Candice Catchings Cahokia Wirth
      50.97 Krystal Roberson Cahokia Wirth
    2006 50.56 Mone' Bullard Cahokia Wirth
      50.56 Nytia Davis Cahokia Wirth
      50.56 Patria Hill Cahokia Wirth
      50.56 Rontacial Rogers Cahokia Wirth
    2007 50.12 Angela Floyd East St. Louis Lincoln
      50.12 Clemesha Raymond East St. Louis Lincoln
      50.12 Shaquilla Clemons East St. Louis Lincoln
      50.12 Timeka Watkins East St. Louis Lincoln
4x200 Meter Relay Boys 7A 1985 1:57.22 Chris Dehaven Dallas City
      1:57.22 Chris Markey Dallas City
      1:57.22 Curt Gilpin Dallas City
      1:57.22 Kevin Miller Dallas City
    1986 1:49.46 Brandan Carlson Avon
      1:49.46 Chris Knapp Avon
      1:49.46 Kerry Blunt Avon
      1:49.46 Tim Malley Avon
    1989 1:49.40 Karl Jacobson Heyworth
      1:49.40 Mark Hancock Heyworth
      1:49.40 Matt Benton Heyworth
      1:49.40 Wes Jacobson Heyworth
    1990 1:48.15 Corey Moore Gridley
      1:48.15 Eric Schlipf Gridley
      1:48.15 Seth Zeller Gridley
      1:48.15 Steve Jenkins Gridley
    1993 1:46.37 Jonathan St. Peter Champaign St. Matthew
      1:46.37 Mark Sinder Champaign St. Matthew
      1:46.37 Miles Johnson Champaign St. Matthew
      1:46.37 Quincy Washington Champaign St. Matthew
    2004 1:45.11 Chris Parks Kewanee Wethersfield
      1:45.11 John David Draminski Kewanee Wethersfield
      1:45.11 Josh Kendall Kewanee Wethersfield
      1:45.11 Nathan Kohler Kewanee Wethersfield
    2014 1:43.48 Steffen, Barr, Hardman, Walcott Lexington
  Boys 8A 1985 1:48.99 Chad Rossman Roanoke-Benson
      1:48.99 David Martino Roanoke-Benson
      1:48.99 Kevin Wheelwright Roanoke-Benson
      1:48.99 Scott Onnen Roanoke-Benson
    1986 1:44.48 Chris Maxedon Arthur
      1:44.48 Jason Wooley Arthur
      1:44.48 Matt Montgomery Arthur
      1:44.48 Rodney Cottrell Arthur
    1987 1:42.14 Chad Fancher Mason City
      1:42.14 David McGinnis Mason City
      1:42.14 Mamo Rivera Mason City
      1:42.14 Matt Hilst Mason City
    1988 1:42.01 Adam Albers Winchester
      1:42.01 Danny Sipes Winchester
      1:42.01 Jeremy Brown Winchester
      1:42.01 Scott Brown Winchester
    1992 1:42.00 Jeff Brown Lewistown Central
      1:42.00 Jeremy Whitman Lewistown Central
      1:42.00 John Gilson Lewistown Central
      1:42.00 Troy Haacke Lewistown Central
    1993 1:41.13 Jeremy Keller Peoria Christian
      1:41.13 Joshua Harford Peoria Christian
      1:41.13 Nicholas Zobrist Peoria Christian
      1:41.13 Rob Benningfield Peoria Christian
    2001 1:40.32 Jon Webb Lewistown Central
      1:40.32 Kurt Schisler Lewistown Central
      1:40.32 Matt Bitner Lewistown Central
      1:40.32 Wrenn Palmer Lewistown Central
    2005 1:40.15 Chris Parks Kewanee Wethersfield
      1:40.15 John David Draminski Kewanee Wethersfield
      1:40.15 Josh Kendall Kewanee Wethersfield
      1:40.15 Nathan Kohler Kewanee Wethersfield
    2012 1:38.98 Blaine Livingston Dwight
      1:38.98 Conor Livingston Dwight
      1:38.98 Michael Bennett Dwight
      1:38.98 Pierson Ellis Dwight
    2014 1:41.50 Amerson, Reed, Richardson, Theus Decatur Hope
  Boys 7AA 1985 1:44.85 Keith Thornton Springfield Washington
      1:44.85 Randy Wanless Springfield Washington
      1:44.85 Sean Moser Springfield Washington
      1:44.85 Steve LeMasters Springfield Washington
    1988 1:42.51 Clarence Jones Springfield Washington
      1:42.51 Jim Washington Springfield Washington
      1:42.51 Terry Ross Springfield Washington
      1:42.51 Van Lewis Springfield Washington
    1997 1:41.46 Brian Lomelino Springfield Washington
      1:41.46 Eric Hunter Springfield Washington
      1:41.46 Niccos Scott Springfield Washington
      1:41.46 Tranell Jones Springfield Washington
    2007 1:41.29 Dennis Harris Cahokia Wirth
      1:41.29 Hosea Crogier Cahokia Wirth
      1:41.29 Jabari Taylor Cahokia Wirth
      1:41.29 Kenneth Ball Cahokia Wirth
      1:41.29 Terry Washington Cahokia Wirth
    2009 1:36.61 Cameron Donaby East St. Louis Younge
      1:36.61 Charles Curtis East St. Louis Younge
      1:36.61 Dartimus People East St. Louis Younge
      1:36.61 Natereace Strong East St. Louis Younge
  Boys 8AA 1985 1:38.02 Anthony Abbott Springfield Washington
      1:38.02 Dan Cody Springfield Washington
      1:38.02 Dave Pehlman Springfield Washington
      1:38.02 Jason Burgar Springfield Washington
    1998 1:35.90 Bryan Cotes Dixon Reagan
      1:35.90 Jakob Anderson Dixon Reagan
      1:35.90 Matt Wheeler Dixon Reagan
      1:35.90 Phillip Doeh Dixon Reagan
    2007 1:35.45 Jarrell Morning East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:35.45 Joshua Gates East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:35.45 Kenneth McCaster East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:35.45 Quinntarious Hill East St. Louis Lincoln
    2010 1:34.61 Gary Hickman Cahokia Wirth
      1:34.61 Keith Gardner Cahokia Wirth
      1:34.61 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
      1:34.61 Michael Monigan Cahokia Wirth
  Boys AT 1985 1:38.02 Anthony Abbott Springfield Washington
      1:38.02 Dan Cody Springfield Washington
      1:38.02 Dave Pehlman Springfield Washington
      1:38.02 Jason Burgar Springfield Washington
    1998 1:35.90 Bryan Cotes Dixon Reagan
      1:35.90 Jakob Anderson Dixon Reagan
      1:35.90 Matt Wheeler Dixon Reagan
      1:35.90 Phillip Doeh Dixon Reagan
    2007 1:35.45 Jarrell Morning East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:35.45 Joshua Gates East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:35.45 Kenneth McCaster East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:35.45 Quinntarious Hill East St. Louis Lincoln
    2010 1:34.61 Gary Hickman Cahokia Wirth
      1:34.61 Keith Gardner Cahokia Wirth
      1:34.61 Marlon Brady Cahokia Wirth
      1:34.61 Michael Monigan Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 7A 1985 2:02.32 Brenda Martin Deer Grove Hahnaman
      2:02.32 Kim Koehler Deer Grove Hahnaman
      2:02.32 Shari Hodges Deer Grove Hahnaman
      2:02.32 Vicki Elder Deer Grove Hahnaman
    1986 1:59.86 Karen Bode Herscher
      1:59.86 Kim Diefenbach Herscher
      1:59.86 Shellene Wesemann Herscher
      1:59.86 Stacey Munson Herscher
    1987 1:58.98 Andrea Grebner Metamora St. Mary's
      1:58.98 Andrea Todt Metamora St. Mary's
      1:58.98 Erin Hynes Metamora St. Mary's
      1:58.98 Jennifer Kerker Metamora St. Mary's
    1988 1:56.24 Andrea Grebner Metamora St. Mary's
      1:56.24 Andrea Todt Metamora St. Mary's
      1:56.24 Erin Hynes Metamora St. Mary's
      1:56.24 Jenny Kerker Metamora St. Mary's
    1997 1:55.28 Adrienne Louden La Harpe
      1:55.28 Jennifer Link La Harpe
      1:55.28 Meghan Sparrow La Harpe
      1:55.28 Rebekah Bruns La Harpe
    2003 1:54.12 Ashley Bonaparte Chester-East Lincoln
      1:54.12 Bridgette Hyde Chester-East Lincoln
      1:54.12 Emily Berglin Chester-East Lincoln
      1:54.12 Jamie McFadden Chester-East Lincoln
    2006 1:52.66 Cassidy Horsely Kewanee Wethersfield
      1:52.66 Sara Peach Kewanee Wethersfield
      1:52.66 Shelby Steger Kewanee Wethersfield
      1:52.66 Tessa Swedman Kewanee Wethersfield
  Girls 8A 1985 2:00.14 Errin Dooley Dallas City
      2:00.14 Jenny Markey Dallas City
      2:00.14 Jessica Manz Dallas City
      2:00.14 Trisha Howe Dallas City
    1986 1:55.42 Jessica Franks Deer Grove Hahnaman
      1:55.42 Jonette Adamson Deer Grove Hahnaman
      1:55.42 Kim Kurtz Deer Grove Hahnaman
      1:55.42 Marcia Heeren Deer Grove Hahnaman
    1989 1:53.55 Angie Vachon Washington St. Patrick
      1:53.55 Lynn Brown Washington St. Patrick
      1:53.55 Mary Ann Boley Washington St. Patrick
      1:53.55 Rebecca Gunnar Washington St. Patrick
    1993 1:53.11 Annette Brown Blue Mound
      1:53.11 Katie Pistorius Blue Mound
      1:53.11 Kelly Horne Blue Mound
      1:53.11 Korrin Ryterski Blue Mound
    2003 1:53.08 Alison Eyer Colfax Ridgeview
      1:53.08 Brianne Ghere Colfax Ridgeview
      1:53.08 Darby Gleeson Colfax Ridgeview
      1:53.08 Kalee Bedel Colfax Ridgeview
    2004 1:51.55 Ashley Bonaparte Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
      1:51.55 Bridgette Hyde Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
      1:51.55 Emily Berglin Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
      1:51.55 Kelsey Bunner Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln
    2012 1:51.45 Brianna Brooks Erie
      1:51.45 Courtney Kruthoff Erie
      1:51.45 Peyton Rus Erie
      1:51.45 Rachel Cobert Erie
    2013 1:51.21 Elizabeth Oswalt Rock Falls St. Andrew
      1:51.21 Katelynn Pankhurst Rock Falls St. Andrew
      1:51.21 Kelsey Simpson Rock Falls St. Andrew
      1:51.21 Mary Jensen Rock Falls St. Andrew
  Girls 7AA 1985 1:53.99 Elisa Ray Kankakee King
      1:53.99 Eurethia Love Kankakee King
      1:53.99 Gayl Payne Kankakee King
      1:53.99 Ruth Ann Collins Kankakee King
    1986 1:52.21 Alice Harper Springfield Washington
      1:52.21 Deidra Grier Springfield Washington
      1:52.21 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
      1:52.21 Trear Reese Springfield Washington
    1992 1:51.74 April Jackson Oak Park Julian
      1:51.74 Candice O'Neal Oak Park Julian
      1:51.74 LeeAra Capers Oak Park Julian
      1:51.74 Michelle Johnson Oak Park Julian
    1997 1:50.99 Ashley Wilson Springfield Washington
      1:50.99 Kedeka Dickerson Springfield Washington
      1:50.99 Sheena McCrary Springfield Washington
      1:50.99 Tiesha Lee Springfield Washington
    2008 1:48.93 Ashton Williams Springfield Franklin
      1:48.93 Brion Portis Springfield Franklin
      1:48.93 Charday Crawford Springfield Franklin
      1:48.93 Justice Collins Springfield Franklin
    2015 1:47.93 Aysa Williams Springfield Washington
      1:47.93 Jada Redding Springfield Washington
      1:47.93 Martrice Brooks Springfield Washington
      1:47.93 Yvette House Springfield Washington
  Girls 8AA 1985 1:50.50 Carla Dear Kankakee JHS
      1:50.50 Jeanine Calhoun Kankakee JHS
      1:50.50 Lacol Collier Kankakee JHS
      1:50.50 Tracy Ware Kankakee JHS
    1987 1:46.56 Alice Harper Springfield Washington
      1:46.56 Deidra Grier Springfield Washington
      1:46.56 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
      1:46.56 Yolanda Moore Springfield Washington
    2008 1:46.54 Bionka Sykes East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:46.54 Dacia Gardner East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:46.54 Ellen Davis East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:46.54 Joymesia East St. Louis Lincoln
  Girls AT 1985 1:50.50 Carla Dear Kankakee JHS
      1:50.50 Jeanine Calhoun Kankakee JHS
      1:50.50 Lacol Collier Kankakee JHS
      1:50.50 Tracy Ware Kankakee JHS
    1987 1:46.56 Alice Harper Springfield Washington
      1:46.56 Deidra Grier Springfield Washington
      1:46.56 Desiree Grier Springfield Washington
      1:46.56 Yolanda Moore Springfield Washington
    2008 1:46.54 Bionka Sykes East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:46.54 Dacia Gardner East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:46.54 Ellen Davis East St. Louis Lincoln
      1:46.54 Joymesia Howard East St. Louis Lincoln
4x400 Meter Relay Boys 7A 1998 4:04.73 Corey Moseley Atwood-Hammond
      4:04.73 Daniel Ritchie Atwood-Hammond
      4:04.73 David Fleming Atwood-Hammond
      4:04.73 Ryan Cherry Atwood-Hammond
    2000 4:02.67 Cole Hurrelbrink Winchester
      4:02.67 Harry Lobb Winchester
      4:02.67 Jamie Arnold Winchester
      4:02.67 Jordan Dorsey Winchester
    2004 4:02.56 Aaron Rhoads Paris Crestwood
      4:02.56 Avery Mason Paris Crestwood
      4:02.56 Chase Brinkley Paris Crestwood
      4:02.56 Jake Keys Paris Crestwood
    2014 3:56.55 Steffen, Barr, Hardman, Walcott Lexington
  Boys 8A 1998 3:51.70 Blake Smith Carthage
      3:51.70 Brian Underwood Carthage
      3:51.70 Jered Smiddy Carthage
      3:51.70 Shea Redenius Carthage
    2001 3:45.08 Andy Aikman Arthur
      3:45.08 Chase Coleman Arthur
      3:45.08 David McGrath Arthur
      3:45.08 Hank Schrock Arthur
    2012 3:42.83 Blaine Livingston Dwight
      3:42.83 Conor Livingston Dwight
      3:42.83 Michael Bennett Dwight
      3:42.83 Pierson Ellis Dwight
  Boys 7AA 1998 4:03.73 Casey Donovan Mahomet-Seymour
      4:03.73 Lucas Shallenberger Mahomet-Seymour
      4:03.73 Nathan Holm Mahomet-Seymour
      4:03.73 Travis Tedlock Mahomet-Seymour
    1999 4:00.21 Adam Biggs Chatham Glenwood
      4:00.21 Brian Wilmarth Chatham Glenwood
      4:00.21 Dane Boudreau Chatham Glenwood
      4:00.21 Justin Perry Chatham Glenwood
    2000 3:51.07 David Williams East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:51.07 Demario Smith East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:51.07 Raymond Gibbs East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:51.07 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 3:48.52 Dantrell Smith East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:48.52 Don Garrett East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:48.52 Kraig Appleton East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:48.52 Roderick Oliver East St. Louis Lincoln
    2005 3:47.18 Cornelous Booker East St. Louis Younge
      3:47.18 Deangelo Towns East St. Louis Younge
      3:47.18 Derrick Lewis East St. Louis Younge
      3:47.18 Patrick Fenderson East St. Louis Younge
    2011 3:45.08 Chris McGee Cahokia Wirth
      3:45.08 Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Wirth
      3:45.08 Robert Jackson Cahokia Wirth
      3:45.08 Tyran Lyons Cahokia Wirth
  Boys 8AA 1998 3:46.23 Adam Bezinovich Oak Park Julian
      3:46.23 James Campbell Oak Park Julian
      3:46.23 Kyle Michel Oak Park Julian
      3:46.23 Mark Priceman Oak Park Julian
    2001 3:43.06 Carlton Ward East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:43.06 Demario Smith East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:43.06 Jamal Barnes East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:43.06 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
    2002 3:39.65 Demetrius Booker East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:39.65 Fredrick Fenton East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:39.65 Lamar Hawkins East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:39.65 Selwyn Floore East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 3:36.00 Exzaybion Jackson Cahokia Wirth
      3:36.00 Mike Quilling Cahokia Wirth
      3:36.00 Richard Horde Cahokia Wirth
      3:36.00 Thomas Winters Cahokia Wirth
    2008 3:35.57 Bradley Russell East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:35.57 Davion Bush East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:35.57 Jeremy Nicholson East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:35.57 Leroy Smith East St. Louis Lincoln
    2012 3:32.59 Christopher McGee Cahokia Wirth
      3:32.59 Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Wirth
      3:32.59 Nathaniel Hardaway Cahokia Wirth
      3:32.59 Tyran Lyons Cahokia Wirth
  Boys AT 1998 3:46.23 Adam Bezinovich Oak Park Julian
      3:46.23 James Campbell Oak Park Julian
      3:46.23 Kyle Michel Oak Park Julian
      3:46.23 Mark Priceman Oak Park Julian
    2001 3:43.06 Carlton Ward East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:43.06 Demario Smith East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:43.06 Jamal Barnes East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:43.06 Timothy Allen East St. Louis Lincoln
    2002 3:39.65 Demetrius Booker East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:39.65 Fredrick Fenton East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:39.65 Lamar Hawkins East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:39.65 Selwyn Floore East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 3:36.00 Exzaybion Jackson Cahokia Wirth
      3:36.00 Mike Quilling Cahokia Wirth
      3:36.00 Richard Horde Cahokia Wirth
      3:36.00 Thomas Winters Cahokia Wirth
    2008 3:35.57 Bradley Russell East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:35.57 Davion Bush East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:35.57 Jeremy Nicholson East St. Louis Lincoln
      3:35.57 Leroy Smith East St. Louis Lincoln
    2012 3:32.59 Christopher McGee Cahokia Wirth
      3:32.59 Ja'Mari Ward Cahokia Wirth
      3:32.59 Nathaniel Hardway Cahokia Wirth
      3:32.59 Tyran Lyons Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 7A 1998 4:37.10 Ashley Hiehaus Mt. Olive
      4:37.10 Jenny Hall Mt. Olive
      4:37.10 Kassi Dobrinich Mt. Olive
      4:37.10 Megan Binney Mt. Olive
    2001 4:33.57 Brandy Bird Lexington
      4:33.57 Dani Leake Lexington
      4:33.57 Jenny Feit Lexington
      4:33.57 Kelley McNamara Lexington
    2002 4:32.01 Alyssa Swanson La Harpe
      4:32.01 Claire McKee La Harpe
      4:32.01 Haeli Johnson La Harpe
      4:32.01 Morgan Mohr La Harpe
    2004 4:26.35 Abbie Markley Avon
      4:26.35 Brandi Ward Avon
      4:26.35 Nichole Carlston Avon
      4:26.35 Stacy Boys Avon
    2012 4:24.83 Jaycie Roy Neoga
      4:24.83 Kayla Abernathy Neoga
      4:24.83 Makenzie Hill Neoga
      4:24.83 Rachel Ewing Neoga
  Girls 8A 1998 4:25.47 Anne Parrett Champaign St. Matthew
      4:25.47 Laura Frank Champaign St. Matthew
      4:25.47 Roisin Smith Champaign St. Matthew
      4:25.47 Tricia Johnson Champaign St. Matthew
    2002 4:23.24 Elizabeth Lapen Brimfield
      4:23.24 Julie Weber Brimfield
      4:23.24 Kim Willi Brimfield
      4:23.24 Melissa Kelch Brimfield
    2007 4:22.19 Jordan Horrie Kewanee Wethersfield
      4:22.19 Sara Peach Kewanee Wethersfield
      4:22.19 Shelby Steger Kewanee Wethersfield
      4:22.19 Tessa Swedman Kewanee Wethersfield
    2008 4:19.44 Caitlin Kelley Lexington
      4:19.44 Kaley Ummel Lexington
      4:19.44 Sydney Freed Lexington
      4:19.44 Taylor Winterland Lexington
    2012 4:16.98 Abby Hinds Peoria St. Philomena
      4:16.98 Allie Dickerson Peoria St. Philomena
      4:16.98 Bridget Schuler Peoria St. Philomena
      4:16.98 Cece Ricca Peoria St. Philomena
  Girls 7AA 1998 4:25.56 Abbie Heinold Eureka
      4:25.56 Kati Schumacher Eureka
      4:25.56 Megan Reese Eureka
      4:25.56 Tiffany Eastman Eureka
    1999 4:23.08 Corsica Campbell Kankakee JHS
      4:23.08 Courtney Burrell Kankakee JHS
      4:23.08 Kamina King Kankakee JHS
      4:23.08 Tameka White Kankakee JHS
    2002 4:17.29 Lorlegtha McCall Cahokia Wirth
      4:17.29 Nadia Ware Cahokia Wirth
      4:17.29 Ronniesha Glover Cahokia Wirth
      4:17.29 Tanshanae Lumpkins Cahokia Wirth
    2005 4:16.48 Monet Bullard Cahokia Wirth
      4:16.48 Nakia Lovett Cahokia Wirth
      4:16.48 Patria Hill Abingdon
      4:16.48 Rontacial Rogers Cahokia Wirth
    2008 4:14.48 Antwyneque Golliday Cahokia Wirth
      4:14.48 Desiree Blanks Cahokia Wirth
      4:14.48 Konnisha Lockett Cahokia Wirth
      4:14.48 Marshay Morton Cahokia Wirth
  Girls 8AA 1998 4:17.10 Alison Connour Galesburg Lombard
      4:17.10 Janice Tolley Galesburg Lombard
      4:17.10 Lynzee Gumm Galesburg Lombard
      4:17.10 Samantha McCoy Galesburg Lombard
    2001 4:15.18 Alicia Golliday Cahokia Wirth
      4:15.18 Andreya Davis Cahokia Wirth
      4:15.18 Nakia King Cahokia Wirth
      4:15.18 Simone Gilbert Cahokia Wirth
    2003 4:11.92 Ambrea Brimmage East St. Louis Lincoln
      4:11.92 Candace Adams East St. Louis Lincoln
      4:11.92 Erica Atkins East St. Louis Lincoln
      4:11.92 Roderika Ballard East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 4:07.69 Ashley Beyer Bloomington JHS
      4:07.69 Ashley Verplank Bloomington JHS
      4:07.69 Kearria Frazier Bloomington JHS
      4:07.69 Paige Steffen Bloomington JHS
  Girls AT 1998 4:17.10 Alison Connour Galesburg Lombard
      4:17.10 Janice Tolley Galesburg Lombard
      4:17.10 Lynzee Gumm Galesburg Lombard
      4:17.10 Samantha McCoy Galesburg Lombard
    2001 4:15.18 Alicia Golliday Cahokia Wirth
      4:15.18 Andreya Davis Cahokia Wirth
      4:15.18 Nakia King Cahokia Wirth
      4:15.18 Simone Gilbert Cahokia Wirth
    2003 4:11.92 Ambrea Brimmage East St. Louis Lincoln
      4:11.92 Candace Adams East St. Louis Lincoln
      4:11.92 Erica Atkins East St. Louis Lincoln
      4:11.92 Roderika Ballard East St. Louis Lincoln
    2004 4:07.69 Ashley Beyer Bloomington JHS
      4:07.69 Ashley Verplank Bloomington JHS
      4:07.69 Kearria Frazier Bloomington JHS
      4:07.69 Paige Steffen Bloomington JHS
High Jump Boys 7A 1985 5-5 Aaron Sundell Delavan
    1986 5-8 Todd Foster Washington Pleasant View
    1989 5-11 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1992 5-11 Randy Crowley Ogden
    2004 6-0 Zach Wood Bowen Southeastern
  Boys 8A 1985 6-0 Kenny Edmons Waverly
    1988 6-0 John Donaldson Hartsburg Emden
    1990 6-2 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
  Boys 7AA 1985 5-4 John Austin Springfield Franklin
    1986 5-6 Brad Peterson Pontiac
      5-6 Marcus Morris Danville North Ridge
      5-6 Mark Aguilar Mattoon
      5-6 Pat Moore Beardstown JHS
    1988 5-6 Jason Hardin Mansfield Blue Ridge JHS
    1989 5-6 Kevin Trimble Mattoon
      5-6 Steve Lovins Chatham Glenwood
    1991 5-8 John Cliff Decatur Roosevelt
      5-8 T. J. Jumper Springfield Washington
    1992 5-8 Mike Gillespy Pawnee
      5-10 Trey Elmore Lansing Heritage
    1994 5-10 Josh Sherko Lockport Homer
    2001 5-10 Stephon Gibson East St. Louis Lansdowne
    2006 5-11.25 Davaris Daniels Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
    2007 6-0 Charles Pool Aurora Cowherd
  Boys 8AA 1985 5-10 Jason Burgar Springfield Washington
    1986 5-10 Randy Coates Bushnell Prairie City
    1987 6-2 Robert Pimpton Springfield Washington
    1996 6-3 Jim Lehan DeKalb Huntley
      6-3 Josh Gross Taylorville
      6-3 Tarus Granderson Springfield Washington
    2008 6-05.25 Marcus Mason Springfield Jefferson
  Boys AT 1985 6-0 Kenny Edmons Waverly
    1987 6-2 Robert Pimpton Springfield Washington
    1990 6-2 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1996 6-3 Jim Lehan Dekalb Huntley
      6-3 Josh Gross Taylorville
      6-3 Tarus Granderson Springfield Washington
    2008 6-05.25 Marcus Mason Springfield Jefferson
  Girls 7A 1985 4-7 Erika Grogg Washington Pleasant View
    1986 4-7 Gina Simpson Chrisman
    1987 4-9 Gina Simpson Chrisman
    1988 4-9 Sarah Harford Peoria Christian
    1989 4-10 Dee Morgan Waverly
    1991 4-10 Heather Wright Illiopolis
      4-10 Sarah Bagby Chenoa
    1992 4-10 Erin Gass Illiopolis
    1993 4-10 Jami Jones La Harpe
    1994 4-10 Steph Reichle Lincoln Carroll Catholic
    1997 4-11 Danielle Miller Roanoke-Benson
    1998 5-2 Andra Tyler Paris Crestwood
    2003 5-2.5 Tegan Keller Flanagan
    2009 5-3 Molly McGraw Bloomington Holy Trinity
  Girls 8A 1985 5-1 Andrea Timmons Waverly
    1987 5-1 Tammy Sipes Industry
    1991 5-4 Stacey Chipman Sciota Northwestern
    2010 5-5 Molly McGraw Bloomington Holy Trinity
    2015 5-07 Daelin Switzer Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
  Girls 7AA 1985 4-11 Keena Baumgartner Sullivan
    1986 5-0 Keena Baumgartner Sullivan
    1987 5-1 Jenny Farmer Morris Shabbona
    1988 5-2 Nora Weber Canton Ingersoll
    2002 5-4 Laura Morris Mahomet-Seymour
  Girls 8AA 1985 5-1 Julie White Danville North Ridge
    1986 5-1 Amber Blake Roodhouse North Greene
    1987 5-2 Keena Baumgartner Sullivan  
    1989 5-3 Nora Weber Canton Ingersoll
    1991 5-3 Jacqui Bliss Colfax Ridgeview
      5-3 Lashonda McMath Springfield Washington
    1993 5-4 Steph Schuler El Paso Centennial
      5-4 Steph Shuler El Paso Centennial
    2012 5-04.5 Gillian Urycki Metamora GS
    2015 5-05 Grace Duan Wauconda
  Girls AT 1981 5-4 Lynn McMillan Chatham Glenwood
    1991 5-4 Stacey Chipman Sciota Northwestern
    1993 5-4 Steph Schuler El Paso Centennial
      5-4 Steph Shuler El Paso Centennial
    2002 5-4 Laura Morris Mahomet-Seymour
    2010 5-5 Molly McGraw Bloomington Holy Trinity
    2015 5-07 Daelin Switzer Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes
Long Jump Boys 7A 1985 17-0 Rick Knott Streator Woodland
    1987 18-3 Ryan Martin Bethany
    1989 18-7 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1990 19-5 Steve Jenkins Gridley
    2002 19-6.5 Lacedrix Brown Jacksonville ISD
  Boys 8A 1985 18-11 Randy Shade Greenfield
    1987 19-10 Brandon Carlson Avon
    1990 21-0 James Coleman Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1993 21-1.25 Dusty Austin DeLand Weldon
  Boys 7AA 1985 19-9.75 David Thompson Springfield Franklin
    2004 20-3.25 Derrick Diggins Galesburg Lombard
    2006 20-04.5 Jeremy Nicholson East St. Louis Lincoln
    2007 20-07.50 Charles Pool Aurora Cowherd
  Boys 8AA 1985 20-6 Chad Hopkins Arcola
    1987 20-8 Robert Pimpton Springfield Washington
    1990 21-4 Andy Robertson Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
    1999 21-8 Ademola Adeniji Springfield Washington
  Boys AT 1990 21-4 Andy Robertson Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
    1999 21-8 Ademola Adeniji Springfield Washington
  Girls 7A 1985 15-5 Gina Hagberg Reddick RUCE
    1989 15-9 Carrie Schoon Roanoke-Benson
    1998 15-11.5 Kia White Joliet Union
    2002 16-3.5 Dawn Kernich Mt. Olive
    2011 16-07.75 Jenny Kimbro Catlin
  Girls 8A 1985 16-0 Sharron Evans Joliet Laraway
    1986 16-6 Kim Richardson Effingham St. Anthony
    1991 16-8 Julie Walk Neoga
    1999 16-9.5 Kia White Joliet Union
    2008 17-01 Johanna Haywood Altamont
  Girls 7AA 1985 17-1 Shellita Stephson Springfield Washington
    2003 17-4 Jenner Sio Rockford Christian Life
  Girls 8AA 1985 17-3 Nacolia Moore Georgetown Mary Miller
    1992 17-11 Deana Simmons Decatur Johns Hill
    2014 18-02 Hannah Morris Chicago Heights Washington
  Girls AT 1978 18-10 Shirley Hayes Joliet Hufford
Pole Vault Boys 7A 1985 9-4 Todd Foster Washington Pleasant View
    1986 10-10.5 Todd Foster Washington Pleasant View
    2011 11-06 Tanner Hull Bloomington St. Mary's
  Boys 8A 1985 9-11 Ron Armstrong Green Valley
    1986 10-9 Jeff Johnson South Pekin
    1989 11-8 Matt Bruno Seneca
    2003 11-9 Raynor Bourlet Farmington Chapman
    2005 11-10 Scott Mammoser Newton St. Thomas
    2012 12-00 Tanner Hull Bloomington St. Mary's
    2013 12-09.5 Andrew McWhorter Sigel St. Michael's
  Boys 7AA 1985 9-7 Andy Brethorst Clinton
    1990 10-0 Bryan Clark Mahomet-Seymour
    1998 10-1 Rhett Taylor Mahomet-Seymour
    1999 10-9 Josh Hartman Sandwich Dummer
    2009 10-10 Steven Bradford Bloomington JHS
    2011 13-02 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley
  Boys 8AA 1985 11-3 Kevin Shurman Washington Central
    1986 12-0 Andy Brethorst Clinton
    2000 12-2 Chris Beasley Urbana MS
    2005 13-0 Alex Freshour Stanford Olympia
    2010 13-1 Brandon Tolliver Newton Jasper County
    2012 14-06 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley
  Boys AT 1984 12-1 Jason David Charleston
    2000 12-2 Chris Beasley Urbana MS
    2005 13-0 Alex Freshour Stanford Olympia
    2010 13-1 Brandon Tolliver Newton Jasper County
    2011 13-02 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley
    2012 14-06 Adam Coulon Downs Tri-Valley
  Girls 7A 2003 7-0 Ashley Duley Hanna City Logan
    2004 7-6 Chelsea May Newton St. Thomas
    2005 7-11 Emily Clay Bloomington Cornerstone
    2006 9-4 Emily Clay Bloomington Cornerstone
    2011 9-04.25 Lindsey Brown Kewanee Wethersfield
    2015 9-09 Micah McWhorter Sigel St. Michael's
  Girls 8A 2003 7-6 Christen Thomas Hanna City Logan
    2004 7-11 Annalisa Goggil Farmington Chapman
    2006 9-0 Morgan Ryan Metamora GS
    2007 10-3 Emily Clay Bloomington Cornerstone
    2009 10-9.25 Sarah Bell Normal Epiphany
  Girls 7AA 2003 8-6 Megan Murphy Casey-Westfield
    2004 9-3 Megan Emmons Green Valley Midwest Central
    2006 9-04 Jennifer Costello Carlinville
    2010 9-06 Morgan Zacharias Braidwood Reed-Custer
    2011 9-06.25 Maeve Tuley Wadsworth Millburn
    2012 9-10 Brooklyn Bachmann Minooka
    2014 10-01 Deja Wills Bloomington Evans
    2015 10-02 Jaisan Avery Bloomington Evans
    2016 10-10 Windsor Roberts Downs Tri-Valley
  Girls 8AA 2003 7-7 Heather Cox Rochester
    2004 10-0 Megan Murphy Casey-Westfield
    2007 10-0.5 Jenna Wernsing Carlinville
    2011 10-06 Mackenzie Gallagher Normal Parkside
    2013 10-07 Nikki Ogorek Bloomington Evans
    2014 11-07 Josie Held Mt. Zion
  Girls AT 2003 8-6 Megan Murphy Casey-Westfield
    2004 10-0 Megan Murphy Casey-Westfield
    2007 10-3 Emily Clay Bloomington Cornerstone
    2009 10-9.25 Sarah Bell Normal Epiphany
    2014 11-07 Josie Held Mt. Zion
4 Kilo Shot Put Boys 7A 1986 39-0 Ed Hibbs Chenoa
    1987 39-4 Ron Hayes Grand Ridge
    1988 44-6 Jeremy Anderson Peoria Pleasant Valley
    1990 45-8 Brad Schluter Penfield
    2006 45-8 Jud Wienke Tuscola East Prairie
  Boys 8A 1986 44-8 Paul Wilke DeLand Weldon
    1987 45-1 Scott Grimes Kempton Tri Point
    1988 46-8 Ron Hayes Grand Ridge
    1989 47-4 Chad Ritchie Colfax Octavia
    1991 49-9 Scott Walsh Oakland Lake Crest
    1998 50-9 Dustin Ballinger Stewardson-Strasburg
    2007 54-03.00 Jud Wienke Tuscola East Prairie
    2009 55-9.5 Ryan Pearce Villa Grove
  Boys 7AA 1986 40-8 Jess Minor Athens
    1987 41-2 Brad Scheffler Chatham Glenwood
    1988 41-9 Clarence Jones Springfield Washington
    1990 42-2 Cedrick Bolden Springfield Washington
    1991 43-2 John Cliff Decatur Roosevelt
    1992 45-6 Casey Meyers Pontiac
    1994 45-9 Scott Moore Mahomet-Seymour
    1995 46-0 Travis Clark Mahomet-Seymour
    1997 47-3.75 Dustin Tetrault Morton
    2003 50-11.75 George Weed Springfield Grant
  Boys 8AA 1986 48-4 Andy Stimac Georgetown Mary Miller
    1988 50-5 Robbie Munson Hamilton
    1990 53-4 Dennis Bohlen Staunton
    1996 54-3.5 Travis Clark Mahomet-Seymour
    2006 56-07 James Dambacher Auburn
  Boys AT 1986 48-4 Andy Stimac Georgetown Mary Miller
    1988 50-5 Robbie Munson Hamilton
    1990 53-4 Dennis Bohlen Staunton
    1996 54-3.5 Travis Clark Mahomet-Seymour
    2006 56-07 James Dambacher Auburn
  Girls 7A 1986 30-3 LeAnn Hittmeier Mt. Olive
    1987 31-10 Debbie Wilkinson Monmouth Warren
    1995 31-10 Kristin Trumpy South Pekin
    1997 32-4.25 Kristi Crider Neoga
    2003 32-7 Kelsey Harper Mt. Sterling Brown County
    2015 34-01.5 Claire Bushur Teutopolis
  Girls 8A 1986 32-4 Opal Wonycott Gifford
    1987 37-11.75 Sarah Kidd Leland
  Girls 7AA 1986 32-4 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
    1987 33-8 Shalaun Williams Jacksonville Turner
    1997 34-4 Matika Fisher Jerseyville Illini
    2008 35-04.5 Emmonnie Henderson Cahokia Wirth
    2013 35-11 Tayla Schwarz Dixon Reagan
  Girls 8AA 1986 34-6 Stacey Hanford Watseka Glenn Raymond
    1987 36-1 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
    1988 37-2 Amy Benson Morris Shabbona
    2007 38-4 Kelsey Card Carlinville
    2014 41-02 Tayla Schwarz Dixon Reagan
  Girls AT 1986 34-6 Stacey Hanford Watseka Glenn Raymond
    1987 37-11.75 Sarah Kidd Leland
    2007 38-04.00 Kelsey Card Carlinville
    2014 41-02 Tayla Schwarz Dixon Reagan
Discus Throw Boys 7A 1985 116-3 Ted Logan Dallas City
    1986 130-9 Mike Isaia Roanoke-Benson
    1987 131-1 Clinton McFarland Joliet Laraway
    1992 135-9 Ryan Puterbuagh Pleasant Hill
    1998 146-1 Derek Schrader Chester-East Lincoln
    2000 159-6 Kevin Bird Potomac
  Boys 8A 1985 129-1 Andrew Henn Hume Shiloh
    1986 143-4 Ted Logan Dallas City
    1988 151-5 Tony Haney New Holland Middletown
    1993 156-4 Micah Shanks Ste. Marie East
    1997 165-2 Jared Hoke Oblong
    2009 175-2 Ryan Pearce Villa Grove
  Boys 7AA 1985 138-4 Shawn Lane Cuba
    1994 139-5 Kevin Ewen Normal Parkside
    1997 141-2 Andy Matakis Paxton-Buckley-Loda
    2000 144-10 Sean Pruit Clinton
    2003 144-11 George Weed Springfield Grant
    2010 145-04 Brett Neelly East Peoria Central
  Boys 8AA 1985 144-8 Tim VanSwol Momence
    1986 169-0 Matt Tindall Pekin Edison
    1988 174-6 Dirk Handlin Mahomet-Seymour
    1996 183-6 Joe South Blue Mound Meridian
    2011 184-01 Brett Neelly East Peoria Central
  Boys AT 1985 144-8 Tim VanSwol Momence
    1986 169-0 Matt Tindall Pekin Edison
    1988 174-6 Dirk Handlin Mahomet-Seymour
    1996 183-6 Joe South Blue Mound Meridian
    2011 184-01 Brett Neelly East Peoria Central
  Girls 7A 1985 90-11 Jodi Shriber Williamsfield
    1988 92-11 Deborah Bruder Deer Grove Tampico
    1989 94-3 Chris Jackson Carthage
    1994 94-6 Brooke Porter Rossville-Alvin
    1997 97-6 Kristi Crider Neoga
    1998 97-9 Lindsey Miller Elmwood
    2004 101-7 Kelsi Hoey Tuscola East Prairie
  Girls 8A 1985 102-7 Cheryl Leffler Media Southern
    1987 105-11 Leeann Hittmeier Mt. Olive
    1999 106-10 Lindsey Miller Elmwood
    2001 107-0 Heather Singleton La Harpe
    2002 113-0 Madison Lebahn Buda Bureau Valley South
    2013 118-03 KD Young Warrensburg-Latham
  Girls 7AA 1985 93-0 Jennifer Wilson Washington Beverly Manor
    1986 122-4 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
  Girls 8AA 1985 102-1 Andrea Baker Neoga
    1986 104-10 Tanna Trimble Monticello Washington
    1987 127-2 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
  Girls AT 1985 102-7 Cheryl Leffler Media Southern
    1986 122-4 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington
    1987 127-2 Keshia Burrow Springfield Washington

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Citizenship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association