Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2017 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7A Results
Last updated 5/13/2017 5:05:57 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 7A Boys:   11.82   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Joshua Jones Madison 12.12 1
2 Craig Croy Sigel St. Michael's 12.34 5
3 Alex Willis St. Anne 12.41 2
4 Brendan Oleksak Palatine St. Theresa 12.49 6
5 Riley Connors Peoria Heights GS 12.56 4
6 Galen Martinez Toledo Cumberland 12.57 7
7 Kristopher Dykeman Peoria St. Mark 12.61 3
8 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central 12.32 1
9 Aiden Stewart Springfield Calvary 12.50 6
10 Kaleb Lovekamp Pawnee 12.58 2
11 Thomas Dauphin Morrison JHS 12.60 7
12 Dillan Powell Brownstown 12.65 5
13 Karson Lamb Marquette Heights Georgetowne 12.84 3
14 Isaiah Semlow Bloomington Cornerstone 12.97 4
15 Justice Imel Morrison JHS 12.60 2
16 Forest Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope 12.82 6
17 Tristan Rhodes Altamont 12.83 6
18 Seth Johnson Oneida ROWVA 12.84 2
19 Jack Williams Heyworth 12.87 1
20 Zach Butler Arcola 12.88 1
21 Emilio Arias Lockport Taft 12.89 7
22 Dominic Palese Arlington Heights Our Lady of 12.91 2
23 Evan Shaner Milford 12.94 5
24 Reilly Weinberg Augusta Southeastern 12.95 3
25 Ethan Lehne Mt. Sterling Brown County 12.99 7
26 Witt Nevins Ottawa Wallace 13.00 6
27 Willie Gilmore Carrollton GS 13.01 4
28 James Speaker White Hall North Greene 13.03 4
29 Jacob Maxwell Rossville-Alvin 13.07 2
30 Ben Lantz Prophetstown PLT 13.08 1
30 Kadin Jacobs Erie 13.08 5
32 Ryan Biggar Sparland Midland 13.09 7
33 Konnor Bouman Normal Metcalf 13.11 3
34 Trenton Peach Fox River Grove 13.17 7
35 Max Sager Effingham St. Anthony 13.18 6
35 Tate Kunzeman Griggsville-Perry 13.18 5
37 Easten Schisler Avon Abingdon Avon 13.20 3
38 Ryan Earl Washington St. Patrick 13.24 3
39 Alexander Krejci Somonauk 13.26 2
40 Ricky Woods Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 13.29 5
41 Connar Churchill Winchester 13.31 5
42 Jacob Roth Wadsworth St. Patrick 13.35 1
43 Jacob Dutton Monmouth United 13.37 7
44 Jesse Knecht Lowpoint-Washburn 13.40 7
45 Drew Kelley Washington St. Patrick 13.44 4
46 Adam Pepper Peoria Christian 13.45 1
47 Nathan Grull Brownstown 13.51 6
48 Lathan Smith South Chicago Heights Cornerst 13.59 4
48 Owen Rogers Lanark Eastland 13.59 5
50 Owen McBride Rock Falls St. Andrew 13.68 6
51 Kameron Bone Argenta-Oreana 13.71 4
-- Dillon Phillips Decatur Hope DQ 3
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Joshua Jones Madison 12.14 1
2 Craig Croy Sigel St. Michael's 12.39 2
3 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central 12.30 1
4 Alex Willis St. Anne 12.46 2
5 Aiden Stewart Springfield Calvary 12.41 1
6 Galen Martinez Toledo Cumberland 12.52 2
7 Riley Connors Peoria Heights GS 12.44 1
8 Kaleb Lovekamp Pawnee 12.57 2
9 Kristopher Dykeman Peoria St. Mark 12.62 2
10 Brendan Oleksak Palatine St. Theresa 12.63 1
11 Justice Imel Morrison JHS 12.80 2
12 Dillan Powell Brownstown 12.87 1
13 Forest Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope 12.90 1
14 Thomas Dauphin Morrison JHS 12.91 2
15 Karson Lamb Marquette Heights Georgetowne 12.93 1
16 Isaiah Semlow Bloomington Cornerstone 13.00 2
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Joshua Jones Madison 12.26 1
2 Craig Croy Sigel St. Michael's 12.57 1
3 Aiden Stewart Springfield Calvary 12.60 1
4 Riley Connors Peoria Heights GS 12.63 1
5 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central 12.66 1
6 Galen Martinez Toledo Cumberland 12.89 1
7 Alex Willis St. Anne 12.90 1
8 Kaleb Lovekamp Pawnee 12.94 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 7A Boys:   24.18   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dillon Phillips Decatur Hope 24.91 4
2 Joshua Jones Madison 24.94 5
3 Craig Croy Sigel St. Michael's 25.39 5
4 Aiden Stewart Springfield Calvary 25.45 5
4 Miles Wood Champaign Next Generation 25.45 2
6 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central 25.50 5
7 Justice Imel Morrison JHS 25.75 5
8 Emilio Arias Lockport Taft 25.76 3
9 Brendan Oleksak Palatine St. Theresa 25.82 5
10 Kaleb Lovekamp Pawnee 25.84 4
11 Dillan Powell Brownstown 26.06 4
12 Jaden Michlig Walnut Bureau Valley North 26.11 5
13 Zach Butler Arcola 26.13 4
14 Riley Connors Peoria Heights GS 26.23 1
15 Brett Puckel Springfield Christ the King 26.27 4
16 Ricky Woods Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 26.32 2
17 Forest Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope 26.33 2
18 Ben Lantz Prophetstown PLT 26.40 2
19 Angel Salinas Milford 26.41 1
19 Galen Martinez Toledo Cumberland 26.41 5
21 Travis Hemphill Buffalo Tri-City 26.45 3
22 Jack Williams Heyworth 26.47 4
23 Konnor Bouman Normal Metcalf 26.48 3
24 Reilly Weinberg Augusta Southeastern 26.49 3
25 Ryan Biggar Sparland Midland 26.50 3
26 Danny New Aurora Christian 26.70 2
27 Connar Churchill Winchester 26.82 3
28 Isaiah Semlow Bloomington Cornerstone 26.87 3
29 Trenton Peach Fox River Grove 26.97 3
30 Jacob Maxwell Rossville-Alvin 27.13 4
31 Dane Pardridge Aurora Christian 27.17 2
32 Lukas Maness Cambridge JHS 27.50 1
33 Ethan Reinhardt Hamilton 27.98 2
34 Lawon Sterrett Joliet Laraway 28.77 2
-- Jake Slaughter Morton Blessed Sacrament -- 1
-- Tristan Rhodes Altamont -- 4
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   53.55   +   2011    Brady Rude, Rock Falls St. Andrew 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Joshua Jones Madison 55.72 5
2 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central 56.05 4
3 Rhett Harper Bismarck-Henning 56.43 5
4 Logan Reardon Altamont 57.23 5
5 Gabe Miller Nauvoo-Colusa 57.26 5
6 Thomas Harmon Brimfield 57.28 3
7 Thomas Dauphin Morrison JHS 57.42 4
8 Cecil Hunt Greenfield 57.68 5
9 Joel Weber Roanoke-Benson 57.80 5
10 Jake Slaughter Morton Blessed Sacrament 57.92 4
11 Braxton Dunn Colchester West Prairie 58.42 5
12 Alex Osmulski Peoria St. Mark 58.60 4
13 Forest Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope 58.61 2
14 Jeremy Leichtenberg Pekin Rankin 58.66 2
15 Tate Kunzeman Griggsville-Perry 59.38 4
16 Chad Kiesgan Fox Lake Stanton 59.70 2
17 Bryor Rhodes Cowden-Herrick 59.92 3
18 Drake Rutledge Springfield Christian 1:00.39 3
18 Noah Steger Pekin St. Joseph 1:00.39 3
20 Denver Hoerr Princeville 1:00.43 3
21 Jace Bovee Normal Metcalf 1:00.62 4
22 Max Niebrugge Sigel St. Michael's 1:00.67 5
23 Kemaurion Richardson Peoria Heights GS 1:00.79 4
24 Adam Sharp Oneida ROWVA 1:00.91 4
25 Brady Wolf Morrison JHS 1:00.97 2
26 Brooks Hu Champaign Next Generation 1:01.44 3
27 Connor Brooker McNabb Putnam County 1:01.99 2
28 Garrett Slack Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 1:02.53 2
29 Carson Welsh Elgin Harvest Christian 1:03.10 1
30 Matthew Robinson Casey-Westfield 1:03.53 3
31 Jackson Wheat Palatine St. Thomas 1:04.25 1
32 Hunter Meyer Milford St. Paul's 1:04.44 2
33 Chase Pitre Chicago Old St. Mary's 1:05.58 1
-- Cale Hoffman Colfax Ridgeview -- 3
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 7A Boys:   2:11.04   +   2015    Shane Cameron, Seneca 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Hunter Newman Morrison JHS 2:10.79 + 3
2 Wilson Georges Bartonville Oak Grove West 2:12.28 3
3 Colton Teel Glasford Illini Bluffs 2:12.95 3
4 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara 2:13.49 3
5 Thomas Harmon Brimfield 2:14.21 2
6 Beau Edwards Arcola 2:14.59 3
7 Cecil Hunt Greenfield 2:14.65 3
8 Malaki Verkler Cissna Park 2:15.28 3
9 Joseph Drage Fox River Grove 2:15.30 3
10 Denver Hoerr Princeville 2:15.31 3
11 Eli Mojonnier Bismarck-Henning 2:18.22 2
12 Dawson Magrini Rantoul St. Malachy 2:18.55 3
13 Anthony Westfall Palatine St. Thomas 2:19.86 2
14 Davey Dietz Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:21.04 2
15 Brady Osmulski Peoria St. Mark 2:21.43 1
16 Ben Peacock Lexington 2:22.11 2
17 Alex Anderson Morrison JHS 2:24.17 2
18 Easten Schisler Avon Abingdon Avon 2:24.60 3
19 Jonah Singer Champaign Next Generation 2:25.28 3
20 Keagan Hixson Cambridge JHS 2:25.45 1
21 Cole Kirkham Carthage 2:25.53 2
22 Luke Romack Neoga 2:26.54 1
23 Jordan Wittenberg Stewardson-Strasburg 2:26.60 2
24 Levi Hallock Tonica 2:26.94 1
25 Miles Sheppard Nauvoo-Colusa 2:27.06 2
26 Dirk Buhlig Argenta-Oreana 2:27.17 1
27 Caleb Kernaghan Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 2:27.97 2
28 Alex Leonard Chicago Old St. Mary's 2:29.80 1
29 Kaden Weisman Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS 2:30.29 1
30 Traeger Abens Utica Waltham North 2:30.55 1
31 Jake Kruser Millbrook 2:31.45 1
32 Matthew Johnson Springfield St. Agnes 2:31.96 2
-- Jonathan Blanchard South Pekin DQ 1
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel, Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Class 7A Boys:   4:49.41   +   2016    Reece Johnson, Neoga 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara 4:45.18 + 3
2 Beau Edwards Arcola 4:49.48 3
3 Wilson Georges Bartonville Oak Grove West 4:53.90 3
4 Hunter Newman Morrison JHS 4:55.14 3
5 Thomas Harmon Brimfield 4:56.63 3
6 Isaac Jones Table Grove VIT 4:57.93 3
7 Joseph Drage Fox River Grove 4:59.74 3
8 Gabe Miller Nauvoo-Colusa 4:59.85 3
9 Malaki Verkler Cissna Park 5:04.19 3
10 Miles Sheppard Nauvoo-Colusa 5:08.15 3
11 Jonathan Blanchard South Pekin 5:09.79 2
12 Eli Mojonnier Bismarck-Henning 5:10.52 2
13 Garett Gingrich Roanoke-Benson 5:11.43 2
14 Matt McDowell Dallas City 5:12.93 2
15 Carson Welsh Elgin Harvest Christian 5:13.65 2
16 Jakoby McKown Brimfield 5:14.57 2
17 Andrew Jordan Palatine St. Thomas 5:16.17 1
18 Vincent Maglioacchetti Mendon Unity 5:18.51 3
19 Dawson Magrini Rantoul St. Malachy 5:19.21 1
20 Carter Holt Liberty 5:19.47 2
21 Logan Peel Carthage 5:21.01 2
22 Troy Mutz Lockport Taft 5:21.46 2
23 Jake Gutzman Waverly 5:23.17 2
24 Daniel Dugosh Henry-Senachwine 5:25.20 1
25 Alex Leonard Chicago Old St. Mary's 5:25.55 1
26 Alexander Welch Toulon Stark County 5:27.98 1
27 Max Kersting Springfield Little Flower 5:28.16 1
28 Aaron Hendron Champaign Holy Cross 5:29.88 1
29 Cannen Wolf Liberty 5:30.12 3
30 Jason Khoury Peoria Washington 5:30.65 1
31 Danny Leonard Chicago Old St. Mary's 5:31.00 1
32 Iysten Syfert Toledo Cumberland 5:31.57 1
33 Traeger Abens Utica Waltham North 5:31.96 1
34 Caleb Kernaghan Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 5:32.08 2
35 Kaden Young Sigel St. Michael's 5:39.31 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14.42   *   2015    Jamal Safo (semis), Univ. Park Crete Monee 
Class 7A Boys:   16.07   +   2009    Tyler Barnas, Walnut Bureau Valley N 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Miles Wood Champaign Next Generation 17.13 3
2 Braxton Dunn Colchester West Prairie 17.62 7
3 Tristan Rhodes Altamont 17.66 4
4 Drew Kelley Washington St. Patrick 17.68 1
5 Frank Driscoll Peoria Hollis 17.69 2
6 Bob Mogged Piper City Tri-Point 17.73 6
7 Mitch Moran Neoga 17.88 5
8 Johnathan Ruddy Cornell 17.71 2
9 Jadon Robertson Cowden-Herrick 17.79 4
10 Hunter Green Sparland Midland 17.96 6
11 Kolby Franks Erie 17.98 7
12 Brady Wolf Morrison JHS 18.05 5
13 Josiah Moore Springfield Christian 18.13 3
14 Cannen Wolf Liberty 18.22 1
15 Sam Emerson Peoria St. Philomena 17.76 2
16 Isaac Whitaker Bloomington St. Mary's 17.99 6
17 Bobby Widlowski Palatine St. Theresa 18.07 6
18 Logan Thilker Toledo Cumberland 18.10 4
19 Harley Angel Carrollton GS 18.13 2
20 Kellen Henze Lanark Eastland 18.14 3
20 Layton Britt Buda Bureau Valley South 18.14 6
22 Grant Tode Springfield Christian 18.29 5
23 Ben Lantz Prophetstown PLT 18.38 4
23 Danny New Aurora Christian 18.38 2
25 Cecil Hunt Greenfield 18.52 7
26 Alexander Ward Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 18.58 4
27 Matthew Beltran Forreston 18.66 1
28 Jed Jones Arcola 18.67 7
29 Will Griffith McNabb Putnam County 18.77 6
30 Adam Sharp Oneida ROWVA 18.79 3
31 Colton Teel Glasford Illini Bluffs 18.84 5
32 Luke Beach Sparland Midland 19.04 4
33 Chris Farris Villa Grove 19.10 3
34 Eli Dahlhauser Heyworth 19.13 7
34 Thor Stepina Casey-Westfield 19.13 3
36 Jace Bina Georgetown Mary Miller 19.16 1
36 James Paradee Assumption Central A & M 19.16 3
38 Jack Meinders Toulon Stark County 19.19 1
39 Toby Splitt Fox River Grove 19.20 5
40 Zachary Farnham Paris Crestwood 19.24 7
41 Carter Dolbeare Pleasant Hill 19.34 5
42 Emilio Arias Lockport Taft 19.49 6
43 Ryan Horstman Springfield Christ the King 19.50 5
44 Tyler Wrobleski Utica Waltham North 19.72 2
45 Clay Slagel Avon Abingdon Avon 19.76 4
46 Lukas Maness Cambridge JHS 19.99 7
47 Brett Meidel Bismarck-Henning 20.27 1
48 Mitch Coughlon Washington St. Patrick 20.33 2
49 Parker Holldorf Erie 20.42 7
50 Scotty Battin Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 21.37 1
51 Justin Kopp Buda Bureau Valley South 22.74 6
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Miles Wood Champaign Next Generation 16.77 1
2 Braxton Dunn Colchester West Prairie 17.28 2
3 Tristan Rhodes Altamont 17.46 2
4 Drew Kelley Washington St. Patrick 17.52 1
5 Hunter Green Sparland Midland 17.64 2
6 Josiah Moore Springfield Christian 17.73 1
7 Frank Driscoll Peoria Hollis 17.78 1
7 Mitch Moran Neoga 17.78 2
9 Isaac Whitaker Bloomington St. Mary's 17.84 1
10 Jadon Robertson Cowden-Herrick 17.85 1
10 Kolby Franks Erie 17.85 2
12 Brady Wolf Morrison JHS 17.87 1
13 Bob Mogged Piper City Tri-Point 17.88 2
14 Sam Emerson Peoria St. Philomena 17.97 2
15 Cannen Wolf Liberty 18.04 2
16 Johnathan Ruddy Cornell 18.22 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Miles Wood Champaign Next Generation 17.09 1
2 Drew Kelley Washington St. Patrick 17.40 1
3 Braxton Dunn Colchester West Prairie 17.47 1
4 Tristan Rhodes Altamont 17.81 1
5 Josiah Moore Springfield Christian 17.89 1
6 Mitch Moran Neoga 18.09 1
7 Frank Driscoll Peoria Hollis 18.20 1
8 Hunter Green Sparland Midland 18.23 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   45.40   *   2013   East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Boys:   49.95   +   2013   Forreston 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Arcola 50.79 5
2 Madison 51.08 5
3 Bismarck-Henning 51.57 5
4 Rossville-Alvin 51.85 5
5 Toledo Cumberland 51.90 5
6 Erie 52.22 3
7 Casey-Westfield 52.66 5
8 Washington St. Patrick 52.68 4
9 Camp Point Central 52.79 3
10 Villa Grove 52.83 4
11 Somonauk 52.83 4
12 Princeville 53.14 5
13 Springfield Christ the King 53.31 3
14 Warrensburg-Latham 53.42 4
15 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 53.44 4
16 Aurora Christian 53.59 3
17 Macon Meridian 53.64 3
18 Roanoke-Benson 53.73 4
19 Mt. Pulaski 53.93 3
20 Pekin Rankin 54.21 3
21 Marquette Heights Georgetowne 54.54 2
22 Augusta Southeastern 54.65 4
23 Brownstown 54.70 5
24 Cambridge JHS 54.74 2
25 Gifford 54.84 2
26 Fox River Grove 54.89 3
27 Assumption Central A & M 55.24 2
28 Sparland Midland 55.31 1
29 Louisville North Clay 55.34 2
30 Fulton River Bend 55.54 2
31 Milford 56.24 2
32 Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 56.35 1
33 Marseilles ES 57.16 1
34 Monmouth United 57.94 2
35 Joliet Laraway 59.42 1
-- Toulon Stark County DQ 4
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   1:43.48   +   2014   Lexington 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Morrison JHS 1:44.64 5
2 Champaign Next Generation 1:47.99 5
3 Springfield Christian 1:49.15 4
4 Watseka Glenn Raymond 1:49.72 5
5 Altamont 1:49.90 5
6 Oneida ROWVA 1:50.22 5
7 Bloomington Cornerstone 1:51.44 4
8 Heyworth 1:51.78 4
9 Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:51.92 5
10 Lexington 1:52.73 2
11 Mt. Olive 1:53.66 4
12 Sigel St. Michael's 1:53.73 4
13 Ladd 1:53.75 4
14 Henry-Senachwine 1:53.97 3
15 Greenfield 1:54.09 5
16 Paris Crestwood 1:54.22 2
17 Neoga 1:54.39 4
18 Argenta-Oreana 1:54.83 5
19 Millbrook 1:55.05 3
20 Lewistown Central 1:55.24 3
21 Fox Lake Stanton 1:55.34 3
22 Mendon Unity 1:55.44 3
23 Dwight 1:55.66 3
24 Macon Meridian 1:55.67 2
25 Kewanee Wethersfield 1:55.85 2
26 Morton Blessed Sacrament 1:56.34 4
27 Buda Bureau Valley South 1:56.43 3
28 Carthage 1:56.78 2
29 Peoria Heights GS 1:57.15 1
30 Table Grove VIT 1:58.66 2
31 Champaign St. Matthew 1:59.13 2
32 McNabb Putnam County 2:00.00 3
33 Chicago Old St. Mary's 2:01.67 1
34 Seneca 2:02.07 1
35 Arlington Heights Our Lady of 2:03.25 1
36 Colchester West Prairie 2:03.33 2
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   3:32.59   *   2012   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   3:56.55   +   2014   Lexington 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Bismarck-Henning 4:00.78 5
2 Springfield Christian 4:01.43 5
3 Morrison JHS 4:06.18 5
4 Arcola 4:07.45 4
5 Argenta-Oreana 4:10.19 4
6 Champaign Next Generation 4:10.34 5
7 Roanoke-Benson 4:13.58 5
8 Palatine St. Theresa 4:14.00 3
9 Princeville 4:14.31 4
10 Cowden-Herrick 4:15.01 5
11 Somonauk 4:15.15 1
12 Pekin Rankin 4:15.33 3
13 Rock Falls St. Andrew 4:16.09 5
14 Oneida ROWVA 4:16.29 4
15 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 4:16.59 3
15 Casey-Westfield 4:16.59 5
17 Lexington 4:17.74 2
18 Villa Grove 4:18.82 4
19 Springfield Christ the King 4:19.47 2
20 Madison 4:19.53 1
21 Fox River Grove 4:20.49 2
22 Toledo Cumberland 4:22.23 4
23 Watseka Glenn Raymond 4:23.27 3
24 Mendon Unity 4:23.56 2
25 Dallas City 4:24.13 4
26 Henry-Senachwine 4:24.20 2
27 Carthage 4:26.01 2
28 Camp Point Central 4:26.71 3
29 Neoga 4:27.75 3
30 Kankakee Bishop McNamara 4:28.94 2
31 Buda Bureau Valley South 4:29.41 3
32 Lewistown Central 4:30.43 2
33 Heyworth 4:31.72 3
34 Chicago Old St. Mary's 4:33.64 1
35 Toulon Stark County 4:34.86 4
36 East Peoria Robein 4:41.34 1
37 Oglesby Washington 4:43.61 1
Boys High Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 7A Boys:   6-00   +   2004    Zach Wood, Bowen Southeastern  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Drew Hurelbrink Macon Meridian 5-05 3
2 Jessie Sandoval Kewanee Wethersfield 5-04 3
3 Trevor Cobo Morrison JHS 5-04 3
4 Craig Croy Sigel St. Michael's 5-02 3
5 Sterling Stotts Camp Point Central 5-02 3
6 Hunter Lawson Winchester 5-02 3
7 Carter Salisbury Buda Bureau Valley South 5-02 3
8 Alexander Ward Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 5-00 2
8 Brayden Colwell Waverly 5-00 2
8 Travis Hemphill Buffalo Tri-City 5-00 2
11 Andrew Schmidt Morrison JHS 5-00 2
11 Beau Edwards Arcola 5-00 3
11 Rece Overbeck Casey-Westfield 5-00 3
11 Witt Nevins Ottawa Wallace 5-00 1
15 Duncan Lawler Ladd 4-10 1
15 Ethan Dixon Kinderhook Western 4-10 1
15 Hunter Green Sparland Midland 4-10 1
15 Isaac Whitaker Bloomington St. Mary's 4-10 1
15 Jarret Lents Cerro Gordo 4-10 2
15 Justin Ragsdale Argenta-Oreana 4-10 2
15 Karson Lewsader Chrisman Scottland 4-10 2
15 Keagan Hixson Cambridge JHS 4-10 1
15 Tate Kunzeman Griggsville-Perry 4-10 1
24 Brock Marino Chicago Queen of All Saints 4-08 1
24 Chad Kiesgan Fox Lake Stanton 4-08 1
24 Connor Moore Heyworth 4-08 3
24 Easten Schisler Avon Abingdon Avon 4-08 1
24 Ethan Lehne Mt. Sterling Brown County 4-08 2
24 Graham Meisenhelter Macon Meridian 4-08 2
24 Jace Bina Georgetown Mary Miller 4-08 1
24 Jacob Dutton Monmouth United 4-08 2
24 James Paradee Assumption Central A & M 4-08 1
24 Jordan Smith Argenta-Oreana 4-08 3
24 Luke Doty Spring Bay Riverview 4-08 1
24 Mitch Coughlon Washington St. Patrick 4-08 2
24 Nevin Bolin Annawan 4-08 1
24 Ryan Hendrickson Champaign St. Matthew 4-08 2
24 Wilson Georges Bartonville Oak Grove West 4-08 3
-- Benjamin Shugrue Earlville Harding -- 1
-- Breyden Sinn Cissna Park -- 1
-- Carter Dolbeare Pleasant Hill -- 2
-- Dalton Yocum Bushnell-Prairie City -- 1
-- Deihl Leiding Watseka Glenn Raymond -- 2
-- Joey Meiseman New Berlin JHS -- 1
-- Mitch Moran Neoga -- 2
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14-06   *   2012    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 7A Boys:   11-06   +   2011    Tanner Hull, Bloomington St. Mary's 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ridge Willard Bloomington Cornerstone 10-03 1
2 Isaac Whitaker Bloomington St. Mary's 9-03 1
3 Parker Holldorf Erie 8-09 1
4 Max Sager Effingham St. Anthony 8-03 1
5 Benjamin Duenez Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 7-09 1
5 Kadin Jacobs Erie 7-09 1
7 Brayden Atkinson Paris Crestwood 7-09 1
8 Cole Oleson Waterman Indian Creek 7-09 1
9 Mitch Moran Neoga 7-09 1
10 Christopher Miller Altamont 7-03 1
10 Sam Hensley Bushnell-Prairie City 7-03 1
-- Carson Getz Pekin St. Joseph -- 1
-- Mason Robinson Altamont -- 1
-- Max Niebrugge Sigel St. Michael's -- 1
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 7A Boys:   19-06.5   +   2002    Lacedrix Brown , Jacksonville ISD  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Alex Willis St. Anne 18-03 3
2 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central 17-10 3
3 Trevor Cobo Morrison JHS 17-05 3
4 Colton Teel Glasford Illini Bluffs 17-04.5 3
5 Caleb McMillan Arcola 17-04 3
6 Ryan Biggar Sparland Midland 17-01 1
7 Bryce Gunterman Greenview 16-10 1
8 Joel Weber Roanoke-Benson 16-09 2
9 Kellen Henze Lanark Eastland 16-08 3
10 Mitch Ripple Macon Meridian 16-07.5 2
10 Ridge Willard Bloomington Cornerstone 16-07.5 2
12 Galen Martinez Toledo Cumberland 16-06.5 2
13 MacArthur Briggs Delavan 16-05.5 3
14 Logan Reardon Altamont 16-05 3
15 Connar Churchill Winchester 16-04 2
16 Bobby Widlowski Palatine St. Theresa 16-00.5 1
17 Damon Saathoff St. Anne 16-00 3
18 Brendan Roberts Somonauk 15-11 1
19 Matthew Sanchez Galesburg Costa 15-10.5 3
20 Kristopher Dykeman Peoria St. Mark 15-10 1
21 Seth Johnson Oneida ROWVA 15-09.5 2
22 Matt McDowell Dallas City 15-09 2
23 Jesse Simpson Streator Woodland 15-08.5 2
24 Tate Kunzeman Griggsville-Perry 15-07.5 2
25 Cabott Craft Rantoul St. Malachy 15-03.5 1
26 Lawon Sterrett Joliet Laraway 15-02 1
27 Lucas Kuhlman Mt. Pulaski 15-01 1
28 Trent Zolman Fox Lake Stanton 14-08 1
29 William Gandolfi Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 14-02 2
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 7A Boys:   45-08   +   1990    Brad Schluter, Judson Wienke (2006)  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Alexander Comet Champaign Next Generation 45-02.25 3
2 Justin McGahan Watseka Glenn Raymond 38-05 3
3 Brock Skaggs Kickapoo St. Mary's 38-03.5 3
4 Phoenix Cooper Streator Woodland 37-00.5 3
5 Blake Roundtree LeRoy 37-00 3
6 Cody Schluter Gifford 36-11.5 2
7 Willie Gilmore Carrollton GS 36-03.75 2
8 Daniel Lucas Cowden-Herrick 35-04.5 3
9 Blake Orwig Toulon Stark County 35-02.5 3
10 Chris Farris Villa Grove 35-00.25 2
11 Adam Zuniga Ottawa Deer Park 34-08 3
12 Aaron Caspary Fox River Grove 34-06 1
13 Frank Driscoll Peoria Hollis 34-05 3
13 MacArthur Briggs Delavan 34-05 3
15 Russel Welch Meredosia-Chambersburg 34-01.75 1
16 Aydan Trueblood Peoria Limestone Walters 33-09 1
17 Jaden Michlig Walnut Bureau Valley North 33-07.5 2
18 Keyton Schmalshof Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 33-07.25 1
19 Jonah Delrosario Springfield Christ the King 33-04.5 2
20 Jackson Ford Winchester 33-03 2
21 Karsten Wayland Royal Prairieview Ogden 33-02.75 2
22 Kedren Bond Decatur Johns Hill 33-02.25 1
23 Mike Miller New Berlin JHS 33-02 2
24 Connor Barnes East Peoria Robein 32-10.25 1
25 Graham Meisenhelter Macon Meridian 32-05 1
26 Eland Miller Morris Nettle Creek 32-04 1
27 Logan Colclasure Windsor 32-02.75 2
28 Maysen Gullett Bradford 32-01 3
29 Max Niebrugge Sigel St. Michael's 32-00.25 2
30 Lucas Kessinger Cambridge JHS 31-08.5 2
31 Jessie Sandoval Kewanee Wethersfield 31-06.5 2
32 Luke Schaefer Peoria Hollis 30-04.5 1
33 Josh Bailey Winchester 30-01 2
34 Solomon Miron Elgin Harvest Christian 29-10.5 1
35 Malakai Correa Cuba 29-06 1
36 Jonathan Ziemianin Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 28-06 1
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 7A Boys:   159-06   +   2000    Kevin Bird , Potomac  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 MacArthur Briggs Delavan 127-10 3
2 Jaden Michlig Walnut Bureau Valley North 121-03 3
3 Frank Driscoll Peoria Hollis 119-09 3
4 Karson Lamb Marquette Heights Georgetowne 116-06 3
5 Thomas Schlafer Morrison JHS 114-04 3
6 Noah Quigley Seneca 109-06 3
7 Taylor Smith Brownstown 108-02 3
8 Levi Hallock Tonica 104-06 2
9 Colton Teel Glasford Illini Bluffs 103-01 3
10 Aydan Trueblood Peoria Limestone Walters 102-03 2
11 Jonah Delrosario Springfield Christ the King 101-02 2
12 Kenneth Harsted Ottawa Deer Park 99-06 1
13 Jacob Dutton Monmouth United 97-11 3
14 Sam Hensley Bushnell-Prairie City 97-05 2
15 Max Morgan Springfield Christ the King 96-11 2
16 Will Koss Oneida ROWVA 96-06 2
17 Connor Barnes East Peoria Robein 95-08 1
18 Garrett Taylor Sidell Salt Fork 95-06 2
18 Mike Miller New Berlin JHS 95-06 1
20 Daelin Price Villa Grove 94-09 1
21 Will Weber Flanagan 94-03 2
22 Colden Earles Sidell Salt Fork 94-02 3
23 Aaron Caspary Fox River Grove 92-10 1
24 Hunter Meyer Milford St. Paul's 92-03 1
25 Spencer Scott Polo Aplington 91-00 2
26 Jace Waterman Bismarck-Henning 90-09 1
27 Johnathan Ruddy Cornell 89-01 2
28 Alexander Comet Champaign Next Generation 88-07 3
29 Drew Pinkston Paris Crestwood 88-05 1
30 Willie Gilmore Carrollton GS 87-01 3
31 Grant Meisenhelter Macon Meridian 86-09 3
32 Logan Cox Brimfield 86-07 2
33 Lucas Kessinger Cambridge JHS 85-11 2
34 Michael Diclementi Millbrook 85-00 1
35 Brady Johnson Carthage 82-06 1
36 Phoenix Cooper Streator Woodland 81-08 1
37 Forest Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope 76-09 2
38 Juan Rivera Mt. Prospect St. Emily 75-00 1
39 Dane Winkler Lewistown Central 68-03 1
40 Logan Link Rockdale 60-03 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association