Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2018 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7A Results
Last updated 5/12/2018 6:27:34 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 7A Boys:   11.82   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central 12.04 1
2 Leighton Meeker Bismarck-Henning 12.20 4
3 Max Sager Effingham St. Anthony 12.51 3
4 Konnor Waterhouse Cerro Gordo 12.64 2
5 Chris Brown Danville Schlarman 12.55 1
6 Willie Gilmore Carrollton GS 12.57 3
7 Isaiah Semlow Bloomington Cornerstone 12.58 4
8 Ethan McLain Sidell Salt Fork 12.88 2
9 Adam Pepper Peoria Christian 12.65 4
9 Bodee Redieske South Beloit 12.65 3
9 Jesse Simpson Streator Woodland 12.65 4
12 Ricky Woods Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 12.85 1
13 Kaleb Williams Madison 12.86 4
14 Corbin Shaver Lostant 13.03 4
15 Aidan Fulton Mossville 13.08 1
16 Flynn Tirey New Berlin JHS 13.19 1
17 Kelton Schwamberger Amboy 13.20 1
18 Cale Hoffman Colfax Ridgeview 13.21 3
19 Orestes Phillips Champaign Next Generation 13.27 4
20 Valen Matsunari Elgin Harvest Christian 13.28 3
21 Austin Taylor Assumption Central A & M 13.33 2
22 Bryer Yates Nauvoo-Colusa 13.34 3
23 Tanner Fisher Gardner 13.36 4
24 Ethan Schmick Tonica 13.38 2
25 Colin Smith Buffalo Tri-City 13.51 2
26 Tanner Sprecher South Pekin 13.52 2
27 Paul Hartman Springfield Christ the King 13.56 1
28 Jabreel Washington Joliet Laraway 13.59 3
29 Josiah Semlow Bloomington Cornerstone 13.66 2
30 Jase Brokaw Cambridge JHS 13.73 2
31 Eric Bohm Havana 14.15 3
32 Carter Harris Chicago Old St. Mary's 14.26 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central 11.83 1
2 Konnor Waterhouse Cerro Gordo 12.22 1
3 Chris Brown Danville Schlarman 12.25 1
4 Leighton Meeker Bismarck-Henning 12.32 1
5 Max Sager Effingham St. Anthony 12.49 1
6 Willie Gilmore Carrollton GS 12.56 1
7 Ethan McLain Sidell Salt Fork 12.57 1
8 Isaiah Semlow Bloomington Cornerstone 12.73 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 7A Boys:   24.18   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central 24.54 5
2 Leighton Meeker Bismarck-Henning 25.44 5
3 Max Sager Effingham St. Anthony 25.64 5
4 Konnor Waterhouse Cerro Gordo 25.74 5
5 Willie Gilmore Carrollton GS 26.14 4
6 Bodee Redieske South Beloit 26.24 4
7 Ethan McLain Sidell Salt Fork 26.54 4
8 Mitch Coughlon Washington St. Patrick 26.64 5
9 Isaiah Semlow Bloomington Cornerstone 26.74 5
10 Austin Taylor Assumption Central A & M 26.84 3
10 Jesse Simpson Streator Woodland 26.84 4
12 Adam Pepper Peoria Christian 27.04 5
12 Blayne Clary Lewistown JHS 27.04 4
14 Kelton Schwamberger Amboy 27.14 4
15 Kenny Robbins Cowden-Herrick 27.24 3
16 Colin Smith Buffalo Tri-City 27.64 2
17 Kaleb Williams Madison 27.84 3
17 Tevon Longest Milford 27.84 2
19 Orestes Phillips Champaign Next Generation 27.94 3
20 Paul Hartman Springfield Christ the King 28.14 3
21 Broc Skof Fox River Grove 28.24 2
21 Landon Williams New Berlin JHS 28.24 2
21 Peter Lara Peoria Norwood 28.24 3
24 Timothy Finnegan Mt. Olive 28.54 2
25 Corbin Shaver Lostant 28.64 3
26 Logan Roepke Teutopolis 28.74 2
27 Andrew McKenna Arlington Heights Our Lady Way 28.94 2
28 Braydon Campbell Colfax Ridgeview 29.24 3
28 Payton Dye Walnut Bureau Valley North 29.24 4
30 Sam Emerson Peoria St. Philomena 29.44 5
30 Valen Matsunari Elgin Harvest Christian 29.44 1
32 Colin Elgin Galva 29.64 1
33 Jabreel Washington Joliet Laraway 30.44 1
34 Ricky Woods Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 34.94 4
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   53.55   +   2011    Brady Rude, Rock Falls St. Andrew 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central 54.69 4
2 Kenny Robbins Cowden-Herrick 57.48 3
3 Cale Hoffman Colfax Ridgeview 57.83 3
4 Grant Tode Springfield Christian 57.93 4
5 Will Bateman Virginia 58.51 4
6 Logan Peel Carthage 58.64 4
7 Tevon Longest Milford 58.89 4
8 Rand Palmer Dallas City 59.14 4
9 Frank Cermak Wonder Lake Harrison 59.15 1
10 Daryl Okeke Champaign Judah Christian 59.25 4
11 Ryan Hendrickson Champaign St. Matthew 1:00.03 3
12 Brody Barnes Assumption Central A & M 1:00.27 3
12 Teo Chemla Champaign Next Generation 1:00.27 3
14 Murphy McCool Rossville-Alvin 1:00.31 3
15 Matt Brummer Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 1:00.58 3
16 Will Thompson Assumption Central A & M 1:00.68 2
17 Reynol Oyervides Arcola 1:00.94 2
18 Trevor Cambron Buda Bureau Valley South 1:01.20 3
19 Andrew Hunt Colchester West Prairie 1:01.36 2
20 Will Skog Nauvoo-Colusa 1:01.40 2
21 Eric Bohm Havana 1:01.60 4
22 John Ahlden Milford St. Paul's 1:01.64 2
23 Wyatt Grimshaw McNabb Putnam County 1:01.72 1
24 Dante Ketelsen Fulton River Bend 1:02.04 2
25 Cabott Craft Rantoul St. Malachy 1:02.17 2
26 Luke Turner Chicago St. Benedict 1:03.34 2
26 Mason Cogdal Peoria Heights St. Thomas 1:03.34 1
28 Daniel Winkelman Elgin Harvest Christian 1:04.07 1
29 Terrell Echols Dolton Lincoln 1:04.17 1
30 Billy Small Pekin St. Joseph 1:04.56 1
31 Ayden Williams Bartonville Monroe 1:05.34 1
32 Chase Litwiller Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 1:07.03 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 7A Boys:   2:10.79   +   2017    Hunter Newman, Morrison JHS 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jack Rhyner Chicago St. Benedict 2:14.89 3
2 Matthew Desantis Chicago St. Benedict 2:15.50 3
3 Logan Peel Carthage 2:15.58 3
4 Jordan Wittenberg Stewardson-Strasburg 2:17.92 3
5 Andrew Jordan Palatine St. Thomas 2:18.16 3
6 Martin Velchek Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 2:20.62 3
7 Connor Melton Bartonville Monroe 2:21.23 3
8 Thad Bergschneider Waverly 2:21.77 2
9 Clay Bell Peoria Limestone Walters 2:21.82 3
10 Huston Gillespie Pekin Rankin 2:22.22 3
11 Drake Goetten Jerseyville St. Francis HG 2:23.39 3
12 Teo Chemla Champaign Next Generation 2:23.71 1
13 Ethan Wallace Malden 2:24.05 1
14 Lucas Glesne Pekin St. Joseph 2:24.21 2
15 Cameron Kernaghan Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 2:24.47 3
16 Dylan Thierer Lowpoint-Washburn 2:25.41 3
17 Matthew Chan Buffalo Grove St. Mary 2:26.63 2
18 Christian Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara 2:27.29 2
19 Joseph Martin Millbrook 2:28.52 1
20 Rilley Bowen Toulon Stark County 2:28.81 2
21 Chauncy Brisch Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 2:29.42 2
22 Nick Wiedman Effingham Sacred Heart 2:29.64 2
23 Ryan Dickinson Amboy 2:31.59 2
24 Diego Islas Lockport Taft 2:32.07 1
25 Jacob Jongky Bloomington Corpus Christi 2:33.24 1
26 Andrew White Cuba 2:33.78 2
26 Oluwatimisire Lawal Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 2:33.78 2
28 David Peterson Elgin Harvest Christian 2:42.61 1
-- Drew Franke Buffalo Grove St. Mary -- 2
-- Hayden Rice Rossville-Alvin DQ 1
-- Jacob Vincent Mt. Sterling Brown County -- 2
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel, Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Class 7A Boys:   4:45.18   +   2017    Chase Provost, Kankakee Bishop McNamara 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Logan Peel Carthage 5:03.18 3
2 Andrew Jordan Palatine St. Thomas 5:04.04 3
3 Jack Rhyner Chicago St. Benedict 5:07.32 3
4 Daniel Winkelman Elgin Harvest Christian 5:07.49 3
5 William Archer Chicago St. Benedict 5:09.47 3
6 Drew Franke Buffalo Grove St. Mary 5:09.75 3
7 Thad Bergschneider Waverly 5:10.72 3
8 Connor Melton Bartonville Monroe 5:11.11 3
9 Christian Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara 5:11.39 3
10 Danny Leonard Chicago Old St. Mary's 5:18.06 2
11 Brenden Heitzig Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 5:18.23 2
12 Jake Kruser Millbrook 5:18.26 2
13 Alex Leonard Chicago Old St. Mary's 5:20.00 2
14 Huston Gillespie Pekin Rankin 5:20.79 3
15 Alex Maas Heyworth 5:21.89 2
16 Zair Velazquez Monmouth United 5:22.03 2
17 Brett Brown Macon Meridian 5:25.41 2
18 Maddux Marcum LeRoy 5:25.90 2
19 Caleb Kernaghan Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 5:26.36 3
20 Ethan Watwood Kinmundy South Central 5:26.41 1
21 Isaiah Hill Brimfield 5:26.59 1
22 Micah Nelson Forreston 5:26.71 2
23 Ayden Ingram Bismarck-Henning 5:28.26 1
24 Lucas Glesne Pekin St. Joseph 5:28.46 2
25 Tony Iliopoulos Palatine St. Thomas 5:30.44 3
26 Troy Mutz Lockport Taft 5:34.08 1
27 Robert Biesenthal New Berlin JHS 5:34.48 1
28 Bernie Winne Washington St. Patrick 5:37.28 1
29 Kohen Hoots Jacksonville Our Saviour 5:39.12 1
30 Francisco Moreno DePue 5:40.61 1
31 Alec Thomas Lexington 5:43.33 2
32 Chris Bandy New Berlin JHS 5:45.60 1
33 Evan Murphy Meredosia-Chambersburg 5:47.35 1
34 Dylan Zwilling Fisher 5:57.11 1
35 Aiden Braunecker Effingham St. Anthony 5:59.69 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14.42   *   2015    Jamal Safo (semis), Univ. Park Crete Monee 
Class 7A Boys:   16.07   +   2009    Tyler Barnas, Walnut Bureau Valley N 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Grant Tode Springfield Christian 16.97 1
2 Sam Emerson Peoria St. Philomena 17.40 3
3 Jacob Depratt Sidell Salt Fork 17.89 2
4 Brett Aimone Utica Waltham North 17.92 5
5 Chris Brown Danville Schlarman 18.01 4
6 Carter Dolbeare Pleasant Hill 17.37 1
7 Sean Storer Kankakee Bishop McNamara 17.48 3
8 Kj Davis Oblong 18.03 4
9 Kevin Howell New Berlin JHS 18.06 2
9 Rand Palmer Dallas City 18.06 5
11 Brody Barnes Assumption Central A & M 18.07 4
12 Kadin Vasquez Milford 18.25 1
13 Denton Bottles Colfax Ridgeview 18.32 1
14 Dalton Lake Brownstown 18.50 2
15 Brett Meidel Bismarck-Henning 18.61 3
16 Joe Brummer Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 18.64 5
17 Max Runge Altamont 18.69 4
18 Darian Knaack East Moline Northeast 18.71 1
19 Rylan Heldt Grant Park 18.80 4
20 Elijah Hecox Augusta Southeastern 18.91 2
21 Brody Gregory Winchester 18.95 1
22 Caden Lavine Erie 18.96 3
23 Skyler Morano Gibson City GCMS 19.07 5
24 Dillon Horrie Kewanee Wethersfield 19.10 1
25 Conlan Walsh Effingham St. Anthony 19.12 2
26 Andrew Williams Homer Heritage 19.20 2
27 Aiden Frail Brimfield 19.22 2
27 Noah Smith Morris Nettle Creek 19.22 3
29 Jack Duffy Saunemin 19.35 5
30 Cooper Hannagan Gifford 19.59 4
31 Blake Tisdale Greenview 19.61 3
31 Carter Hitz Augusta Southeastern 19.61 3
33 Tyler Ballard Prophetstown PLT 19.79 5
34 Joshua Wood Dolton Lincoln 19.83 5
35 Ken Rybicki Fox Lake Stanton 19.98 5
36 Jacob Borrowman Bartonville Monroe 20.05 4
37 Tyler Wilkinson Somonauk 20.58 4
38 Tyler Williams Chicago St. Benedict 21.47 3
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Sam Emerson Peoria St. Philomena 17.03 1
2 Grant Tode Springfield Christian 17.04 1
3 Brett Aimone Utica Waltham North 17.11 1
4 Sean Storer Kankakee Bishop McNamara 17.22 1
5 Carter Dolbeare Pleasant Hill 17.37 1
6 Jacob Depratt Sidell Salt Fork 17.43 1
7 Chris Brown Danville Schlarman 17.90 1
8 Kj Davis Oblong 18.67 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   45.40   *   2013   East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Boys:   49.95   +   2013   Forreston 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Bismarck-Henning 51.01 5
2 New Berlin JHS 51.03 5
3 Mt. Olive 53.01 5
4 Gibson City GCMS 53.11 5
5 Sidell Salt Fork 53.13 5
6 Nauvoo-Colusa 53.38 5
7 Arcola 53.90 4
8 Monmouth United 53.95 5
9 Erie 54.01 4
10 Pekin Rankin 54.45 4
11 Toledo Cumberland 54.50 5
12 Peoria Christian 54.52 3
13 Amboy 54.65 2
14 Flanagan 54.92 3
15 Galva 54.98 3
16 Elmwood 55.03 4
17 Colfax Ridgeview 55.09 4
18 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 55.27 3
19 Casey-Westfield 55.33 4
20 St. Anne 55.51 2
21 Decatur Robertson 55.55 4
22 Liberty 55.79 4
23 Teutopolis 56.10 3
24 Springfield Christ the King 56.45 2
25 Rantoul St. Malachy 56.46 3
26 Princeville 56.47 3
27 Dolton Lincoln 56.54 2
28 Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 56.55 1
29 Chicago Old St. Mary's 56.93 1
30 Utica Waltham North 57.23 2
31 Elgin Harvest Christian 57.47 2
32 LeRoy 57.65 3
33 Bartonville Monroe 57.75 1
34 Camp Point Central 57.92 2
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   1:43.48   +   2014   Lexington 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Teutopolis 1:49.63 5
2 Champaign St. Matthew 1:51.85 4
3 Colfax Ridgeview 1:51.88 5
4 Altamont 1:51.89 4
5 Stewardson-Strasburg 1:52.44 5
6 McNabb Putnam County 1:52.76 5
7 Milford 1:53.22 4
8 Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:53.42 5
9 Prophetstown PLT 1:53.44 4
10 Gifford 1:53.49 3
11 Rossville-Alvin 1:54.07 4
12 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 1:54.77 3
13 Walnut Bureau Valley North 1:55.23 5
14 Bismarck-Henning 1:55.32 4
15 Fox River Grove 1:55.92 4
16 Chicago Old St. Mary's 1:56.18 3
17 New Berlin JHS 1:56.36 4
18 Normal Metcalf 1:56.55 3
19 Lexington 1:57.21 3
20 Pekin St. Joseph 1:57.47 1
21 Springfield Christian 1:57.75 5
22 Colchester West Prairie 1:57.80 2
23 Fulton River Bend 1:57.90 2
24 Buda Bureau Valley South 1:58.23 1
25 Peoria St. Philomena 1:58.43 2
26 Fox Lake Stanton 1:58.79 2
27 Monmouth United 1:59.11 2
28 Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 1:59.43 2
29 Pekin Rankin 2:00.60 3
30 Princeville 2:00.71 3
31 Washington St. Patrick 2:02.57 1
32 Hinckley-Big Rock MS 2:04.07 2
33 Morton Blessed Sacrament 2:05.24 1
34 Millbrook 2:05.83 1
-- Virginia -- 3
-- Glasford Illini Bluffs DQ 2
-- Lewistown JHS DQ 5
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   3:32.59   *   2012   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   3:56.55   +   2014   Lexington 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 4:03.54 5
2 Chicago St. Benedict 4:06.39 5
3 Teutopolis 4:08.30 5
4 Bismarck-Henning 4:09.34 5
5 Milford 4:12.30 3
6 Colfax Ridgeview 4:12.35 4
7 Monmouth United 4:12.57 5
8 Assumption Central A & M 4:14.12 4
9 New Berlin JHS 4:14.85 5
10 Gibson City GCMS 4:16.53 3
11 Lewistown JHS 4:18.16 5
12 Pekin Rankin 4:19.42 5
13 Champaign St. Matthew 4:21.27 4
14 Havana 4:21.38 4
15 Fulton River Bend 4:22.80 4
16 McNabb Putnam County 4:23.43 2
17 Effingham Sacred Heart 4:24.56 4
18 Stewardson-Strasburg 4:26.48 3
19 Princeville 4:27.03 4
20 Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 4:27.97 2
21 Elgin Harvest Christian 4:29.89 1
22 Palatine St. Thomas 4:30.33 3
23 Buda Bureau Valley South 4:31.49 2
24 Rock Falls St. Andrew 4:31.85 4
25 Effingham St. Anthony 4:32.21 3
26 Elmwood 4:32.54 3
27 Colchester West Prairie 4:33.82 3
28 Millbrook 4:34.59 2
29 Washington St. Patrick 4:39.15 1
30 Arcola 4:39.25 2
31 Liberty 4:41.39 1
32 Bartonville Monroe 4:43.53 2
Boys High Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 7A Boys:   6-00   +   2004    Zach Wood, Bowen Southeastern  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dalton Yocum Bushnell-Prairie City 5-05 1
2 Owen Freeman Elwood GS 5-01 2
3 Mitch Coughlon Washington St. Patrick 5-01 2
4 Sean Storer Kankakee Bishop McNamara 5-01 2
5 Aidan Fulton Mossville 5-01 1
5 Blayne Clary Lewistown JHS 5-01 2
7 Christion Harper Decatur Robertson 4-11 1
8 Brett Meidel Bismarck-Henning 4-11 1
8 Carter Dolbeare Pleasant Hill 4-11 2
8 Landon Williams New Berlin JHS 4-11 1
8 Payton Crain Monmouth United 4-11 2
12 Jase Brokaw Cambridge JHS 4-11 1
13 Evan Nelson Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 4-11 2
14 Bryar Hennessay Neoga 4-09 2
14 Chancesaye Maxon Flanagan 4-09 1
14 James Niebrugge Teutopolis 4-09 1
14 Logan Fleener Louisville North Clay 4-09 2
14 Luke Marlatt Pekin Rankin 4-09 1
19 Adam Pepper Peoria Christian 4-07 2
19 Andrew Williams Homer Heritage 4-07 2
19 Brock Marino Chicago Queen of All Saints 4-07 1
19 Lukas Schroeder Fulton River Bend 4-07 1
19 Ryan Hendrickson Champaign St. Matthew 4-07 2
-- Ben Hintzsche Hinckley-Big Rock MS -- 1
-- Broc Skof Fox River Grove -- 1
-- Ken Rybicki Fox Lake Stanton -- 1
-- Richie Hagan Lockport Kelvin Grove -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14-06   *   2012    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 7A Boys:   11-06   +   2011    Tanner Hull, Bloomington St. Mary's 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Parker Holldorf Erie 9-07 1
2 Logan Roepke Teutopolis 9-06 1
3 Max Sager Effingham St. Anthony 9-06 1
4 Jarrett Thompson Cowden-Herrick 8-09 1
5 Ivan Wernsing Teutopolis 8-03 1
6 Ian Whitaker Bloomington St. Mary's 8-03 1
7 Caden Lavine Erie 7-09 1
8 Jaiden Quinn Paris Crestwood 7-09 1
8 Mason Robinson Altamont 7-09 1
10 Benjamin Hermes New Berlin JHS 7-03 1
10 Eliot Johnston Kewanee Wethersfield 7-03 1
-- Wyatt Settles Carrollton GS -- 1
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 7A Boys:   19-06.5   +   2002    Lacedrix Brown , Jacksonville ISD  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kaiden Droste Stronghurst West Central 19-09.5 + 2
2 Jesse Simpson Streator Woodland 18-09 2
3 Mitch Coughlon Washington St. Patrick 18-09 2
4 Aidan Fulton Mossville 18-08 2
5 Grant Wilson Arcola 17-08.5 2
6 Ethan Kizer Peoria Hollis 17-05.5 2
7 Martin Mondala Champaign St. Matthew 17-03.5 2
8 Tanner Fisher Gardner 16-11.25 2
9 Ethan McLain Sidell Salt Fork 16-10 2
10 Isaiah Semlow Bloomington Cornerstone 16-09.5 2
11 Joseph Short Casey-Westfield 16-05.25 1
12 Wyatt Jackson Toledo Cumberland 16-04.5 1
13 Jabreel Washington Joliet Laraway 16-02 1
13 Ricky Woods Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 16-02 1
15 Brady Krouse Liberty 16-01 2
16 Carter Chaney Stewardson-Strasburg 15-10 1
17 Max Karkut Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 15-07 1
18 Jase Brokaw Cambridge JHS 15-06.5 1
19 Chauncy Brisch Illiopolis Sangamon Valley 15-05.5 1
20 Devin Henning Marseilles ES 15-04.25 2
21 Lucky Kuthe Wonder Lake Harrison 15-02 1
22 Zach Ruwe Homer Heritage 14-11.25 2
23 Ben Fleming DeKalb St. Mary's 14-10 1
23 Ryan Eads Fulton River Bend 14-10 1
25 Francisco Moreno DePue 14-08.5 1
-- Cabott Craft Rantoul St. Malachy -- 2
-- Kyler Hahn Seneca -- 1
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 7A Boys:   45-08   +   1990    Brad Schluter, Judson Wienke (2006)  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Willie Gilmore Carrollton GS 41-02.25 3
2 Connor Lorden Oglesby Washington 40-02.25 3
3 Dalton Kerr Lewistown JHS 39-10.5 3
4 Cade McClellan Normal Metcalf 37-11.5 3
5 Tanner Sprecher South Pekin 36-00 3
6 James Garrett Williams Walnut Bureau Valley North 35-09.75 2
7 Zachary Entwistle Mason City Illini Central 35-09.5 3
8 Malakai Correa Cuba 35-07.25 3
9 Billy Small Pekin St. Joseph 34-08.25 2
10 Nick Mardis Bloomington Corpus Christi 34-06 3
11 Jesse Simpson Streator Woodland 34-02.5 2
12 Garrett Taylor Sidell Salt Fork 33-11.75 2
13 Eric Barto Bradford 33-07.5 3
14 Drew Willis St. Anne 33-06.5 2
15 Cade Rigg Augusta Southeastern 33-05 2
16 Christopher Frig Ottawa Deer Park 33-01 3
17 Bodee Redieske South Beloit 32-03.75 3
18 Kenny Kelty Lockport Kelvin Grove 32-03.5 1
19 Clay Bell Peoria Limestone Walters 31-11.75 1
20 Brandt Hagen Louisville North Clay 31-11 1
21 Ike Overturf Springfield Little Flower 31-06.5 1
22 Gavin Parkerson Gifford 31-05 1
23 Dakota Settles Nauvoo-Colusa 31-04.5 2
24 Hunter Ketchum Royal Prairieview Ogden 31-03.5 2
25 Sean Clavadetscher Chicago Old St. Mary's 31-02.25 1
26 Jordan Wittenberg Stewardson-Strasburg 30-06.5 1
27 Mason Blanck Cissna Park 29-06.5 2
28 Tanner Gimm Liberty 29-02.25 2
29 Aiden Beagle Marquette Heights Georgetowne 27-02.25 1
30 Braden Hunter Plano St. Mary's 26-06.5 1
31 Nick Newlun Glasford Illini Bluffs 2-07.5 1
-- Payton Dye Walnut Bureau Valley North -- 2
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 7A Boys:   159-06   +   2000    Kevin Bird , Potomac  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Garrett Taylor Sidell Salt Fork 126-04 3
2 Grant Burch Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 121-06 3
3 Chris Brown Danville Schlarman 117-09 3
4 Isaac Elliott Springfield Christian 115-05 3
5 Willie Gilmore Carrollton GS 113-09 3
6 Eric Kollmann Altamont 113-00 3
7 Cory Larkin Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS 111-06 3
8 Nick Mardis Bloomington Corpus Christi 101-11 3
9 Gabe Schlink Teutopolis 99-04 2
10 Matt Beiermann Carrollton GS 99-02 3
10 Tanner Gimm Liberty 99-02 2
12 Hank Alvey Glasford Illini Bluffs 98-04 1
13 Konnor Waterhouse Cerro Gordo 97-09 3
14 Wyatt Phillips Altamont 97-00 1
15 Aiden Lennon Antioch Grass Lake 96-01 2
16 Caleb Naftzger Prophetstown PLT 92-07 2
17 Will Jackson Jacksonville Our Saviour 88-07 3
18 Gavin Parkerson Gifford 88-02 2
19 Connor Lorden Oglesby Washington 87-09 2
20 Tanner Sprecher South Pekin 87-02 2
21 Logan Cox Prophetstown PLT 86-11 1
22 Kenny Kelty Lockport Kelvin Grove 85-01 1
23 Tyson Cramer Saunemin 84-04 2
24 Caleb Neitzel Rantoul St. Malachy 83-10 1
25 Garett Cook Earlville 83-07 1
26 Nathan Sinclair Morton Blessed Sacrament 79-01 1
27 Jaiden Watkins Fox Lake Stanton 77-11 2
28 Malakai Correa Cuba 76-01 2
29 Braden Hunter Plano St. Mary's 75-09 1
30 Charlie Rouse Bradford 73-06 1
31 Alex Johnson Chicago St. Benedict 54-03 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association