Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2018 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 8A Results
Last updated 5/12/2018 6:27:34 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 8A Boys:   11.50   +   2008    Jonathan Hutchinson, Peoria Christian 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Aidan Laughery Gibson City GCMS 11.61 1
2 Ryan Moore Winchester 11.81 6
3 Jacob Maxwell Rossville-Alvin 12.06 5
4 Alex Willis St. Anne 12.07 3
5 Dillon Phillips Decatur Hope 12.09 2
6 Rhett Harper Bismarck-Henning 12.13 4
7 Zach Lebrac Fox River Grove 12.10 2
8 Brendan Oleksak Palatine St. Theresa 12.17 3
9 Joshua Jones Madison 12.17 6
10 Silas Richardson Dolton Roosevelt 12.19 3
11 Markeiland Gardner Madison 12.20 6
12 Jake Slaughter Normal Epiphany 12.23 1
13 Angel Salinas Milford 12.27 5
14 Harley Angel Carrollton GS 12.36 6
15 Tyron Ferguson Aurora Christian 12.38 2
16 Karson Lamb Marquette Heights Georgetowne 12.39 2
17 Kwasi Anaman Joliet Laraway 12.41 5
18 Aveory Lamanske Camp Point Central 12.46 4
18 Cecil Hunt Mendon Unity 12.46 6
18 Dominic Palese Arlington Heights Our Lady Way 12.46 5
21 Caydn Deal Glasford Illini Bluffs 12.49 2
22 Emilio Arias Lockport Taft 12.51 1
23 Konnor Bouman Normal Metcalf 12.52 6
23 Kristopher Dykeman Peoria St. Mark 12.52 1
25 Ryan Earl Washington St. Patrick 12.53 4
26 Andrew Litwiller Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 12.54 6
26 Jackson Burroughs Aurora Holy Angels 12.54 4
26 Jacob Roth Wadsworth St. Patrick 12.54 1
29 Ethan Sramek Peru Catholic 12.61 2
30 Xander Moshchenrose Altamont 12.62 3
31 Craig Croy Sigel St. Michael's 12.64 4
32 Joshua Turpin Table Grove VIT 12.70 5
33 Galen Martinez Toledo Cumberland 12.73 4
33 Trever Goforth Cuba 12.73 1
33 Tristan Rhodes Altamont 12.73 3
36 Kaleb Lovekamp Pawnee 12.82 4
37 Michael Angeli Springfield Calvary 12.83 6
38 Ben Lantz Prophetstown PLT 12.89 5
39 Seth Johnson Oneida ROWVA 12.90 1
40 Landen Farnsworth Colona 12.98 2
41 Ty Zimmer Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 12.99 3
42 Dj Porter Peoria Washington 13.08 3
43 Travis Hemphill Buffalo Tri-City 13.14 5
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Aidan Laughery Gibson City GCMS 11.51 1
2 Ryan Moore Winchester 11.72 1
3 Dillon Phillips Decatur Hope 11.76 1
4 Rhett Harper Bismarck-Henning 11.84 1
5 Zach Lebrac Fox River Grove 12.01 1
6 Jacob Maxwell Rossville-Alvin 12.06 1
7 Alex Willis St. Anne 12.07 1
8 Brendan Oleksak Palatine St. Theresa 12.08 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 8A Boys:   23.53   +   2015    Tate Walcott, Lexington 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Aidan Laughery Gibson City GCMS 23.28 + 4
2 Jake Slaughter Normal Epiphany 24.18 1
3 Zach Lebrac Fox River Grove 24.29 3
4 Rhett Harper Bismarck-Henning 24.35 4
5 Brendan Oleksak Palatine St. Theresa 24.51 3
6 Jimmy Davis Buffalo Grove St. Mary 24.52 2
7 Aveory Lamanske Camp Point Central 24.83 2
8 Jacob Maxwell Rossville-Alvin 24.84 4
9 Craig Croy Sigel St. Michael's 24.86 3
10 Kayshawn White Madison 24.92 4
11 Dominic Palese Arlington Heights Our Lady Way 24.94 2
12 Brett Puckel Springfield Christ the King 24.97 4
13 Dillon Phillips Decatur Hope 24.99 4
14 Jackson Burroughs Aurora Holy Angels 25.04 3
15 Caydn Deal Glasford Illini Bluffs 25.10 3
16 Ryan Earl Washington St. Patrick 25.12 1
17 Andrew Litwiller Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 25.18 1
18 Jace Bina Georgetown Mary Miller 25.19 1
19 Carter Coffman Lexington 25.29 3
20 Joshua Jones Madison 25.33 3
21 Sterling Stotts Camp Point Central 25.58 2
22 Trever Goforth Cuba 25.59 2
23 Danny New Aurora Christian 25.67 2
24 Grant Hunt Princeville 25.75 1
25 Kadin Jacobs Erie 25.78 4
26 Seth Johnson Oneida ROWVA 25.85 2
27 Ben Lantz Prophetstown PLT 26.06 2
28 Silas Richardson Dolton Roosevelt 26.09 1
29 Dj Porter Peoria Washington 26.35 3
30 Sean Raffa Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 26.54 1
31 Peyton Williams McNabb Putnam County 26.80 1
-- Alex Willis St. Anne -- 4
Boys 400 Meter Dash 8th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8A Boys:   51.56   +   1997    Joe Fessler , Liberty  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jimmy Davis Buffalo Grove St. Mary 53.29 6
2 Awstace Grauer Gibson City GCMS 53.30 6
3 Miles Wood Champaign Next Generation 53.79 6
4 Jake Slaughter Normal Epiphany 54.31 6
5 Zach Lebrac Fox River Grove 54.76 6
6 Tim Augustus Paris Crestwood 54.83 5
7 Jack Williams Heyworth 54.99 6
8 Thomas Harmon Brimfield 55.04 5
9 Cecil Hunt Mendon Unity 55.09 5
10 Denim Eastling Madison 55.94 6
11 Dawson Magrini Rantoul St. Malachy 55.97 4
12 Logan Reardon Altamont 56.40 5
13 Garrett Slack Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 56.64 5
14 Max Niebrugge Sigel St. Michael's 56.66 4
15 Tate Kunzeman Griggsville-Perry 56.87 4
16 Jace Bovee Normal Metcalf 57.00 4
17 Jason Baylis Cowden-Herrick 57.20 3
18 Jeremy Leichtenberg Pekin Rankin 57.21 3
19 Kareem Trejo Arcola 57.50 4
20 Drew Dykstra Fulton River Bend 57.59 3
21 Forest Stuedemann Marseilles Milton Pope 57.72 3
22 Cole Kirkham Carthage 57.74 5
23 Gabriel Miller Nauvoo-Colusa 57.98 5
24 Joel Weber Roanoke-Benson 58.00 5
25 Joshua Jones Madison 58.06 6
26 Juan Alva Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes 58.17 3
27 Trevor Cobo Erie 58.30 4
28 Mason Hackman Bismarck-Henning 58.45 2
29 Andrew Litwiller Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 58.50 4
30 Adnan David Pekin Rankin 58.54 3
31 Jorden Jones Decatur Robertson 58.69 2
32 Noah Chase Mossville 58.90 2
33 Luke Gordon Gifford 58.98 3
34 Tristan Wheeler Marseilles ES 59.23 3
35 Sean Molloy Chicago St. Benedict 59.58 2
36 Luke Mertes Utica Waltham North 59.60 1
37 Noah Steger Pekin St. Joseph 59.97 2
38 Tucker Schultz Bismarck-Henning 1:00.47 2
39 Lance Belshaw Carthage 1:01.19 4
40 Hunter Meyer Milford St. Paul's 1:02.24 2
41 Ethan Edley Peoria St. Philomena 1:02.58 1
42 Timarion Sanders Joliet Laraway 1:10.01 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 8A Boys:   2:06.26   +   2017    Reece Johnson, Neoga 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara 2:05.37 + 4
2 Wilson Georges Bartonville Oak Grove West 2:05.46 + 4
3 Thomas Harmon Brimfield 2:06.22 + 4
4 Beau Edwards Arcola 2:08.27 4
5 Braxton Dunn Colchester West Prairie 2:09.55 4
6 Joey Drage Fox River Grove 2:10.26 4
7 Jack Williams Heyworth 2:10.33 4
8 Anthony Westfall Palatine St. Thomas 2:11.31 4
9 Eli Mojonnier Bismarck-Henning 2:11.61 3
10 Ashton Nobis Chadwick 2:11.66 4
11 Denver Hoerr Princeville 2:11.70 3
12 Dawson Magrini Rantoul St. Malachy 2:11.81 4
13 Jonah Singer Champaign Next Generation 2:14.43 4
13 Malaki Verkler Cissna Park 2:14.43 2
15 Jonathan Blanchard South Pekin 2:14.44 3
16 Ian Evensen Urbana University 2:14.62 4
17 Spencer Scott Polo Aplington 2:14.98 3
18 Isaac Jones Table Grove VIT 2:15.23 3
19 Trevor Thanepohn Serena 2:17.04 2
20 Max Niebrugge Sigel St. Michael's 2:17.34 3
21 Drake Rutledge Springfield Christian 2:17.36 4
22 Cannen Wolf Liberty 2:17.60 3
23 Victor Hernandez Decatur Johns Hill 2:17.67 3
24 Cole Kirkham Carthage 2:18.19 3
25 Levi Hallock Tonica 2:18.44 2
26 Levi Barker Brownstown 2:18.45 2
27 Davey Dietz Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:18.67 3
28 Miles Sheppard Nauvoo-Colusa 2:19.05 3
29 Max Kersting Springfield Little Flower 2:19.44 1
30 Jacob Fiorello Forreston 2:20.79 2
31 Lucas Raab Fulton River Bend 2:21.07 2
32 Brooks Hu Urbana University 2:21.20 2
32 Logan Veloz Colona 2:21.20 2
34 Josh Axley White Hall North Greene 2:21.34 2
35 Jake May Malden 2:21.64 1
36 Logan Schultz Jerseyville St. Francis HG 2:22.28 2
37 Iysten Syfert Toledo Cumberland 2:22.44 1
38 Reece Butcher New Berlin JHS 2:22.61 2
39 Caiden Gerling Bismarck-Henning 2:22.94 1
40 Brandon Dinschel Fox Lake Stanton 2:23.20 3
41 Riley Day Macon Meridian 2:23.24 1
42 Ben Peacock Lexington 2:23.31 4
43 Robert Rios Millbrook 2:23.42 2
44 Trent Markezich Mt. Olive 2:24.23 2
45 Rowan McDonnell Arlington Heights Our Lady Way 2:24.24 1
46 Keenin Willshire Kinmundy South Central 2:24.30 3
47 Jaden Klopp Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 2:24.74 1
48 Reece Helmick Washington St. Patrick 2:26.34 1
49 Matthew Johnson Springfield St. Agnes 2:26.82 3
50 Stephen Berry Aurora Holy Angels 2:28.74 1
51 Carter Holt Liberty 2:29.44 1
52 Frank Driscoll Peoria Hollis 2:56.44 1
53 Andre Trotter Joliet Laraway 3:29.74 1
-- Brady Osmulski Peoria St. Mark -- 2
Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel , Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Class 8A Boys:   4:38.48   +   2002    Michael Grieve , Buda Bureau Valley South 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Chase Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara 4:35.25 + 2
2 Wilson Georges Bartonville Oak Grove West 4:37.68 + 2
3 Thomas Harmon Brimfield 4:39.76 2
4 Beau Edwards Arcola 4:42.95 2
5 Denver Hoerr Princeville 4:50.88 2
6 Miles Sheppard Nauvoo-Colusa 4:51.21 2
7 Eli Mojonnier Bismarck-Henning 4:53.21 2
8 Joey Drage Fox River Grove 4:53.65 2
9 Jonah Singer Champaign Next Generation 4:57.95 2
10 Jonathan Blanchard South Pekin 4:58.10 2
11 Ashton Nobis Chadwick 4:59.26 2
12 Jeremy Leichtenberg Pekin Rankin 5:01.56 2
13 Isaac Jones Table Grove VIT 5:03.27 1
14 Max Kersting Springfield Little Flower 5:08.65 2
15 Jakoby McKown Brimfield 5:10.60 1
16 Henry Laufenberg Urbana University 5:11.87 2
17 Jake Gutzman Waverly 5:15.48 2
18 Iysten Syfert Toledo Cumberland 5:15.78 1
19 Vincent Maglioacchetti Mendon Unity 5:17.40 1
20 Luke Getz Roanoke-Benson 5:18.04 1
21 Carson Welsh Elgin Harvest Christian 5:20.17 1
22 Trent Markezich Mt. Olive 5:22.37 1
23 Jason Khoury Peoria Washington 5:25.58 1
24 Traeger Abens Utica Waltham North 5:26.00 1
25 Kyle Jungels Earlville 5:37.08 1
26 Josh Biagini Washington St. Patrick 5:38.11 1
27 Brody Beals Stewardson-Strasburg 5:39.92 1
28 Jack Kajamowicz Lockport Taft 6:07.89 1
-- Declan Ochoa Chicago St. Benedict DQ 1
-- Malaki Verkler Cissna Park DQ 1
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 8th Boys
AT Boys:   14.42   *   2015    Jamal Safo (semis), Univ. Park Crete Monee 
Class 8A Boys:   14.78   +   2010    Tyler Barnas (prelims), Walnut Bureau Valley N. 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Miles Wood Champaign Next Generation 15.81 1
2 Jadon Robertson Cowden-Herrick 16.00 2
3 Luke Gordon Gifford 16.05 4
4 Danny New Aurora Christian 16.07 3
5 Harley Angel Carrollton GS 16.49 5
6 Kolby Franks Erie 16.70 6
7 Jackson Taylor Macon Meridian 16.09 2
8 Drew Kelley Washington St. Patrick 16.24 1
9 Tristan Rhodes Altamont 16.48 3
10 Caden Stewart Lincoln Carroll Catholic 16.54 5
11 Spencer Wells Cissna Park 16.60 4
12 Braxton Dunn Colchester West Prairie 16.66 4
13 Frank Driscoll Peoria Hollis 16.75 1
14 Scotty Battin Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 17.09 5
15 Isaac Whitaker Bloomington St. Mary's 17.13 3
16 Gaven Hite Table Grove VIT 17.26 3
16 Layton Britt Buda Bureau Valley South 17.26 6
18 Tyler Wrobleski Utica Waltham North 17.27 6
19 Rowdy Hannagan Gifford 17.31 1
20 Cannen Wolf Liberty 17.32 5
20 Lukas Maness Cambridge JHS 17.32 1
22 Logan Thilker Toledo Cumberland 17.34 4
23 Tristan Walker Lockport Taft 17.39 5
24 Caleb Woods Assumption Central A & M 17.50 2
25 Nicholas Tse Grayslake Prairie Crossing 17.51 3
26 Matthew Beltran Forreston 17.53 6
27 Lukas Miller Brownstown 17.56 2
28 Jonathan Kemme Teutopolis 17.57 2
29 Evan Rademaker Delavan 17.58 1
30 Daniel Chung Aurora Holy Angels 17.65 1
31 Ethan Gabrys Somonauk 17.66 6
32 Nathan Dice Bismarck-Henning 17.98 3
33 Ben Lantz Prophetstown PLT 18.01 4
34 Gryphon Kirchgesner Springfield Blessed Sacrament 18.28 2
35 Kellen Henze Lanark Eastland 18.30 2
36 Toby Splitt Fox River Grove 18.56 3
37 Bob Mogged Piper City Tri-Point 18.58 6
38 Blake Watland Marseilles ES 18.86 4
39 Johnathan Ruddy Cornell 19.47 4
40 Graham Meisenhelter Macon Meridian 23.19 5
-- Harley Fitzpatrick Wonder Lake Harrison -- 5
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Miles Wood Champaign Next Generation 15.49 1
2 Danny New Aurora Christian 15.81 1
3 Jackson Taylor Macon Meridian 16.05 1
4 Luke Gordon Gifford 16.18 1
5 Jadon Robertson Cowden-Herrick 16.19 1
6 Drew Kelley Washington St. Patrick 16.52 1
7 Harley Angel Carrollton GS 16.87 1
8 Kolby Franks Erie 16.97 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   45.40   *   2013   East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Boys:   47.59   +   2015   Madison 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Camp Point Central 48.32 6
2 Erie 48.67 6
3 Winchester 49.06 6
4 Aurora Christian 49.07 6
5 Arcola 49.30 6
6 Milford 49.47 2
7 Washington St. Patrick 49.62 5
8 Fulton River Bend 49.80 5
9 Bismarck-Henning 49.85 6
10 Monmouth United 49.96 4
11 Mendon Unity 50.00 4
12 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 50.10 4
13 Mt. Sterling Brown County 50.11 3
14 Pekin Rankin 50.38 5
14 Fox River Grove 50.38 5
16 Toledo Cumberland 50.42 6
17 Spring Bay Riverview 50.61 4
18 Brownstown 50.64 4
19 Springfield Christ the King 50.67 5
20 Princeville 50.74 4
21 Toulon Stark County 50.82 3
22 Joliet Laraway 50.84 2
23 Sparland Midland 50.95 4
24 Decatur Hope 51.00 3
25 Cambridge JHS 51.06 4
26 Somonauk 51.08 6
27 Colona 51.23 2
28 Decatur Johns Hill 51.25 5
29 Peoria Norwood 51.39 5
30 Chillicothe St. Edward's 51.44 3
31 Mt. Olive 51.60 1
31 Marseilles ES 51.60 2
33 Macon Meridian 51.89 3
34 Lewistown JHS 51.90 3
35 Bartonville Monroe 52.18 3
36 Peru Catholic 52.19 1
37 Rossville-Alvin 52.35 2
38 Arlington Heights Our Lady Way 52.45 2
39 Roanoke-Benson 52.63 3
40 Marquette Heights Georgetowne 53.21 5
41 McNabb Putnam County 53.43 2
42 Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS 53.82 1
43 Dolton Roosevelt 54.59 2
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8A Boys:   1:37.87   +   2014   Decatur Hope 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Gibson City GCMS 1:39.46 5
2 Altamont 1:41.24 5
3 Teutopolis 1:42.17 5
4 Madison 1:43.06 5
5 Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:43.10 5
6 Heyworth 1:44.28 4
7 Sigel St. Michael's 1:45.35 4
8 Aurora Holy Angels 1:45.70 3
9 Delavan 1:46.09 4
10 Jerseyville St. Francis HG 1:46.25 3
11 Effingham St. Anthony 1:46.41 3
12 Paris Crestwood 1:46.79 4
13 Mossville 1:46.94 5
14 Neoga 1:47.04 4
15 Buda Bureau Valley South 1:47.52 3
16 Peoria Washington 1:47.57 4
17 Normal Metcalf 1:47.97 5
18 Buffalo Grove St. Mary 1:48.01 3
19 Cuba 1:48.02 3
20 Macon Meridian 1:48.64 2
21 Virginia 1:48.86 2
22 Champaign St. Matthew 1:49.12 2
23 Peoria Heights GS 1:49.33 1
24 Dallas City 1:49.57 3
25 Utica Waltham North 1:49.79 2
26 Dwight 1:50.33 2
27 Princeville 1:50.42 2
28 Joliet Laraway 1:52.28 1
29 Millbrook 1:53.99 2
30 Cerro Gordo 1:57.03 3
31 Mt. Prospect St. Emily 1:58.86 1
-- Peoria St. Mark DQ 4
-- Lexington DQ 5
-- Colchester West Prairie DQ 4
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Boys
AT Boys:   3:32.59   *   2012   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 8A Boys:   3:42.83   +   2012   Dwight 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Gibson City GCMS 3:50.24 6
2 Altamont 3:53.63 5
3 Lexington 3:55.48 6
4 Madison 3:58.09 4
5 Arcola 3:58.20 6
6 Rock Falls St. Andrew 3:58.66 6
7 Camp Point Central 3:58.70 5
8 Villa Grove 3:59.10 5
9 Bismarck-Henning 3:59.17 5
10 Princeville 3:59.59 6
11 Fulton River Bend 3:59.74 6
12 Fox River Grove 3:59.81 4
13 Cowden-Herrick 4:00.15 6
14 Somonauk 4:00.31 2
15 Aurora Holy Angels 4:00.70 3
16 Urbana University 4:01.31 3
17 Mendon Unity 4:01.98 4
18 Springfield Christ the King 4:02.61 4
19 Teutopolis 4:03.22 5
20 Colchester West Prairie 4:03.43 4
21 Toulon Stark County 4:04.14 3
22 Neoga 4:04.70 3
23 Brimfield 4:04.82 5
24 Pekin Rankin 4:05.49 3
25 Paris Crestwood 4:05.50 2
26 Washington St. Patrick 4:07.25 2
27 Heyworth 4:08.05 2
28 McNabb Putnam County 4:08.15 2
29 Macon Meridian 4:09.00 4
30 Dallas City 4:10.09 4
31 Champaign St. Matthew 4:10.23 2
32 Normal Metcalf 4:10.31 6
33 Marseilles ES 4:11.31 1
34 Nauvoo-Colusa 4:11.58 5
35 Kankakee Bishop McNamara 4:12.07 3
36 Bartonville Monroe 4:12.94 5
37 Roanoke-Benson 4:14.19 4
38 Mossville 4:14.31 2
39 Utica Waltham North 4:14.55 2
40 Toledo Cumberland 4:18.22 3
41 Chicago Old St. Mary's 4:22.03 1
42 Riverdale Washington 4:41.84 1
-- Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln DQ 3
Boys High Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 8A Boys:   6-02   +   1990    James Coleman  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kolby Franks Erie 5-08 2
2 Drew Hurelbrink Macon Meridian 5-08 2
2 Spencer Wells Cissna Park 5-08 1
4 Brayden Colwell Waverly 5-07 2
5 Tate Kunzeman Griggsville-Perry 5-06 1
6 Beau Edwards Arcola 5-06 1
7 Carter Salisbury Buda Bureau Valley South 5-04 2
8 Trevor Cobo Erie 5-04 2
9 Alex Worrick Spring Bay Riverview 5-02 2
9 Danny New Aurora Christian 5-02 1
9 Daulton Miller Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 5-02 1
9 Graham Meisenhelter Macon Meridian 5-02 1
9 Isaac Whitaker Bloomington St. Mary's 5-02 2
9 Jason Baylis Cowden-Herrick 5-02 1
9 Joey Meiseman New Berlin JHS 5-02 2
9 Kaden Tolan Lexington 5-02 2
9 Luke Doty Spring Bay Riverview 5-02 1
9 Mason Winn Altamont 5-02 2
19 Ben Shugrue Serena 5-00 2
19 Brody Whiteman Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 5-00 1
19 Cole Bone Wonder Lake Harrison 5-00 1
19 Dj Porter Peoria Washington 5-00 1
19 Henry Laufenberg Urbana University 5-00 1
19 Jesse Sandoval Kewanee Wethersfield 5-00 2
19 John Ross Hess Lewistown JHS 5-00 1
19 Travis Hemphill Buffalo Tri-City 5-00 1
19 Tyrone Torry Markham Obama 5-00 1
-- Anthony Silas Madison -- 1
-- Craig Croy Sigel St. Michael's -- 2
-- Duncan Lawler Ladd -- 1
-- Jake Swanson Oneida ROWVA -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 8th Boys
AT Boys:   14-06   *   2012    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 8A Boys:   12-09.5   +   2013    Andrew McWhorter, Sigel St. Michael's 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kadin Jacobs Erie 11-06 1
2 Isaac Whitaker Bloomington St. Mary's 11-00 1
3 Kayden Althoff Teutopolis 10-06 1
4 Luke Koester Teutopolis 10-00 1
5 Mitch Moran Neoga 9-03 1
6 Ethan Harrelson Carrollton GS 9-03 1
7 Max Niebrugge Sigel St. Michael's 9-03 1
8 Chris Miller Altamont 9-03 1
9 Zach Farnham Paris Crestwood 8-09 1
10 Benjamin Duenez Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 8-09 1
11 Lake Plowman Waverly 8-09 1
12 Gaven Hite Table Grove VIT 8-03 1
12 Sam Hensley Bushnell-Prairie City 8-03 1
14 Cole Oleson Waterman Indian Creek 8-03 1
15 Adam Keeney Casey-Westfield 7-09 1
15 Carson Getz Pekin St. Joseph 7-09 1
17 Thomas Springer Waterman Indian Creek 7-09 1
-- Colton Bettis Pawnee -- 1
-- Luke Otten Erie -- 1
Boys Long Jump 8th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 8A Boys:   21-01.25   +   1993    Dusty Austin , DeLand-Weldon  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ryan Moore Winchester 20-05.25 3
2 Alex Willis St. Anne 20-01.75 3
3 Awstace Grauer Gibson City GCMS 19-06.5 3
4 Connar Churchill Winchester 19-03.75 3
5 Carter Coffman Lexington 19-03.5 2
6 Zach Lebrac Fox River Grove 19-03.25 3
7 Travis Hemphill Buffalo Tri-City 19-01.5 2
8 Andrew Litwiller Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 18-09.5 2
9 Elijah Kiesel Villa Grove 18-09 2
9 Kellen Henze Lanark Eastland 18-09 2
9 Seth Johnson Oneida ROWVA 18-09 2
12 Luke Gordon Gifford 18-08 2
13 Caleb McMillian Arcola 18-07 3
14 Jace Bina Georgetown Mary Miller 18-05 1
15 Nevin Bolin Annawan 18-03.5 3
15 Tristan Walker Lockport Taft 18-03.5 1
17 Macarthur Briggs Delavan 18-03 3
18 Joel Weber Roanoke-Benson 18-02.25 3
19 Brendan Roberts Somonauk 18-02 1
20 Adam Zuniga Ottawa Deer Park 18-01.5 2
20 Galen Martinez Toledo Cumberland 18-01.5 3
22 Dominic Palese Arlington Heights Our Lady Way 18-00.5 3
22 Tate Kunzeman Griggsville-Perry 18-00.5 3
24 Bryant Curry Hinckley-Big Rock MS 17-11 2
24 Mitch Ripple Macon Meridian 17-11 1
26 Kadin Jacobs Erie 17-09.25 3
27 Trevor Cobo Erie 17-09 2
28 William Gandolfi Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 17-07 1
29 James Gunar Speaker White Hall North Greene 17-05.75 3
30 Jarret Lents Cerro Gordo 17-04 2
31 Bryce Gunterman Greenview 17-03.5 1
31 Ethan Lehne Mt. Sterling Brown County 17-03.5 2
33 Jackson Taylor Macon Meridian 17-02 1
34 Jordan Gulley Amboy 17-01 1
35 Lucas Kuhlman Mt. Pulaski 17-00.5 1
36 Bryson Williams Bartonville Monroe 16-11 1
37 Kahlil Sankey Polo Aplington 16-09 1
38 Connor Simpson Rock Falls St. Andrew 16-08.5 1
39 John Ross Hess Lewistown JHS 16-08 2
40 Miles Wood Champaign Next Generation 16-07.5 1
41 Chase Bowers Marseilles ES 16-02.5 1
41 Matt McDowell Dallas City 16-02.5 1
43 Connor Hine Springfield Christ the King 16-02.25 2
44 Kaden Guynn LaSalle Dimmick 16-01 1
45 Grant Tyrala Spring Bay Riverview 15-03 1
-- Landen Farnsworth Colona -- 1
Boys Shot Put 8th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 8A Boys:   55-09.5   +   2009    Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Alexander Comet Champaign Next Generation 50-09.25 3
2 Daniel Lucas Cowden-Herrick 45-01 2
3 Jaden Michlig Buda Bureau Valley South 44-05 3
4 Sam Bushur Teutopolis 43-07 3
5 Markus Miguel Gibson City GCMS 43-04.5 3
6 Blake Orwig Toulon Stark County 42-09.25 3
7 Phoenix Cooper Streator Woodland 42-06.75 3
8 Graham Meisenhelter Macon Meridian 42-02 3
9 Bryce Langkan Aurora Christian 41-11.75 3
10 Ryan Moore Winchester 40-05 3
11 Aaron Caspary Fox River Grove 39-11 2
12 Cody Schluter Gifford 39-10.5 2
13 Blake Roundtree LeRoy 39-09.5 3
14 Daelin Price Villa Grove 39-09 2
15 Jackson Ford Winchester 39-04.5 2
16 Joseph Huizenga Fulton River Bend 38-09.75 2
17 Adam Zuniga Ottawa Deer Park 38-08 3
17 Michael Miller New Berlin JHS 38-08 2
19 Kole Schipper Fulton River Bend 38-07 1
19 Kwasi Anaman Joliet Laraway 38-07 2
21 Jonah Delrosario Springfield Christ the King 38-05 2
22 Russell Welch Meredosia-Chambersburg 38-04.75 3
23 Frank Driscoll Peoria Hollis 38-00.25 1
24 Tyler Robbins Altamont 37-06 1
25 William Daugherty Lostant 37-04.25 1
26 Karsten Wayland Royal Prairieview Ogden 37-03.25 1
27 Cooper Blake Polo Aplington 37-03 1
28 Frank Kelch Brimfield 37-00.75 3
29 Braden Houston Delavan 36-10 1
30 Chanlor Pohl Amboy 36-09.5 2
31 Alex Worrick Spring Bay Riverview 36-08.5 1
32 Brady Ingram Louisville North Clay 36-04.5 2
32 Riley Probst Teutopolis 36-04.5 1
34 Scott Thomas Lewistown JHS 36-01.5 2
35 Maxx Garcia Aurora Christian 36-01 1
36 Jesse Sandoval Kewanee Wethersfield 34-11.25 2
37 Hunter Meyer Milford St. Paul's 34-10.75 1
38 Carter Wills Morris Nettle Creek 34-10.5 1
39 Luke Schaefer Peoria Hollis 34-10 1
40 Kris Lipiarz Arlington Heights St. James 34-09 1
Boys Discus Throw 8th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 8A Boys:   175-02   +   2009    Ryan Pearce, Villa Grove 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Frank Driscoll Peoria Hollis 132-03 2
2 Jaden Michlig Buda Bureau Valley South 131-04 2
3 Noah Chase Mossville 130-07 2
4 Markus Miguel Gibson City GCMS 128-02 2
5 Alexander Comet Champaign Next Generation 125-09 2
6 Gage Devries Princeville 123-00 1
7 Karson Lamb Marquette Heights Georgetowne 120-05 2
8 Sam Hensley Bushnell-Prairie City 118-09 2
9 Aaron Caspary Fox River Grove 118-08 2
10 Taylor Smith Brownstown 118-07 2
11 Jonah Delrosario Springfield Christ the King 113-00 2
12 Jacob Dutton Monmouth United 112-06 2
13 Bryce Langkan Aurora Christian 112-01 1
14 Spencer Scott Polo Aplington 111-03 2
15 Joseph Ovanic Utica Waltham North 109-07 2
16 Karsten Wayland Royal Prairieview Ogden 107-10 1
17 Hunter Meyer Milford St. Paul's 105-07 1
18 Clayton Obert Liberty 104-05 1
19 Dane Winkler Lewistown JHS 101-05 1
19 Phoenix Cooper Streator Woodland 101-05 1
21 Grant Meisenhelter Macon Meridian 99-01 1
22 Eli Dahlhauser Heyworth 93-01 1
23 George Morgan Fisher 80-00 1
24 Kamil Toczylowski Mt. Prospect St. Emily 68-11 1
25 Etienne Atangana Dolton Roosevelt 58-02 1
-- Macarthur Briggs Delavan -- 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association