Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2018 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 7A Results
Last updated 5/12/2018 6:27:34 PM
Girls 100 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   12.35   *   2013    Tina Martin, Decatur Johns Hill 
Class 7A Girls:   12.35   +   2013    Tina Martin (prelims), Decatur Johns Hill 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jaela Pierson Peoria Heights GS 13.27 4
2 Mia Jackson Peoria Washington 13.46 3
3 Kennedy Kirkland Palatine Quest 13.66 5
4 Aylah Jones Erie 13.67 2
5 Rylee Reed Carthage 13.88 1
6 Mattie Gillen Monmouth ICS 13.47 4
7 Anna Lopez LaSalle Trinity Catholic 13.49 3
8 Olivia Redpath Springfield Blessed Sacrament 13.70 2
9 Anna Bruno Seneca 13.71 5
10 Kaylin Moreland Macon Meridian 13.89 1
11 Lena Jackson Peoria Washington 13.89 3
12 Allyson O'Reilly Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes 13.90 4
13 Jade Partner Assumption Central A & M 13.92 1
13 Klare Flynn Mt. Sterling Brown County 13.92 4
15 Annalise Jacobsen Normal Metcalf 13.97 3
15 Haley Garrett Bement 13.97 5
17 Reese Rapson Heyworth 14.08 4
18 Victoria Powell Elgin Harvest Christian 14.11 2
19 Joleigh Kostenski Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 14.13 3
20 Kate Aniolkowski Fox River Grove 14.15 2
21 Katey Flynn Mt. Sterling Brown County 14.21 5
22 Jill Shotsberger Waterman Indian Creek 14.23 3
23 Ella Marino Chicago Queen of All Saints 14.28 5
24 Chloe Atchley Cowden-Herrick 14.29 2
24 Nyota Feza Monmouth United 14.29 1
26 Catherine Guckenberger Grayslake St. Gilbert 14.31 4
27 Emily Elsbernd Royal Prairieview Ogden 14.35 2
28 Tristen Werner Colona 14.39 5
29 Grace Curry Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 14.40 1
30 Alyvia Fager Chillicothe St. Edward's 14.49 1
31 Tiara Echols Dolton Lincoln 14.50 5
32 Haven Meyer Milford St. Paul's 14.58 3
33 Mariah Gibson Havana 14.67 4
34 Olivia Goodley Annawan 14.72 1
35 Ainsley Faulkner Elmwood 14.90 5
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jaela Pierson Peoria Heights GS 12.92 1
2 Mia Jackson Peoria Washington 13.10 1
3 Mattie Gillen Monmouth ICS 13.11 1
4 Anna Lopez LaSalle Trinity Catholic 13.34 1
5 Olivia Redpath Springfield Blessed Sacrament 13.38 1
6 Aylah Jones Erie 13.53 1
7 Rylee Reed Carthage 13.55 1
8 Kennedy Kirkland Palatine Quest 13.69 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   25.25   *   2010    Brittny Ellis, Gurnee Viking 
Class 7A Girls:   26.07   +   2017    Aliza Welker, Kickapoo St. Mary's 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jaela Pierson Peoria Heights GS 27.94 4
1 Mia Jackson Peoria Washington 27.94 4
3 Anna Lopez LaSalle Trinity Catholic 28.04 5
4 Anna Bruno Seneca 28.24 5
5 Marisa Lopez Normal Metcalf 28.36 3
6 Alyvia Fager Chillicothe St. Edward's 28.44 4
7 Emily Konkel Teutopolis 28.79 3
8 Georgiana Haugabook Marseilles Milton Pope 28.81 3
9 Ava Parkins Monmouth ICS 28.84 5
9 Chloe Atchley Cowden-Herrick 28.84 4
11 Grace Curry Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 28.89 2
12 Olivia Redpath Springfield Blessed Sacrament 28.90 3
13 Catherine Guckenberger Grayslake St. Gilbert 29.10 3
14 Emily Elsbernd Royal Prairieview Ogden 29.13 2
15 Aylah Jones Erie 29.14 5
15 Mattie Gillen Monmouth ICS 29.14 4
17 Tristen Werner Colona 29.27 2
18 Rylee Reed Carthage 29.35 3
19 Kaylin Moreland Macon Meridian 29.54 4
20 Elizabeth Curry Casey-Westfield 29.68 3
21 Ella Prince Waverly 29.84 2
21 Nyota Feza Monmouth United 29.84 4
23 Leslie Carranza Fox River Grove 29.94 5
24 Kennedy Ramshaw Champaign St. Matthew 29.97 2
25 Lynlee Jubin Piper City Tri-Point 30.03 2
26 Jill Shotsberger Waterman Indian Creek 30.24 4
27 R Basano South Chicago Heights Cornerst 30.74 1
28 Mallory Endress Buda Bureau Valley South 31.34 1
28 Shelby Clark Grayslake Prairie Crossing 31.34 5
30 Reagan Reed Carthage 32.04 5
31 Klare Flynn Mt. Sterling Brown County 43.64 5
-- Ella Marino Chicago Queen of All Saints -- 1
-- Julia Corzine Macon Meridian -- 3
Girls 400 Meter Dash 7th Girls
AT Girls:   56.82   *   2015    Raven Moore, Springfield Franklin 
Class 7A Girls:   59.46   +   2010    Cece Ricca, Peoria St. Philomena 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Alyvia Fager Chillicothe St. Edward's 1:00.95 4
2 Katey Flynn Mt. Sterling Brown County 1:01.68 5
3 Grace Sanderson Fulton River Bend 1:02.27 5
4 Kloe Froebe Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 1:04.07 5
5 Cassidy Rettke Pekin Rankin 1:04.12 5
6 Nora Christensen Wadsworth St. Patrick 1:04.26 4
7 Tessa Crawford Jerseyville St. Francis HG 1:04.60 3
8 Hailey Nelson Marseilles Milton Pope 1:05.05 2
9 Madison Bogle Waterman Indian Creek 1:05.17 4
10 Reese Crowley Chicago Old St. Mary's 1:05.50 4
11 Kylee Barry Mendon Unity 1:05.84 3
12 Anna Barr Lexington 1:05.97 5
13 Lindley Johnston Toulon Stark County 1:06.10 5
14 Kiarra Giles Macon Meridian 1:06.13 3
15 Joleigh Kostenski Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 1:06.48 2
16 Haley Garrett Bement 1:06.56 4
17 Ava Dickerson Champaign St. Matthew 1:06.63 3
18 Reece Bertelsen Monmouth ICS 1:07.30 4
19 Eva Hopkins Arcola 1:07.51 3
20 Gillian Mulvaney Gifford 1:07.94 2
21 Josie Bryan Carthage 1:08.17 5
22 Addie Symonds Brimfield 1:08.34 2
23 Miah Buckley Utica Waltham North 1:08.36 3
24 Katie Bender Normal Metcalf 1:08.67 4
25 Anna McEwen Milford 1:08.69 1
26 Kyra Watson Wonder Lake Harrison 1:08.71 3
27 Madeline McGinnis Washington St. Patrick 1:08.90 1
28 Maggie Bowen Camp Point Central 1:09.08 2
29 Erin Stroh Gibson City GCMS 1:09.17 2
30 Alexa Gray Hamilton 1:09.49 3
31 Emma P McNabb Brownstown 1:12.80 4
32 Brooke Boettner Forreston 1:13.99 5
33 Angela O'Connor Rockdale 1:14.74 1
Girls 800 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:   2:16.60   *   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Class 7A Girls:   2:20.29   +   2017    Lianna Surtz, Batavia Holy Cross 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Sterling Scarlette Springfield Christian 2:31.03 4
2 Reese Crowley Chicago Old St. Mary's 2:32.11 4
3 Angelle Wrobel Rantoul St. Malachy 2:32.99 4
4 Becca Heitzig Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 2:33.31 4
5 Kaitlyn Lee Springfield Christ the King 2:33.96 4
6 Lauren Lannert Royal Prairieview Ogden 2:34.14 2
7 Mary Breitbach Peoria St. Philomena 2:35.28 4
8 Grace Hopper Oakland Lake Crest 2:35.47 4
9 Morgan Mackie Chicago Queen of All Saints 2:35.54 4
10 Jolee Larson Waterman Indian Creek 2:35.55 3
11 Paige Rewerts Toulon Stark County 2:36.55 4
12 Annalyn Harper Colfax Ridgeview 2:36.78 2
13 Maddie Majewski Chicago Queen of All Saints 2:37.77 3
14 Maggie Owens Chicago St. Benedict 2:37.84 3
15 Alivia Soltwedel Effingham St. Anthony 2:38.54 3
16 Peyton Stinger Wonder Lake Harrison 2:38.63 3
17 Kate Roarty Chicago St. Benedict 2:39.04 2
18 Kate Ahmari Champaign St. Matthew 2:39.15 1
19 Emma Babb Macon Meridian 2:39.28 3
20 Gabriella Moreman Danville Schlarman 2:39.31 3
21 Gabby Young Virginia 2:39.37 4
22 Maggie Fleischli Springfield Blessed Sacrament 2:39.70 2
22 Maria Stedwill Peoria St. Jude 2:39.70 2
24 Alayna Filipiak Peoria Academy 2:39.74 2
25 Libby Castelli Palatine St. Thomas 2:40.00 1
26 Olivia Gonzalez McNabb Putnam County 2:40.15 3
27 Brianna Wood Marquette Heights Georgetowne 2:40.23 4
28 Alexis Wade Mt. Pulaski 2:40.63 2
29 Kyla Engel Kinmundy South Central 2:41.25 3
30 Kennady Anderson Kewanee Wethersfield 2:41.29 3
31 Ashley Coe Wadsworth St. Patrick 2:41.42 4
32 Ellen Dahlquist Peoria St. Mark 2:41.73 2
33 Genell Russell Oblong 2:44.18 2
34 Lanie Tedrick Altamont 2:44.22 2
35 Geena Sanford Waterman Indian Creek 2:44.42 3
36 Addison Lane Antioch Emmons 2:45.11 1
37 Alyssa Engels Mendota Holy Cross 2:45.22 1
38 Morgan Kessler Heyworth 2:46.30 1
39 Meg Simmons Table Grove VIT 2:46.77 3
40 Caroline Knox Mendon Unity 2:47.58 2
41 Emma Helmink Effingham Sacred Heart 2:47.81 1
42 Jadalyn Whitehead Brownstown 2:48.50 1
43 McKenzie Hunt Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:50.49 1
44 Arianna Bodhaine Marseilles ES 2:51.15 1
45 Alayna Ruach Spring Bay Riverview 2:52.51 1
46 Maciah Marszalek Elwood GS 2:54.96 1
47 Tatum Falk Assumption Central A & M 2:56.78 2
48 Giovanna Conterez Rockdale 3:07.57 1
Girls 1600 Meter Run 7th Girls
AT Girls:   5:03.80   *   2013    Anna Sophia Keller, Effingham Sacred Heart 
Class 7A Girls:   5:09.16   +   2012    Anna Sophia Keller, Effingham Sacred Heart 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Angelle Wrobel Rantoul St. Malachy 5:27.92 4
2 Jolee Larson Waterman Indian Creek 5:28.36 4
3 Morgan Mackie Chicago Queen of All Saints 5:31.84 4
4 Taylor Kruser Millbrook 5:36.43 4
5 Maria Stedwill Peoria St. Jude 5:36.55 4
6 Eileen Zopel Peoria St. Jude 5:37.53 4
7 Sophie Keenan Chicago St. Benedict 5:39.11 4
8 Reese Crowley Chicago Old St. Mary's 5:40.63 4
9 Libby Castelli Palatine St. Thomas 5:41.61 3
10 Audrey Luell Wadsworth St. Patrick 5:43.65 4
11 Becca Heitzig Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 5:44.78 3
12 Gabriella Moreman Danville Schlarman 5:44.89 4
13 Kate Ahmari Champaign St. Matthew 5:46.56 3
14 Kennady Anderson Kewanee Wethersfield 5:49.18 2
15 Maddie Majewski Chicago Queen of All Saints 5:51.74 3
16 Selah Wheeler Champaign Judah Christian 5:52.00 3
17 Addison Lane Antioch Emmons 5:52.23 3
18 Stacie Vonderheide Stewardson-Strasburg 5:53.43 2
19 Abigail Jordan Palatine St. Thomas 5:53.51 3
20 Annalyn Harper Colfax Ridgeview 5:54.14 2
21 Emma Babb Macon Meridian 5:54.17 4
22 Alana Harlow Assumption Central A & M 5:54.19 3
23 Mary Kate Lehmann Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 5:56.16 3
24 Kaitlyn Lee Springfield Christ the King 5:56.29 4
25 Sterling Scarlette Springfield Christian 5:58.33 3
26 Katelyn Shoemaker Toledo Cumberland 5:58.56 2
27 Aleigha Garrison Champaign Judah Christian 5:58.59 2
28 Alyssa Engels Mendota Holy Cross 6:00.57 1
29 Emma Helmink Effingham Sacred Heart 6:03.16 2
29 Grace Hopper Oakland Lake Crest 6:03.16 3
31 Kari Drage Fox River Grove 6:06.82 2
32 Caroline Gallagher Elmwood 6:07.12 1
33 Blakely Johnson Neoga 6:07.53 2
34 Shannon Monahan Champaign St. Matthew 6:07.77 1
35 Kyra Hilsabeck Princeville 6:11.25 2
36 Brynn Wolf Rock Falls St. Andrew 6:11.69 2
37 Emma Owens Chicago St. Benedict 6:12.36 2
38 Jasmyn Self Casey-Westfield 6:14.27 2
39 Emma Sayers Stewardson-Strasburg 6:16.44 1
40 Arianna Neisen Liberty 6:16.95 1
41 Genell Russell Oblong 6:18.61 3
42 Sophia Yaklich Bloomington Corpus Christi 6:19.72 1
43 Campbell Kiley Bloomington Corpus Christi 6:19.81 1
44 Addie Langelett Kankakee Bishop McNamara 6:24.92 1
45 Emma Whitaker Carthage 6:31.35 1
46 Madison Bushart Glasford Illini Bluffs 6:35.18 1
47 Miranda Huerta Lockport Kelvin Grove 7:05.12 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 7th Girls
AT Girls:   14.70   *   2015    LaQwasia Stepney (semis), Cahokia 
Class 7A Girls:   15.38   +   2011    Alexis Pierre-Antoine, Evrgrn Park St Celestine 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ainsley Reed Rock Falls St. Andrew 16.89 1
2 Grace Nelson Altamont 17.11 2
3 Elly Jones Amboy 17.45 4
4 Tenlee Voss Payson Seymour 17.54 5
5 Shelby McGee Sidell Salt Fork 17.61 3
6 Alyvia Fager Chillicothe St. Edward's 17.34 1
7 Anna Barr Lexington 17.50 4
7 Danielle Sarchet Teutopolis 17.50 2
9 Madison Hughes Mason City Illini Central 17.55 5
10 Kaylin Moreland Macon Meridian 17.68 3
11 Kloe Froebe Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 17.69 3
12 Aubrey Benesh Millbrook 17.97 2
13 Kiara Wesseh Newark Lisbon 18.08 5
14 Gabby Young Virginia 18.22 2
15 Annie Strullmyer Effingham St. Anthony 18.26 1
16 Sydnee Huber Teutopolis 18.33 4
17 Kaylee Cowhick New Berlin JHS 18.35 1
18 Veronica Matuszewski Piper City Tri-Point 18.37 1
19 Kaitlyn Moore Elgin Harvest Christian 18.50 2
20 Macy Zeglis Oglesby Holy Family 18.62 4
21 Erin Stewart Effingham St. Anthony 18.77 3
22 Madie Hood Table Grove VIT 18.90 5
23 McKenzie Winkler Erie 19.04 1
24 Katy Meyers Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 19.07 5
25 Isabelle Hicks Kewanee Wethersfield 19.09 4
26 Makena Coltoff Chicago Queen of All Saints 19.42 2
27 Maddie Sargent Normal Metcalf 19.46 2
28 Kyleigh Miller Bement 19.74 1
29 Ava Austin DeLand-Weldon 19.75 3
29 Emma Shellenburg Peoria Christian 19.75 3
31 Caroline Best Peoria St. Philomena 19.88 4
32 Allie Wassermann Buffalo Grove St. Mary 20.21 5
33 Angela O'Connor Rockdale 21.35 3
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Ainsley Reed Rock Falls St. Andrew 16.47 1
2 Grace Nelson Altamont 16.69 1
3 Shelby McGee Sidell Salt Fork 16.99 1
4 Danielle Sarchet Teutopolis 17.06 1
5 Elly Jones Amboy 17.27 1
6 Anna Barr Lexington 17.29 1
7 Alyvia Fager Chillicothe St. Edward's 17.33 1
8 Tenlee Voss Payson Seymour 17.33 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   50.12   *   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Girls:   53.08   +   2013   Madison 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Seneca 54.90 4
2 Fox River Grove 55.24 4
3 Somonauk 55.72 3
4 Toulon Stark County 56.69 4
5 Arcola 56.72 4
6 Madison 56.88 4
7 Monmouth United 57.02 1
8 Annawan 57.43 4
9 Peoria Christian 57.48 1
10 Piper City Tri-Point 57.76 3
11 New Berlin JHS 57.87 3
11 Mason City Illini Central 57.87 2
13 Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 58.05 3
14 Colfax Ridgeview 58.11 2
15 Assumption Central A & M 58.28 3
16 Bismarck-Henning 58.33 3
17 Bement 58.34 3
18 Cissna Park 58.37 2
19 Greenview 58.42 2
20 Elmwood 58.43 2
21 Altamont 58.63 4
22 Macon Meridian 58.82 2
23 Oglesby Holy Family 58.93 1
24 Camp Point Central 59.06 3
25 Effingham St. Anthony 59.07 2
26 Peoria St. Philomena 59.29 2
27 Rockdale 59.45 1
28 Mossville 59.91 4
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   1:46.54   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Girls:   1:52.66   +   2006   Kewanee Wethersfield 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Monmouth ICS 1:54.29 4
2 Normal Metcalf 1:56.51 4
3 Peoria Washington 1:57.64 4
4 Teutopolis 1:58.28 4
5 Heyworth 1:58.95 4
6 Erie 1:59.07 4
7 Decatur Hope 2:00.51 2
8 Mendon Unity 2:00.76 3
9 Paris Crestwood 2:01.11 2
10 Peoria Heights St. Thomas 2:01.20 3
11 McNabb Putnam County 2:01.38 3
12 Effingham St. Anthony 2:01.50 2
13 Newton St. Thomas 2:01.66 2
14 Henry-Senachwine 2:02.22 4
15 Pekin Rankin 2:02.23 3
16 Milford 2:02.34 1
17 Marseilles Milton Pope 2:02.85 3
18 Champaign St. Matthew 2:03.15 3
19 Chicago Queen of All Saints 2:03.88 3
20 Madison 2:03.98 2
21 Chicago Old St. Mary's 2:04.87 2
22 Wadsworth St. Patrick 2:05.11 3
23 Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:05.41 1
24 Buda Bureau Valley South 2:05.58 2
25 Fox River Grove 2:05.83 1
26 Milford St. Paul's 2:07.35 1
27 Buffalo Grove St. Mary 2:08.93 2
28 Dolton Lincoln 2:14.31 1
-- Waterman Indian Creek -- 4
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Girls
AT Girls:   4:07.69   *   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Class 7A Girls:   4:24.83   +   2012   Neoga 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Toulon Stark County 4:33.99 4
2 Waterman Indian Creek 4:36.51 3
3 Marseilles Milton Pope 4:37.94 4
4 Champaign St. Matthew 4:38.24 3
5 Springfield Christian 4:39.42 4
6 Chicago Queen of All Saints 4:39.63 4
7 Chicago Old St. Mary's 4:40.81 4
8 Milford 4:41.42 2
9 Fox River Grove 4:41.61 3
10 Somonauk 4:42.18 4
11 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 4:42.69 4
11 Teutopolis 4:42.69 2
13 Millbrook 4:43.19 3
14 Normal Metcalf 4:43.45 2
15 Cerro Gordo 4:45.10 4
16 Paris Crestwood 4:47.41 1
17 Havana 4:49.24 3
18 Pekin Rankin 4:50.18 2
19 Peoria Heights St. Thomas 4:50.34 2
20 Champaign Judah Christian 4:51.00 1
21 Heyworth 4:53.67 2
22 Fulton River Bend 4:53.87 1
23 Bloomington Corpus Christi 4:56.02 3
24 McNabb Putnam County 4:56.86 1
25 Palatine St. Thomas 4:58.10 3
26 Effingham St. Anthony 4:59.00 2
27 Mendon Unity 5:03.62 2
28 Buda Bureau Valley South 5:06.13 3
29 Henry-Senachwine 5:07.61 1
30 Lockport Kelvin Grove 5:30.47 1
Girls High Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:   5-05   *   2010    Molly McGraw, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Class 7A Girls:   5-03   +   2017    Abbi Hackert (Molly McGraw, 2009), Macon Meridian (Blmn HT) 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kenna Wollard Mossville 4-11 3
2 Kalianna Becker Altamont 4-10 3
3 Kyra Carothers Mendon Unity 4-10 3
4 Katey Flynn Mt. Sterling Brown County 4-08 3
5 Ashlynn Arnsman Mendon Unity 4-08 1
6 Emily Konkel Teutopolis 4-08 3
7 Eden Copelin Waverly 4-08 2
8 Belle Kelly Mason City Illini Central 4-08 3
9 Addie McWhorter Brownstown 4-06 1
9 Erin Stewart Effingham St. Anthony 4-06 2
9 Jilyan Burgener Assumption Central A & M 4-06 1
9 Kallie Evans Fisher 4-06 3
9 Kendra Young Paris Crestwood 4-06 1
9 Kiara Wesseh Newark Lisbon 4-06 2
9 Layla Wright Peoria Christian 4-06 1
9 Lindley Johnston Toulon Stark County 4-06 2
9 Lucy Fearday Effingham St. Anthony 4-06 1
9 Reese Dykstra Fulton River Bend 4-06 1
9 Rylee Reed Carthage 4-06 2
20 Adelyn Knowles Hamilton 4-04 1
20 Audrey Luell Wadsworth St. Patrick 4-04 3
20 Audrey Witte Waterman Indian Creek 4-04 1
20 Devyn Riewski Cowden-Herrick 4-04 1
20 Elizabeth Gilfillan Bushnell-Prairie City 4-04 2
20 Ellie Zaleski Somonauk 4-04 2
20 Gwen Lathrop Palestine 4-04 3
20 Kiarra Giles Macon Meridian 4-04 1
20 Kodi Nelson Kinderhook Western 4-04 2
20 Larissa Meyer Neponset 4-04 1
20 Lillian Deal Peoria Christian 4-04 1
31 Brooklyn Stadeli Cissna Park 4-02 3
31 Ella McFarland Bismarck-Henning 4-02 2
31 Lexi Pratt Oglesby Washington 4-02 1
-- Kate Aniolkowski Fox River Grove -- 2
-- Marisa Vickers Grand Ridge -- 1
-- Olivia Petrillo Chicago St. Benedict -- 1
-- Olivia Smith Bloomington Cornerstone -- 1
Girls Pole Vault 7th Girls
AT Girls:   11-08   *   2017    Rhianna Held, Mt. Zion 
Class 7A Girls:   9-09   +   2015    Micah McWhorter, Sigel St. Michael's 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Emma Turner Waterman Indian Creek 8-00 1
2 Olivia Meinhart Teutopolis 7-09 1
3 Teagan Johnson Seneca 7-03 1
4 Remington Miller Altamont 7-03 1
5 Emilee Richeson Pawnee 6-09 1
6 Kristin Essex Table Grove VIT 6-09 1
7 Allison Geen Effingham St. Anthony 6-03 1
7 Taylor Bueker Sigel St. Michael's 6-03 1
9 Samantha Sok Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 6-03 1
-- Aja Cade Normal Metcalf -- 1
-- Emma Cox Paris Crestwood -- 1
Girls Long Jump 7th Girls
AT Girls:   18-10   *   1978    Shirley Hayes , Joliet Hufford 
Class 7A Girls:   17-02   +   2017    Elena DiVito, Palatine St. Theresa 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Anna Bruno Seneca 16-06.5 3
2 Klare Flynn Mt. Sterling Brown County 16-04 3
3 Brooklyn Ficek Oglesby Holy Family 16-04 3
4 Grace Nelson Altamont 16-02.25 3
5 Tenlee Voss Payson Seymour 15-06 3
6 Mattie Gillen Monmouth ICS 15-03 3
7 Jill Shotsberger Waterman Indian Creek 15-01 3
8 Grace Sanderson Fulton River Bend 15-00.5 3
9 Aylah Jones Erie 14-11 3
10 Haley Garrett Bement 14-10.5 3
11 Emily Elsbernd Royal Prairieview Ogden 14-08 3
12 Aubrey Benesh Millbrook 14-07 3
12 Emily Norsworthy Buda Bureau Valley South 14-07 1
14 Mariah Cade Peoria Washington 14-06 2
14 Olivia Cameron Morris Nettle Creek 14-06 1
16 Kenna Wollard Mossville 14-05.75 2
17 Alisha Payne Dallas City 14-04 2
18 Kennedy Hartwig Seneca 14-03.75 2
19 Ainsley Reed Rock Falls St. Andrew 14-03 3
20 Madeline Nikolai Wadsworth St. Patrick 14-02.5 2
21 Elly Jones Amboy 14-02 1
21 Shelby McGee Sidell Salt Fork 14-02 2
23 Anna Lopez LaSalle Trinity Catholic 14-01.25 2
24 Belle Kelly Mason City Illini Central 14-00 2
24 Sierra Arnold Kinmundy South Central 14-00 2
26 Cate Murawski Mt. Prospect St. Raymond 13-11.75 2
27 Alexis Wade Mt. Pulaski 13-10.5 2
27 Brooklyn Hubbard Champaign St. Matthew 13-10.5 1
29 Kyra Cathcart Piper City Tri-Point 13-08.75 1
30 Annalise Jacobsen Normal Metcalf 13-07.75 1
31 Tristen Werner Colona 13-06.25 2
32 Connie Gibson Walnut Bureau Valley North 13-06 1
33 Eva Hopkins Arcola 13-04.5 2
33 Sydney Walker Decatur Johns Hill 13-04.5 3
35 Mackenzie Marlatt Pekin Rankin 13-04 1
36 Brailey Markert Mt. Sterling Brown County 13-02.5 1
37 Samantha Sok Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 12-11.25 1
38 Hailey Bush Erie 12-09 2
39 Ella Myers Bismarck-Henning 12-06.75 1
40 Caroline Best Peoria St. Philomena 12-04 2
41 Zoe Estep Fox River Grove 12-02.5 1
42 Madison McMurtry Lockport Fairmont 11-01.25 1
43 Layla Hein New Berlin JHS 10-05 1
Girls Shot Put 7th Girls
AT Girls:   41-02   *   2014    Tayla Schwarz, Dixon Reagan 
Class 7A Girls:   34-01.5   +   2015    Claire Bushur, Teutopolis 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Emma Ioerger Spring Bay Riverview 31-04 3
2 Laney Lester Henry-Senachwine 30-09.5 3
3 Jazzi Hicks Bement 29-06.25 3
4 Carolyn German Williamsfield 28-10.25 3
5 Quinc Haverland Lanark Eastland 28-01.5 2
6 Jaiden Oleson Prophetstown PLT 28-00.25 2
7 Kylee Frisby Toulon Stark County 27-04.75 3
8 Kamryn Shifflet Piper City Tri-Point 27-00.5 3
9 Katie Kremer Teutopolis 26-08.5 2
10 Reilly Hauert Elwood GS 26-05.25 3
11 Isabella Colebrese Monmouth United 26-03 2
12 Emma Nicoli McNabb Putnam County 26-02.23 1
13 Paige George Homer Heritage 25-10 1
14 Elle Eastman Kewanee Wethersfield 25-04.5 2
15 Sydni Badertscher Forreston 25-02.5 3
16 Kyra Lockhart Gibson City GCMS 25-02 2
17 Clare Russell Jerseyville St. Francis HG 25-01 1
18 Morgan Frye DeLand-Weldon 24-11 2
19 Nevaeh McCree Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 24-09.25 1
20 Julia Kakish Prospect Heights St. Alphonsus 24-01 1
21 Josie Clayton Winchester 23-11 1
22 Brianna Neumiller Erie 23-08.5 1
22 Marionnah Chism Hazel Crest Jesse White 23-08.5 3
24 Krisee Clark Marseilles ES 23-07 2
25 Cassie Moran Fox Lake Stanton 23-06.5 1
26 Emily Frazier Waterman Indian Creek 23-03.5 1
27 Kyli Rabe Milford St. Paul's 23-03 2
28 Lauren Donnelly Lockport Kelvin Grove 23-00.5 2
29 Peyten Dial Assumption Central A & M 22-09.5 1
30 Brianna Bridges Markham Obama 22-07.5 3
Girls Discus Throw 7th Girls
AT Girls:   127-02   *   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Class 7A Girls:   101-07   +   2004    Kelsi Hoey , Tuscola East Prairie  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jaiden Oleson Prophetstown PLT 88-07 3
2 Maya Redman Casey-Westfield 85-02 1
3 Sydney Stine Brownstown 80-11 3
4 Jeightlin Sickels Bushnell-Prairie City 78-04 3
5 Josie Clayton Winchester 76-03 3
6 Cadence Maleug Fox Lake Stanton 76-00 3
7 Ainsley Winters Champaign Judah Christian 74-11 3
8 Chloe Rogers Annawan 74-06 2
9 Jayne Damery Assumption Central A & M 74-04 3
10 Kyleigh Keihn Mason City Illini Central 72-08 2
11 Kamryn Shifflet Piper City Tri-Point 72-03 3
12 Keira Hoffert Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 71-09 3
13 Camryen Sloan Georgetown Mary Miller 71-06 2
14 Madison Untiedt Mt. Prospect St. Emily 71-01 1
15 Sophia Eads Erie 70-08 2
16 Brianna Neumiller Erie 70-07 2
17 Emma Ioerger Spring Bay Riverview 70-01 2
18 Kaylee Lorden Oglesby Washington 69-09 1
19 Gabi Maxwell Newark Lisbon 67-11 1
20 Jessica Fisher Buda Bureau Valley South 67-05 2
21 Ava Longfellow Heyworth 67-00 1
22 Mia Howard Glasford Illini Bluffs 64-05 2
23 Jazzi Hicks Bement 62-08 2
24 Peyten Dial Assumption Central A & M 60-11 3
25 Olivia Johnson Dallas City 60-09 1
26 Marissa Heironimus New Berlin JHS 60-03 1
27 Bella Digate Plano St. Mary's 60-01 1
28 Lacee Bramley Palmyra Northwestern 59-03 2
29 Alexandra Beltran Rockdale 55-11 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association