Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2018 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Girls Class 8A Results
Last updated 5/12/2018 6:27:34 PM
Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   12.35   *   2013    Tina Martin, Decatur Johns Hill 
Class 8A Girls:   12.36   +   2014    Tina Martin (prelims), Decatur Johns Hill 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Aliza Welker Kickapoo St. Mary's 12.93 1
2 Daria Tersina Mt. Prospect St. Emily 13.13 4
3 Nakeita Kessling Henry-Senachwine 13.18 3
4 Sa'Niya Spence Decatur Robertson 13.49 2
5 Tatyana Duckwitz Cowden-Herrick 13.50 5
6 Elena DiVito Palatine St. Theresa 13.19 4
7 Gillian McDaniel Peoria Holy Family 13.36 3
8 Lauren Mahoney Fulton River Bend 13.45 4
9 Alexandria Nance Joliet Laraway 13.53 1
10 Anna Kegel Grayslake St. Gilbert 13.56 2
11 Megan Becker Normal Epiphany 13.57 3
12 Cortasia Harden Decatur Robertson 13.58 4
12 Megan Williams Newark Lisbon 13.58 1
14 Macy Probst Teutopolis 13.63 3
15 Kaitlyn Schumacher Sigel St. Michael's 13.64 1
16 Anna McClure Champaign St. Matthew 13.65 5
17 Emileigh Williams Polo Aplington 13.71 3
18 Payton Green Fox Lake Stanton 13.74 4
19 Elliana Sunde Liberty 13.78 2
20 Madison Rusk Annawan 13.82 2
21 Dina Hashash Urbana University 13.89 5
22 Elly Bentley Peoria Hollis 13.92 2
23 Taylor Gaston Waterman Indian Creek 13.93 3
24 Tasha Poole Springfield Christian 13.96 5
25 Maddie Yaklich Bloomington Corpus Christi 13.98 1
26 Natalie Hayes Stewardson-Strasburg 14.03 2
27 Kierstin Wheeler Marseilles ES 14.05 4
28 Abby Bangert Heyworth 14.15 1
29 Carley Thompson Sidell Salt Fork 14.17 1
30 Taylor Gustafson Bushnell-Prairie City 14.20 3
31 Mahri Martin Buffalo Tri-City 14.26 2
32 Lauren Goldberg Fox River Grove 14.27 5
33 Ashley Strode Table Grove VIT 14.41 5
34 Emma Morrical Cissna Park 14.48 4
35 Leah Jones Washington St. Patrick 14.82 5
36 Grace Maschmann Peru Catholic 15.02 5
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Aliza Welker Kickapoo St. Mary's 12.62 1
2 Elena DiVito Palatine St. Theresa 12.94 1
3 Daria Tersina Mt. Prospect St. Emily 13.02 1
4 Tatyana Duckwitz Cowden-Herrick 13.07 1
5 Nakeita Kessling Henry-Senachwine 13.14 1
6 Gillian McDaniel Peoria Holy Family 13.26 1
7 Lauren Mahoney Fulton River Bend 13.40 1
8 Sa'Niya Spence Decatur Robertson 14.12 1
Girls 200 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   25.25   *   2010    Brittny Ellis, Gurnee Viking 
Class 8A Girls:   25.32   +   2014    Tina Martin, Decatur Johns Hill 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Aliza Welker Kickapoo St. Mary's 26.04 6
2 Gillian McDaniel Peoria Holy Family 27.42 6
3 Nakeita Kessling Henry-Senachwine 27.44 6
4 Kaitlyn Schumacher Sigel St. Michael's 27.46 6
5 Josie Bentz Monmouth ICS 27.64 4
6 Anna McClure Champaign St. Matthew 27.65 6
7 Daria Tersina Mt. Prospect St. Emily 27.84 5
8 Megan Williams Newark Lisbon 27.84 5
9 Lauren Mahoney Fulton River Bend 27.98 6
10 Tatyana Duckwitz Cowden-Herrick 28.07 6
11 Abbigail Thyne Fulton River Bend 28.24 5
11 Dina Hashash Urbana University 28.24 4
11 Elliana Sunde Liberty 28.24 4
11 Elly Bentley Peoria Hollis 28.24 5
11 Megan Becker Normal Epiphany 28.24 2
16 Caylee Hughes Camp Point Central 28.44 3
17 Alexandria Nance Joliet Laraway 28.54 4
18 Anna Kegel Grayslake St. Gilbert 28.68 6
19 Emileigh Williams Polo Aplington 28.84 4
20 Brycie Carnahan Danville Schlarman 28.94 1
20 Fynesse Jones Decatur Robertson 28.94 5
20 Kierstin Wheeler Marseilles ES 28.94 3
23 Natalie Hayes Stewardson-Strasburg 29.04 5
23 Star Smith Springfield Calvary 29.04 3
25 Anna Sellars Winchester 29.14 3
25 Lexi Bollman Mt. Olive 29.14 4
25 Maddie Yaklich Bloomington Corpus Christi 29.14 4
25 Mahri Martin Buffalo Tri-City 29.14 1
29 Bailey Barber Hamilton 29.24 2
29 Jada Addo Lowpoint-Washburn 29.24 2
31 Brooke Probst Waterman Indian Creek 29.34 2
32 Virtuous Komolafe Springfield Christian 29.44 4
33 Jacey Lambert Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes 29.54 3
34 Gracie Gresens Neoga 29.64 3
35 Ashley Aksun Glasford Illini Bluffs 29.74 2
35 Lauren Goldberg Fox River Grove 29.74 3
37 Ava Szczesny Fox Lake Stanton 29.84 5
37 Raven Courier Greenfield 29.84 2
39 Abby Bangert Heyworth 30.04 5
40 Abby Nawa LaSalle Trinity Catholic 30.14 1
41 Amanda Williams Grant Park 30.24 1
42 Madison Godart New Berlin JHS 30.54 3
43 Zoey Bulfer Amboy 30.64 2
Girls 400 Meter Dash 8th Girls
AT Girls:   56.82   *   2015    Raven Moore, Springfield Franklin 
Class 8A Girls:   58.36   +   1994    Melissa McMillan , Atwood-Hammond  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Teagan Cover Chillicothe St. Edward's 1:00.70 5
2 Megan Becker Normal Epiphany 1:00.92 5
3 Emily Sexton Antioch Grass Lake 1:02.18 5
4 Jenna Bentz Monmouth ICS 1:03.04 5
5 Lauren Althaus Amboy 1:03.16 5
6 Chloe Sweitzer Lanark Eastland 1:03.35 5
7 Carley Thompson Sidell Salt Fork 1:03.48 4
8 Mary Grace Hegberg Arlington Heights Our Lady Way 1:03.97 4
9 Alyssa Zarello Bushnell-Prairie City 1:04.18 4
10 Payton Green Fox Lake Stanton 1:04.43 5
11 Kate Kroencke Champaign St. Matthew 1:04.62 5
12 Callie McAdams Carrollton GS 1:04.72 3
13 Jaedyn Fitzgerald Fisher 1:04.73 4
14 Cadi Hu Urbana University 1:05.20 3
15 Rissa Foster Peoria Heights GS 1:05.54 2
16 Rylee Dubois Bismarck-Henning 1:05.68 4
17 Kaity Halcomb Gibson City GCMS 1:05.83 3
17 Madyson Bushaw Prophetstown PLT 1:05.83 3
19 Emma Smith Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 1:05.94 2
20 Shayla Moberg Henry-Senachwine 1:06.08 3
21 Makenna Wilkinson Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 1:06.40 3
22 Baylee Bilbruck Palmyra Northwestern 1:06.52 2
23 Joy Bergstrom Mt. Prospect St. Emily 1:06.58 4
24 Andrea Scudder Waterman Indian Creek 1:06.67 4
25 Evie Strullmyer Effingham St. Anthony 1:06.99 4
26 Chloe Fosdick Pekin Rankin 1:07.01 2
27 Leah Smudzinski LaSalle Trinity Catholic 1:07.23 2
28 Shelby Corbett Kankakee Bishop McNamara 1:07.77 3
29 Tory Tensen Teutopolis 1:07.94 2
30 Sterling Horner Buda Bureau Valley South 1:08.46 1
31 Lacey Beach Sparland Midland 1:09.96 3
32 Julianna Berg Altamont 1:10.42 2
33 Abbi Hackert Macon Meridian 1:12.70 1
34 Cassandra Pina Joliet Laraway 1:13.20 1
Girls 800 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:   2:16.60   *   2009    Julie James, El Paso-Gridley 
Class 8A Girls:   2:20.08   +   2014    Arielle Summitt, Urbana University 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Lianna Surtz Batavia Holy Cross 2:21.19 3
2 Teagan Cover Chillicothe St. Edward's 2:22.55 3
3 Isabella Orozco Aurora St. Rita 2:24.80 3
4 Mary Grace Hegberg Arlington Heights Our Lady Way 2:25.00 3
5 Isabella Ramshaw Champaign St. Matthew 2:25.71 3
6 Audrey Jenkins Seneca 2:28.08 3
7 Katherine Ubertino Aurora Holy Angels 2:30.05 3
8 Riley Guy Effingham St. Anthony 2:30.69 2
9 Jacelyn Squires Delavan 2:30.86 3
10 Riley Packer Erie 2:31.76 3
11 Joy Bergstrom Mt. Prospect St. Emily 2:32.82 2
12 Shannon O'Neil Liberty 2:35.05 3
13 Emery Czys Champaign St. Matthew 2:35.35 1
14 Crystal Musgrave Kewanee Wethersfield 2:36.69 3
15 Taylor Wagner Augusta Southeastern 2:37.09 3
16 Ashley Orrick Toulon Stark County 2:38.82 3
17 Lara Marinov Urbana University 2:39.16 2
18 Callie McAdams Carrollton GS 2:39.38 2
19 Ada Rozene Effingham Sacred Heart 2:39.63 1
20 Taylor Stubitsch Arlington Heights Our Lady Way 2:40.22 2
21 Trinity Stroisch Bement 2:40.69 2
22 Kara Erdmann Forreston 2:40.77 1
23 Josie Carroll Oakland Lake Crest 2:41.01 2
24 Larissa Neisen Liberty 2:41.68 2
25 Ashlyn Lannert Royal Prairieview Ogden 2:42.56 2
26 Catherine Karn Elmwood 2:42.76 1
27 Yeowoon Jung Urbana University 2:43.29 1
28 Isabella Evans Normal Epiphany 2:43.82 1
29 Anna Martino Palatine St. Thomas 2:48.03 1
30 Emma Boyd Lexington 2:48.39 2
31 Maci Cave Washington St. Patrick 2:48.98 1
32 Claire Peters Decatur Johns Hill 2:49.16 1
33 Andi Potts Peoria Hollis 2:50.52 2
34 Brooklynn Reiser New Berlin JHS 2:55.53 1
35 Christianna Williams Dolton Lincoln 3:03.47 1
36 Sarah Peaters LaSalle Trinity Catholic 3:05.80 1
37 Lainey Bertrand Piper City Tri-Point 3:17.18 1
-- Anna Zlatic Bloomington Corpus Christi -- 2
-- Kaylie Eckhoff Bloomington Corpus Christi -- 2
Girls 1600 Meter Run 8th Girls
AT Girls:   5:03.80   *   2013    Anna Sophia Keller, Effingham Sacred Heart 
Class 8A Girls:   5:03.80   +   2013    Anna Sophia Keller, Effingham Sacred Heart 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Lianna Surtz Batavia Holy Cross 5:17.67 3
2 Teagan Cover Chillicothe St. Edward's 5:28.06 3
3 Isabella Ramshaw Champaign St. Matthew 5:32.90 3
4 Audrey Jenkins Seneca 5:35.98 3
5 Isabella Orozco Aurora St. Rita 5:39.31 3
6 Bailey Berry White Hall North Greene 5:39.46 3
7 Joy Bergstrom Mt. Prospect St. Emily 5:40.63 3
8 Kaylie Eckhoff Bloomington Corpus Christi 5:43.59 3
9 Erin Smith Urbana University 5:43.85 3
10 Ashley Orrick Toulon Stark County 5:44.77 3
11 Amber Waszak Somonauk 5:50.69 2
12 Lily Tackett Hampton 5:55.32 2
13 Anna Zlatic Bloomington Corpus Christi 5:57.87 3
14 Sophie Bedell Brimfield 5:59.21 2
15 Elise Martino Palatine St. Thomas 5:59.23 2
16 Lexi Hallgren Chicago St. Benedict 5:59.89 1
17 Jacelyn Squires Delavan 6:02.08 2
18 Chiara Surtz Batavia Holy Cross 6:02.20 2
19 Trinity Stroisch Bement 6:06.53 2
20 Ada Rozene Effingham Sacred Heart 6:07.88 1
21 Marley Williamson Mossville 6:14.40 2
22 Sophie Kamienski Washington St. Patrick 6:15.90 1
23 Cori Cavanaugh Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 6:16.80 2
24 Claire Huston Carthage 6:17.91 1
25 Zen Lawrence Delavan 6:21.02 1
26 Chloe Sweitzer Lanark Eastland 6:22.95 2
27 Mia Harris Findlay Okaw Valley 6:24.74 2
28 Vivian Rahmel Springfield Christian 6:25.64 1
29 Emerson Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara 6:26.69 1
30 Kendra Riddle Royal Prairieview Ogden 6:56.21 1
31 Brady Mudge LaSalle Dimmick 7:00.29 1
32 Jasmine Owens Lockport Taft 7:01.62 1
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 8th Girls
AT Girls:   14.70   *   2015    LaQwasia Stepney (semis), Cahokia 
Class 8A Girls:   15.57   +   2005    Jennifer Monk, Bloomington Holy Trinity 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Megan Williams Newark Lisbon 15.87 1
2 Shannon O'Neil Liberty 16.21 2
3 Zaylei Evans Winchester 16.53 5
4 Emileigh Williams Polo Aplington 16.79 3
5 Abbigail Thyne Fulton River Bend 17.05 4
6 Chloe Turner Havana 16.53 5
7 Elynn Peterson Brimfield 16.82 2
8 Brynlee Keeran Sidell Salt Fork 17.05 3
9 Cadi Hu Urbana University 17.11 1
10 Lara Bielema Fulton River Bend 17.23 4
11 Margaret Roberts Somonauk 17.24 1
12 Taylor Gaston Waterman Indian Creek 17.34 3
13 Emily Strehl Tonica 17.42 2
13 Nikkie Shaffer Springfield Christian 17.42 5
15 Kaitlyn Frazier Waterman Indian Creek 17.51 1
16 Carly Butts Mt. Olive 17.56 5
16 Dulcie Rickord Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 17.56 4
18 Kenadi Kappes Lanark Eastland 17.67 2
19 Alexis Pohlman Greenfield 17.70 4
20 Jacey Lambert Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes 17.72 5
21 Makenna Wilkinson Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 17.74 3
22 Jacelyn Squires Delavan 17.86 1
23 Megan Shellenburg Peoria Christian 17.92 1
24 Paige Manning Mendota Holy Cross 18.04 1
25 Evie Strullmyer Effingham St. Anthony 18.10 3
26 Ariana Irons Decatur Robertson 18.18 4
27 Cat Calabrese Wonder Lake Harrison 18.23 2
28 Iris Thaller Marquette Heights Georgetowne 18.37 4
28 Jade Nickerson Erie 18.37 3
30 Shelby Corbett Kankakee Bishop McNamara 18.41 5
31 Emily Warfield Fox River Grove 18.45 2
31 Isabella Evans Normal Epiphany 18.45 2
33 Kaitlyn Johnson Peoria Christian 18.49 3
34 Hayley Wuebben Erie 19.27 5
35 Ruby Sotter Mossville 19.37 5
36 Callie McAdams Carrollton GS 19.57 4
37 Julia Stern Chicago St. Benedict 19.75 4
38 Caley Zukowski Lockport Taft 20.12 3
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Megan Williams Newark Lisbon 15.75 1
2 Shannon O'Neil Liberty 15.89 1
3 Abbigail Thyne Fulton River Bend 16.20 1
4 Emileigh Williams Polo Aplington 16.43 1
5 Elynn Peterson Brimfield 16.78 1
6 Chloe Turner Havana 16.90 1
7 Brynlee Keeran Sidell Salt Fork 17.30 1
8 Zaylei Evans Winchester 19.34 1
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   50.12   *   2007   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Girls:   51.81   +   2015   Madison 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Fulton River Bend 52.87 5
2 Decatur Robertson 53.71 5
3 Bloomington Corpus Christi 54.17 5
4 Camp Point Central 54.18 5
5 Waterman Indian Creek 54.49 4
6 Cowden-Herrick 54.83 5
7 Fox River Grove 54.87 5
8 Peoria Heights GS 55.01 5
9 Peoria Christian 55.04 5
10 Brimfield 55.07 4
11 Annawan 55.20 4
12 Table Grove VIT 55.56 4
13 Winchester 55.74 4
14 Greenfield 56.06 4
15 Sparland Midland 56.14 3
16 Washington St. Patrick 56.17 3
17 New Berlin JHS 56.22 4
17 Seneca 56.22 3
19 Carthage 56.24 3
20 Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 56.30 2
21 Teutopolis 56.62 2
22 Nauvoo-Colusa 56.70 3
23 Mossville 56.73 3
24 Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS 56.77 2
25 Henry-Senachwine 56.88 3
26 Arlington Heights Our Lady Way 57.26 2
27 Springfield Christ the King 57.45 3
28 Monmouth United 58.18 2
29 Dolton Roosevelt 58.24 2
30 Georgetown Mary Miller 58.37 1
31 Champaign Judah Christian 58.41 2
32 Oglesby Washington 59.06 1
33 Grant Park 59.37 1
34 Mt. Sterling Brown County 59.62 4
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   1:46.54   *   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 8A Girls:   1:50.24   +   2017   Oakland Lake Crest 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Springfield Christian 1:53.92 5
2 Champaign St. Matthew 1:54.06 5
3 Monmouth ICS 1:54.64 5
4 Teutopolis 1:55.59 5
5 New Berlin JHS 1:55.75 5
6 Liberty 1:56.74 4
7 Glasford Illini Bluffs 1:56.78 3
8 Prophetstown PLT 1:57.46 4
9 Neoga 1:57.69 4
10 Fox Lake Stanton 1:57.72 4
11 Bushnell-Prairie City 1:58.33 4
12 Carthage 1:58.87 3
13 Heyworth 1:58.95 4
14 Amboy 1:58.96 3
15 Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:59.01 4
16 McNabb Putnam County 1:59.12 3
17 Mt. Prospect St. Emily 1:59.63 2
18 Pekin Rankin 1:59.69 4
19 Elmwood 1:59.86 1
20 Forreston 2:00.04 5
21 Effingham St. Anthony 2:00.12 5
22 Buda Bureau Valley South 2:00.81 3
23 Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes 2:01.40 1
24 Walnut Bureau Valley North 2:01.69 2
25 Erie 2:02.01 2
26 Fox River Grove 2:02.04 2
27 Fisher 2:02.11 2
28 LaSalle Trinity Catholic 2:02.45 3
29 Morton Blessed Sacrament 2:02.46 2
30 Utica Waltham North 2:03.16 2
31 Paris Crestwood 2:03.81 1
32 Washington St. Patrick 2:04.95 2
33 Marseilles Milton Pope 2:06.15 1
34 Kankakee Bishop McNamara 2:06.57 1
35 Riverdale Washington 2:09.17 1
36 Macon Meridian 2:09.64 3
-- Cerro Gordo DQ 3
-- Urbana University DQ 5
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 8th Girls
AT Girls:   4:07.69   *   2004   Bloomington JHS  
Class 8A Girls:   4:16.98   +   2012   Peoria St. Philomena 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Monmouth ICS 4:18.02 5
2 Champaign St. Matthew 4:22.15 5
3 Fulton River Bend 4:24.71 5
4 Wadsworth St. Patrick 4:29.94 3
5 Brimfield 4:30.69 3
6 Bloomington Corpus Christi 4:30.99 4
7 Seneca 4:31.99 2
8 Glasford Illini Bluffs 4:32.24 5
9 Teutopolis 4:32.50 5
10 Mendon Unity 4:34.17 4
11 Altamont 4:35.69 4
12 Carthage 4:35.84 4
13 Forreston 4:35.97 2
14 Effingham St. Anthony 4:36.03 4
15 McNabb Putnam County 4:37.14 4
16 Urbana University 4:37.66 3
17 Neoga 4:37.79 3
18 Mossville 4:38.03 5
19 Normal Metcalf 4:39.67 3
20 LeRoy 4:40.02 2
21 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 4:42.09 3
22 Camp Point Central 4:42.47 2
23 Pekin Rankin 4:42.88 5
24 Morton Blessed Sacrament 4:43.12 2
25 Bushnell-Prairie City 4:43.28 3
26 Rock Falls St. Andrew 4:43.33 4
27 Waterman Indian Creek 4:43.60 1
28 Paris Crestwood 4:44.77 2
29 Utica Waltham North 4:45.01 3
30 Winchester 4:45.52 2
31 Colfax Ridgeview 4:46.15 2
32 Buda Bureau Valley South 4:46.32 4
33 Springfield Christ the King 4:50.71 1
34 Chicago Queen of All Saints 4:55.39 1
35 Milford St. Paul's 5:00.59 1
36 Dolton Roosevelt 5:16.71 1
-- LaSalle Trinity Catholic DQ 5
Girls High Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:   5-07   *   2015    Daelin Switzer, Decatur Our Lady Of Lour 
Class 8A Girls:   5-07   +   2015    Daelin Switzer, Decatur Our Lady Of Lour 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Brooke Probst Waterman Indian Creek 5-02 2
2 Jacey Lambert Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes 5-01 2
3 Ellie McManaway Altamont 5-00 2
4 Gracie Gresens Neoga 5-00 2
5 Megan Harrell Carthage 5-00 2
6 Kylie Periman New Berlin JHS 4-11 2
7 Ariana Riley Decatur Hope 4-11 2
7 Josie Bentz Monmouth ICS 4-11 2
7 Kaitlyn Schumacher Sigel St. Michael's 4-11 2
10 Brynlee Keeran Sidell Salt Fork 4-11 2
11 Jealee Clark Greenfield 4-09 2
11 Macy Probst Teutopolis 4-09 2
13 Abbi Hackert Macon Meridian 4-07 1
13 Aneisha Norman Carthage 4-07 2
13 Emily Short Oneida ROWVA 4-07 1
13 Hayley Walkington Meredosia-Chambersburg 4-07 1
13 Raven Courier Greenfield 4-07 1
13 Trinity Stroisch Bement 4-07 2
19 Abbie George Utica Waltham North 4-05 1
19 Anna Zlatic Bloomington Corpus Christi 4-05 1
19 Ashlyn Froman Nauvoo-Colusa 4-05 2
19 Cat Calabrese Wonder Lake Harrison 4-05 1
19 Fynesse Jones Decatur Robertson 4-05 1
19 Gabby Thomas Pekin Rankin 4-05 1
19 Lexi Bollman Mt. Olive 4-05 2
19 Mattie Kennel Potomac 4-05 1
19 Shayla Moberg Henry-Senachwine 4-05 1
19 Taylor Austin Geneva St. Peter 4-05 1
29 Lindsey Hatteberg Newark Lisbon 4-03 1
29 Rheagan Bos Annawan 4-03 1
29 Shelby Corbett Kankakee Bishop McNamara 4-03 1
-- Greta Prange Geneva St. Peter -- 2
-- Julia Stern Chicago St. Benedict -- 1
-- Tyrelacheze Martin Hazel Crest Jesse White -- 1
Girls Pole Vault 8th Girls
AT Girls:   11-08   *   2017    Rhianna Held, Mt. Zion 
Class 8A Girls:   10-09.25   +   2009    Sarah Bell, Normal Epiphany 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Isabelle Hemmen Teutopolis 9-03 1
2 Ashley Strode Table Grove VIT 9-00 1
3 Sara Meyer Marseilles Milton Pope 9-00 1
4 Sawyer Schoon Normal Metcalf 8-06 1
5 Alyssa Zarello Bushnell-Prairie City 8-00 1
6 Alexa Hayes Table Grove VIT 8-00 1
7 Julianna Berg Altamont 7-06 1
7 Kaitlyn Schumacher Sigel St. Michael's 7-06 1
9 Callie McAdams Carrollton GS 7-06 1
9 Hayley Wuebben Erie 7-06 1
11 Isabelle Hakman Effingham St. Anthony 7-06 1
12 Emma Davis Erie 7-06 1
13 Emma Coursey Bushnell-Prairie City 7-00 1
13 Taylor Hoene Sigel St. Michael's 7-00 1
15 Molly Feitlich Waterman Indian Creek 6-06 1
15 Olivia Staley Paris Crestwood 6-06 1
-- Isabella Hosick Altamont -- 1
-- Riley Guy Effingham St. Anthony -- 1
-- Sarah Olson Pawnee -- 1
Girls Long Jump 8th Girls
AT Girls:   18-10   *   1978    Shirley Hayes , Joliet Hufford  
Class 8A Girls:   17-04.5   +   2017    Kamryn Kolb, Kaylenn Hunt, Walnut BVN, Oakland LC 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Nakeita Kessling Henry-Senachwine 18-03.25 + 3
2 Megan Williams Newark Lisbon 17-07.75 + 3
3 Tatyana Duckwitz Cowden-Herrick 17-05 + 3
4 Aliza Welker Kickapoo St. Mary's 17-01 3
5 Elena DiVito Palatine St. Theresa 16-11 3
6 Payton Schurman New Berlin JHS 16-09.25 3
7 Shannon O'Neil Liberty 16-05.5 3
8 Natalie Hayes Stewardson-Strasburg 16-01.75 2
9 Bailey Barber Hamilton 15-10.5 2
9 Kylee Brown La Moille Allen 15-10.5 3
11 Madison Rusk Annawan 15-09.5 3
12 Brynlee Keeran Sidell Salt Fork 15-08.75 3
13 Kara Erdmann Forreston 15-06.25 3
14 Kaitlyn Johnson Peoria Christian 15-06 2
15 Alana Robertson Glasford Illini Bluffs 15-05.5 1
15 Emily Warfield Fox River Grove 15-05.5 1
15 Neenah Lester Pekin Rankin 15-05.5 2
18 Gabrielle McGath Mt. Sterling Brown County 15-03.75 1
19 Megan Harrell Carthage 15-03 3
20 Breanne Kidd Stronghurst West Central 15-02.25 1
20 Cadi Hu Urbana University 15-02.25 1
22 Abby Bangert Heyworth 15-02 1
23 Megan Becker Normal Epiphany 15-00 2
24 Taylor Draves Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 14-11 2
25 Annie Walker Jerseyville St. Francis HG 14-10.5 1
26 Mahri Martin Buffalo Tri-City 14-10.25 2
27 Chloe Sweitzer Lanark Eastland 14-10 2
28 Jasmine Conn LeRoy 14-09.5 1
29 Brooke Probst Waterman Indian Creek 14-09 2
30 Hayley Walkington Meredosia-Chambersburg 14-08 3
31 Kristen Graham Glasford Illini Bluffs 14-05.5 2
31 Mia Parise Arlington Heights Our Lady Way 14-05.5 2
33 Lindsey Hatteberg Newark Lisbon 14-03.75 3
34 Grace Maschmann Peru Catholic 14-03 1
35 Layla Primm Markham Obama 14-02.25 1
36 Emileigh Williams Polo Aplington 13-07 2
37 Emily Short Oneida ROWVA 13-04.5 2
38 Mikaayla English Piper City Tri-Point 12-08 1
-- Isabella Zigler Cerro Gordo -- 1
Girls Shot Put 8th Girls
AT Girls:   41-02   *   2014    Tayla Schwarz, Dixon Reagan 
Class 8A Girls:   37-11.75   +   1987    Sarah Kidd , Leland  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Cassidy Clark Mt. Pulaski 33-07.5 3
2 Cassidy Miller Annawan 33-05.25 3
3 Hallica Warren-Anderson Woodhull AlWood 32-05.5 3
4 Kjersten Friestad Newark Lisbon 32-04 3
5 Laura Garrett Winchester 31-10 3
6 Ali Cain Oneida ROWVA 31-09 3
7 Ashley Nordstrom Buda Bureau Valley South 31-07.5 3
8 Emma Graham Philo St. Thomas 30-10.5 3
9 Catherine Clavey Champaign St. Matthew 30-06 3
10 Emma Smith Winchester 29-08.5 3
11 Claire Post Heyworth 29-04 1
12 Cortni Law Mt. Sterling Brown County 29-02.5 2
13 Ebony Thompson Stronghurst West Central 29-01.5 2
13 Trinity Collins Georgetown Mary Miller 29-01.5 2
15 Alexandria Nance Joliet Laraway 28-10 3
16 Olivia Campbell Kinderhook Western 28-09.75 2
17 Olivia Birge Sidell Salt Fork 28-09 2
18 Aubrey Brinkman Glasford Illini Bluffs 28-05.5 1
19 Sophia Rome Rossville-Alvin 28-05 3
20 Chloe Hawkins Casey-Westfield 28-03.5 3
21 Abigail Tapuaiga Champaign Judah Christian 27-11.5 1
22 Caley Dejaynes Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 27-06 2
23 Ava Vollmer Villa Grove 27-05.25 1
24 Haylee Wilson Macon Meridian 27-03.5 1
25 Julia Owens New Berlin JHS 27-02 2
26 Paige Manning Mendota Holy Cross 26-07.5 1
27 Anna Cox Waterman Indian Creek 26-07.25 1
28 Amanda Williams Grant Park 26-05 2
29 Elsa Clausen Ottawa Wallace 26-00 1
30 Kellie Snyder Millbrook 25-10.5 2
31 Dominique Robinson Prophetstown PLT 25-08 1
32 Sophia Shaffer Antioch Grass Lake 25-06 1
33 Anna McGraw Lockport Taft 25-03 2
34 Christina Tockes Peoria Heights St. Thomas 25-00.5 1
35 Lanie Woods Piper City Tri-Point 24-10.5 2
36 Jade Hodock Lockport Taft 24-07 2
37 Tamia Simmons Markham Obama 24-01 2
38 Hannah Madden South Chicago Heights Cornerst 23-10 1
39 Lakeisha Bridges Markham Obama 23-07.5 2
40 Zelie Chua Chicago Old St. Mary's 22-07 1
Girls Discus Throw 8th Girls
AT Girls:   127-02   *   1987    Keshia Burrow , Springfield Washington  
Class 8A Girls:   118-03   +   2013    KD Young, Warrensburg-Latham 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Olivia Birge Sidell Salt Fork 104-01 3
2 Cassidy Clark Mt. Pulaski 100-08 3
3 Kjersten Friestad Newark Lisbon 94-00 3
4 Olivia Campbell Kinderhook Western 93-02 3
5 Emmery Kovalcik Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 91-07 3
6 Catherine Clavey Champaign St. Matthew 89-11 3
7 Ashanti Strange Bushnell-Prairie City 88-09 3
8 Mya Jones Erie 86-07 3
9 Emma Graham Philo St. Thomas 85-10 3
10 Aubrey Brinkman Glasford Illini Bluffs 84-09 2
11 Ebony Thompson Stronghurst West Central 83-08 2
12 Kelsey Bowen Fox River Grove 83-07 1
13 Kellie Snyder Millbrook 82-06 2
14 Abbie Johnson Dallas City 81-06 1
15 Natalie Nelson Polo Aplington 81-01 3
16 Grace Satterfield Marseilles Milton Pope 80-10 3
17 Alexis Pohlman Greenfield 80-05 3
18 Tori Wingett Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS 80-01 2
19 Addison Despain Colchester West Prairie 78-07 1
20 Mika Kriener Buffalo Tri-City 78-00 2
21 Darla Kepner Walnut Bureau Valley North 77-08 2
22 Ki'Ayana Moore La Moille Allen 76-10 3
23 Maria Olson New Berlin JHS 75-05 2
24 Caley Dejaynes Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 75-04 2
25 Aleita Hale Macon Meridian 74-03 1
25 Jenny Lyle Ransom 74-03 3
27 Callie Warlow LeRoy 72-06 2
28 Allie Pearcy Oakland Lake Crest 72-03 2
28 Chloe Hawkins Casey-Westfield 72-03 1
28 Emma Points Waverly 72-03 2
31 Ashley Nordstrom Buda Bureau Valley South 71-11 2
32 Laura Garrett Winchester 69-11 1
33 Christina Tockes Peoria Heights St. Thomas 68-11 2
34 Zoe Cremens Sigel St. Michael's 67-08 3
35 Hannah Maher Woodhull AlWood 67-07 2
36 Angel Barger Macon Meridian 67-06 1
37 Bethany Simpson Waterman Indian Creek 64-00 1
38 Hallica Warren-Anderson Woodhull AlWood 61-01 1
39 Lanie Woods Piper City Tri-Point 59-00 1
40 Lakeisha Bridges Markham Obama 57-11 1
41 Kiley Walton Chicago St. Benedict 56-04 1
-- Emma Smith Mazon-Verona-Kinsman -- 1

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association