Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2019 Class A State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7A Results
Last updated 5/11/2019 4:55:04 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 7A Boys:   11.82   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Paul Hartman Springfield Christ the King 12.25 1
2 Matthew Manning Dolton Lincoln 12.34 2
3 Keegan Sunde Liberty 12.43 3
4 Drew Willis Kankakee Bishop McNamara 12.50 4
5 Hunter Nichols Havana 12.41 2
6 Andrew White Cuba 12.44 3
7 Caden Pulido Wadsworth St. Patrick 12.51 4
8 Tanner Thomas Arcola 12.55 1
9 Collin Smith Buffalo Tri-City 12.69 4
10 Kye Koch Amboy 12.77 3
11 Elijah Blakeley Mt. Sterling Brown County 12.78 1
12 Mason Cogdal Peoria Heights St. Thomas 12.80 2
13 Clayton Hunt Colchester West Prairie 12.81 1
14 Dashjauntae Thomas Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 12.84 4
15 Peter Lara Peoria Norwood 12.85 4
16 Jaylin White Fisher 12.94 2
17 Gunner Cline Villa Grove 12.95 3
18 Caden Amann Hamilton 12.97 3
19 Brock Soltow Polo Aplington 12.98 4
19 Sam Munsterman Milford St. Paul's 12.98 1
21 Marquis Green Ladd 13.02 4
22 Giovanni Garcia LaSalle Trinity Catholic 13.03 3
22 Mark Uy Decatur Johns Hill 13.03 4
24 Brennan Dow Neoga 13.16 2
25 Casey Borkowski Jerseyville St. Francis HG 13.22 1
26 Emmett Hays St. Anne 13.32 2
27 Carter Thomas Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 13.36 1
28 Christian Stevens Wadsworth St. Patrick 13.38 2
29 Max Gabrys Somonauk 13.51 3
30 Braxton Harris Chicago Old St. Mary's 13.62 3
31 Brayden Ayotte South Beloit 14.17 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Paul Hartman Springfield Christ the King 12.41 1
2 Matthew Manning Dolton Lincoln 12.50 1
3 Hunter Nichols Havana 12.71 1
4 Keegan Sunde Liberty 12.74 1
5 Andrew White Cuba 12.77 1
6 Drew Willis Kankakee Bishop McNamara 12.85 1
7 Tanner Thomas Arcola 12.86 1
8 Caden Pulido Wadsworth St. Patrick 12.87 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 7A Boys:   24.18   +   2005    Jase Wilson , Heyworth  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Paul Hartman Springfield Christ the King 25.45 5
2 Garin Zaeske Somonauk 25.79 4
3 Matthew Manning Dolton Lincoln 25.98 5
4 Collin Smith Buffalo Tri-City 25.99 5
5 Andrew White Cuba 26.04 2
6 Keegan Sunde Liberty 26.05 5
7 Mason Cogdal Peoria Heights St. Thomas 26.25 3
8 Drew Damery Assumption Central A & M 26.55 3
9 Caden Pulido Wadsworth St. Patrick 26.56 3
10 Drew Willis Kankakee Bishop McNamara 26.66 4
11 Jaylin White Fisher 26.74 5
12 Clayton Hunt Colchester West Prairie 26.85 3
13 Jude Toft Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln 26.87 3
14 Garrett Heaton Pekin St. Joseph 26.88 4
15 Josiah Semlow Bloomington Cornerstone 26.92 2
16 Sam Munsterman Milford St. Paul's 26.99 3
17 Caden Lavine Erie 27.17 1
18 Gavin Blewett Camp Point Central 27.23 3
19 Brennan Dow Neoga 27.24 4
20 Elijah Blakeley Mt. Sterling Brown County 27.26 4
21 Dashjauntae Thomas Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 27.27 5
22 Gianni Guerrini Spring Valley Kennedy 27.28 2
23 Braydon Dowler Villa Grove 27.35 4
23 Jaydon Hausman Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 27.35 1
25 Jacob Crater Springfield Christian 27.39 2
26 Caden Amann Hamilton 27.40 5
27 Jessy Mailloux Donovan 27.42 2
27 Micah Stanford Bismarck-Henning 27.42 5
29 Elisha Gilbert Peoria St. Mark 27.44 1
30 Logan Hughes Bismarck-Henning 27.60 4
31 Colt Selinger Mt. Pulaski 27.66 1
32 Layne Rund Villa Grove 27.72 4
33 Nathen Neal Seneca 27.74 3
34 Chancesaye Maxon Flanagan 27.81 2
34 Packston Miller Marseilles Milton Pope 27.81 1
36 Jericho Figueroa Grayslake St. Gilbert 28.07 2
37 Giovani Fayne Normal Metcalf 28.27 2
38 Cale Ledergerber Walnut Bureau Valley North 28.78 1
-- David Campbell Chicago Old St. Mary's -- 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   53.55   +   2011    Brady Rude, Rock Falls St. Andrew 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Andrew White Cuba 56.13 4
2 Parker Melick Princeville 57.83 4
3 Eli Hanson Teutopolis 58.09 4
4 Jacob Jongky Bloomington Corpus Christi 58.57 4
5 Jaydon Hausman Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 58.58 4
6 Wyatt Hampton Hartsburg-Emden 58.72 3
7 Baylen Damhoff Fulton River Bend 58.85 3
8 Bryce Musgrave Springfield Christian 59.05 4
9 Collin Sampson Normal Metcalf 59.26 3
10 Max Gabrys Somonauk 59.54 2
11 Francisco Moreno DePue 59.59 1
12 Mason Cogdal Peoria Heights St. Thomas 59.80 3
13 Matthew Naughton Plainfield St. Mary 1:00.10 2
14 Andrew Hunt Colchester West Prairie 1:00.52 3
15 Noah Lyons Waverly 1:00.81 2
16 Brysen Vasquez Bismarck-Henning 1:00.83 2
17 Enrique Rangel Bismarck-Henning 1:00.88 4
18 Max Schilawski Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 1:00.98 1
19 Thomas Chandler Carthage 1:01.04 2
20 Bo Windish Elmwood 1:01.71 2
20 Nicka Dupont Hamilton 1:01.71 3
22 Logan Pasakarnis Millbrook 1:01.89 2
22 Lucas Heft East Peoria Robein 1:01.89 3
24 Gavin Young Bloomington Corpus Christi 1:01.91 2
25 Braydon Campbell Colfax Ridgeview 1:01.92 4
26 Owan Nelson Normal Metcalf 1:02.02 3
27 Riley Ramiro Chicago Old St. Mary's 1:02.33 1
28 Tucker Bailey Champaign Judah Christian 1:02.97 1
29 Hudson Tochor Grayslake St. Gilbert 1:04.56 1
30 Winston Brown Dolton Lincoln 1:05.50 1
31 Dillon Parochetti Spring Valley Kennedy 1:05.80 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:59.55   *   2018    Andrew Brooks, Green Oaks Oak Grove 
Class 7A Boys:   2:10.79   +   2017    Hunter Newman, Morrison JHS 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Andrew Nelson Chicago Old St. Mary's 2:14.04 3
2 Zach Ruwe Homer Heritage 2:14.33 3
3 Lucas Glesne Pekin St. Joseph 2:15.14 3
4 Josiah Hortin Tuscola East Prairie 2:15.35 3
5 Christian Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara 2:15.63 3
6 Jay Saunders Philo St. Thomas 2:16.04 3
7 Matthew Chan Buffalo Grove St. Mary 2:17.13 3
8 Isaiah Hill Brimfield 2:18.65 3
9 Quentin Althar Nauvoo-Colusa 2:20.17 3
10 Connor Carlson Plano St. Mary's 2:21.12 3
11 Liam Newton Chicago Queen of All Saints 2:21.91 2
12 Klayton Schipper Fulton River Bend 2:23.01 3
13 Brayden Barner Havana 2:23.09 2
14 Tyler Smith Hinckley-Big Rock MS 2:24.02 2
15 Zeke Kearfott Roanoke-Benson 2:24.78 1
16 Jackson Hille Teutopolis 2:24.80 2
17 Blake Adams Millbrook 2:24.82 2
18 Joey Bosch Princeville 2:25.71 2
19 Spencer Dixon Chicago Old St. Mary's 2:25.91 3
20 Dylan Howell Cerro Gordo 2:26.32 1
21 Micah Nelson Forreston 2:26.62 1
22 Garrett Gaddis Teutopolis 2:26.64 2
23 Diego Tellez Aurora St. Rita 2:26.96 1
24 Aden McManaway Altamont 2:27.03 1
25 Drew Hanfland Effingham Sacred Heart 2:27.22 2
26 Francisco Moreno DePue 2:27.26 1
27 Danny Miller Peoria St. Philomena 2:27.64 2
28 Talan Miller Royal Prairieview Ogden 2:27.74 1
29 Jacob Jongky Bloomington Corpus Christi 2:28.14 1
30 Caleb Howard Carrollton GS 2:29.34 1
31 Ty Smoot Sidell Salt Fork 2:29.58 2
32 Landen Summers Rock Falls St. Andrew 2:30.12 2
33 Holten Struck Seneca 2:35.03 1
34 Garrett Brooks Cuba 2:37.54 2
35 Evan Entrican Oglesby Holy Family 2:39.91 1
36 Logan Bock Greenview 2:48.73 1
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel, Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Class 7A Boys:   4:45.18   +   2017    Chase Provost, Kankakee Bishop McNamara 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Christian Provost Kankakee Bishop McNamara 4:55.96 2
2 Andrew Nelson Chicago Old St. Mary's 4:59.95 2
3 Zach Ruwe Homer Heritage 5:00.36 2
4 Josiah Hortin Tuscola East Prairie 5:00.95 2
5 Lucas Glesne Pekin St. Joseph 5:01.83 2
6 Connor Carlson Plano St. Mary's 5:04.30 2
7 Isaiah Hill Brimfield 5:06.24 2
8 Matthew Chan Buffalo Grove St. Mary 5:07.73 2
9 Jack Castelli Palatine St. Thomas 5:11.72 1
10 Dylan Howell Cerro Gordo 5:11.90 2
11 Joey Bosch Princeville 5:14.91 2
12 Alex Maas Heyworth 5:16.44 1
13 Micah Nelson Forreston 5:17.95 1
14 Drew Hanfland Effingham Sacred Heart 5:19.40 2
15 Jay Saunders Philo St. Thomas 5:19.41 2
16 Aidan Braunecker Effingham St. Anthony 5:21.45 2
17 Hunter Hall Monmouth United 5:21.75 1
18 Ayden Ingram Bismarck-Henning 5:27.60 1
19 Micah Brockhouse Delavan 5:28.31 1
20 Caleb Howard Carrollton GS 5:28.37 1
21 Francisco Moreno DePue 5:33.23 1
22 Parker Quinlan Hamilton 5:40.91 1
23 Luke Weber Newton St. Thomas 5:42.30 1
24 Myles Wedic Elwood GS 5:45.40 1
25 Steven Reynolds Virginia 5:56.32 1
26 Braylin Bond Oglesby Holy Family 6:03.74 1
-- Alex Leonard Chicago Old St. Mary's DQ 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14.08   *   2018    Robert Hill, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   16.07   +   2009    Tyler Barnas, Walnut Bureau Valley N 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Kohen Vetter Greenfield 17.90 3
2 Evan Baltzell Newton St. Thomas 17.94 1
3 Caden Lavine Erie 17.98 2
4 Micah Stanford Bismarck-Henning 18.03 4
5 Tristan Rea Carthage 18.17 2
6 Jackson Hille Teutopolis 18.21 3
7 Carter Thomas Assumption Central A & M 18.29 4
8 Jalen Carter Aurora Christian 18.42 1
9 Bryan Mendoza Arcola 18.22 2
10 Jacob Borrowman Bartonville Monroe 18.28 3
11 Dax Alger Elmwood 18.34 2
12 Connor Turner Winchester 18.48 1
13 Dillon Horrie Kewanee Wethersfield 18.63 1
14 Dominic Martin Lexington 18.79 2
15 Braydon Dowler Villa Grove 18.97 3
16 Ryan Marsh DeLand-Weldon 18.99 1
17 Brayden Ayotte South Beloit 19.03 3
18 Jack Thompson Camp Point Central 19.06 4
19 Johnathan Becker Toulon Stark County 19.16 1
20 Shawn Watkins Jr Dallas City 19.21 4
21 Josh Hunt Princeville 19.28 2
22 Chance Young Cerro Gordo 19.32 2
23 Weston Isbell Marquette Heights Georgetowne 19.37 4
24 Xander Allen Rushville Schuyler Industry 19.39 3
25 Jack Jereb Utica Waltham North 19.40 3
26 Carter Hitz Augusta Southeastern 19.53 4
27 Asa Stegall Avon Abingdon Avon 20.03 2
28 Tyler Williams Chicago St. Benedict 20.24 1
29 Caiden Nelson Dwight 20.28 4
30 Demetrius Watson Galesburg Costa 20.48 3
31 Devon Gordon Lockport Fairmont 20.71 4
32 Trent Heck Buffalo Tri-City 20.93 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Evan Baltzell Newton St. Thomas 17.57 1
2 Caden Lavine Erie 17.61 1
3 Micah Stanford Bismarck-Henning 17.62 1
4 Carter Thomas Assumption Central A & M 17.87 1
5 Kohen Vetter Greenfield 17.98 1
6 Jalen Carter Aurora Christian 18.29 1
7 Jackson Hille Teutopolis 18.37 1
8 Tristan Rea Carthage 18.85 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   45.40   *   2013   East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7A Boys:   49.95   +   2013   Forreston 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Colfax Ridgeview 52.19 5
2 Bismarck-Henning 52.28 5
3 Pekin Rankin 52.30 5
4 Villa Grove 52.60 5
5 Monmouth United 52.65 5
6 Springfield Christ the King 52.69 5
7 Arcola 52.82 4
8 Princeville 53.03 5
9 Erie 53.11 4
10 Havana 53.40 4
11 Spring Bay Riverview 53.68 5
12 Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 54.32 3
13 Camp Point Central 54.45 4
14 Toulon Stark County 54.59 4
15 Mason City Illini Central 54.66 1
16 Waverly 54.84 2
17 Bloomington Corpus Christi 54.85 4
18 Teutopolis 54.88 3
19 Elmwood 54.91 3
20 Philo St. Thomas 54.96 3
21 Decatur Johns Hill 55.07 2
22 Kewanee Wethersfield 55.11 1
23 Newton St. Thomas 55.14 2
24 Peoria Christian 55.37 2
25 Altamont 55.43 2
26 Joliet Laraway 55.59 3
27 Chicago Old St. Mary's 55.70 4
28 Spring Valley Kennedy 55.72 3
29 Assumption Central A & M 55.74 2
30 Rushville Schuyler Industry 55.80 2
31 Sigel St. Michael's 55.99 2
32 Findlay Okaw Valley 56.12 1
33 Fox River Grove 56.32 1
34 Somonauk 58.16 4
35 Augusta Southeastern 58.81 3
-- Grant Park DQ 1
-- Georgetown Mary Miller DQ 3
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   1:43.48   +   2014   Lexington 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Assumption Central A & M 1:47.78 5
2 Teutopolis 1:48.32 5
3 Colchester West Prairie 1:48.97 5
4 Bloomington Cornerstone 1:49.24 5
5 Chicago Old St. Mary's 1:50.21 5
6 Fulton River Bend 1:51.26 5
7 Springfield Christian 1:52.04 4
8 Rock Falls St. Andrew 1:52.10 5
9 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 1:52.76 4
10 Hamilton 1:53.59 4
11 Walnut Bureau Valley North 1:54.45 3
12 Mt. Sterling Brown County 1:54.76 4
13 Mossville 1:54.82 4
14 Buffalo Grove St. Mary 1:55.22 4
15 Rossville-Alvin 1:55.23 4
16 Ladd 1:56.23 3
17 Spring Bay Riverview 1:56.31 3
18 Springfield Christ the King 1:56.36 2
19 Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 1:56.55 2
20 Marseilles Milton Pope 1:56.66 3
21 Tuscola East Prairie 1:56.83 3
22 Peoria St. Philomena 1:57.01 3
23 Aurora Christian 1:57.96 3
24 Heyworth 1:58.09 2
25 Madison 1:58.78 2
26 Marquette Heights Georgetowne 2:00.20 2
27 Geneva St. Peter 2:00.45 2
28 East Peoria Robein 2:01.85 3
29 Lockport Kelvin Grove 2:02.44 1
30 Toulon Stark County 2:02.52 1
31 McNabb Putnam County 2:02.54 1
32 Pingree Grove Cambridge Lakes 2:02.96 2
-- Effingham St. Anthony DQ 4
-- Normal Metcalf DQ 5
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   3:32.59   *   2012   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7A Boys:   3:56.55   +   2014   Lexington 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Rock Falls St. Andrew 4:09.08 4
2 Chicago Old St. Mary's 4:11.59 3
3 Princeville 4:11.68 4
4 Monmouth United 4:12.18 4
5 Normal Metcalf 4:12.22 4
6 LeRoy 4:13.52 3
7 Teutopolis 4:14.71 4
8 Fulton River Bend 4:15.52 4
9 Villa Grove 4:20.08 3
10 Assumption Central A & M 4:20.91 4
11 Colchester West Prairie 4:20.98 4
12 Bismarck-Henning 4:21.24 3
13 Camp Point Central 4:22.65 2
14 Royal Prairieview Ogden 4:22.96 1
15 Ladd 4:23.64 1
16 Tuscola East Prairie 4:24.64 2
17 Springfield Christ the King 4:25.42 3
18 Arcola 4:26.78 3
19 Somonauk 4:26.90 2
20 Altamont 4:26.95 2
21 Elmwood 4:27.48 2
22 Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes 4:27.63 3
23 Pekin St. Joseph 4:29.28 2
24 Seneca 4:31.90 1
25 Spring Bay Riverview 4:32.94 2
26 Toulon Stark County 4:36.04 2
27 Liberty 4:36.46 3
28 Winchester 4:39.11 1
29 Palatine St. Theresa 4:45.21 1
30 Oglesby Washington 4:52.47 1
31 Kankakee Bishop McNamara 4:59.07 1
Boys High Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 7A Boys:   6-00   +   2004    Zach Wood, Bowen Southeastern  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Nick Walker Spring Bay Riverview 5-05 2
2 Jackson Damron Ottawa Rutland 5-04 1
3 Aden McManaway Altamont 5-01 2
4 Eli Hanson Teutopolis 5-01 2
5 Hunter Nichols Havana 5-01 2
6 Noah Lyons Waverly 4-11 2
7 Chancesaye Maxon Flanagan 4-11 2
8 J Hampton Elmwood 4-11 2
9 Caleb Williams Schaumburg Christian 4-11 1
10 Ross Dela Rosa ortiz Fulton River Bend 4-11 1
11 Caleb Bieneman Peoria Limestone Walters 4-09 2
11 Colin Wayland Royal Prairieview Ogden 4-09 2
11 Colton Rubar Lockport Kelvin Grove 4-09 1
11 Hunter Jennings Waverly 4-09 2
11 Jason Agee Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell 4-09 2
11 Johnathan Becker Toulon Stark County 4-09 1
11 Layne Rund Villa Grove 4-09 2
11 Ryan Marsh DeLand-Weldon 4-09 2
19 Ayden Ingram Bismarck-Henning 4-07 2
19 Gavin Blewett Camp Point Central 4-07 1
19 Lane Provance Seneca 4-07 1
19 Marquis Green Ladd 4-07 2
-- Ben Tepen White Hall North Greene -- 2
-- Chance Young Cerro Gordo -- 1
-- Isaac Reiss Somonauk -- 2
-- Landen Gottman Virginia -- 1
-- Zane Smith Grayslake Prairie Crossing -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14-06   *   2012    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 7A Boys:   11-06   +   2011    Tanner Hull, Bloomington St. Mary's 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Isaiah Whitaker Bloomington St. Mary's 10-00 1
2 Luke Otten Erie 9-06 1
3 Brett Kreke Teutopolis 8-09 1
3 Caden Lavine Erie 8-09 1
5 Beau Adams Effingham St. Anthony 8-09 1
5 Zac Niebrugge Sigel St. Michael's 8-09 1
7 Garrett Gaddis Teutopolis 8-03 1
8 Wyatt Settles Carrollton GS 8-03 1
9 Robert Wells Paris Crestwood 7-09 1
10 Travis Gray Rushville Schuyler Industry 7-09 1
11 Collin Westendorf Effingham St. Anthony 7-09 1
12 Lucas Howard Carrollton GS 7-03 1
13 Justin Kollmann Altamont 7-03 1
-- Tanner Gray Rushville Schuyler Industry -- 1
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 7A Boys:   19-09.5   +   2018    Kaiden Droste, Stronghurst West Central 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Sam Munsterman Milford St. Paul's 18-04.75 3
2 Hunter Nichols Havana 18-00.5 3
3 Zach Ruwe Homer Heritage 18-00 3
4 Drew Damery Assumption Central A & M 17-05.5 3
5 Jacob Jongky Bloomington Corpus Christi 17-04.5 2
6 Gage Lorton Cowden-Herrick 17-01 3
7 Drew Willis Kankakee Bishop McNamara 16-11.5 3
8 Francisco Moreno DePue 16-11 3
9 Andrew Hunt Colchester West Prairie 16-08.75 2
10 Wyatt Hampton Hartsburg-Emden 16-07.25 3
11 Dashjauntae Thomas Hopkins Park Lorenzo Smith 16-06.5 1
12 Baylen Damhoff Fulton River Bend 16-05.25 3
13 Thomas Chandler Carthage 16-04 2
14 Dillon Horrie Kewanee Wethersfield 16-02.75 3
15 Ben Horn Champaign St. Matthew 16-02 2
16 Jaydon Hausman Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge 15-11.5 1
17 Andrew White Cuba 15-09.5 2
17 Zane Smith Grayslake Prairie Crossing 15-09.5 2
19 Jeramiah Robinson Decatur Garfield Montessori 15-09 1
20 Matthew Naughton Plainfield St. Mary 15-08.5 2
21 Zeke Kearfott Roanoke-Benson 15-05.25 1
22 Kk Schutz Elmwood 15-05 1
23 Carter Thomas Assumption Central A & M 15-04.75 3
24 Tony Kamgaing Springfield Christ the King 15-03 1
25 Leo Mahoney Monmouth ICS 15-00.5 1
26 Dylan Ragsdale Argenta-Oreana 15-00.25 2
27 Brayden Ayotte South Beloit 14-08.25 2
28 Tyler Williams Chicago St. Benedict 14-07.5 1
29 Christian Stevens Wadsworth St. Patrick 14-01.5 2
30 Kyle Malone Kinmundy South Central 14-01 2
31 Phillip Gray Tonica 13-03.5 1
32 Christian Stewart DeKalb St. Mary's 13-01 1
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 7A Boys:   45-08   +   1990    Brad Schluter (Judson Wienke 2006), Pennfield (Tuscola East) 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tanner Gimm Liberty 42-05 3
2 August Jansen Teutopolis 37-06 3
3 Noah Sloan Decatur Dennis 37-03 3
4 Kaiden Swords Peoria Pleasant Hill 36-08 3
5 Drew Willis Kankakee Bishop McNamara 36-02.25 3
6 Owen Kuykendall Waverly 36-01 3
7 Ethyn Tarr Bridgeport Red Hill 34-08.5 2
8 John Kibler Oakland Lake Crest 34-06 3
9 Jack May Malden 32-06 2
10 Carter Thomas Mazon-Verona-Kinsman 32-05 3
11 Mitchell Wright Royal Prairieview Ogden 32-01 3
12 Tyler Pruemer Teutopolis 32-00 3
13 Owen Rigg Augusta Southeastern 31-10.5 2
14 Matt Schumacher Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS 31-06.5 3
15 Kevin Holda Barrington St. Anne 31-05 1
16 Braydon Weller Bloomington Cornerstone 31-04 2
17 Connor Keinath Sparland Midland 31-03 1
18 Bailee Huggins Watseka Glenn Raymond 31-01.5 3
19 Phoenix Stukins DeLand-Weldon 29-11.25 2
20 Colin Hornback Kewanee Wethersfield 29-10.75 2
21 Mikah McGee Greenview 29-08 1
22 Austin Shugars Amboy 29-07 1
23 Riley Ramiro Chicago Old St. Mary's 28-09.25 1
24 Griffin Cook Earlville 28-07 2
25 Jamison Berkler Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS 28-06 2
26 Nathaniel Kramer Bushnell-Prairie City 28-02.5 1
27 Trenton Dietrich Mason City Illini Central 28-00 1
28 Charles Dadant Hamilton 26-01.5 1
-- Gage Lorton Cowden-Herrick DQ 2
-- Joseph Bacidore Spring Valley Kennedy -- 1
-- King Smith Decatur Hope -- 2
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 7A Boys:   159-06   +   2000    Kevin Bird , Potomac  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Tanner Gimm Liberty 123-05 3
2 John Kibler Oakland Lake Crest 111-11 3
3 Joseph Allison Argenta-Oreana 110-03 3
4 Ian Sundberg La Moille Allen 106-06 1
5 Jordan Quinn Tuscola East Prairie 104-00 3
6 Avery Higdon Mason City Illini Central 103-06 2
7 Bailee Huggins Watseka Glenn Raymond 101-01 3
8 Tristen Snow Waterman Indian Creek 100-03 3
9 Connor Roepke Effingham St. Anthony 99-05 2
10 Aden McManaway Altamont 97-01 2
11 David Bunton Oblong 96-07 3
12 Hunter White Assumption Central A & M 95-01 2
13 Zackary Hurren Effingham Sacred Heart 94-00 2
14 Anthony Aguirre Elwood GS 93-00 2
15 Robbie Vavrik Champaign St. Matthew 92-11 2
16 Andrew Stephens Bismarck-Henning 91-03 3
16 Joe Papineau Erie 91-03 2
18 Benjamin Parnow Waterman Indian Creek 90-09 2
19 Noah Sloan Decatur Dennis 90-08 3
20 Matt Schumacher Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS 90-07 2
21 Grant Ochs Newton St. Thomas 89-09 3
22 Kaiden Swords Peoria Pleasant Hill 89-06 1
23 Sammy Al-Rawas Pleasant Hill 86-11 1
24 Dylan Gier Newton St. Thomas 86-09 2
25 Brady Clodfelder Villa Grove 85-02 2
26 Max Lewis Oblong 84-07 3
27 Jonathan Santiago South Chicago Heights Cornerst 84-04 1
28 Owen Magner Peoria St. Jude 83-05 1
29 Dalton Leka Buffalo Tri-City 82-07 1
30 Parker Knierim Villa Grove 82-01 1
31 Orlando Harris McNabb Putnam County 77-04 1
32 Nathaniel Kramer Bushnell-Prairie City 77-00 2
33 Lane Apke Teutopolis 74-10 1
34 Logan Abrams Fox River Grove 73-00 1
35 John Saracco Arlington Heights St. James 67-10 1
-- Jamison Berkler Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS -- 3
-- King Smith Decatur Hope -- 3

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2019 Illinois Elementary School Association