Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Information

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2017 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7AA Results
Last updated 5/20/2017 7:02:56 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 7AA Boys:   11.08   +   2009    Tray Moore (prelim), Springfield Washington 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jaquan Howard Bolingbrook Humphrey 11.65 1
2 James Harris Springfield Grant 12.01 2
3 Thad Manning Freeport 12.08 5
4 Martez Rhodes Danville North Ridge 12.15 6
5 Jahari Scott Lake Bluff 12.18 4
6 Walker Burns Bloomington JHS 12.20 3
7 Andre Doyle New Lenox Liberty 11.76 1
8 Bryce Goodwine Roscoe 12.20 4
8 Jack Scheri Peru Parkside 12.20 6
8 Tayon Swift Rantoul Eater 12.20 2
11 Demontrae Henley Cahokia Wirth 12.25 3
12 Quiton Jones Cahokia Wirth 12.26 5
13 Aidan Laughery Gibson City GCMS 12.30 5
14 Evan Milbrant Elgin Prairie Knolls 12.33 3
15 Maurice Edwards Grayslake 12.34 4
15 Tucker Miller Mokena 12.34 6
17 Toriano Tate DeKalb Huntley 12.36 4
18 Declan Emery Frankfort Hickory Creek 12.40 6
19 Cade Culp Maroa-Forsyth 12.41 6
20 Kamrin Martin Wauconda 12.41 5
21 Braylon Peacock Champaign Jefferson 12.45 2
22 Phillip Johnson Jacksonville Turner 12.47 2
23 Denzel McWilliams Beardstown MS 12.48 4
24 Dashaun Brownlee Springfield Grant 12.49 1
25 Marquez Logan Kewanee Central 12.52 5
26 Evan Lowder Bloomington Evans 12.58 3
27 Corey Phillips Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter 12.59 2
28 Anjay Rush Glenwood Brookwood 12.63 1
29 Elijah Reed Woodridge Jefferson 12.66 5
30 Dakari Bailey Steger Columbia 12.71 1
31 Matthew Raitano Arlington Heights South 12.72 5
32 Vidal Torres Morris Shabbona 12.74 5
33 Jaylen Dunbar Lansing Heritage 12.79 3
34 Derek Whaley Lansing Memorial 12.80 1
35 Patrick Kennedy Manhattan 12.81 6
35 Will Kistner Williamsville 12.81 6
37 Adrain Lyons East St. Louis Clark 12.83 3
38 Logan Halley Bloomington Evans 12.86 3
39 Jack Limas Washington Central 12.91 2
40 Devin Shaffer Newton Jasper County 12.93 4
41 Jaylen Estrada Normal Chiddix 13.07 4
42 Edward Pruitt Springfield Franklin 13.11 6
43 Daniel Wright Country Club Hills Southwood 13.18 2
44 Adrien-Lawrence Manning Minooka 13.63 4
45 Harrison Beatty Rochester 14.70 1
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jaquan Howard Bolingbrook Humphrey 11.69 1
2 Andre Doyle New Lenox Liberty 11.82 2
3 Jahari Scott Lake Bluff 12.06 1
4 Thad Manning Freeport 12.10 2
5 James Harris Springfield Grant 12.15 2
5 Maurice Edwards Grayslake 12.15 2
7 Martez Rhodes Danville North Ridge 12.20 1
8 Aidan Laughery Gibson City GCMS 12.31 1
9 Jack Scheri Peru Parkside 12.17 2
10 Demontrae Henley Cahokia Wirth 12.18 2
11 Walker Burns Bloomington JHS 12.23 2
12 Evan Milbrant Elgin Prairie Knolls 12.31 2
13 Bryce Goodwine Roscoe 12.32 1
14 Tayon Swift Rantoul Eater 12.52 1
15 Tucker Miller Mokena 12.58 1
16 Quiton Jones Cahokia Wirth 12.68 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jaquan Howard Bolingbrook Humphrey 11.79 1
2 Andre Doyle New Lenox Liberty 11.98 1
3 Thad Manning Freeport 12.12 1
4 James Harris Springfield Grant 12.16 1
5 Maurice Edwards Grayslake 12.17 1
6 Jahari Scott Lake Bluff 12.22 1
7 Martez Rhodes Danville North Ridge 12.40 1
8 Aidan Laughery Gibson City GCMS 14.45 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 7AA Boys:   22.46   +   2010    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Eric Nowak New Lenox Martino 24.33 7
2 Jahari Scott Lake Bluff 24.41 6
3 Demontrae Henley Cahokia Wirth 24.65 5
4 Toriano Tate DeKalb Huntley 24.76 7
5 Quiton Jones Cahokia Wirth 24.77 7
6 Bryce Goodwine Roscoe 24.78 5
7 James Harris Springfield Grant 24.81 6
8 Ezekiel Metcalfe Eureka 24.85 7
9 Rashad Rochelle Springfield Franklin 24.91 7
10 Tayon Swift Rantoul Eater 25.02 6
11 Logan Glancy Princeton Logan 25.08 6
12 Denzel McWilliams Beardstown MS 25.10 1
13 Christian Roberts Green Oaks Oak Grove 25.15 3
13 Evan Milbrant Elgin Prairie Knolls 25.15 4
15 Evan Lowder Bloomington Evans 25.19 3
16 Logan Halley Bloomington Evans 25.26 2
17 Corey Phillips Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter 25.27 7
18 Brenden Adler Chillicothe 25.30 2
18 Kamrin Martin Wauconda 25.30 3
20 Marquez Logan Kewanee Central 25.32 6
21 Owen Dahlberg Rockford Eisenhower 25.33 2
22 Martez Rhodes Danville North Ridge 25.37 5
23 Thad Manning Freeport 25.38 6
24 Ian Knotts Manteno 25.42 4
25 Jose Ruiz Mendota Northbrook 25.43 4
26 Jared Berry Barrington Prairie 25.54 4
27 Amos Sanders Batavia Rotolo 25.55 1
28 Bryce Cox Jacksonville Turner 25.60 2
28 Nathan Domont Bourbonnais UGC 25.60 5
28 Tucker Miller Mokena 25.60 6
31 Jamal Molton East St. Louis Lincoln 25.62 1
32 Cam Sims Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 25.64 2
33 Tristan Tseu Lindenhurst Millburn MS 25.67 6
34 Tyrek Walker Galesburg Lombard 25.76 3
35 Tyler McDonald Knoxville JHS 25.79 5
36 Trevon Cephus Spring Valley Kennedy 25.84 4
37 Adrien-Lawrence Manning Minooka 25.94 4
38 Declan Emery Frankfort Hickory Creek 25.97 3
39 Joey Collis McHenry MS 25.98 5
40 Dakari Bailey Steger Columbia 25.99 7
40 Jack Limas Washington Central 25.99 5
42 Josue Arteaga Mendota Northbrook 26.00 3
43 Joshua Bridges Homewood Hart 26.05 3
44 Will Kistner Williamsville 26.19 2
45 Jack Conroy Arlington Heights Thomas 26.55 1
46 Devin Shaffer Newton Jasper County 27.54 2
47 Jaiden Allen Homewood Hart 29.38 2
-- Jake Leonard Lake in the Hills Marlowe -- 3
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   52.38   +   2009    Cameron Donaby, East. St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Zachary Labrec Lake Zurich North 55.13 5
2 Ezekiel Metcalfe Eureka 55.72 5
3 Nathan Ladage Lincoln JHS 57.01 4
4 Jack Pearce Pleasant Plains 57.03 4
5 Adrian Outlaw Galesburg Lombard 57.27 5
6 James Mills Shelbyville Moulton 57.67 4
7 Phillip Johnson Jacksonville Turner 57.79 5
8 Awstace Grauer Gibson City GCMS 57.85 2
9 Luke Myszka Downs Tri-Valley 58.19 4
10 Drake Tudor Riverton 58.21 4
11 Matthew Raitano Arlington Heights South 58.30 2
12 Bayley Pierce Freeport 58.51 4
13 Ray Zhao Long Grove Woodlawn 58.64 3
14 Jacob Gusse Dixon Reagan 58.80 4
15 Jake Fuhrman Channahon 58.89 4
16 Vince Bennett Island Lake Matthews 58.95 5
17 Tristan Tseu Lindenhurst Millburn MS 58.96 2
18 Bryce Vorwald Manteno 59.25 5
19 Rashad Rochelle Springfield Franklin 59.34 5
20 Trevor Abbott Mundelein Fremont 59.44 3
21 Aaron Vaughn University Park Crete Monee 59.50 5
22 Gavin Sarkar Barrington Prairie 59.64 3
23 Sam Gibson Chicago Latin School 1:00.13 1
24 Manuel Garza Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:00.14 3
24 Steven Turnbull Williamsville 1:00.14 3
26 Joel Gonzalez Crest Hill Richland 1:00.20 2
27 Levi Chaplin Pittsfield Pikeland 1:01.04 3
28 Eathin Diveley Belvidere Central 1:02.12 2
29 Alonso Navarro Ottawa Shepherd 1:03.05 3
30 Kellen McClay Knoxville JHS 1:03.78 3
31 Eric Sebastian Chicago Heights Washington 1:05.48 1
32 Kentrell Johnson East St. Louis Clark 1:05.56 1
33 Cayden Hawkins Quincy 1:06.58 2
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 7AA Boys:   2:04.94   +   2009    Brock Snarski, Blue Mound Meridian 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Sam Fogarty Pontiac JHS 2:11.25 3
2 Andrew Brooks Green Oaks Oak Grove 2:11.29 3
3 Joel Gonzalez Crest Hill Richland 2:12.17 1
4 Andrew Rogers Herscher Limestone 2:13.05 2
5 Zachary Labrec Lake Zurich North 2:13.14 3
6 Niko Powe Kewanee Central 2:14.06 3
7 Asa Smith El Paso-Gridley 2:14.39 1
8 Spencer Werner Lake Forest Deer Path 2:14.69 3
9 Owen Dare Stanford Olympia 2:14.72 3
10 Ayden Brewer Hillsboro 2:15.92 3
11 Ryder James Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2:16.15 2
12 Aiden Tomlinson Genoa Kingston 2:16.32 1
13 Joseph Miller Richmond Nippersink 2:16.36 1
14 Connor Lukkarien Macomb 2:17.06 1
15 Yahir Diaz Mendota Northbrook 2:17.07 1
16 Daniel Volpe Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 2:17.42 3
17 Luke Hoffmann Winfield Wheaton Christian 2:17.61 2
18 Sam Moore Germantown Hills 2:18.28 2
19 Ryan Gustafson Rochester 2:18.47 3
20 Wyatt Erber Edwardsville Liberty 2:19.34 2
21 Bayley Pierce Freeport 2:20.03 1
22 Jack Eggenberger Cary 2:20.77 2
23 Bradley Doellman Normal Kingsley 2:21.25 2
24 Aidan Shanks Clinton 2:21.85 3
25 Alexander Geissler Champaign Jefferson 2:22.59 1
26 Jared Mohr Orion 2:22.62 3
27 Ben Range Jacksonville Turner 2:22.96 2
28 Connor Prather Rushville Schuyler Industry 2:23.23 2
29 Ethan Hamrick Mt. Zion 2:23.25 2
30 Ryan Hardiman Chicago Latin School 2:23.44 2
31 Ryan Leonard River Forest Roosevelt 2:23.75 2
32 Luke Wiley Gurnee Woodland 2:25.39 1
33 Phoenix Firnhaber Shelbyville Moulton 2:25.75 1
34 Tyler Smith Steger Columbia 2:33.69 1
-- Ben Clawson Mt. Prospect River Trails -- 3
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel, Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Class 7AA Boys:   4:37.78   +   1994    Jorge Torres , Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Andrew Rogers Herscher Limestone 4:56.54 2
2 Aidan Tseu Lindenhurst Millburn MS 4:58.69 2
3 Ryder James Paxton-Buckley-Loda 5:01.08 2
4 Spencer Werner Lake Forest Deer Path 5:01.98 2
5 Asa Smith El Paso-Gridley 5:04.51 2
6 Joseph Westerhoff Minooka 5:05.55 2
7 Aiden Tomlinson Genoa Kingston 5:06.98 1
8 Sam Moore Germantown Hills 5:09.60 1
9 Wyatt Erber Edwardsville Liberty 5:09.88 2
10 Ian Barnes Cary 5:10.91 2
11 Harry Wood Prince Chicago Latin School 5:11.07 1
12 Bradley Doellman Normal Kingsley 5:11.18 2
13 Michael Schumacher Lake Zurich South 5:12.10 2
14 Alex Brown Highland Park Edgewood 5:12.66 2
15 Luke Reinhart Normal Parkside 5:15.54 2
16 Eric Barajas Beach Park 5:15.96 2
17 Owen Dare Stanford Olympia 5:16.14 2
18 Anthony Ragland Stanford Olympia 5:16.55 1
19 Phoenix Firnhaber Shelbyville Moulton 5:17.44 1
20 Cody Dunn Normal Parkside 5:18.18 1
21 Mason Stoeger Wenona Fieldcrest 5:18.96 1
22 Jaeger Norton Moline Wilson 5:19.97 1
23 Andrew Flais New Lenox Martino 5:22.12 1
24 Caleb Levy Gurnee Woodland 5:22.18 1
25 Mark Naumovich Rochester 5:24.67 1
26 Johnny Rizzuto Sandwich 5:25.50 1
27 Benjamin Rocks Lake in the Hills Marlowe 5:26.24 2
28 JJ Petty Pittsfield Pikeland 5:27.23 1
29 Aktanay Kwazdran Loves Park Harlem 5:27.28 1
30 Marvin Ramirez Chicago Heights Washington 5:38.87 1
-- Samson Dessalines Chatham Glenwood DQ 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14.42   *   2015    Jamal Safo (semis), Univ. Park Crete Monee 
Class 7AA Boys:   15.15   +   2012    Marquis Murray, Cahokia Wirth 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Andre Doyle New Lenox Liberty 15.30 2
2 Robert Hill Cahokia Wirth 15.49 1
3 Tucker Miller Mokena 16.60 5
4 Luke Myszka Downs Tri-Valley 16.71 4
5 Gabe Czako Lockport Oak Prairie 16.78 3
6 Abram Wills Coal City 17.33 6
7 Christian Roberts Green Oaks Oak Grove 16.85 5
8 Daylan Berger Wheeling Holmes 17.06 3
9 Ben Range Jacksonville Turner 17.20 2
10 Kyle Splitt Ingleside Big Hollow 17.48 6
11 Ryan Willson Williamsville 17.50 1
12 Jason Harris New Lenox Liberty 17.52 4
13 Cole Hagedorn East Peoria Central 17.56 4
14 Dylan York Robinson Nuttall 17.58 1
15 Jacob Peterson Frankfort Summit Hill 17.69 6
16 Herve Nzita Bloomington JHS 17.85 2
17 Mark Hunter Lake Villa Palombi 17.89 6
18 Walker Burns Bloomington JHS 17.90 4
19 Zac Schmidt Elgin Prairie Knolls 17.93 6
20 Jaden Fehrenbacher Manhattan 17.94 5
21 Benjamin Cooper Lake Zurich North 18.00 1
22 Evan Zobrist Bethalto Trimpe 18.07 2
23 Yahir Diaz Mendota Northbrook 18.26 5
24 David Woloszczuk-Mrugala Rockford Flinn 18.27 2
25 Hunter Gehrt Dixon Reagan 18.31 5
26 Noah Solis Crystal Lake Prairie Grove 18.32 4
27 Aaron Latman Homewood Hart 18.38 5
28 Christian Keyhea Mt. Zion 18.42 4
29 Tyreke Fortney Peru Parkside 18.45 4
30 Anthony Pierce Geneseo MS 18.46 3
31 Grant Aten Galesburg Lombard 18.47 5
32 Aa'Reyon Munir-Jones Markham Prairie-Hills 18.50 6
33 Bryce Tuchner Mt. Prospect Lincoln 18.51 4
34 Michael Campbell Arlington Heights South 18.56 5
35 Caleb Oberkfell Edwardsville Liberty 18.57 6
36 Josh Young Danville Oakwood 18.58 2
37 Ben Meinhart Newton Jasper County 18.74 6
38 Blaze Atwood Matteson Huth 18.80 3
39 Brody Hallin McHenry MS 18.83 3
40 Brandon Spann Springfield Washington 18.94 2
41 Drake Dufrain Staunton 19.01 1
42 Brayden Bock Dixon Reagan 19.10 1
43 Brayden Brinkman Chatham Glenwood 19.53 3
44 Cayden Nutgrass Auburn JHS at Divernon 19.57 3
45 Andrew Garton Yorkville 19.66 3
46 Jemeque Harvey Cahokia Wirth 23.61 2
Semi-Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Andre Doyle New Lenox Liberty 15.28 1
2 Robert Hill Cahokia Wirth 15.30 2
3 Tucker Miller Mokena 16.31 2
4 Gabe Czako Lockport Oak Prairie 16.62 1
5 Christian Roberts Green Oaks Oak Grove 16.32 2
6 Luke Myszka Downs Tri-Valley 16.65 1
7 Ben Range Jacksonville Turner 16.86 1
8 Abram Wills Coal City 17.15 2
9 Daylan Berger Wheeling Holmes 16.88 1
10 Kyle Splitt Ingleside Big Hollow 17.33 2
11 Dylan York Robinson Nuttall 17.34 2
12 Jacob Peterson Frankfort Summit Hill 17.50 2
13 Cole Hagedorn East Peoria Central 17.55 1
14 Ryan Willson Williamsville 17.61 2
15 Herve Nzita Bloomington JHS 17.95 1
16 Jason Harris New Lenox Liberty 18.50 1
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Robert Hill Cahokia Wirth 15.24 1
2 Andre Doyle New Lenox Liberty 15.31 1
3 Tucker Miller Mokena 16.55 1
4 Christian Roberts Green Oaks Oak Grove 16.70 1
5 Gabe Czako Lockport Oak Prairie 16.72 1
6 Ben Range Jacksonville Turner 16.87 1
7 Luke Myszka Downs Tri-Valley 16.91 1
8 Abram Wills Coal City 17.43 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   45.40   *   2013   East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7AA Boys:   46.82   +   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 DeKalb Huntley 48.80 5
2 Bloomington JHS 49.23 6
3 Cahokia Wirth 49.39 6
4 Rockford Flinn 49.80 6
5 Champaign Jefferson 49.95 4
6 Woodridge Jefferson 49.98 5
7 Princeton Logan 50.23 5
8 Galesburg Lombard 50.59 3
9 Minooka 50.68 4
10 Monticello 50.77 4
11 Jacksonville Turner 50.90 5
12 Algonquin Heineman 50.92 5
13 Batavia Rotolo 50.94 3
14 Geneseo MS 50.98 6
15 New Lenox Liberty 51.32 4
16 Loves Park Harlem 51.40 6
17 Onarga Iroquois West 51.60 3
17 Edwardsville Lincoln 51.60 5
19 Yorkville 51.61 4
20 Quincy 51.67 3
21 Mendota Northbrook 51.70 5
22 Williamsville 51.73 3
23 Charleston 51.81 2
24 Beardstown MS 52.20 1
25 East St. Louis Clark 52.24 2
26 Danville North Ridge 52.40 3
27 Ingleside Big Hollow 52.48 4
28 Alton 52.52 2
29 Long Grove Woodlawn 52.65 4
30 Flossmoor Parker 52.68 2
31 Springfield Grant 52.70 3
32 Markham Prairie-Hills 52.72 2
33 Buffalo Grove Aptakisic 52.85 4
34 Chillicothe 52.88 2
35 Homewood Hart 53.05 2
36 Kewanee Central 53.85 5
37 Mt. Prospect River Trails 54.18 1
38 Country Club Hills Southwood 54.55 6
-- Bloomington Evans DQ 6
-- Gurnee Woodland DQ 1
-- Lansing Heritage DQ 6
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   1:36.61   +   2009   E. St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Cahokia Wirth 1:43.04 5
2 Lindenhurst Millburn MS 1:44.65 5
3 Eureka 1:44.86 5
4 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 1:44.87 5
5 Manhattan 1:44.96 4
6 Springfield Grant 1:45.78 5
7 Mokena 1:45.98 3
8 Normal Chiddix 1:47.46 5
8 Mt. Morris Rahn 1:47.46 3
10 Elgin Prairie Knolls 1:47.49 2
11 Chatham Glenwood 1:47.87 4
12 Arlington Heights Thomas 1:47.88 1
13 Gibson City GCMS 1:48.40 5
14 Rantoul Eater 1:48.64 3
15 Springfield Lincoln 1:48.80 4
16 Flossmoor Parker 1:48.85 2
17 Canton Ingersoll 1:49.09 4
18 Springfield Franklin 1:49.24 1
19 Teutopolis 1:49.75 2
20 Mattoon 1:50.21 3
21 Lincoln JHS 1:50.56 2
22 Urbana MS 1:50.72 1
22 Dixon Reagan 1:50.72 3
24 Pleasant Plains 1:50.83 2
25 Taylor Ridge Rockridge 1:51.04 3
26 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 1:51.06 4
27 Shelbyville Moulton 1:51.36 2
28 Gurnee Viking 1:51.40 1
29 Rockford Flinn 1:51.53 1
30 Arlington Heights South 1:51.54 4
31 Rochester 1:51.72 4
32 Mahomet-Seymour 1:51.75 3
33 Matteson Colin Powell 1:52.30 2
34 East Peoria Central 1:52.53 2
35 Sherrard JHS 1:53.10 1
36 Carlinville 1:54.08 4
37 Batavia Rotolo 1:58.35 3
-- El Paso-Gridley DQ 1
-- Springfield Washington DQ 5
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   3:32.59   *   2012   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   3:45.08   +   2011   Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 3:56.91 5
2 Jacksonville Turner 3:57.53 5
3 Lindenhurst Millburn MS 3:59.41 5
4 Manhattan 3:59.57 4
5 Arlington Heights South 4:03.25 1
6 El Paso-Gridley 4:03.79 4
7 Eureka 4:04.38 5
8 Williamsville 4:04.59 5
9 Homer Glen Homer 4:06.65 3
10 Chatham Glenwood 4:07.45 4
11 Stanford Olympia 4:07.58 2
12 Geneseo MS 4:07.98 4
13 Herscher Limestone 4:08.13 2
14 Minooka 4:08.83 2
15 Bloomington Evans 4:08.97 5
16 Elgin Prairie Knolls 4:09.30 2
17 Springfield Washington 4:09.32 4
18 Morton JHS 4:10.32 3
19 Onarga Iroquois West 4:11.09 2
20 Riverton 4:11.12 4
21 Edwardsville Liberty 4:11.54 3
22 Mendota Northbrook 4:11.67 4
23 Danville North Ridge 4:11.70 2
24 Bolingbrook Jane Addams 4:11.79 5
25 Mattoon 4:12.47 3
26 Batavia Rotolo 4:12.56 1
27 Shelbyville Moulton 4:13.81 4
28 Carlinville 4:14.22 3
29 Manteno 4:14.44 3
30 Bloomington JHS 4:15.53 5
31 Rockford Flinn 4:16.64 2
32 Taylor Ridge Rockridge 4:16.74 3
33 Flossmoor Parker 4:19.48 1
34 Dixon Reagan 4:20.18 3
35 Gurnee Woodland 4:22.55 2
Boys High Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 7AA Boys:   6-00   +   2007    Charles Pool, Aurora Cowherd 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jake Mackowiak New Lenox Martino 5-07 3
2 Nate Henry Taylor Ridge Rockridge 5-06 3
3 Evan Lowder Bloomington Evans 5-06 3
4 DJ Starr Bloomington Evans 5-04 3
5 Ryan Villalobos Sullivan 5-04 3
6 Dylan Garrelts Braidwood Reed-Custer 5-04 3
7 Caleb Oberkfell Edwardsville Liberty 5-04 3
8 Chase Bonder Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 5-02 2
9 Nate Melvin Normal Chiddix 5-02 3
9 Ray Zhao Long Grove Woodlawn 5-02 3
11 Alec Garcia Sycamore 5-00 2
11 Austin Bray Chatham Glenwood 5-00 2
11 Carson Fehr Forrest Prairie Central 5-00 1
11 Drew Tucker Metamora GS 5-00 2
11 Ethan Hamrick Mt. Zion 5-00 1
11 Isaac Turner Greenville 5-00 1
11 Nathan Domont Bourbonnais UGC 5-00 2
11 Robert Hill Cahokia Wirth 5-00 2
11 Trevor Heffren Eureka 5-00 2
20 Alexander Fulton Dixon Reagan 4-10 2
20 Amos Sanders Batavia Rotolo 4-10 3
20 Braylon Peacock Champaign Jefferson 4-10 1
20 Bryce Goodwine Roscoe 4-10 2
20 David Willis Champaign Edison 4-10 1
20 Daylan Berger Wheeling Holmes 4-10 3
20 Ethan Vanliew St. Joseph 4-10 2
20 Jacob Gusse Dixon Reagan 4-10 2
20 Marcin Jacek Mt. Prospect Lincoln 4-10 2
20 Nathan Atwell Lake Villa Palombi 4-10 1
20 Nathan Swan Marshall JHS 4-10 1
20 Rahmello Law Champaign Jefferson 4-10 2
-- Aidan Laughery Gibson City GCMS -- 3
-- Caleb Hilton Canton Ingersoll -- 1
-- Chris Kilayko Barrington Prairie -- 1
-- Darren Anderson Minooka -- 1
-- Gunner Pichon Stanford Olympia -- 3
-- Jacob Flight Charleston -- 1
-- Jemeque Harvey Cahokia Wirth -- 1
-- Kendall Schmidt Teutopolis -- 1
-- Makhi Lewis Quincy -- 2
-- Micael Cunningham Winnebago -- 1
-- Nathan Ary Lake in the Hills Marlowe -- 1
-- Rashad Rochelle Springfield Franklin -- 1
-- Travis Gramm El Paso-Gridley -- 3
-- William Brooks Homewood Hart -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14-06   *   2012    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 7AA Boys:   13-02   +   2011    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Cade Culp Maroa-Forsyth 10-03 1
2 Denzel McWilliams Beardstown MS 10-00 1
3 Luke Daugherty Carlinville 9-09 1
4 Max Beyers Shelbyville Moulton 9-06 1
5 Carson Kleparski Tolono Unity 9-06 1
6 Michael Nadalini Auburn JHS at Divernon 9-00 1
7 Matt Kenney Farmington Central 8-06 1
8 Ryan Norman Minooka 8-06 1
9 Jace Benton Rochester 8-06 1
10 Cameron Grohler Paxton-Buckley-Loda 8-00 1
10 Charles Cruse Bloomington Evans 8-00 1
10 Dalton Fox Effingham JHS 8-00 1
10 Garrett Flitz Litchfield 8-00 1
10 J.D. Standish Eureka 8-00 1
10 Jack Nelson Charleston 8-00 1
10 Jeffrey Sharp Auburn JHS at Divernon 8-00 1
10 Luke Koester Teutopolis 8-00 1
18 Brendan Kraft Downs Tri-Valley 7-06 1
18 Dominic Haggard Hillsboro 7-06 1
18 Jonathan Novotny Bloomington JHS 7-06 1
18 Keddrick Terhune Rantoul Eater 7-06 1
18 Leo Krueger Vandalia 7-06 1
18 Levi Yudinsky Carlinville 7-06 1
18 Mitchell Althoff Teutopolis 7-06 1
18 Rope Hatfield Shelbyville Moulton 7-06 1
-- Andy Knox Downs Tri-Valley -- 1
-- Ben Bushue Sullivan -- 1
-- Ben Meinhart Newton Jasper County -- 1
-- Caleb Partridge Staunton -- 1
-- Cody Peterson Sandwich -- 1
-- Kean Fialek Lake in the Hills Marlowe -- 1
-- Malakai Schaad Geneseo MS -- 1
-- Matt Sikora McHenry Parkland -- 1
-- Robert Gentle Maroa-Forsyth -- 1
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 7AA Boys:   20-07.5   +   2007    Charles Pool, Aurora Cowherd 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jaquan Howard Bolingbrook Humphrey 19-06.5 3
2 Toriano Tate DeKalb Huntley 18-11 3
3 Zachary Labrec Lake Zurich North 18-04 2
4 Bryce Goodwine Roscoe 18-03 3
5 Martez Rhodes Danville North Ridge 18-02.5 2
6 Andre Doyle New Lenox Liberty 18-02 3
7 Jahari Scott Lake Bluff 18-01.5 2
8 Demontrae Henley Cahokia Wirth 17-08 3
9 Josue Arteaga Mendota Northbrook 17-08 3
10 Jose Ruiz Mendota Northbrook 17-05 3
11 David Tessmann Sterling Challand 17-04 2
12 Jack Limas Washington Central 17-03 2
13 Adam Santana Rockford Christian 17-02 2
14 Niko Powe Kewanee Central 17-01 1
15 Jack Scheri Peru Parkside 17-00 3
16 Julius Sanchez LaSalle Lincoln 16-08.5 3
16 Shawn Atwood Cary 16-08.5 2
18 Ike Frazier Bolingbrook Brooks 16-08 3
19 Kaden Feagin Arthur 16-07 1
20 Innocent Ntawiyamara Rockford Lincoln 16-06 3
20 Jacob Watson Rockford Flinn 16-06 2
22 Quiton Jones Cahokia Wirth 16-05.5 1
23 Wyatt Strader Charleston 16-04.5 2
24 Eric Nowak New Lenox Martino 16-03 3
25 Joe Mitroi Wheeling London 16-02.5 2
26 Mason Medlock Paxton-Buckley-Loda 16-01 3
27 Caleb Oberkfell Edwardsville Liberty 16-00 2
27 Isaiah Caldwell Normal Chiddix 16-00 2
27 Michael Palmer Arlington Heights Thomas 16-00 2
30 Joey Little Lake Zurich South 15-11 2
31 Reis Klingle Quincy 15-10.5 1
32 Luke Lutgans Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 15-10 1
33 Abraham Famuuaagn Springfield Lincoln 15-09.5 1
33 Ty Schultz Herscher Limestone 15-09.5 1
35 Corey Phillips Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter 15-06 2
35 Jett Rose Quincy 15-06 1
37 Jamari Adams Freeport 15-05.5 2
38 DJ Starr Bloomington Evans 15-05 2
39 Derek Whaley Lansing Memorial 15-04 1
39 Mason Stoeger Wenona Fieldcrest 15-04 1
41 Chris Bell Woodridge Jefferson 15-03 1
42 Jaylen Joiner Matteson Colin Powell 15-02.5 3
43 Kyle Splitt Ingleside Big Hollow 15-02 1
44 Kamerin Cade Hoopeston Area 15-01 1
45 Nathan Ladage Lincoln JHS 15-00 3
46 Tony Kochev Shorewood Troy 14-05.5 1
47 Marquan Knight Alton 13-11 1
48 Elliott Lindeblad Batavia Rotolo 10-06 1
-- Harrison Beatty Rochester -- 3
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 7AA Boys:   50-11.75   +   2003    George Weed , Springfield Grant 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Anjay Rush Glenwood Brookwood 47-02 3
2 Adrian Palos Loves Park Harlem 42-09.5 3
3 Ben Bittner Bloomington Evans 41-03.5 3
4 Ivan Dahlberg Minooka 40-00.5 3
5 Drake Dufrain Staunton 39-00.75 3
6 Sam Bushur Teutopolis 38-07.5 3
7 Wyatt Arndt Mattoon 38-06 2
8 Gage Depew Alton 37-10.75 3
9 Markus Miguel Gibson City GCMS 37-06.25 2
10 Zion Zimmerman Westville JHS 37-05.25 2
11 Caleb Webb Wauconda 37-00.75 2
12 Zachary Labrec Lake Zurich North 36-09.25 3
13 Josh England Mt. Zion 36-03.75 2
14 Colton Robinson Carlinville 36-03.25 3
15 Ryan Robinson Springfield Washington 35-10 1
16 Riley Lundgren Loves Park Harlem 35-08.25 2
17 Sam Bradbury Mattoon 35-04.5 2
18 Kyle Clabough Yorkville 35-01 1
19 Ean Weiss Washington MS 34-09 1
20 Chandler Dorado Mt. Prospect Lincoln 34-07 1
21 Damian Alsup Manteno 34-04.5 3
22 Zaire Sherman Rockford Flinn 34-02.5 2
23 Magnus Wells Hillsboro 33-10 1
24 Sam Gothelf Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 33-08.75 1
25 Enzo Martinez Richmond Nippersink 33-02.5 2
26 Jack Weltha Bloomington JHS 33-00.5 2
26 Maurice McDonald Calumet City Dolton 149 33-00.5 1
28 Logan Blancett Ingleside Big Hollow 33-00 2
29 Skylar Simbeck Herscher Limestone 32-10.25 3
30 Julian Dipuma Rockford Christian 32-09.5 1
31 Maurice Edwards Grayslake 32-08.75 2
32 James Conner Kewanee Central 32-07.75 2
33 Joey Garofalo New Lenox Liberty 32-02.5 1
34 Trevor Zikuda Lisle 31-07 1
35 Cobly Flanders Petersburg PORTA JHS 31-03.25 1
36 Eathin Diveley Belvidere Central 30-04 1
37 Jaquan Howard Bolingbrook Humphrey 29-09 2
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 7AA Boys:   145-04   +   2010    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Anjay Rush Glenwood Brookwood 125-10 3
2 James Conner Kewanee Central 125-02 2
3 Jack Weltha Bloomington JHS 124-09 3
4 Julian Dipuma Rockford Christian 123-04 3
5 Noah Chase Mossville 122-08 3
6 Gage Depew Alton 119-05 3
7 Ryan Robinson Springfield Washington 115-08 2
8 Markus Miguel Gibson City GCMS 113-07 3
9 Ben Bittner Bloomington Evans 109-01 3
10 David Mun Vernon Hills Hawthorn North 108-10 3
11 Declan Emery Frankfort Hickory Creek 107-07 3
12 Riley Lundgren Loves Park Harlem 106-01 2
13 Clayton Leonard Onarga Iroquois West 105-07 3
14 Kyle Clabough Yorkville 101-01 2
15 Matt Baird Washington Beverly Manor 99-06 1
16 Harrison Scroggins New Lenox Liberty 98-06 3
17 Zach Petko Cary 98-00 1
18 Michael Alberts Clifton Nash 95-09 1
19 Joshua Sears Green Oaks Oak Grove 94-08 2
19 Logan Blancett Ingleside Big Hollow 94-08 3
21 Jokiah Sewell Mt. Morris Rahn 94-03 2
22 Eli Dockins Roscoe 93-06 1
22 Nathan Vandewoestyne Geneseo MS 93-06 1
24 Detric Dee Bourbonnais UGC 93-01 1
24 Owen Williams Bloomington Evans 93-01 2
26 Caden Holdener Williamsville 92-00 1
27 Wyatt Arndt Mattoon 91-10 1
28 Shane Wimmer Green Oaks Oak Grove 90-09 2
29 Magnus Wells Hillsboro 90-01 2
30 Tyson Litle Lincoln JHS 90-00 1
31 Trevor Zikuda Lisle 89-07 1
32 Grant Aten Galesburg Lombard 87-08 2
33 Afton Clark Rushville Schuyler Industry 85-10 1
34 Levi Graham Minooka 85-06 1
35 Cody Wilcox Monmouth-Roseville JHS 83-05 2
36 Chandler Dorado Mt. Prospect Lincoln 80-03 1
37 Omari Mason Flossmoor Parker 58-00 2
-- Giacomo Panozzo Clifton Nash -- 2

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Information

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2017 Illinois Elementary School Association