Why Your School Should Become a Member
FanZone
Activities
Sportsmanship Center
Resources

Illinois High School Association
National Federation of State High School Associations
NFHS Learning Center
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
IESA Track & Field
2018 Class AA State Meet Individual Results
Boys Class 7AA Results
Last updated 5/19/2018 5:22:57 PM
Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   11.00   *   1984    Anthony White , Phoenix Coolidge  
Class 7AA Boys:   11.08   +   2009    Tray Moore (prelim), Springfield Washington 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 James Harris Springfield Grant 11.77 1
2 Dashawn Brownlee Springfield Grant 11.96 2
3 Peter Baxton East St. Louis Lincoln 12.02 5
4 Daniel Lacey Champaign Jefferson 12.06 4
5 Janusz Pierscionek Shorewood Troy 12.10 3
6 Gabe Zeigler-Harris East Peoria Central 12.01 2
7 Dominic Ramsey Cahokia Wirth 12.16 3
8 Kaden Brown Girard North Mac 12.18 4
9 Carlos Adkins East St. Louis Clark 12.22 1
10 Cameran Mitchell Flossmoor Parker 12.27 2
11 Jaiden Bossie University Park Crete Monee 12.31 5
12 Max McKenna Mokena 12.32 3
13 Edward Pruitt Springfield Franklin 12.34 4
14 Vidal Torres Morris Shabbona 12.45 5
15 Octavius Peterson-Turner Lisle 12.46 2
15 Shayne Gillen Warrensburg-Latham 12.46 3
17 Jerry Thurman Matteson Colin Powell 12.51 2
17 Rolland Turner Bethalto Trimpe 12.51 2
19 Patrick Sengco Gurnee Viking 12.52 1
20 Alejandro Galvan Sandwich 12.57 4
21 Zique Marshall Shorewood Troy 12.58 1
22 Peyton Locke Taylor Ridge Rockridge 12.60 5
23 Jonathon Carter Belvidere South 12.64 3
24 Zach Goldman Buffalo Grove Aptakisic 12.73 3
25 Hamouri Kareem Frankfort Summit Hill 12.80 5
26 Elijah Richmond Freeport 12.86 5
27 Plamedi Nseka Galesburg Churchill 12.87 1
28 Emmanuel Darko Romeoville Lukancic 12.98 4
29 Taeriek Grace Mattoon 13.04 1
30 Evan Perrin Mokena 13.07 4
31 Tyler Walenga Frankfort Summit Hill 13.14 1
32 William Kenner Algonquin Heineman 13.15 2
33 Tyler Bradshaw Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter 13.49 3
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 James Harris Springfield Grant 11.75 1
2 Dashawn Brownlee Springfield Grant 11.81 1
3 Daniel Lacey Champaign Jefferson 11.93 1
4 Gabe Zeigler-Harris East Peoria Central 12.01 1
5 Janusz Pierscionek Shorewood Troy 12.04 1
6 Dominic Ramsey Cahokia Wirth 12.12 1
7 Peter Baxton East St. Louis Lincoln 12.13 1
8 Kaden Brown Girard North Mac 12.32 1
Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   22.29   *   2011    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Class 7AA Boys:   22.46   +   2010    Natereace Strong, East St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 James Harris Springfield Grant 23.91 4
2 Dashawn Brownlee Springfield Grant 24.04 4
3 Daniel Lacey Champaign Jefferson 24.08 4
4 Gabe Zeigler-Harris East Peoria Central 24.26 4
5 Edward Pruitt Springfield Franklin 24.72 3
6 Haden Stark Pana JHS 24.91 4
7 Antuan Lee Danville North Ridge 24.92 4
8 Edgar Artega Round Lake Magee 24.95 4
9 Kaden Feagin Arthur 24.96 3
10 Chiren Petty Mt. Zion 25.10 3
11 Rasheed Johnson Rockford Flinn 25.11 1
12 Dominic Ramsey Cahokia Wirth 25.16 3
13 Octavius Peterson-Turner Lisle 25.27 2
14 Ziques Marshall Shorewood Troy 25.32 3
15 Carter Downen Chatham Glenwood 25.34 3
16 Max Ryner Sherrard JHS 25.49 2
17 David Woloszczuk-Mrugala Minooka 25.53 1
17 Peter Baxton East St. Louis Lincoln 25.53 4
19 Max McKenna Mokena 25.54 3
20 Matthew Wright Flossmoor Parker 25.55 1
21 Cooper Burk Springfield Lincoln 25.60 3
22 Matthew Bressler Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 25.74 2
23 Sean Cole Normal Chiddix 25.79 2
24 Jerry Thurman Matteson Colin Powell 25.85 1
25 Brayden Orr Dunlap Valley MS 25.87 2
26 Jaleel Wallace DeKalb Huntley 25.96 1
27 Jack Berman Arlington Heights South 26.14 2
28 Keith Gilchrese Alton 26.23 2
29 Benjamin Wiley Lake in the Hills Marlowe 26.29 2
30 Noe Jimenez McHenry Parkland 26.62 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Boys
AT Boys:   50.89   *   2010    Marlon Brady, Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   52.38   +   2009    Cameron Donaby, East. St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Max Ryner Sherrard JHS 55.69 4
2 Kaden Brown Girard North Mac 55.92 3
3 Joshua Carli Romeoville Martinez 56.16 2
4 Joseph Miller Richmond Nippersink 56.43 4
5 Brenden Noel Wood River Lewis & Clark 56.60 2
6 Quinn Ahrens Batavia Rotolo 56.74 3
7 Keshon Singleton Springfield Grant 56.85 3
8 Sam Atkinson Mt. Zion 56.96 3
9 Connor Nelson Geneseo MS 56.99 4
10 Carlos Adkins East St. Louis Clark 57.10 4
11 Mathew Russell Williamsville 57.51 4
12 Zander Davidson Jacksonville MS 57.56 4
13 Saul Valadez Round Lake Magee 57.69 1
13 Toby Ling Vernon Hills Hawthorn South 57.69 3
15 Bryson Thomas Springfield Washington 57.84 4
16 Taeriek Grace Mattoon 57.85 2
17 Jason McConkey Normal Parkside 57.91 3
18 Nick Golden Mahomet-Seymour 57.92 2
19 Aidan Getahun Gowin Lincoln JHS 58.05 4
20 Raeshom Harris Matteson Colin Powell 58.20 2
21 Zach Goldman Buffalo Grove Aptakisic 58.53 1
22 Arnav Earve Springfield Franklin 58.78 2
23 Ethan Kimbarovsky Minooka 58.86 1
24 Agner Torres Beardstown MS 58.92 2
25 Rylan Bachman Eureka 59.05 1
26 Alec Fulton Dixon Reagan 59.44 3
27 Datia Ebengo Bloomington JHS 1:01.08 2
28 Dan Umba Jacksonville MS 1:01.74 3
28 Nolan Carl Galesburg Churchill 1:01.74 1
30 Sebastian Cardenas Mt. Morris Rahn 1:02.27 1
31 Jaylin Reeder Calumet Park Calumet 1:02.28 1
32 Nicky Angileri Lisle 1:02.47 1
Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   2:00.70   *   2009    Darius Thomas, Macomb 
Class 7AA Boys:   2:04.94   +   2009    Brock Snarski, Blue Mound Meridian 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Drew Verenski Chatham Glenwood 2:11.43 3
2 Mj Ward Barrington Prairie 2:11.56 3
3 Ty Getz Kewanee Central 2:12.26 3
4 Jackson Gilbert Urbana MS 2:12.98 3
5 Akram Alothman Willowbrook Westview Hills 2:13.03 2
6 Caleb Levy Gurnee Woodland 2:13.14 2
7 Tyler Bickerman Rushville Schuyler Industry 2:13.54 3
8 Quintin Lowe Batavia Rotolo 2:13.80 3
9 Josiah King Geneseo MS 2:14.08 3
10 Joseph Miller Richmond Nippersink 2:14.24 2
11 Cale Smith Decatur Jefferson 2:15.38 2
12 Riley Newport DeKalb Clinton Rosette 2:15.71 3
13 Gabe Difanis Mahomet-Seymour 2:16.59 3
14 Owen Gruben Edwardsville Lincoln 2:17.63 2
15 Jayon Morrow Kankakee JHS 2:17.67 2
16 Leighton Dietz Elgin Prairie Knolls 2:17.89 3
17 Zander Davidson Jacksonville MS 2:18.79 2
18 Julian Quintero Kewanee Central 2:20.19 3
19 Noah Bricker Normal Chiddix 2:20.24 1
20 Ben Gibson Chicago Latin School 2:21.09 1
21 Tyler Cheley Bloomington JHS 2:21.41 2
22 Charlie Vercruysse Normal Chiddix 2:21.92 1
23 Jorge Hernandez Wheeling London 2:22.31 1
24 Blake Wolters Mahomet-Seymour 2:22.69 2
25 Dawson Graves Clinton 2:23.14 1
25 Omar Carillo Monmouth-Roseville JHS 2:23.14 1
27 Nathan Dahl Williamsville 2:23.21 2
28 Zach Powell Pleasant Plains 2:24.15 2
29 Andrew Donaldson Effingham JHS 2:26.61 1
30 Carson Gold Eureka 2:26.85 1
31 Justin Miller Mt. Morris Rahn 2:28.62 1
32 Gabriel Owens Sauk Village Rickover 2:32.45 1
-- Benjamin Paugys Minooka DQ 1
Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Boys
AT Boys:   4:31.75   *   2004    Kevin Havel, Prospect Hts. MacArthur 
Class 7AA Boys:   4:37.78   +   1994    Jorge Torres , Prospect Hts. MacArthur  
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Riley Newport DeKalb Clinton Rosette 4:55.53 3
2 Quintin Lowe Batavia Rotolo 4:55.56 3
3 Caleb Levy Gurnee Woodland 4:56.04 3
4 Mario Torres Wheeling London 4:58.44 3
5 Cale Smith Decatur Jefferson 4:58.89 3
6 Zach Powell Pleasant Plains 5:00.60 3
7 Mekonnen Steidinger Forrest Prairie Central 5:02.24 3
8 John Westendorf Effingham JHS 5:02.83 2
9 Leighton Dietz Elgin Prairie Knolls 5:02.84 3
10 Akili Parekh Chicago Latin School 5:03.76 3
11 Eric Barajas Beach Park 5:06.19 2
12 Gabe Difanis Mahomet-Seymour 5:06.50 2
13 Brodyn Harris Carlinville 5:06.94 3
14 Owen Gruben Edwardsville Lincoln 5:08.22 1
15 Kurt Kreis New Lenox Martino 5:08.71 2
16 Nolan Sams New Lenox Martino 5:11.00 2
17 Trey Sato Round Lake Park 5:11.35 3
18 Brock Richards Maroa-Forsyth 5:11.39 3
19 Harrison Taylor Bloomington Evans 5:13.14 3
20 Grant Miller Willowbrook Westview Hills 5:13.52 2
21 Zachary Balzer Minooka 5:14.75 1
22 Garrett Lundgren Oak Park Julian 5:14.99 1
23 Kimi Vesely Gurnee Woodland 5:15.12 2
24 Romeo Grembowicz Shorewood Troy 5:15.23 1
25 Noah Bricker Normal Chiddix 5:15.58 2
26 Akram Alothman Willowbrook Westview Hills 5:17.00 1
27 Harry Moloney Washington MS 5:17.19 2
28 Wesley Jackson Robinson Nuttall 5:17.91 2
29 Lyons Buckley Roscoe 5:18.58 1
30 Isaiah Davis Bourbonnais UGC 5:18.95 2
31 Max Martinez Galesburg Churchill 5:22.37 1
32 Juan Del Real-Hernandez Rockford Flinn 5:24.87 1
33 Aj Vanvuren Barrington Prairie 5:25.83 1
34 Dane Ivancevic Flossmoor Parker 5:25.93 1
35 Hayden Davis Kewanee Central 5:28.68 1
36 Kaden Parmley Herscher Limestone 5:33.24 2
-- Deone Salther Jacksonville MS -- 2
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14.42   *   2015    Jamal Safo (semis), Univ. Park Crete Monee 
Class 7AA Boys:   15.15   +   2012    Marquis Murray, Cahokia Wirth 
Preliminaries
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jaiden Bossie University Park Crete Monee 15.52 1
2 Artez Hanson Springfield Grant 16.29 5
3 Kael Ryan Sterling Challand 16.61 4
4 Josh Franklin University Park Crete Monee 16.62 3
5 Joshua Carli Romeoville Martinez 16.89 2
6 Austin Robinson Springfield Washington 17.26 6
7 David Woloszczuk-Mrugala Minooka 16.07 1
8 Jonathon Carter Belvidere South 16.65 3
9 Max Ryner Sherrard JHS 16.91 3
10 J'Veon Bardwell Springfield Grant 17.04 2
11 Saiheed Jah Moline John Deere 17.07 4
12 Nicholas Deloach Cahokia Wirth 17.22 4
13 Jackson Kern Auburn JHS at Divernon 17.23 5
13 Tommy Spiegelman Arlington Heights Thomas 17.23 3
15 Evan Dugger Alton 17.27 6
16 Zane Hogan Girard North Mac 17.41 1
17 Dean Chisolm Lake Villa Palombi 17.43 2
18 Aaron Andrada Metamora GS 17.44 5
19 Trystyn Schacht Onarga Iroquois West 17.46 5
20 Antuan Lee Danville North Ridge 17.47 1
21 Sam Drey Shorewood Troy 17.60 3
22 Demarlon Taylor East St. Louis Clark 17.66 3
23 Maurice Doston Granite City Coolidge 17.67 2
24 Nathan Barth Auburn JHS at Divernon 17.73 1
25 Dallas Nelson Arthur 17.76 2
26 Joe Scott Lake Bluff 17.78 6
27 Bryce Wolfe Lansing Memorial 17.86 3
28 Kyle Long Pleasant Plains 17.90 5
29 Jack Duncan Macomb 17.92 6
30 Jack Towner Manhattan 17.94 6
30 Neal May Bradley Central 17.94 4
32 Ajani Rush Glenwood Brookwood 17.98 4
33 Dylan Bazzell Forrest Prairie Central 18.04 1
34 Ben Snider Long Grove Woodlawn 18.06 4
34 Kaden Runyon Farmington Central 18.06 1
36 Rhys Pellaton Wilmette JHS 18.11 6
37 Matthew Thomas Danville North Ridge 18.15 6
38 Cole Matulenko Libertyville Highland MS 18.33 2
39 Charlie Pullen Monmouth-Roseville JHS 18.34 2
40 Jayden Villagomez Kankakee JHS 18.79 5
41 Madixx Morris Maroa-Forsyth 18.82 4
42 Max Lynch Pana JHS 19.91 6
43 Brandon Ferguson Rockford West 19.92 5
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Artez Hanson Springfield Grant 15.84 1
2 David Woloszczuk-Mrugala Minooka 16.03 1
3 Jaiden Bossie University Park Crete Monee 16.29 1
4 Kael Ryan Sterling Challand 16.49 1
5 Jonathon Carter Belvidere South 16.72 1
6 Joshua Carli Romeoville Martinez 16.76 1
7 Josh Franklin University Park Crete Monee 17.35 1
8 Austin Robinson Springfield Washington 18.18 1
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   45.40   *   2013   East St. Louis Lincoln 
Class 7AA Boys:   46.82   +   2008   E. St. Louis Lincoln 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Alton 48.77 6
2 Jacksonville MS 49.30 6
3 Frankfort Hickory Creek 49.43 6
4 Springfield Grant 49.44 6
5 Cahokia Wirth 49.77 5
6 Rockford Flinn 49.79 5
7 Matteson Huth 49.81 4
8 Shorewood Troy 49.96 6
9 Matteson Colin Powell 49.98 5
10 Monticello 50.07 5
11 Bloomington JHS 50.18 6
12 Pleasant Plains 50.20 4
13 Lake in the Hills Marlowe 50.26 4
14 Long Grove Woodlawn 50.54 3
15 Beach Park 50.60 3
16 Springfield Franklin 50.61 5
17 Granite City Coolidge 50.63 4
18 Edwardsville Liberty 50.76 6
19 Beardstown MS 50.85 4
20 Joy Mercer County 50.98 4
21 Champaign Jefferson 51.16 3
22 Williamsville 51.22 4
23 Chatham Glenwood 51.24 5
24 Kankakee JHS 51.32 2
25 Quincy 51.87 3
26 Belvidere South 51.91 2
27 Bethalto Trimpe 52.03 4
28 Dunlap Valley MS 52.04 2
29 Homer Glen Homer 52.25 3
30 Lansing Memorial 52.31 2
31 Vandalia 52.63 3
32 Buffalo Grove Aptakisic 52.74 1
33 Auburn JHS at Divernon 52.81 2
34 Lisle 53.49 2
35 Mattoon 53.61 1
36 Geneseo MS 53.63 5
37 Germantown Hills 55.66 3
-- Batavia Rotolo DQ 5
-- Freeport -- 3
-- Braidwood Reed-Custer DQ 1
-- East St. Louis Lincoln DQ 6
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   1:34.61   *   2010   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   1:36.61   +   2009   E. St. Louis Younge 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 East St. Louis Lincoln 1:42.40 5
2 Chatham Glenwood 1:44.01 5
3 Minooka 1:45.02 4
4 Mattoon 1:45.09 4
5 Arthur 1:45.12 4
6 Springfield Lincoln 1:45.15 4
7 Mahomet-Seymour 1:45.83 4
8 Mt. Zion 1:46.02 5
9 East St. Louis Clark 1:46.16 5
10 Mokena 1:46.46 4
11 Cahokia Wirth 1:47.46 3
12 Pana JHS 1:47.51 4
13 Canton Ingersoll 1:47.52 2
14 Flossmoor Parker 1:47.59 2
15 Girard North Mac 1:47.77 5
16 Arlington Heights South 1:48.20 3
16 Clifton Nash 1:48.20 3
18 Eureka 1:48.53 3
19 McHenry Parkland 1:48.76 1
20 Jacksonville MS 1:48.93 2
21 Geneseo MS 1:49.13 3
22 Normal Chiddix 1:49.55 5
23 Galesburg Churchill 1:49.77 2
24 Mt. Morris Rahn 1:49.92 2
25 Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 1:50.23 2
26 Lindenhurst Millburn MS 1:50.71 2
27 Matteson Colin Powell 1:51.53 3
28 Lake Zurich North 1:51.56 1
29 Sterling Challand 1:51.81 2
30 Sugar Grove Kaneland Harter 1:53.10 3
-- Springfield Washington DQ 5
-- Springfield Grant DQ 5
-- Shorewood Troy DQ 4
-- River Forest Roosevelt DQ 1
-- Danville North Ridge DQ 3
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 7th Boys
AT Boys:   3:32.59   *   2012   Cahokia Wirth 
Class 7AA Boys:   3:45.08   +   2011   Cahokia Wirth 
Finals
Place School Mark H
1 Springfield Washington 3:52.32 5
2 Mattoon 3:54.51 5
3 Geneseo MS 3:57.77 4
4 Mt. Zion 3:57.79 5
5 Springfield Grant 3:58.72 4
6 Batavia Rotolo 3:59.51 3
7 Jacksonville MS 4:00.47 4
8 Beach Park 4:00.63 4
9 Bloomington JHS 4:00.87 5
10 Williamsville 4:00.95 5
11 Arthur 4:01.07 5
12 Morton JHS 4:03.28 3
13 Normal Parkside 4:03.51 2
14 Barrington Prairie 4:04.45 3
14 Lockport Oak Prairie 4:04.45 3
16 East Peoria Central 4:04.78 4
17 Girard North Mac 4:05.00 5
18 Shorewood Troy 4:05.54 5
19 DeKalb Huntley 4:05.57 4
20 Alton 4:05.99 3
21 Braidwood Reed-Custer 4:07.18 2
22 St. Joseph 4:07.75 3
23 Springfield Lincoln 4:07.98 2
24 Chatham Glenwood 4:08.89 4
25 Normal Chiddix 4:10.00 2
26 Metamora GS 4:10.41 2
27 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 4:11.10 2
28 Edwardsville Liberty 4:11.21 4
29 Clifton Nash 4:11.51 2
30 Arlington Heights South 4:11.85 1
31 Willowbrook Westview Hills 4:11.88 2
32 Eureka 4:12.26 3
33 Rockford Flinn 4:13.34 1
34 Flossmoor Parker 4:13.80 1
35 Monmouth-Roseville JHS 4:20.59 1
36 Round Lake Magee 4:23.06 3
37 McHenry MS 4:25.48 1
38 Lisle 4:34.68 1
Boys High Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   6-05.25   *   2008    Marcus Mason, Springfield Jefferson 
Class 7AA Boys:   6-00   +   2007    Charles Pool, Aurora Cowherd 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Drew Tucker Metamora GS 5-06 2
2 Randy Kyles Springfield Grant 5-06 2
3 Alec Fulton Dixon Reagan 5-05 2
4 Keyshawn Anthony Glenwood Brookwood 5-03 1
5 Josh Franklin University Park Crete Monee 5-03 2
6 Elijah Horne Springfield Washington 5-03 2
7 John Miller Pana JHS 5-01 2
7 Zach Powell Pleasant Plains 5-01 2
9 Logan Morse Farmington Central 5-01 2
9 Stephen Freihammer Mundelein Fremont 5-01 2
11 Artez Hanson Springfield Grant 4-11 1
11 Ben Snider Long Grove Woodlawn 4-11 2
11 Drew Sheppard Monticello 4-11 1
11 Joseph Moren Galesburg Lombard 4-11 2
11 Mason McNeill Mt. Zion 4-11 1
11 Morgan Caho Canton Ingersoll 4-11 2
11 Nicky Angileri Lisle 4-11 1
11 Nolan Milas Elgin Prairie Knolls 4-11 2
11 Tevonte Jackson Jacksonville MS 4-11 1
11 Ty Eastin Mattoon 4-11 1
21 Andrew Bland Sterling Challand 4-09 1
21 Chris Taylor Bloomington Evans 4-09 2
21 Collin Burns Mt. Carroll West Carroll 4-09 1
21 Dalton Baltzell Newton Jasper County 4-09 2
21 Jarvis Thompson Springfield Lincoln 4-09 2
21 Lucas Domitien Beardstown MS 4-09 1
21 Nick Andreano Channahon 4-09 1
21 Omarrion Gooden Cahokia Wirth 4-09 1
21 Owen Quigley Beardstown MS 4-09 1
21 Zane Hogan Girard North Mac 4-09 1
-- Braden Lane Tolono Unity -- 1
-- Jack Berman Arlington Heights South -- 2
-- Jacob Arnold Johnsburg JHS -- 1
-- Matthew Bressler Buffalo Grove Twin Groves -- 1
-- Patrick Sengco Gurnee Viking -- 1
-- Tyler Walenga Frankfort Summit Hill -- 1
Boys Pole Vault 7th Boys
AT Boys:   14-06   *   2012    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Class 7AA Boys:   13-02   +   2011    Adam Coulon, Downs Tri-Valley 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Jeffrey Sharp Auburn JHS at Divernon 10-00 1
2 Andy Knox Downs Tri-Valley 9-09 1
3 Charles Gentle Maroa-Forsyth 9-06 1
4 Brandon Moorman Braidwood Reed-Custer 9-00 1
4 Drew Fehr Forrest Prairie Central 9-00 1
6 Logan Stedman Tremont 9-00 1
6 Tyler Petersen Bloomington JHS 9-00 1
8 Evan Alexander Rochester 9-00 1
9 Christian Duplayee Vandalia 9-00 1
9 Tanner Clayton Hillsboro 9-00 1
9 Valient Walsh Mahomet-Seymour 9-00 1
12 Brandon Bray Chatham Glenwood 8-06 1
12 Brock Leenerman Normal Parkside 8-06 1
12 Joe Davis Girard North Mac 8-06 1
12 Matthew Thomas Danville North Ridge 8-06 1
12 Mitchell Gilbert Mahomet-Seymour 8-06 1
17 Ben Cribbs Monticello 8-00 1
17 Cody Peterson Sandwich 8-00 1
17 Kaden Johnson Rochester 8-00 1
17 Logan England Metamora GS 8-00 1
17 Mathew Lindberg Chatham Glenwood 8-00 1
17 Tanner Cupples Normal Parkside 8-00 1
23 Caden Smith Grayslake 7-06 1
23 Caleb Oakley Charleston 7-06 1
23 Cody Shouse Normal Chiddix 7-06 1
23 Gradey Stigers Shelbyville Moulton 7-06 1
23 Jett Velligan Homer Glen Homer 7-06 1
23 Paul Migas Antioch 7-06 1
23 Sawyer Smith Auburn JHS at Divernon 7-06 1
-- Andrew Undesser Minooka -- 1
-- Braydon Rountree Lake in the Hills Marlowe -- 1
-- Drake Miller Canton Ingersoll -- 1
-- Kyle Hensley Mt. Zion -- 1
-- Mitchell Lowe Hillsboro -- 1
-- Noah Misukonis Bloomington JHS -- 1
-- Peyton Handy Pleasant Plains -- 1
-- Reuben Melgarejo McHenry MS -- 1
Boys Long Jump 7th Boys
AT Boys:   21-08   *   1999    Ademola Adeniji , Springfield Washington  
Class 7AA Boys:   20-07.5   +   2007    Charles Pool, Aurora Cowherd 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Dominic Ramsey Cahokia Wirth 19-02 3
2 Haden Stark Pana JHS 18-10 3
3 Kaden Feagin Arthur 18-05.5 3
4 Quenton Rogers Mahomet-Seymour 18-04 3
5 Matthew Lucas Joy Mercer County 18-04 3
6 Jackson Seal Normal Kingsley 18-02.5 3
7 Jaiden Bossie University Park Crete Monee 17-10 3
8 John Westendorf Effingham JHS 17-09 3
9 Aidan Getahun Gowin Lincoln JHS 17-07 3
10 Alejandro Galvan Sandwich 17-06 2
11 Matthew Bressler Buffalo Grove Twin Groves 17-04 2
12 Jonathon Carter Belvidere South 17-03 2
12 Rylan Bachman Eureka 17-03 2
14 Quebarei Williams Calumet City Dolton 149 17-02.5 1
15 Trevor Scott Clinton 17-00 3
16 Ikki Takahashi Barrington Prairie 16-09.5 1
17 Ja'Marion Clark Danville North Ridge 16-08.5 2
18 Keith Gilchrese Alton 16-07 2
19 Jack Western Pleasant Plains 16-06.5 2
20 Sal Soto Shorewood Troy 16-02.5 2
21 Jack Duncan Macomb 16-01 1
22 Shayne Gillen Warrensburg-Latham 15-09 2
23 Jack Amiano Morris Saratoga 15-08 2
24 Saul Valadez Round Lake Magee 15-07 1
25 Mason Phillips River Forest Roosevelt 15-04.5 1
26 Tashaw Murphy East St. Louis Lincoln 15-03.5 1
27 Keyshawn Lyons Cahokia Wirth 14-05 1
28 Brandon Young Edwardsville Liberty 14-04.5 1
29 De'Vontre Cowley Alton 13-03.5 1
-- Dashawn Brownlee Springfield Grant -- 3
-- Lane Gage Piasa Southwestern -- 1
-- Malik Gordon Rockford West -- 2
Boys Shot Put 7th Boys
AT Boys:   56-07   *   2006    James Dambacher, Auburn 
Class 7AA Boys:   50-11.75   +   2003    George Weed , Springfield Grant 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Austin Robinson Springfield Washington 43-10 3
2 Afton Clark Rushville Schuyler Industry 43-02.25 3
3 Alex Sohn Normal Kingsley 42-08.75 3
4 Barrett Luce Sterling Challand 39-09.25 3
5 Luke Williams Edwardsville Liberty 39-05.5 3
6 Michael Alberts Clifton Nash 39-03.75 2
7 Kendall Swanson Paxton-Buckley-Loda 39-03.5 3
8 Brenden Noel Wood River Lewis & Clark 38-02.5 3
9 Joseph Peters Quincy 37-11.75 3
10 Cooper Starks Girard North Mac 37-05.75 1
10 David Russell Chillicothe 37-05.75 2
12 Austin Frederiksen New Lenox Liberty 37-01.5 2
13 Damian Alsup Manteno 37-00.75 2
14 Michael Raymond Normal Chiddix 37-00.25 3
15 Boston Bower Lake in the Hills Marlowe 36-09.25 1
16 Max McKenna Mokena 36-01 3
17 Braden Reilly Coal City 35-11.5 2
18 Jake Scianna Frankfort Hickory Creek 35-09 1
19 Camden Rosche Rockford Christian 35-03 1
19 Vicente Reyes Round Lake Park 35-03 1
21 Kareem Wilson Calumet City Dolton 149 34-09.25 1
22 Reese McCallister Germantown Hills 34-07.25 2
23 Jack Brozny Batavia Rotolo 33-05 1
24 Reuben Melgarejo McHenry MS 33-00.25 2
25 Anthoney Deavers Normal Chiddix 33-00 2
26 Jacob Maxwell Marshall JHS 32-06.25 1
27 Diego Reynoso-Bello Deerfield Shepard 32-03 1
28 Myroslav Lehkyy Prospect Heights MacArthur 32-00.25 1
29 Michael Moreno Galesburg Lombard 31-11.5 2
30 Seth Varble Clinton 31-00.5 2
Boys Discus Throw 7th Boys
AT Boys:   184-01   *   2011    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Class 7AA Boys:   145-04   +   2010    Brett Neelly, East Peoria Central 
Finals
Place Name School Mark H
1 Barrett Luce Sterling Challand 148-02 + 3
2 Michael Raymond Normal Chiddix 131-08 3
3 Michael Alberts Clifton Nash 130-07 3
4 Reese Bussmann Gillespie 125-06 3
5 David Russell Chillicothe 121-05 3
6 Austin Frederiksen New Lenox Liberty 116-10 2
7 Kendall Swanson Paxton-Buckley-Loda 114-10 3
8 Nicholas Harris Mahomet-Seymour 113-04 1
9 Joseph Peters Quincy 113-01 1
10 Jack Brozny Batavia Rotolo 111-02 2
11 Gunnar Berg Braidwood Reed-Custer 110-10 3
12 Ashton Noble Roxana 110-00 3
13 Brayden Beckham Pekin Broadmoor 108-06 2
14 Griffin Burk Springfield Lincoln 108-04 3
15 Camden Rosche Rockford Christian 107-11 1
16 Ryan Whitwell Batavia Rotolo 104-06 2
17 Kayden Snelling Paxton-Buckley-Loda 103-00 2
18 Elijah Degroot Pekin Edison 102-08 2
19 Nikolas Pusic Cary 100-10 1
20 Jacob Wickham Newton Jasper County 100-00 1
21 Damian Alsup Manteno 99-04 2
22 Cannon Leonard Onarga Iroquois West 98-07 2
23 Myles Thurman South Beloit Willowbrook 93-10 1
24 Jack Polark Ingleside Big Hollow 93-04 3
25 Jason Powley Lindenhurst Millburn MS 91-02 2
26 Gavin Mercier Grayslake 90-06 2
27 Daniel Navas Watseka Glenn Raymond 89-10 2
28 Brandon Woods Lansing Heritage 89-06 1
28 Luke Shoven Clifton Nash 89-06 2
30 Benjamin Morris Bethalto Trimpe 89-04 1
31 Nick Feather Clinton 87-00 1
32 Kamil Gawron Wheeling Holmes 86-05 1
33 Jack Archer Lisle 78-07 1
-- Afton Clark Rushville Schuyler Industry -- 3
-- Andrew McDormand Pontiac JHS -- 3

Class History

The first IESA state track meet for boys was held in Wenona in 1932 with 28 schools attending. A 24" trophy for the winning team was donated by the merchants of Wenona.

From 1932 to 1984 there were two classes of boys' track, Class A (Heavyweights) and Class B (Lightweights). Class B was based on age, weight, and height from 1932 to 1968. In 1969, the weight factor was dropped and competition was based on age and height factors. Class B was discontinued in 1985, changed to grade level play (7 and 8) and school size, our present classes.

The girls' track program, initiated in 1972 at the regional level, moved to state finals in 1974 in two divisions: Class A for grades five through eight and Class B for grades five and six only. These two classes were continued through the 1979 season. From 1980 through 1984, the Girls classes were changed to correspond with those of the boys based on age and height factors. Class B girls were measured during those years for height the same as the boys. Beginning in 1985, those classes were dropped and reorganized into the present classes by school size and grade level (7 and 8).

How Class Split is Determined



Home   |   Site Map   |   Activities   |   News   |   Sportsmanship   |   Administration   |   Resources

Google
WWW www.iesa.org

Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705 - PH: 309-829-0114 - FAX: 309-829-0625
Contact the IESA - http://www.iesa.org
Contents © 1999-2018 Illinois Elementary School Association