2021 Boys Baseball

2021 Class 2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 311   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 92/197   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ Saratoga Elemenatry School     (Host Info)
Host: Morris Saratoga
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Saratoga Elemenatry School , 4040 N Division St, Morris   Map
Regional 1
Beecher   
Bourbonnais St. George   
Braidwood Reed-Custer   
Clifton Nash   
Kankakee Bishop McNamara    (Host Info)
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Momence JHS   
 
Regional 2
Crest Hill Richland    (Coed)
Marseilles ES   
Mendota Holy Cross    (Co-op)
Morris Saratoga    (Host Info)
Seneca   
Waterman Indian Creek   
 
Sectional B
@ St. Joseph Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: St. Joseph
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ St. Joseph Middle School , 606 E. Peters Dr., Saint Joseph   Map
Regional 3
Bismarck-Henning    (Host Info)
Gibson City GCMS   
Hoopeston Area   
Onarga Iroquois West   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda   
Watseka Glenn Raymond    (Co-op)
 
Regional 4
Champaign Holy Cross    (Co-op)
Danville Oakwood   
Georgetown Mary Miller   
Sidell Salt Fork   
St. Joseph    (Host Info)
Villa Grove   
Westville JHS   
 
Sectional C
@ Fieldcrest Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Fieldcrest Middle School , 102 W. Elm St., Wenona   Map
Regional 5
El Paso-Gridley   
Germantown Hills   
McNabb Putnam County    (Host Info)
Metamora GS   
Washington Beverly Manor   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 6
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran    (Co-op)
Downs Tri-Valley   
Heyworth    (Host Info)
LeRoy   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS    (Co-op)
Normal Metcalf   
 




IESA Boys Baseball 2021 Class 2A Regional Assignments
Sectional D
@ Mossville     (Host Info)
Host: Mossville
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Mossville
Regional 7
Chillicothe   
Mossville    (Host Info)
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas    (Co-op)
Princeville   
Sparland Midland   
 
Regional 8
Creve Coeur Parkview    (Host Info)
Glasford Illini Bluffs   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne    (Co-op)
Mason City Illini Central    (Co-op)
Tremont   
 
Sectional E
@ Monmouth United     (Host Info)
Host: Monmouth United
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Monmouth United , 411 West Hunt Street, Alexis   Map
Regional 9
Avon Abingdon Avon   
Elmwood    (Coed)
Kewanee Wethersfield    (Co-op)
Monmouth United    (Host Info)
Toulon Stark County    (Co-op)
Williamsfield    (Co-op)
Woodhull AlWood    (Co-op)
 
Regional 10
Camp Point Central   
Mendon Unity    (Host Info)
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Rushville Schuyler Industry   
Stronghurst West Central   
 
Sectional F
@ Teutopolis Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: Teutopolis
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Teutopolis Junior High School , 904 W Water St, Teutopolis   Map
Regional 11
Bridgeport Red Hill   
Casey-Westfield    (Host Info)
Kansas    (Co-op)
Lawrenceville Parkview   
Marshall JHS   
Paris Crestwood   
Paris Mayo   
 
Regional 12
Altamont   
Brownstown    (Co-op)
Kinmundy South Central    (Co-op)
Newton Jasper County   
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
Teutopolis    (Host Info)
Toledo Cumberland   
 
Sectional G
@ Central A&M Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Assumption Central A & M
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Central A&M Middle School , 404 E Colegrove, Assumption   Map
Regional 13
Argenta-Oreana   
Arthur    (Co-op)
Decatur Lutheran    (Co-op)
Maroa-Forsyth   
Shelbyville Moulton   
Sullivan    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Assumption Central A & M    (Host Info)
Bement    (Co-op)
Macon Meridian   
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Warrensburg-Latham   
 
Sectional H
@ Pleasant Plains Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Pleasant Plains
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Pleasant Plains Middle School , 2455 N. Farmingdale Road, Pleasant Plains   Map
The field is located on the south side of the school.
Regional 15
Athens   
Auburn JHS at Divernon   
Bluffs    (Co-op)
Buffalo Tri-City    (Co-op)
Edinburg    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Morrisonville JHS    (Co-op)
Pittsfield Pikeland   
Pleasant Plains    (Host Info)
Virginia    (Co-op)
White Hall North Greene   
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.