2021 Boys Baseball

2021 Class 3A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 311   -   1A/2A/3A Enrollment Split: 92/197   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional A
@ William J Butler School     (Host Info)
Host: Homer Glen Homer
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ William J Butler School , 1900 S Farrel Rd, Lockport   Map
Regional 1
Bolingbrook Brooks    (Coed)
Bolingbrook Humphrey    (Host Info)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Glendale Heights Glenside   
Lemont Old Quarry   
Lisle   
Shorewood Troy   
 
Regional 2
Homer Glen Homer    (Host Info)
Lockport Oak Prairie   
Manhattan   
Mokena   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
 
Sectional B
@ Summit Hill Junior High     (Host Info)
Host: Frankfort Summit Hill
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Summit Hill Junior High , 7260 W. North Ave., Frankfort   Map
Regional 3
Chicago Heights MS   
Flossmoor Parker   
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill    (Host Info)
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
 
Regional 4
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Kankakee JHS   
Manteno    (Host Info)
Peotone   
Steger Columbia   
 
Sectional C
@ Minooka Junior High Pony Field     (Host Info)
Host: Minooka
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Minooka Junior High Pony Field , 305 Church Street, Minooka   Map
Field is at Corner of Church and West Street
Regional 5
Channahon   
LaSalle Lincoln   
Minooka    (Host Info)
Morris GS    (Co-op)
Ottawa Shepherd   
Peru Parkside   
 
Regional 6
Coal City    (Host Info)
Forrest Prairie Central   
Herscher Limestone   
Pontiac JHS   
Streator Northlawn   
Wilmington   
 




IESA Boys Baseball 2021 Class 3A Regional Assignments
Sectional D
@ Mahomet-Seymour HS     (Host Info)
Host: Mahomet-Seymour
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  10:00 AM
@ Mahomet-Seymour HS , 302 W State St, Mahomet   Map
Regional 7
Champaign Edison    (Host Info)
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson   
Danville North Ridge   
Rantoul Eater   
Urbana MS   
 
Regional 8
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Normal Chiddix    (Host Info)
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
 
Sectional E
@ Westwood Park, Field #5     (Host Info)
Host: Morton JHS
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Westwood Park, Field #5 , 2150 Veterans Road, Morton   Map
Regional 9
East Peoria Central   
Eureka    (Host Info)
Lincoln JHS   
Morton JHS   
Stanford Olympia   
Washington Central   
Washington MS   
 
Regional 10
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS    (Host Info)
Farmington Central   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Sectional F
@ Clinton Junior High School     (Host Info)
Host: Clinton
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Clinton Junior High School , 701 Illini Drive, Clinton   Map
Regional 11
Charleston    (Host Info)
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon   
Monticello   
Robinson Nuttall   
Tolono Unity   
 
Regional 12
Clinton    (Host Info)
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace    (Co-op)
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Mt. Zion   
Pana JHS    (Co-op)
Taylorville JHS   
 
Sectional G
@ Glenwood Intermediate School Baseball Diamond     (Host Info)
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Glenwood Intermediate School Baseball Diamond , 465 Chatham Rd., Chatham   Map
Regional 13
Riverton   
Rochester   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson    (Co-op)
Springfield Lincoln    (Co-op)
Williamsville    (Host Info)
 
Regional 14
Ashland A-C Central    (Co-op)
Chatham Glenwood    (Host Info)
Jacksonville MS   
New Berlin JHS    (Co-op)
Quincy   
Quincy St. Peter    (Co-op)
Springfield Franklin   
 
Sectional H
@ Gillespie High School     (Host Info)
Host: Gillespie
Saturday, September 25, 2021,  11:00 AM
@ Gillespie High School , 340 Kelly Street, Gillespie   Map
Regional 15
Alton   
Carlinville   
East Alton MS    (Co-op)
Gillespie    (Host Info)
Girard North Mac   
Piasa Southwestern   
Staunton   
 
Regional 16
Cahokia Wirth   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln    (Host Info)
Granite City Coolidge   
Greenville    (Co-op)
Roxana   
Vandalia    (Co-op)
 

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Cubby Hole Event Pro Photography
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.