2022 Boys Baseball

2022 Regional Bracket/Results
Class 2A Regional 1
Regional Host: Morris Saratoga
Morris Saratoga (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morris Saratoga12     
  9/17/2022  
Braidwood Reed-Custer (4th Seed)   Braidwood Reed-Custer
9/14/2022   
Lockport Kelvin Grove (5th Seed) MORRIS SARATOGA10 
  9/19/2022  
Marseilles ES (2nd Seed)       Marseilles ES
  
BYE Marseilles ES12 
  9/17/2022  
Waterman Indian Creek (3rd Seed)   Waterman Indian Creek
  
BYE
Class 2A Regional 2
Regional Host: Kankakee Bishop McNamara
Kankakee Bishop McNamara (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kankakee Bishop McNamara12     
  9/17/2022  
Clifton Nash (4th Seed)   Onarga Iroquois West
9/14/2022   
Onarga Iroquois West (5th Seed) KANKAKEE BISHOP MCNAMARA
  9/19/2022  
Beecher (2nd Seed)12        Beecher
9/14/2022   
Momence JHS (7th Seed) Beecher
  9/17/2022  
Watseka JHS (3rd Seed)13    Watseka JHS
9/14/2022   
Bourbonnais St. George (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 3
Regional Host: Heyworth
Colfax Ridgeview (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Colfax Ridgeview12     
  9/17/2022  
Downs Tri-Valley (4th Seed)11    Downs Tri-Valley11 
9/14/2022   
LeRoy (5th Seed) Colfax Ridgeview
  9/19/2022  
El Paso-Gridley (2nd Seed)       EL PASO-GRIDLEY
9/14/2022   
Bloomington Trinity Lutheran (7th Seed) El Paso-Gridley
  9/17/2022  
Heyworth (3rd Seed)   Heyworth
9/14/2022   
Gibson City GCMS (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 4
Regional Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Peru Parkside (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Peru Parkside    
  9/17/2022  
Mendota Holy Cross (4th Seed)   Mendota Holy Cross
9/14/2022   
Spring Valley Kennedy (5th Seed) PERU PARKSIDE
  9/19/2022  
McNabb Putnam County (2nd Seed)       McNabb Putnam County
  
BYE McNabb Putnam County
  9/17/2022  
Wenona Fieldcrest (3rd Seed)   Wenona Fieldcrest
9/14/2022   
LaSalle Lincoln (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 5
Regional Host: Kewanee Wethersfield
Chillicothe (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Chillicothe    
  9/17/2022  
Toulon Stark County (4th Seed)   Toulon Stark County
9/14/2022   
Peoria Heights GS (5th Seed) CHILLICOTHE10 
  9/19/2022  
Kewanee Wethersfield (2nd Seed)       Mossville
  
BYE Kewanee Wethersfield
  9/17/2022  
Mossville (3rd Seed)11    Mossville
9/14/2022   
Peoria Christian (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 6
Regional Host: Williamsfield
Monmouth United (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Monmouth United11     
  9/17/2022  
Farmington Central (4th Seed)12    Farmington Central
9/14/2022   
Williamsfield (5th Seed) MONMOUTH UNITED10 
  9/19/2022  
Avon Abingdon Avon (2nd Seed)       Stronghurst West Central
9/14/2022   
Elmwood (7th Seed) Avon Abingdon Avon
  9/17/2022  
Stronghurst West Central (3rd Seed)11    Stronghurst West Central
9/14/2022   
Woodhull AlWood (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 7
Regional Host: Metamora GS
Germantown Hills (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Germantown Hills    
  9/17/2022  
Metamora GS (4th Seed)12    Metamora GS
9/14/2022   
Washington Beverly Manor (5th Seed) METAMORA GS
  9/19/2022  
Washington MS (2nd Seed)       Washington MS
  
BYE Washington MS12 
  9/17/2022  
Marquette Heights Georgetowne (3rd Seed)10    Marquette Heights Georgetowne
09/14/2022   
Creve Coeur Parkview (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 8
Regional Host: Green Valley Midwest Central
Green Valley Midwest Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Green Valley Midwest Central    
  9/17/2022  
Athens (4th Seed)   Athens
9/14/2022   
Mackinaw Dee-Mack (5th Seed) Green Valley Midwest Central
  9/19/2022  
Tremont (2nd Seed)       TREMONT
  
BYE Tremont
  9/17/2022  
Glasford Illini Bluffs (3rd Seed)17    Glasford Illini Bluffs
9/14/2022   
Mason City Illini Central (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 9
Regional Host: Sidell Salt Fork
St. Joseph (1st Seed)    
 
BYE St. Joseph    
  9/17/2022  
Oakwood JHS (4th Seed)   Oakwood JHS
9/14/2022   
Bismarck-Henning (5th Seed) ST. JOSEPH
  9/19/2022  
Westville JHS (2nd Seed)       Westville JHS
9/14/2022   
Georgetown Mary Miller (7th Seed) Westville JHS12 
  9/17/2022  
Hoopeston Area (3rd Seed)   Hoopeston Area
9/14/2022   
Sidell Salt Fork (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 10
Regional Host: Sullivan
Sullivan (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Sullivan    
  9/17/2022  
Bement (4th Seed)   Paxton-Buckley-Loda
9/14/2022   
Paxton-Buckley-Loda (5th Seed)15  Sullivan
  9/19/2022  
Arthur (2nd Seed)15        ARTHUR
9/14/2022   
Champaign Holy Cross (7th Seed) Arthur
  9/17/2022  
Villa Grove (3rd Seed)11    Villa Grove
9/14/2022   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 11
Regional Host: Warrensburg-Latham
Maroa-Forsyth (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Maroa-Forsyth15     
  9/17/2022  
Assumption Central A & M (4th Seed)   Decatur Lutheran
9/14/2022   
Decatur Lutheran (5th Seed)10  MAROA-FORSYTH10 
  9/19/2022  
Warrensburg-Latham (2nd Seed)20        Macon Meridian
9/14/2022   
Decatur Dennis (7th Seed) Warrensburg-Latham
  9/17/2022  
Macon Meridian (3rd Seed)   Macon Meridian
9/14/2022   
Argenta-Oreana (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 12
Regional Host: Morrisonville JHS
Morrisonville JHS (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Morrisonville JHS    
  9/17/2022  
Springfield Calvary (4th Seed)12    Springfield Calvary
9/14/2022   
Buffalo Tri-City (5th Seed) SPRINGFIELD CALVARY
  9/19/2022  
Edinburg (2nd Seed)       Nokomis JHS
  
BYE Edinburg
  9/17/2022  
Nokomis JHS (3rd Seed)   Nokomis JHS12 
9/14/2022   
Gillespie (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 13
Regional Host: Pleasant Plains
Pleasant Plains (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Pleasant Plains11     
  9/17/2022  
Virginia (4th Seed)   Virginia
9/14/2022   
Auburn JHS at Divernon (5th Seed) PLEASANT PLAINS
  9/19/2022  
Girard North Mac (2nd Seed)       Girard North Mac
  
BYE Girard North Mac13 
  9/17/2022  
Hardin Calhoun (3rd Seed)11    Hardin Calhoun
9/14/2022   
White Hall North Greene (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 14
Regional Host: Mt. Sterling Brown County
Mt. Sterling Brown County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Mt. Sterling Brown County    
  9/17/2022  
Camp Point Central (4th Seed)10    Camp Point Central
9/14/2022   
Pittsfield Pikeland (5th Seed) MT. STERLING BROWN COUNTY10 
  9/19/2022  
Rushville Schuyler Industry (2nd Seed)       Quincy St. Peter
  
BYE Rushville Schuyler Industry
  9/17/2022  
Bluffs (3rd Seed)   Quincy St. Peter
9/14/2022   
Quincy St. Peter (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 15
Regional Host: Casey-Westfield
Newton Jasper County (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Newton Jasper County    
  9/17/2022  
Marshall JHS (4th Seed)   Casey-Westfield
9/14/2022   
Casey-Westfield (5th Seed) NEWTON JASPER COUNTY
  9/19/2022  
Toledo Cumberland (2nd Seed)16        Toledo Cumberland
9/14/2022   
Kansas (7th Seed) Toledo Cumberland
  9/17/2022  
Bridgeport Red Hill (3rd Seed)   Bridgeport Red Hill
9/14/2022   
Lawrenceville Parkview (6th Seed)
Class 2A Regional 16
Regional Host: Teutopolis
Kinmundy South Central (1st Seed)    
 
BYE Kinmundy South Central    
  9/17/2022  
Shelbyville Moulton (4th Seed)12    Shelbyville Moulton
9/14/2022   
Brownstown (5th Seed) Kinmundy South Central
  9/19/2022  
Teutopolis (2nd Seed)       TEUTOPOLIS
  
BYE Teutopolis
  9/17/2022  
Stewardson-Strasburg (3rd Seed)10    Stewardson-Strasburg
9/14/2022   
Louisville North Clay (6th Seed)

Class History

The IESA sanctioned boys baseball in 1955. There was one class of boys baseball until 1990 when the activity was split into A and AA based upon enrollment. It was split again in 2006 into the current three classes of 1A, 2A and 3A.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
DICK's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Mikasa Sports
Reinstein Quizbowl
GoFan
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Cubby Hole
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.