2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 438   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 70/132/288   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 1
Elwood GS    (Coed)
Lockport Taft    (Host Info)
Marseilles Milton Pope    (Co-op)
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Deer Park   
Ottawa Marquette   
Utica Waltham   
 
Sectional 2
@ Odell     (Host Info)
Host: Odell
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Odell
Regional 3
Grant Park   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman    (Host Info)
Odell    (Co-op)
Saunemin   
St. Anne   
 
Regional 4
Cissna Park    (Co-op)
Donovan   
Gifford   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy    (Host Info)
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Sectional 3
@ Cornerstone Christian Academy     (Host Info)
Host: Bloomington Cornerstone
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Cornerstone Christian Academy , 22017 East 1200 North Road, Bloomington   Map
Regional 5
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Grand Ridge   
Peru Catholic   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Host Info) (Co-op)
Ransom    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
Tonica   
 
Regional 6
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Roanoke-Benson   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional 4
@ Williamsfield     (Host Info)
Host: Williamsfield
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Williamsfield
Regional 7
Henry-Senachwine   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas    (Host Info)
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Pleasant Hill   
Peoria St. Jude    (Co-op)
 
Regional 8
Annawan   
Cambridge JHS   
Kewanee Visitation   
Monmouth ICS   
Williamsfield   
Woodhull AlWood   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2022 Class 7-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ TBD     (Host Info)
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ TBD
Regional 9
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
Thomasboro    (Coed)
 
Regional 10
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign Next Generation   
Decatur American Dreamer   
Decatur Lutheran   
Philo St. Thomas   
 
Sectional 6
@ Greenview     (Host Info)
Host: Greenview
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Greenview
Regional 11
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Oak Grove    (Host Info)
Delavan   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin   
 
Regional 12
Greenview    (Host Info)
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Sectional 7
@ Griggsville-Perry     (Host Info)
Host: Griggsville-Perry
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Griggsville-Perry
Regional 13
Ashland A-C Central   
Augusta Southeastern   
Beardstown Christian   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Virginia   
 
Regional 14
Carrollton St. John    (Host Info)
Griggsville-Perry   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
Pleasant Hill   
 
Sectional 8
@ St. Michael School     (Host Info)
Host: Sigel St. Michael's
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ St. Michael School , 200 N Church St., Sigel   Map
Regional 15
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Kansas    (Co-op)
Martinsville   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Windsor   
 
Regional 16
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pana Sacred Heart    (Host Info)
Pocahontas    (Co-op)
Ramsey    (Co-op)
Taylorville VisionWay   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Varsity.com
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2021 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.