2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 438   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 70/132/288   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Gardner Grade School
Host: Gardner
Date: Thursday, February 3, 2022
Regional 1
Hazel Crest Jesse White   
Joliet Laraway   
Lockport Fairmont   
Lockport Kelvin Grove   
Markham Obama   
Riverdale Washington   
 
Regional 2
Bourbonnais St. George   
Dwight   
Gardner    (Co-op)
Kankakee Bishop McNamara   
Milford   
Onarga Iroquois West   
 
Sectional 2
@ Fieldcrest Middle School
Host: Wenona Fieldcrest
Date: Tuesday, February 1, 2022
Regional 3
Marseilles ES   
McNabb Putnam County   
Oglesby Washington   
Ottawa Wallace   
Seneca   
Sparland Midland   
Wenona Fieldcrest   
 
Regional 4
Bloomington Corpus Christi   
Colfax Ridgeview   
Creve Coeur Parkview   
Lexington   
Marquette Heights Georgetowne    (Co-op)
Normal Metcalf   
 
Sectional 3
@ Peoria Chrisian Middle School
Host: Peoria Christian
Date: Thursday, February 3, 2022
Regional 5
Bartonville Monroe   
Mossville   
Peoria Christian   
Peoria Heights GS   
Peoria Norwood   
Peoria Pleasant Valley   
Peoria St. Philomena   
Peoria St. Vincent de Paul    (Co-op)
 
Regional 6
Brimfield   
Elmwood   
Galva   
Kewanee Wethersfield   
Oneida ROWVA    (Co-op)
Princeville   
Toulon Stark County   
 
Sectional 4
@ Roosevelt Junior High
Host: Casey-Westfield
Date: Tuesday, February 1, 2022
Regional 7
Bement    (Co-op)
Champaign St. Matthew   
Fisher   
LeRoy   
Mansfield Blue Ridge IJHS   
Sidell Salt Fork   
Villa Grove   
 
Regional 8
Arcola   
Casey-Westfield   
Hutsonville    (Co-op)
Neoga   
Oblong   
Paris Crestwood   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2022 Class 7-2A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Tremont High School
Host: Tremont
Date: Tuesday, February 1, 2022
Regional 9
Decatur Dennis   
Decatur Johns Hill   
Decatur Montessori Academy for Peace   
Decatur Our Lady of Lourdes    (Co-op)
Decatur Robertson   
Illiopolis Sangamon Valley   
 
Regional 10
Buffalo Tri-City   
Green Valley Midwest Central   
Havana   
Lincoln Chester-East Lincoln   
Mason City Illini Central   
Mt. Pulaski   
Tremont   
 
Sectional 6
@ Unity Middle School gym
Host: Mendon Unity
Date: Tuesday, February 1, 2022
Regional 11
Colchester West Prairie   
La Harpe    (Co-op)
Lewistown JHS   
London Mills Valley    (Co-op)
Stronghurst West Central   
Table Grove VIT    (Co-op)
 
Regional 12
Carthage   
Hamilton   
Kinderhook Western   
Liberty   
Mendon Unity   
Mt. Sterling Brown County    (Co-op)
Payson Seymour   
 
Sectional 7
@ Nokomis Jr. High
Host: Nokomis JHS
Date: Tuesday, February 1, 2022
Regional 13
Assumption Central A & M   
Cowden-Herrick    (Co-op)
Findlay Okaw Valley   
Kincaid South Fork    (Co-op)
Nokomis JHS    (Co-op)
Stewardson-Strasburg    (Co-op)
 
Regional 14
Altamont   
Dieterich   
Effingham St. Anthony   
Kinmundy South Central   
Louisville North Clay   
St. Elmo    (Co-op)
 
Sectional 8
@ New Berlin High School
Host: New Berlin JHS
Date: Friday, February 4, 2022
Regional 15
Concord Triopia    (Co-op)
Morrisonville JHS    (Co-op)
New Berlin JHS   
Pawnee   
Springfield Blessed Sacrament   
Waverly    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Bunker Hill Wolf Ridge   
Carrollton GS   
Greenfield    (Co-op)
Hardin Calhoun    (Co-op)
Madison   
Mt. Olive   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Mikasa Sports
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.