2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 438   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 70/132/288   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Barrington Station     (Host Info)
Host: Barrington Station
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Barrington Station
Regional 1
Algonquin Heineman   
Barrington Prairie   
Barrington Station   
Lake in the Hills Marlowe   
Lake Zurich North    (Host Info)
Lake Zurich South   
 
Regional 2
Loves Park Harlem   
Rockford Eisenhower   
Rockford Flinn   
Rockford Lincoln   
Rockford RESA   
Rockford West    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 2
@ Hawthorn Middle School South     (Host Info)
Host: Vernon Hills Hawthorn South
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Hawthorn Middle School South , 600 Aspen Drive, Vernon Hills   Map
Regional 3
Arlington Heights Thomas   
Cicero Unity   
Maywood Irving   
Melrose Park Stevenson   
Vernon Hills Hawthorn North    (Host Info)
Vernon Hills Hawthorn South   
 
Regional 4
Bolingbrook Brooks   
Bolingbrook Humphrey    (Host Info)
Bolingbrook Jane Addams   
Darien Eisenhower   
Summit Heritage   
Willowbrook Westview Hills   
Woodridge Jefferson   
 
Sectional 3
@ Chicago Heights Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Chicago Heights MS
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Chicago Heights Middle School , 1020 Dixie Highway, Chicago Heights   Map
Enter Door # 3
Regional 5
Chicago Heights MS    (Host Info)
Flossmoor Parker   
Homewood Hart   
Lansing Memorial   
Matteson Colin Powell   
Phoenix Coolidge   
 
Regional 6
Bourbonnais UGC   
Bradley Central   
Kankakee JHS    (Host Info)
Manteno   
Park Forest Michelle Obama STA   
Steger Columbia   
University Park Crete Monee   
 
Sectional 4
@ Homer Jr High     (Host Info)
Host: Homer Glen Homer
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Homer Jr High , 15711 S Bell Road, Homer Glen   Map
Regional 7
Frankfort Hickory Creek   
Frankfort Summit Hill   
Harvey Brooks   
Markham Prairie-Hills   
Mokena    (Host Info)
Robbins Kellar   
 
Regional 8
Homer Glen Homer    (Host Info)
Lemont Old Quarry   
Lockport Oak Prairie   
New Lenox Liberty   
New Lenox Martino   
Romeoville Lukancic   
Romeoville Martinez   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2022 Class 7-4A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Shepherd Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Ottawa Shepherd
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Shepherd Middle School , 701 E McKinley Rd, Ottawa   Map
Regional 9
Joliet Dirksen   
Joliet Gompers   
Joliet Hufford   
Joliet Washington   
Plano   
Shorewood Troy    (Host Info)
Yorkville   
 
Regional 10
Channahon   
Coal City    (Host Info)
Manhattan   
Minooka   
Ottawa Shepherd   
Streator Northlawn   
 
Sectional 6
@ Dunlap Valley Middle School     (Host Info)
Host: Dunlap Valley MS
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Dunlap Valley Middle School , 13120 N. Rt. 91, Dunlap   Map
Regional 11
Bloomington Evans   
Bloomington JHS   
Morton JHS    (Host Info)
Normal Chiddix   
Normal Kingsley   
Normal Parkside   
Washington Central   
 
Regional 12
Canton Ingersoll   
Dunlap MS   
Dunlap Valley MS    (Host Info)
East Peoria Central   
Macomb   
Pekin Broadmoor   
Pekin Edison   
 
Sectional 7
@ Taylorville JHS     (Host Info)
Host: Taylorville JHS
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Taylorville JHS
Regional 13
Champaign Edison    (Co-op)
Champaign Franklin   
Champaign Jefferson    (Host Info)
Danville North Ridge   
Mahomet-Seymour   
Rantoul Eater   
Urbana MS   
 
Regional 14
Charleston   
Decatur Stephen Decatur   
Effingham JHS   
Mattoon   
Mt. Zion   
Rochester   
Taylorville JHS    (Host Info)
 
Sectional 8
@ Chatham Glenwood     (Host Info)
Host: Chatham Glenwood
Wednesday, February 2, 2022,  6:30 PM
@ Chatham Glenwood
Regional 15
Chatham Glenwood    (Host Info)
Jacksonville MS   
Quincy   
Springfield Franklin   
Springfield Grant   
Springfield Jefferson   
Springfield Washington    (Co-op)
 
Regional 16
Alton   
Bethalto Trimpe    (Host Info)
Cahokia Wirth   
East St. Louis Clark   
Edwardsville Liberty   
Edwardsville Lincoln   
Granite City Coolidge   
Jerseyville Community   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.