2022 Boys Basketball

2022 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Registered Participants: 438   -   1A/2A/3A/4A Enrollment Split: 70/132/288   -   Determining Class Split
Regional Host   |   Co-op = Co-op Host   |   Coed = Coed Approved
Sectional 1
@ Waltham Elementary
Host: Utica Waltham
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 1
Elwood GS    (Coed)
Lockport Taft   
Marseilles Milton Pope    (Co-op)
Morris Nettle Creek   
Riverdale Patton   
Rockdale   
 
Regional 2
LaSalle Dimmick   
LaSalle Trinity Catholic   
Mendota Holy Cross   
Oglesby Holy Family   
Ottawa Marquette   
Utica Waltham   
 
Sectional 2
@ Cissna Park High School
Host: Cissna Park
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 3
Donovan   
Grant Park   
Kankakee Grace Christian   
Mazon-Verona-Kinsman   
Odell    (Co-op)
Saunemin   
St. Anne   
 
Regional 4
Buckley St. John's   
Cissna Park    (Co-op)
Gifford   
Piper City Tri-Point   
Potomac    (Co-op)
Rantoul St. Malachy   
Rossville-Alvin   
 
Sectional 3
@ Roanoke-Benson Junior High School
Host: Roanoke-Benson
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 5
Cornell   
Flanagan    (Co-op)
Grand Ridge   
Peru Catholic   
Pontiac St. Mary's    (Co-op)
Ransom    (Co-op)
Streator Woodland   
Tonica   
 
Regional 6
Bloomington Cornerstone   
Lowpoint-Washburn   
Normal Calvary   
Normal Epiphany   
Roanoke-Benson   
Washington St. Patrick   
 
Sectional 4
@ RPA Gymnasium - Williamsfield Schools
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 7
Henry-Senachwine   
Peoria Academy   
Peoria Heights St. Thomas   
Peoria Hollis   
Peoria Holy Family   
Peoria Limestone Walters   
Peoria Pleasant Hill   
Peoria St. Jude   
 
Regional 8
Annawan   
Cambridge JHS   
Galesburg Costa   
Kewanee Visitation   
Monmouth ICS   
Woodhull AlWood   
 




IESA Boys Basketball 2022 Class 8-1A Regional Assignments
Sectional 5
@ Lutheran School Association
Host: Decatur Lutheran
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 9
Chrisman Scottland   
Danville Schlarman   
Georgetown La Salette   
Homer Heritage   
Hume Shiloh   
Royal Prairieview Ogden   
 
Regional 10
Champaign Holy Cross   
Champaign Judah Christian   
Champaign Next Generation   
Decatur American Dreamer   
Decatur Lutheran   
DeLand-Weldon   
Philo St. Thomas   
Urbana University   
 
Sectional 6
@ Greenview Schools
Host: Greenview
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 11
Bartonville GS   
Bartonville Oak Grove   
Delavan   
Hartsburg-Emden   
Morton Blessed Sacrament   
Pekin Rankin   
 
Regional 12
Greenview   
Lincoln Carroll Catholic    (Co-op)
Lincoln West Lincoln-Broadwell   
Springfield Calvary    (Co-op)
Springfield Christ the King   
Springfield Christian   
Springfield Little Flower   
Springfield St. Agnes   
 
Sectional 7
@ St Johns the Evangelist School
Host: Carrollton St. John
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 13
Ashland A-C Central   
Augusta Southeastern   
Jacksonville Our Saviour   
Virginia   
 
Regional 14
Carrollton St. John   
Griggsville-Perry   
Jerseyville St. Francis HG   
 
Sectional 8
@ Eye of The Tiger Sports Complex
Host: Pana Sacred Heart
Date: Wednesday, February 9, 2022
Regional 15
Effingham Sacred Heart   
Kansas    (Co-op)
Martinsville   
Newton St. Thomas   
Sigel St. Michael's   
Windsor   
 
Regional 16
Lovejoy    (Co-op)
Mulberry Grove JHS   
Pana Sacred Heart   
Pocahontas   
Ramsey    (Co-op)
Taylorville VisionWay   
 

Class History

From 1930 to 1972, there were two classes of basketball, Class A (Heavyweight) and Class B (Lightweight). An additional class was added in 1973--Class C (7th Grade). The Heavyweight and Lightweight classes were based on age, height and weight. From 1977-1984, the Heavyweight class was divided into two classes based upon enrollment--(A & AA). From 1985-2006, the Association adopted the format of 7th and 8th grade play based upon a school's enrollment (7A, 7AA, 8A and 8AA). Starting in 2007, the Association adopted a four class system in each grade level (7-1A, 7-2A, 7-3A, 7-4A, 8-1A, 8-2A, 8-3A and 8-4A). The current classification system assigns 25% of the schools to each of the four classes.

How Class Split is Determined

IESA PARTNERS & SPONSORS
Dick's Sporting Goods Event Pro Photography Cubby Hole
A&M Products Run With The Law Slammer Systems Rawlings Human Kinetics Coach Education Center
Royal Publishing
Mikasa Sports
Illinois High School Association IHSA's March Madness Experience Illinois Athletic Directors Association National Federation of State High School Associations NFHS Learning Center
Illinois Elementary School Association
1015 Maple Hill Road, Bloomington, IL 61705
PH: 309-829-0114
FAX: 309-829-0625
Contents © 1999-2022 Illinois Elementary School Association

If you encounter an error message, please contact our webmaster.
Tell us your school, and be as specific as you can about the problem.
Most helpful would any error information listed as part of the error page.